Home » Digital Results, Just In » Complete Result From The UTech Classic

Complete Result From The UTech Classic

Complete result from the UTech Classic track and field meeting which held on April 17 at the National stadium in Kingston, Jamaica.

A number of Olympic and World gold medallists – including Asafa Powell, Melaine Walker, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Nesta Carter, and Shericka Williams were all on show.

World and Olympic sprint double champion and World record holder Usain Bolt suited up, but did not complete his duties as his 4×100 relay team failed to make the first exchange.

Meanwhile, Olympic silver medallist Sherone Simpson, Yohan Blake, Marvin Anderson and Olympic 400m finallist Rosemarie White were also on show.

Event 1  Women Shot Put

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 13.75m  4/18/2009   Deborah Rose, G.C. Foster Co

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Flight  1

1 Alexander, Nadia             U.W.I.                  16.03mR

2 Bernard, Candicea            Throwers R US           13.29m

3 Woolery, Shanakay            Utech                  J13.29m

4 Greaves, Genneva             MVP                     13.01m

Event 2  Men Long Jump

=====================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 7.58m  3/22/2008   Herbert McGregor/ Jairon Delis 200

Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

1 McGregor, Herbert            Unattached               7.53m   5.2

2 Fuller, Kamal                Unattached               7.49m   3.0

3 Anderson, Sunil              MVP                      7.34m   3.7

4 Bailey, Ramone               Unattached               7.23m   4.7

5 Tyrell, Kenardo              G.C. Foster College      7.15m   3.9

6 McLean, Damion               Campion College          7.03m   3.6

7 Richards, Allonder           Swept Track Club         6.87m   4.3

Event 3  Women 4×100 Meter Relay

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 44.12  3/22/2008   G.C.Foster College, G.C. Fost

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

Section  1

1 University OF Technology                              44.37

2 Sprint Tech                                           46.60

3 Northeastern University                               46.99

4 Maximum Velocity & Power                              48.47

Event 4  Men 4×100 Meter Relay

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 38.46  4/18/2009   MVP, MVP

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 University OF Technology                              39.66

2 Maximum Velocity & Power                              40.05

3 Utech Track Club                                      40.92

4 Sweden                                                41.55

5 Swept Track Club                                      41.93

6 Jamalco                                               42.59

– Racers Track Club                                       DNF

Event 5  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 44.13  4/18/2009   Vere Technical  H.S.

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 Holmwood Technical H.S.                               45.23

2 Vere Technical H.S.                                   45.34

3 Edwin Allen High School                               45.52

….Event 5  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay High School

4 The Queens School                                     46.57

5 Manchester High School                                47.36

6 Camperdown High School                                47.40

7 St. Andrews High School                               48.08

– St. Jago High School                                    DNF

Event 6  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 40.65  4/18/2009   Calabar High School, Clabar H

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 St. Elizabeth Tech High School                        40.81

2 Munro College                                         41.24

3 Manchester High School                                41.83

4 Ardenne High                                          41.89

5 St. Jago High School                                  42.06

Section  2

1 Wolmers Boys High School                              40.55R

2 Calabar High School                                   40.79

3 Camperdown High School                                41.38

4 St. Georges College                                   41.43

5 Jamaica College                                       41.87

Event 7  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Prep/Primary

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 51.97  4/18/2009   St. Benedicts Prep., St. Bene

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

Section  1

1 Hydel Prep                                            53.60

2 Vaz Prep                                              54.00

3 Lannamans Prep                                        54.04

4 ST Johns Primary                                      54.48

5 New Providence Primary                                57.09

6 Harbour View Primary                                  58.65

7 St. Theresa Prep. School                            1:00.15

8 Wolmers Prep. School                                1:01.07

– ST Benedicts Primary                                     DQ

Event 8  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Prep/Primary

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 50.07  4/18/2009   St. Benedicts Prep., St. Bene

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 Harbour View Primary                                  52.15

