Results from the Jamaica Track and Field Trials – Day Two

MEN



Men 100 Meter Dash
 

 Finals
 1 Bolt, Usain 9.86 -0.2
 2 Powell, Asafa 9.97 -0.2
 3 Frater, Micheal 10.02 -0.2
 4 Anderson, Marvin 10.07 -0.2
 5 Mullings, Steve 10.08 -0.2
 6 Blake, Yohan 10.09 -0.2
 7 Clarke, Lerone 10.25 -0.2
 8 Barnes, Winston 10.25 -0.2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Phillips, Isa 48.05
2 McFarlane, Danny  48.54
3 Robertson, Josef  49.22
4 Buckley, Markino 49.23
5 Griffths, Dean 50.22
6 Cato, Roxroy 50.74
7 Cooper, Ramon 50.83
8 Little, Gregory 51.20

Men 400 Meter Dash
Heat 1 Semi-Finals
1 Chambers, Ricardo – 45.43Q
2 Fothergill, Allodin – 45.48Q
3 Hyatt, Dane – 45.56Q
4 Blackwood, Micheal – 45.59Q
5 Thompson, Oral – 46.01
6 Coote, Denard – 46.30
7 Lawrence, Rayon – 46.73
8 Davis, Lancford – 47.00

Heat 2 Semi-Finals
1 Green, Leford – 46.41Q
2 Spence, Lansford – 46.43Q
3 Gonzales, Jermaine – 46.46Q
4 Ayre, Sanjay – 46.46Q
5 Essor, Marvin – 47.14
6 Mason, Micheal – 47.65
7 Fitten, Chumaine – 48.42
8 Williams, Kevin – 48.71

Men Discus Throw
Finals
1 Morgan, Jason  58.61m
ND 55.71m 58.23m 53.03m 58.61m ND
2 Richards, Odayne 49.62m
46.26m 49.53m 48.46m 46.31m 46.48m 49.62m
3 Smith, Maurice  47.63m
46.93m 46.68m 47.63m 47.39m 45.50m 46.86m
4 Harris, Oshane 45.62m
44.29m 45.62m 43.58m ND 44.32m ND
5 Facey, Noel 42.53m
ND ND 42.21m 42.53m 42.47m ND
6 Wilson, Keiton 41.94m
ND ND 34.66m ND 41.94m ND
— Woolery, Hickel 23 Unattached 58.89m DNS

WOMEN

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Fraser, Shelly-Ann 10.88 -1.5
2 Stewart, Kerron 10.93 -1.5
3 Brooks, Sheri-Ann 11.16 -1.5
4 Facey, Simone 11.23 -1.5
5 Bailey, Aleen 11.30 -1.5
6 Henry, Samantha 11.36 -1.5
7 McLaughlin, Anneisha 11.39 -1.5
8 Calvert, Schillonie 11.61 -1.5

Women 400 Meter Dash
Heat 1 Semi-Finals
1 Williams, Shericka – 50.88Q
2 Lloyd, Shereefa – 51.49Q
3 Whyte, Rosemarie – 51.69Q
4 Day, Christine – 51.70Q
5 McPherson, Stephenie – 51.95
6 Morgan, Sheryl – 53.20
7 Cunningham, Nadia – 53.36

Heat 2 Semi-Finals
1 Williams-Mills, Novlene – 51.05Q
2 Wilkins, Bobbygaye – 52.02Q
3 Le-Roy, Anastasia – 52.58Q
4 Williams, Clora – 52.97Q
5 Sutherland, Sontia – 53.03
6 Clarke, Melocia – 53.14
7 Foster, Maxcine – 57.08
8 Stewart, Kerrion – 58.09

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Walker, Melaine 26 Unattached 55.20 54.70
2 Spencer, Kaliese 22 Unattached 55.89 54.71
3 Wilson, Nickiesha 22 Unattached 55.20 56.01
4 Stoddart, Shevon 26 Unattached 54.71 57.79
5 Tracey, Nikita 18 Edwim Allen High 57.41 58.71
6 McGowan, Trishana 23 University OF TE 1:02.51
— Riley, Judith 20 Unattached 58.30 DNS
— Tracey, Ristananna 17 Edwim Allen High 58.46 DNS

Women Shot Put
Finals
1 Northover, Zara 16.28m
15.46m 15.66m 15.47m 16.28m 15.99m 16.28m
2 Alexander, Nadia 16.21m
13.38m 15.38m 15.47m 14.91m 15.26m 16.21m
3 Vassell, Micara 13.33m
FOUL 13.33m FOUL 12.20m 13.11m 13.33m
4 Throughsingh, Kenisha 13.30m
13.30m 12.66m 12.95m FOUL FOUL 12.19m
5 Rose, Deborah 13.00m
12.83m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.00m
6 Bernard, Candicea 12.73m
12.44m 11.93m FOUL 12.73m FOUL 12.13m
7 Edmonson, Patrice 12.63m
12.27m 12.63m 12.04m 11.73m 12.10m 11.73m
8 Woolery, Shauna-Kay 12.59m
FOUL 12.59m 12.05m 12.54m FOUL 12.09m
9 Christie, Kemo 11.12m

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.