Results from IAAF World Athletics Final Results – Day 1

THESSALONIKI, Greece —

Complete results from the first of the two day IAAF World Athletics Final in Thessaloniki, Greece on Saturday 12, September.

Some of the winners on the first were Tyson Gay, Allyson Felix, LaShawn Merritt and Kerron Clement. There were several other champions in the well energetic stadium, including world record holder Yelena Isinbayeva, Maria Abakumova, Meseret Defar and Brigitte Foster-Hylton, among others.

MEN

100-1, Tyson Gay, United States, 9.88. 2, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.90. 3, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.00. 4, Michael Rodgers, United States, 10.09. 5, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.16. 6, Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 10.20. 7, Ronald Ognon, France, 10.30. 8, Simeon Williamson, Britain, 10.48.

400-1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.93 seconds. 2, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 45.49. 3, David Neville, United States, 45.60. 4, Michael Bingham, Britain, 45.67. 5, Gary Kikaya, Congo, 45.72. 6, David Gillick, Ireland, 46.09. 7, Angelo Taylor, United States, 46.20. 8, Sean Wroe, Australia, 47.10.

800-1, David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:44.85. 2, Gary Reed, Canada, 1:45.23. 3, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:45.53. 4, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:45.86. 5, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.04. 6, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:46.19. 7, Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya, 1:46.66. 8, Mohammed Al-Salhi, Saudi Arabia, 1:50.55.

3000-1, Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 8:03.79. 2, Bernard Lagat, United States, 8:04.00. 3, Sammy Alex Mutahi, Kenya, 8:04.64. 4, Deresse Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 8:05.32. 5, Silas Kipruto, Kenya, 8:05.54. 6, Chris Solinsky, United States, 8:05.76. 7, Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya, 8:06.69. 8, Mark Kosgey Kiptoo, Kenya, 8:07.22. 9, Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 8:07.26. 10, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 8:07.63. 11, Leonard Patrick Komon, Kenya, 8:12.51.

400 Hurdles-1, Kerron Clement, United States, 48.11. 2, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 48.74. 3, Periklis Iakovakis, Greece, 48.90. 4, Micheal Tinsley, United States, 49.03. 5, Rhys Williams, Britain, 50.02. 6, Danny McFarlane, Jamaica, 50.28. 7, Justin Gaymon, United States, 51.19. Isa Phillips, Jamaica, DQ.

High Jump-1, Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia, 7 feet, 8 inches. 2, Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic, 7-7 1/4. 3, Jesse Williams, United States, 7-6. 4, Andra Manson, United States, 7-6. 5, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 7-5. 6, Alessandro Talotti, Italy, 7-5. 7, Costas Baniotis, Greece, 7-3 1/4. 7, Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, 7-3 1/4.

Triple Jump-1, Arnie David Girat, Cuba, 57-3. 2, Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 56-4 3/4. 3, Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria, 56-4½. 4, Phillips Idowu, Britain, 55-10½. 5, Fabrizio Schembri, Italy, 55-0 3/4. 6, Brandon Roulhac, United States, 54-10 3/4. 7, Randy Lewis, Grenada, 54-0. 8, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 50-5½.

Shot Put-1, Christian Cantwell, United States, 72-5. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 69-7. 3, Pavel Sofin, Russia, 68-3 3/4. 4, Reese Hoffa, United States, 67-9½. 5, Ralf Bartels, Germany, 67-6 1/4. 6, Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus, 67-2 1/4. 7, Adam Nelson, United States, 65-8 3/4. 8, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 64-4.

Discus Throw-1, Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 221-10. 2, Robert Harting, Germany, 217-9. 3, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 215-3. 4, Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, 215-3. 5, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 214-4. 6, Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, 207-6. 7, Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly, Egypt, 203-3. 8, Mart Israel, Estonia, 159-5.