2 Vaz Prep                                              52.72

3 New Providence Primary                                53.04

4 Hydel Prep                                            53.25

5 ST Benedicts Primary                                  53.42

6 Lannamans Prep                                        53.82

7 Wolmers Prep. School                                  54.55

….Event 8  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Prep/Primary

8 ST Johns Primary                                      54.77

9 St. Theresa Prep. School                              55.67

Event 9  Women 400 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 56.32  4/18/2009   Keliese Spencer, UTECH

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Reid, Andrea                 Utech                  1:02.38

2 McGowan, Trishana            Utech                  1:07.53

Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 50.77  4/18/2009   Ramon Cooper, UTECH

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Buckley, Markino             MVP                      50.49R

2 Cooper, Ramon                Utech                    51.41

3 Farquharson, Richard         G.C. Foster College      53.15

4 Little, Gregory              Racers Track Club        53.72

5 White, Anthony               G.C. Foster College      55.44

6 Beckford, Stephon            Unattached               56.37

Event 12  Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 2:04.87  3/22/2008   Bobby-Gaye Wilkinson, Holmw

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Tracy, Ristana               Edwin Allen            2:07.79

2 Plummer, Petrine             Sprint Tech            2:12.07

3 Joseph, MACKOLA              Edwin Allen            2:13.79

4 Thompson, Monique            Sprint Tech            2:14.38

5 Palmer, Lovern               Sprint Tech            2:15.02

6 McLean, Shantae              Sprint Tech            2:15.49

7 Nickle, Sharlene             Edwin Allen            2:16.44

8 Marcus, Angelique            Northeastern           2:16.48

9 Bailey, Amoy                 Sprint Tech            2:22.57

Event 13  Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 1:47.76  4/18/2009   Mattias Claesson, Sweden

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Drummonds, Andre             Swept Track Club       1:53.55

2 Weller, Melvin               G.C. Foster College    1:54.47

3 Rfeid, Ryan                  Atletico Union         1:54.48

4 Price, Antoneil              Utech                  1:55.15

5 Daley, Neville               G.C. Foster College    1:57.15

6 Rhoden, Rory                 Akan                   1:58.14

7 Smith, Kirkland              Swept Track Club       1:58.54

8 Ellington, Corey             Jamalco                2:00.02

….Event 13  Men 800 Meter Run

9 Champagnie, Sean             Mico University        2:00.24

10 Stephens, Alexmore           Utech                  2:06.15

Event 11  Men Shot Put

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 17.52m  4/18/2009   Martisauskas, Leeds

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Flight  1

1 Brown, Raymond               G.C. Foster College     16.29m

2 Richards, O’Dayne            Utech                   15.47m

3 Miller, Ashinia              Calabar High School     14.23m

4 Wright, Chad                 Calabar High School     13.98m

5 Samules, Shawn               G.C. Foster College     13.69m

6 Bryan, Omar                  Utech                   13.28m

7 Whittingham, Nyam            U.W.I.                  13.01m

8 Johnson, Damion              Utech                   12.49m

Event 14  Women 400 Meter Dash College

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 52.08  4/18/2009   Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, G.C. Fost

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1

1 Baker, Venicha               Utech                    55.50

2 Bernard, Nicketa             Utech                    57.20

3 Cunha, Nikki                 Northeastern             57.26

4 Jarez, Gretchen              U.P.R.                   58.73

Event 15  Women 400 Meter Dash Invitational

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 51.25  3/22/2008   Sherone Simpson, MVP

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 McPherson, Stephenie         Utech                    52.48

2 Walker, Melaine              MVP                      52.84

3 Blake, Dominique             Racers Track Club        53.70

4 Sutherland, Sonita           Racers Track Club        54.70

5 Cunningham, Nadia            MVP                      55.06

6 Blake, Omoy                  Edwin Allen              55.17

7 Smith, Dorothy               Akan                     56.43

8 Clayton, Rochelle            Atletico Union           58.25

Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash College

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 46.71  4/18/2009   Noel Companioni, Manuel Fajar

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Matthews, Peter              Utech                    47.14

2 Smith, Oliver                Utech                    47.43

3 Cunningham, Ricardo          Utech                    47.79

….Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash College

4 Bogle, Lamoy                 Sprint Tech              48.66

5 Buchanan, Tywayne            U.W.I.                   48.72

6 Guierrier, Jim               Roxbury C.C.             50.04

7 Samules, Dennis              Swept Track Club         50.69

8 Francis, Dean                Utech                    51.24

Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash Invitational

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 46.82  4/18/2009   Richard Buck, Leeds

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Johnson, Omar                Accelerate Track         48.67

2 Anderson, Shawn              J.D.F.                   50.02

3 Brady, Geoffrey              Wolmers Boys             50.24

4 Wright, Andrew               Racers Track Club        50.39

5 Brown, Errol                 Swept Track Club         50.59

6 Coward, Shane                MVP                      50.78

7 Clarke, Leighton             Iscf                     50.92

8 Thompson, Kurt               Racers Track Club        52.40

Section  2

1 Barton, Miguel               J.D.F.                   47.93

2 Francis, Ricardo             Racers Track Club        48.25

3 Lawrence, Rayon              G.C. Foster College      48.55

4 Duffus, Dext                 MVP                      49.06

5 Stephenson, Dennis           Utech                    49.09

6 Pennicott, Sandor            Racers Track Club        50.45

7 Dennis, Nicholas             J.D.F.                   50.49

8 Wallace, Maurice             Taps                     52.83

Section  3

1 Chambers, Ricardo            Racers Track Club        45.61R

2 Thompson, Oral               Swept Track Club         46.23R

3 Coote, Denard                MVP                      46.91

4 Maitland, Nicholas           Utech                    46.93

5 Whyte, Annsert               Racers Track Club        48.18

6 Blackwood, Marvin            Jamalco                  50.86

– Gonzales, Jermaine           Racers Track Club           FS

– Spence, Lanceford            Sprint Tech                DNF

Event 18  Women 100 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 13.16  3/22/2008   Bridgette Foster-Hylton, MVP

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -0.8

1 Gordon, Janelle              Utech                    13.80

2 Williams, Danielle           Unattached               13.89

3 Jones, Kay Marie             Utech                    13.97

4 Abdur-Rashed, Seleena        Northeastern             14.56

5 McGowan, Trishana            Utech                    15.89

Event 19  Men 110 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 14.14  4/18/2009   Jean Juste, Albany University

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: +0.0

1 Amador, Adalberto            Puerto Rico              14.48

2 Dickens, Simon               Utech                    14.56

3 Amador, Andres               High Performance         14.66

4 James, Stephen               Unattached               14.79

5 Powell, David                Unattached               14.84

Event 20  Women 100 Meter Dash Paralympians

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 24.44  4/18/2009   Sylvia Grant, Unattached

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -2.8

1 Grant, Silvia                Para-Olympian            27.79

2 Morrison, Coleen             Para-Olympian            30.57

3 Cunningham, Dorothy          Para-Olympian            33.56

4 Johnson, Sophia              Para-Olympian            34.12

5 Headly, Shaunelle            Para-Olympian            35.03

6 Green, Venette               Para-Olympian            37.10

Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash Paralympians

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 21.15  3/22/2008   Tanto Campbell, Unattached

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: NWI

1 Cox, Sheldon                 Para-Olympian            21.30

2 Banton, Marcus               Para-Olympian            25.16

3 Powell, Alvareen             Para-Olympian            26.19

4 Cunningham, Alfanso          Para-Olympian            26.40

5 Coke, Shadrick               Para-Olympian            26.82

6 Williams, Gerard             Para-Olympian            28.27

7 Christy, David               Para-Olympian            36.33

8 MACINTOSH, Nigel             Para-Olympian            38.00

Event 22  Women Long Jump

=====================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 6.61m  3/22/2008   Jovenne Jarrett, Auburn – Elite

Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Flight  1

1 Wilson, Nickevea             Camperdown               5.92m   NWI

2 Beaumont, Nickiesha          Unattached               5.78m   1.7

3 Holder, Celeste              Northeastern             5.74m   4.4

4 Levy, Yanique                Pro Launch               5.64m   0.5

5 Howard, Nia                  Roxbury C.C.             5.62m   NWI

6 Walker, Consandria           Northeastern             5.49m   NWI

7 Reid, Megan                  Utech                    5.29m   NWI

Event 23  Women 100 Meter Dash College

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 11.43  3/22/2008   Joanna Atkins, Auburn – Elite

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -1.2

1 Russell, Carrie              Utech                    11.53

2 Howard, Nia                  Roxbury C.C.             12.67

3 Kent, Dickisha               Atletico Union           12.74

4 Smith, Samoy                 Atletico Union           12.87

5 Allen, Serena                Northeastern             12.93

6 Smith, Jodi Ann              Campion College          13.52

Event 24  Women 100 Meter Dash Invitational

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 11.19  4/18/2009   Schillonie Calvert, G.C. Fost

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -1.8

1 Simpson, Sherone             MVP                      11.58

2 Calvert, Schillonie          Racers Track Club        11.90

3 Hutchinson, Ayanna           MVP                      12.12

4 Thomas, Chrystal             Jamalco                  12.21

5 Blake, Cassandra             Starlight Track          12.80

6 Samules, Sancia              Atletico Union           13.49

– Foster-Hylton, Brigitte      MVP                        DNF

Event 25  Men 100 Meter Dash College

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 10.28  4/18/2009   Michael Flores, Manuel Fajard

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -2.0

1 Watson, Nicholas             Utech                    10.74

2 Nichol, Ramone               Utech                    10.78

3 Branswell, Ramone            Utech                    11.02

4 Wallace, Hannukah            Sprint Tech              11.03

5 Johnson, Jamar               G.C. Foster College      11.05

6 McFarlane, Conrad            Utech                    11.16

7 Johnson, Devon               Unattached               11.45

– Palmer, Ian                  J.D.F.                     DNF

Event 26  Men 100 Meter Dash Invitational

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 10.20  3/22/2008   Andrews Hinds, Barbados

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -2.1

1 Gooding, Justin              Racers Track Club        11.10

2 Sutton, Kevin                MVP                      11.30

3 Bethel, Chamal               Utech                    11.32

4 Hall, Cleon                  J.D.F.                   11.35

5 Campbell, Delvin             MVP                      11.49

6 Forte, Jordan                MVP                      11.53

7 McKnuff, Shane               Atletico Union           11.63

Section  2     Wind: -0.9

….Event 26  Men 100 Meter Dash Invitational

1 Powell, Omar                 Wembly Track Club        10.93

2 Sinclair, Giovani            Swept Track Club         11.03

3 Graham, Alex                 Taps                     11.06

4 Clarke, Davian               Taps                     11.06

5 Bryden, Fabian               MVP                      11.15

6 Mushette, Jodi               IT Dat Track Club        11.20

7 Turner, Collin               MVP                      11.23

Section  3     Wind: -2.2

1 Harvey, Jacques              Utech                    10.74

2 Douglas, Omar                MVP                      10.83

3 Kling Baptiste, Tom          Sweden                   10.99

4 Livermore, Jason             Akan                     11.03

5 Hines, Harlando              Taps                     11.19

6 King, Michael                Swept Track Club         11.26

7 Campbell, Lionel             Starlight Track          11.30

8 Dawkins, Jermaine            MVP                      11.32

Section  4     Wind: -1.6

1 Roach, Kimmari               Utech                    10.39

2 Wellington, Andre            Utech                    10.53

3 Mitchell, Sheldon            Swept Track Club         10.61

4 Campbell, Raymond            MVP                      10.64

5 Rose, Remaldo                Racers Track Club        10.88

6 Morgan, Orlando              MVP                      11.22

7 Hunter, Marvin               Swept Track Club         11.32

Section  5     Wind: -5.0

1 Carter, Nesta                MVP                      10.24

2 Blake, Yohan                 Racers Track Club        10.28

3 Forsythe, Mario              Racers Track Club        10.61

4 Bailey, Oshane               Akan                     10.61

5 Anderson, Marvin             Racers Track Club        10.67

6 Robinson, Marlon             J.D.F.                   10.79

7 Hinds, Andrew                Racers Track Club        10.81

8 Waugh, Ainsley               MVP                      10.92

Event 27  Women 200 Meter Dash

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 23.01  4/18/2009   Rosemarie White, G.C. Foster

