Results from the DN Gala Stockholm IAAF Super Grand Prix track and field meeting at Olympic Stadium on Friday July 31. 2009.

MEN

100 Metres
1. Tyson Gay, United States, 9.79 seconds (wind-aided). 2. Darvis Patton, United States, 9.95. 3. Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.98, 4. Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 10.01, 5. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 10.07. 6. Rae Edwards, United States, 10.07.

400 Metres
1. Jeremy Wariner, United States, 44.83. 2. Michael Bingham, Britain, 45.49. 3. Kerron Clement, United States, 45.83. 4. Johan Wissman, Sweden, 45.91. 5. Sean Wroe, Australia, 45.91. 6. Bershawn Jackson, United States, 45.96.

800 Metres
1. Boaz Lalang, Kenya, 1:47.11. 2. Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:47.34. 3. Olexandr Osmolovych, Ukraine, 1:47.35. 4. Najim Manseur, Algeria, 1:47.46. 5. Saad Yusuf Kamel, Bahrain, 1:47.65. 6. Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:47.98.

1,000 Metres
1. Ali Bilal Mansoor, 2:16.55. 2. Geoffrey Rono, Kenya, 2:16.82. 3. Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 2:16.98. 4. Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 2:17.35. 5. Bernard Lagat, United States, 2:17.52. 6. Tom Lancashire, Britain, 2:17.63.

110 hurdles
1. Dayron Robles, Cuba, 13.11. 2. Joel Brown, United States, 13.38. 3. Jason Richardson, United States, 13.43. 4. Eric Mitchum, United States, 13.49. 5. Philip Nossmy, Sweden, 13.67. 6. Antwon Hicks, United States, 13.68.

3,000 Metres steeplechase
1. Mike Kipyego, Kenya, 8:17.17. 2. Wesley Kiprotich, Kenya, 8:18.29. 3. Abel Kiprop Mutai, Kenya, 8:24.76. 4. Linus Chumba, Kenya, 8:25.43. 5. Joshua McAdams, United States, 8:25.66. 6. Patrick Terer, Kenya, 8:26.00.

High jump
1. Jesse Williams, United States, 2.30. 2. Jaroslav Rybakov, Russia, 2.30. 3. Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic, 2.27. 4. Ivan Uchov, Russia, 2.24. 5. Andra Manson, United States, 2.24. 6. Aleksei Dmitrik, Russia, 2.24.

Pole vault
1. Jesper Fritz, Sweden, 5.61m 2. Maksym Mazuryk, Ukraine, 5.61. 3. Steven Hooker, Australia, 5.61. 4. Pavel Gerasimov, Russia, 5.51, 5. Viktor Chistiakov, Russia, 5.51. 6. Paul Burgess, Australia, and Sergey Kucheryanu, Russia, 5.31.

Javelin
1. Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 86.85m. 2. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya, Ukraine, 79.15. 3. Eriks Rags, Lativa, 78.67. 4. Mike Hazle, United States, 77.76. 5. Petr Frydrych, Czech Republic, 77.07. 6. Gabriel Wallin, Sweden, 74.95.
 

WOMEN

200 Metres
1. Alyson Felix, United States, 21.88. 2. Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.23. 3. Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 22.72. 4. Marshevet Hooker, United States, 22.84. 5. Laverne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands, 23.15. 6. Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 23.27.

400 Metres
1. Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 50.63. 2. Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia, 50.80. 3. Monica Hargrove, United States, 51.01. 4. Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.15. 5. Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.49. 6. Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 51.49.

1,500 Metres
1. Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 4:03.01. 2. Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:05.47. 3. Hannah England, Britain, 4:06.28. 4. Stephanie Twell, Britain. 4:06.35. 5. Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine, 4:06.45. 6. Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:07.95.

100 hurdles_1. Priscilla Lopes-Shliep, Canada, 12.51. 2. Lolo Jones, United States, 12.52. 3. Brigitte Foster Hylton, Jamaica, 12.57. 4. Sally McLellan, Australia, 12.64. 5. Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.65. 6. Tiffany Ofili, United States, 12.82.

Long jump
1. Yelena Sokolova, Russia, 6.84. 2. Ksenija Balta, Estonia, 6.82. 3) Brittney Reese, United States, 6.81., 4. Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.74. 5. Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 6.65. 6. Jovanee Jarrett, Jamaica, 6.59.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close