WOMEN

200-1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.29. 2, Sanya Richards, United States, 22.29. 3, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 22.42. 4, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Bahamas, 22.45. 5, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 22.57. 6, Cydonie Mothersille, Cayman Islands, 22.83. 7, LaVerne Jones-Ferrette, Virgin Islands, 22.90. 8, Emily Freeman, Britain, 22.91.

1,500-1, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:13.63. 2, Hannah England, Britain, 4:14.05. 3, Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 4:14.10. 4, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:14.12. 5, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:14.18. 6, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 4:14.51. 7, Anna Alminova, Russia, 4:15.76. 8, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:15.94. 9, Sonja Roman, Slovenia, 4:17.78. 10, Viola Jelagat Kibiwot, Kenya, 4:19.35. 11, Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:21.34.

5,000-1, Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 15:25.31. 2, Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 15:25.92. 3, Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 15:26.21. 4, Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet, Kenya, 15:26.50. 5, Wude Ayalew, Ethiopia, 15:27.34. 6, Sentayehu Ejigu, Ethiopia, 15:28.96. 7, Iness Chepkesis Chenonge, Nigeria, 15:29.55. 8, Grace Kwamboka Momanyi, Kenya, 15:32.43. 9, Meselech Melkamu, Ethiopia, 15:32.58. 10, Zakia Mrisho Mohamed, Tanzania, 15:38.15. 11, Jennifer Rhines, United States, 15:42.92.

100 Hurdles-1, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 12.58. 2, Dawn Harper, United States, 12.61. 3, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.61. 4, Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada, 12.61. 5, Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.61. 6, Damu Cherry, United States, 12.75. 7, Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 13.03. 8, Danielle Carruthers, 13.37.

3000 Steeplechase-1, Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, Kenya, 9:13.43. 2, Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9:20.19. 3, Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, Kenya, 9:21.18. 4, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:26.10. 5, Lydia Jebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:26.94. 6, Sophie Duarte, France, 9:27.78. 7, Lisa Galaviz, United States, 9:33.11. 8, Katarzyna Kowalska, Poland, 9:37.86. 9, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:39.92. 10, Mekdes Bekele, Ethiopia, 9:55.33. 11, Irini Kokkinariou, Greece, 9:58.38. Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, DNF.

Pole Vault-1, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 15-9. 2, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-1. 2, Monika Pyrek, Poland, 15-1. 4, Yuliya Golubchikova, Russia, 14-9. 4, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-9. 6, Silke Spiegelburg, Germany, 14-5 1/4. Chelsea Johnson, United States, NM. Aleksandra Kiryashova, Russia, NM.

Long Jump-1, Brittney Reese, United States, 23-2 3/4. 2, Elena Sokolova, Russia, 22-4 1/4. 3, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 22-3½. 4, Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 21-8 1/4. 5, Ksenija Balta, Estonia, 21-7 1/4. 6, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 21-7 1/4. 7, Keila Costa, Brazil, 21-5 1/4-w. 8, Irina Meleshina, Russia, 21-4-w. (w-wind aided).

Hammer Throw-1, Betty Heidler, Germany, 236-4. 2, Clarissa Claretti, Italy, 231-6. 3, Martina Hrasnova, Slovakia, 231-1. 4, Kathrin Klaas, Germany, 228-0. 5, Darya Pchelnik, Belarus, 226-4. 6, Sultana Frizell, Canada, 223-4. 7, Marina Marghiev, Moldova, 214-2. 8, Styliani Papadopoulou, Greece, 212-11.

Javelin Throw-1, Maria Abakumova, Russia, 211-11. 2, Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 208-2. 3, Steffi Nerius, Germany, 205-4. 4, Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 203-10. 5, Olisdeilys Menendez, Cuba, 196-7. 6, Kimberley Mickle, Australia, 188-10. 7, Monica Stoian, Romania, 188-1. 8, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 184-5.

Comments

You might also like More from author

1 Comment

  1. Patrick sofin | 2rfutr

    […] Results from IAAF World Athletics Final Results – Day 1 | World … Comments Off […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.