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -2.5

1 Whyte, Rosemarie             Racers Track Club        23.34

2 Williams, Shericka           MVP                      23.41

3 Campbell, Latoyua            Utech                    25.07

4 Gilzene, Lesline             Mico University          25.64

5 Trotman, Sarah               Northeastern             26.23

Event 28  Men 200 Meter Dash

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 20.38  3/22/2008   Nesta Carter/ Roberto Perez

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1     Wind: -1.8

1 Suwaibou, Senneth            Racers Track Club        22.22

2 Simpson, Orane               Jamalco                  22.58

3 Crooks, Kayon                Accelerate Track         22.79

4 Bailey, Oneal                Leaders Track Club       23.14

5 Armstrong, Orane             MVP                      23.17

6 Ellington, Handasyde         J.D.F.                   23.43

7 Nelson, Damion               Accelerate Track         23.69

Section  2     Wind: -2.1

1 Spence, Keith                MVP                      22.03

2 Marr, Khan                   MVP                      22.16

3 Aberg, Oskar                 Sweden                   22.59

4 Riddell, Kurtis              Starlight Track          22.63

5 Alvarez, Felix               U.P.R.                   22.86

Section  3     Wind: -1.0

1 Powell, Asafa                MVP                      21.27

2 Padgett, Travis              Adidas                   21.34

3 Van Luijk, Patrick           Netherlands              21.69

4 Nordkvist, Alexander         Sweden                   21.81

5 Dunn, David                  U.W.I.                   21.87

6 Lee, Keneil                  Utech                    22.22

Event 29  Women 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

Section  1

1 Williams, Twishana           G.C. Foster College    4:48.56

2 Gordon, Seri                 Northeastern           4:52.90

3 Barrett, Stephanie           Atletico Union         5:22.04

Event 30  Men 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

1 Pitter, Sean                 Redemption Track       3:56.00

2 Lawrence, Rayan              MVP                    3:58.77

3 Lindsay, Darren              Manchester Striders    4:02.82

4 Headley, Andre               G.C. Foster College    4:03.13

5 McIntyre, Wayne              Sprint Tech            4:03.84

6 O’Meally, Kimolidi           MVP                    4:05.73

7 Kelly, Dave                  Ireland                4:07.00

8 Adams, Lenford               Swept Track Club       4:12.75

9 Allen, Osbourne              Royalty Track Club     4:20.51

Event 31  Girls 4×400 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 3:37.03  4/18/2009   Holmwood Technical H.S., Ho

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 Holmwood Technical H.S.                             3:42.70

….Event 31  Girls 4×400 Meter Relay High School

2 St. Jago High School                                3:56.90

3 St. Elizabeth Tech High School                      4:03.80

4 ST Hughs High                                       4:10.70

Event 32  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 3:13.22  4/18/2009   Holmwood Technical H.S., Ho

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 Munro College                                       3:17.00

2 Calabar High School                                 3:19.80

3 Wolmers Boys High School                            3:20.30

4 St. Elizabeth Tech High School                      3:21.30

Event 33  Women 4×400 Meter Relay

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 3:38.60  3/22/2008   G.C. Foster College, G.C. F

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 University OF Technology                            3:41.20

2 Maximum Velocity & Power                            3:44.61

3 Sprint Tech                                         3:48.81

Event 34  Men 4×400 Meter Relay

================================================================

MEET RECORD: R 3:09.16  4/18/2009   Manuel Fajardo, Manuel Faja

Team                                                 Finals

================================================================

1 University OF Technology                            3:17.80

2 University OF The West Indies                       3:18.20

3 Sprint Tech                                         3:25.40

Comments

© 2013 World-Track And Field · RSS · Designed by Theme Junkie · Powered by WordPress
Sports