Results – Meeting Areva Paris Saint-Denis

Results from the Meeting Areva Paris Saint-Denis – IAAF AF Golden League meeting on Friday, Jul 17, 2009

MEN

100 Metres – Wind : -0.2 m/s
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.79
2 Daniel Bailey ANT 9.91
3 Yohan Blake JAM 9.93
4 Richard Thompson TRI 10.04
5 Ivory Williams USA 10.07
6 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.14
7 Churandy Martina AHO 10.17
8 Kim Collins SKN 10.22
9 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.30

400 Metres
1 Jeremy Wariner USA 45.28
2 Chris Brown BAH 45.44
3 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.47
4 David Neville USA 45.49
5 Johan Wissman SWE 45.86
6 Ricardo Chambers JAM 45.87
7 Timothy Benjamin GBR 46.32
8 John Steffensen AUS 48.32

800 Metres
1 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:45.85
2 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:46.31
3 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:46.47
4 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:46.73
5 Florent Lacasse FRA 1:47.39
6 Karjuan Williams USA 1:47.51
7 David Campbell IRL 1:47.54
8 Mohammed Battani MAR 1:48.88
9 Kevin Hautcoeur FRA 1:49.45
Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD DNF

Men – 3000 Metres
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 7:28.64
2 Bernard Lagat USA 7:33.15
3 Morhad Amdouni FRA 7:37.50
4 Chris Solinsky USA 7:37.72
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 7:38.71
6 Leonard Patrick Komon KEN 7:38.98
7 Yusuf Kibet Biwott KEN 7:40.96
8 James Kwalia C’Kurui QAT 7:44.02
9 Daniel Lemashon Salel KEN 7:44.39
10 Mourad Marofit MAR 7:44.67
11 Vincent Kipsegechi Yator KEN 7:46.34
12 Sahle Warga ETH 7:46.40 3
13 Cornelius Ndiwa KEN 7:52.94
14 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 8:00.77
Abreham Cherkos ETH DNF
Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN DNF
Vickson Naran Polonet KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:13.23
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:15.27
3 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:15.59
4 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:16.42
5 Wesley Kiprotich KEN 8:16.44
6 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:18.44
7 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:19.70
8 Collins Kosgei KEN 8:19.81
9 Roba Gary ETH 8:20.30
10 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:26.54
11 Legese Lamiso ETH 8:29.90
12 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieaux FRA 8:31.44
13 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA 8:38.36
14 Simon Ayeko UGA 8:39.11
15 Abdelhamid Zerrifi ALG 8:53.36
Elijah Chelimo Kipterege KEN DNF
David Kiprono Langat KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : -0.2 m/s
1 Dexter Faulk USA 13.14 20
2 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.30 16
3 Garfield Darien FRA 13.39 14
4 Aries Merritt USA 13.42 12
5 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44 10
6 Antwon Hicks USA 13.49 8
7 Allen Johnson USA 13.67 6
8 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.68 4
9 Ryan Wilson USA 14.03

Men – Pole Vault
1 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.70
2 Damiel Dossévi FRA 5.60
3 Malte Mohr GER 5.45
4 Derek Miles USA 5.45
5 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.45
6 Paul Burgess AUS 5.30
6 Toby Stevenson USA 5.30
8 Björn Otto GER 5.30
Danny Ecker GER DNS
Jérôme Clavier FRA NM
Pavel Gerasimov RUS NM

Triple Jump
1 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.17M
2 Jadel Gregório BRA 17.12
3 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.07
4 Alexis Copello CUB 17.00
5 Teddy Tamgho FRA 16.97
6 Leevan Sands BAH 16.78
7 Brandon Roulhac USA 16.74
8 Karl Taillepierre FRA 16.30
9 Julien Kapek FRA 16.21
Yoandris Betanzos CUB NM
Benjamin Compaoré FRA NM

Javelin Throw
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88.03
2 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86.68
3 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 82.82
4 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 82.49
5 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 81.96
6 Mark Frank GER 81.73
7 Eriks Rags LAT 80.48
8 Chris Hill USA 77.01

WOMEN

100 Metres – Wind : +0.2 m/s
1 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.99
2 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.15
3 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.26
4 Alexandria Anderson USA 11.27
5 LaShauntea Moore USA 11.31
6 Lauryn Williams USA 11.31
7 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.34
8 Allyson Felix USA 11.49
9 Myriam Soumaré FRA 11.51

400 Metres
1 Sanya Richards USA 49.34
2 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.39
3 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.61
4 Debbie Dunn USA 50.66
5 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 50.93
6 Monica Hargrove USA 51.02
7 Natasha Hastings USA 51.53
8 Solen Désert-Mariller FRA 52.33

800 Metres
1 Anna Willard USA 1:58.80
2 Elisa Cusma Piccione ITA 1:58.99
3 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS 1:59.13
4 Marilyn Okoro GBR 1:59.56
5 Élodie Guégan FRA 1:59.57
6 Anna Rostkowska POL 1:59.77
7 Lucia Klocová SVK 1:59.79
8 Shannon Rowbury USA 2:00.94
9 Hazel Clark USA 2:03.13
Natalya Tsyganova RUS DNF
Maggie Vessey USA DNS

100 Metres Hurdles – Wind : -0.3 m/s
1 Dawn Harper USA 12.68 20
2 Michelle Perry USA 12.75 16
3 Virginia Powell USA 12.81 14
4 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.81 12
5 LoLo Jones USA 12.91 10
6 Damu Cherry USA 13.01 8
7 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM 13.14 6
8 Sandra Gomis FRA 13.17 4
9 Cindy Billaud FRA 13.18

400 Metres Hurdles
1 Anna Jesien POL 54.37
2 Melaine Walker JAM 54.47
3 Tiffany Williams USA 54.72
4 Josanne Lucas TRI 54.88
5 Angela Morosanu ROU 56.16
6 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 56.42
7 Aurore Kassambara FRA 57.48
8 Phara Anacharsis FRA 57.77

High Jump
1 Blanka Vlašic CRO 1.99
2 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.97
3 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 1.97
4 Marina Aitova KAZ 1.92
5 Viktoriya Klyugina RUS 1.92
6 Chaunté Howard USA 1.89
7 Amy Acuff USA 1.89
8 Nicole Forrester CAN 1.85

Pole Vault
1 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.65
2 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.55
2 Anna Rogowska POL 4.55
4 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.45
5 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.45
5 Monika Pyrek POL 4.45
7 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.35
8 Stacy Dragila USA 4.35
Anna Battke GER NM
Silke Spiegelburg GER NM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

TOP