AVIVA Grand Prix Results

Results from the AVIVA Grand Prix, which took place at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham.

Men

60 — 1, Lerone Clarke, Jamaica, 6.47. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 6.49. 3, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 6.50. 4, Trell Kimmons, United States, 6.56. 5, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 6.59. 6, Terrell Wilks, United States, 6.59. 7, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 6.63. 8, Antoine Adams, St. Kitts and Nevis, 6.64.

400 — 1, Nigel Levine, Britain, 45.71. 2, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 46.17. 3, Rabah Yousif, Sudan, 46.85. 4, Luke Lennon Ford, Britain, 46.93. 5, David Gollnow, Germany, 47.06.

800 — 1, Mohamed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:45.40. 2, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.41. 3, Boaz Lalang, Kenya, 1:45.75. 4, Joe Thomas, Britain, 1:46.35. 5, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:46.53. 6, Richard Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.22. 7, Andreas Rapatz, Austria, 1:47.53. 8, Guy Learmonth, Britain, 1:47.84.

1,500 — 1, Nixon Chepseba, Kenya, 3:34.70. 2, Bethwel Birgen, Kenya, 3:34.88. 3, Gebremedhin Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 3:34.89.4, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:36.20. 5, Andrew Baddeley, Britain, 3:37.16. 6, Augustine Choge, Kenya, 3:37.61. 7, James Brewer, Britain, 3:38.03. 8, Lewis Moses, Britain, 3:41.33.

2 miles — 1, Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 8:07.39. 2, Mo Farah, Britain, 8:08.07. 3, Moses Kipsiro, Uganda, 8:08.16. 4, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 8:08.27. 5, Arne Gabius, Germany, 8:10.78. 6, Jonathan Mellor, Britain, 8:40.50.

60 Hurdles — 1, Liu Xiang, China, 7.41. 2, Dayron Robles, Cuba, 7.50. 3, Dexter Faulk, United States, 7.54. 4, Kevin Craddock, United States, 7.54. 5, Jeff Porter, United States, 7.54. 6, Aries Merritt, United States, 7.55. 7, Andrew Pozzi, Britain, 7.71. 8, Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 7.71.

High Jump — 1, Robbie Grabarz, Britain, 7-7 1/4. 2, Michal Kabelka, Slovakia, 7-5. 3, Samson Oni, Britain, 7-3 3/4. 4, Peter Horak, Slovakia, 7-2½. 4, Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 7-2½. 6, Robert Wolski, Poland, 7-2½. 7, Andra Manson, United States, 7-1½.

Long Jump — 1, J.J. Jegede, Britain, 26-4½. 2, Luis Meliz, Spain, 25-11½. 3, Godfrey Mokoena, South Africa, 25-10 3/4. 4, Elvijs Misans, Latvia, 25-8. 5, Eusebio Caceres, Spain, 25-6 1/4. 6, Morten Jensen, Denmark, 25-0. 7, Roman Novotny, Czech Republic, 24-11 3/4. 8, Tyrone Smith, Bermuda, 24-9 3/4.

Women

60 — 1, Tianna Madison, United States, 7.07. 2, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 7.14. 3, Ezinne Okparebo, Norway, 7.17. 4, Asha Philip, Britain, 7.19. 5, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 7.25. 6, Lakya Brookins, United States, 7.26. 7, Tameka Williams, St. Kitts and Nevis, 7.26. 8, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 7.33.

400 — 1, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.18. 2, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.44. 3, Nadine Okyere, Britain, 53.03. 4, Nicola Sanders, Britain, 53.21. 5, Jasmine Chaney, United States, 54.54.

800 — 1, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 2:01.90. 2, Elisa Cusma, Italy, 2:01.99. 3, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:02.62. 4, Lenka Masna, Czech Republic, 2:03.01. 5, Tara Bird, Britain, 2:04.57. 6, Winny Chebet, Kenya, 2:05.26.

1,500 — 1, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 4:01.33. 2, Hannah England, Britain, 4:09.79. 3, Anna Pierce, United States, 4:11.85. 4, Wioletta Frankiewicz, Poland, 4:12.22. 5, Katarzyna Broniatowska, Poland, 4:13.43. 6, Claire Gibson, Britain, 4:14.79. 7, Treniere Moser, United States, 4:16.74.

3,000 — 1, Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 8:31.56. 2, Helen Obiri, Kenya, 8:35.35. 3, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 8:36.59. 4, Meselech Melkamu, Ethiopia, 8:47.56. 5, Helen Clitheroe, Britain, 8:48.58. 6, Gemma Steel, Britain, 9:01.86. 7, Elle Baker, Britain, 9:05.12. 8, Katrina Wootton, Britain, 9:08.06.

60 Hurdles — 1, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 7.87. 2, Danielle Carruthers, United States, 7.91. 3, Phylicia George, Canada, 8.04. 4, Nikkita Holder, Canada, 8.09. 5, Loreal Smith, United States, 8.10. 6, Angela Whyte, Canada, 8.13. 7, Lucie Skrobakova, Czech Republic, 8.24. 8, Gemma Bennett, Britain, 8.29.

Pole Vault — 1, Holly Bleasdale, Britain, 15-5. 2, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 15-5. 3, Nicole Buchler, Switzerland, 14-5½. 4, Kristina Gadschiew, Germany, 14-5½. 5, Monica Pyrek, Poland, 14-5½. 6, Joanna Piwowarska, Poland, 14-5½. 7, Agnieszka Kolasa, Poland, 13-11 3/4. 8, Lucy Bryan, Britain, 13-5 3/4. 9, Sally Scott, Britain, 12-11 3/4.

Long Jump — 1, Shara Proctor, Britain, 22-3 3/4. 2, Karin Mey, Turkey, 21-10 1/4. 3, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 21-2 3/4. 4, Keila Costa , Brazil, 21-1½. 5, Brianna Glenn, United States, 20-11 1/4. 6, Abigail Irozuru, Britain, 20-8. 7, Jana Veldakova, Slovakia, 20-6 1/4. 8, Kelly Proper, Ireland, 19-7½.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments