World Indoor Championships Selected Results

(Sporting Alert) — The following are selected results from the opening day at the 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey on Friday.

There were gold medals handed out to American Ryan Whiting, who threw 22.00m to win the men’s Shot Put competition over David Storl of Germany, who did 21.88m and Olympic champion Tomasz Majewski of Poland, who did 21.72m.

There was a world record in the women’s Pentathlon, with Nataliya Dobrynska of Ukraine, dominating with a score of 5,013 points. Great Britain’s Jessica Ennis was second with 4,965 and third went to Austra Skujyte, (Lithuania,4,802).

MEN FINAL RESULTS

SHOT PUT

1, Ryan Whiting, United States, 22.00m,
2, David Storl, Germany, 21.88m,
3. Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 21.72m.
4, Reese Hoffa, United States, 21.55m.
5, Maksim Sidorov, Russia, 20.78m.
6, German Lauro, Argentina, 20.38m.
7, Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 20.30m.
8, Ivan Yushkov, Russia, 20.10m.

WOMEN FINAL RESULTS

PENTATHLON

1, Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 5,013 points, world record.
2, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 4,965.
3, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania,4,802.
4, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 4,725. (tie) Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 4,725.
6, Ekaterina Bolshova, Russia, 4,639.
7, Hanna Melnychenko, Ukraine, 4,623.
8, Yana Maksimava, Belarus, 4,601.

OTHER SELECTED RESULTS

MEN’S 400M SEMIS

Heat 1
09 March 2012 – 20:10

1 Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.94 Q .
2 Tabarie Henry ISV 46.01 Q (SB)
3 Mark Ujakpor ESP 46.98 .
4 Gil Roberts USA 47.01 .
5 Lorenzo Valentini ITA 48.47 .
6 Maksim Aleksandrenko RUS 49.76 .

Heat 2

1 Chris Brown BAH 46.37 Q .
2 Pavel Maslák CZE 46.49 Q .
3 Richard Buck GBR 46.68 .
4 Calvin Smith USA 47.09 .
5 Ali Ekber Kayas TUR 48.16 .
. Rabah Yousif SUD DNF .

Heat 3

1 Nery Brenes CRC 46.01 Q (NR)
2 Kirani James GRN 46.04 Q .
3 Nigel Levine GBR 46.46 .
4 Luguelín Santos DOM 46.83 (PB)
5 Valentin Kruglyakov RUS 47.34 .
6 Erison Hurtault DMA 48.68 .

WOMEN’S 400M SEMIS

Heat 1

1 Natasha Hastings USA 51.87 Q .
2 Vania Stambolova BUL 51.87 Q .
3 Nataliya Pyhyda UKR 51.98 (SB)
4 Moa Hjelmer SWE 52.29 (NR)
5 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 54.06 .
. Aliann Pompey GUY DNF .
Heat 2

1 6 596 Shana Cox GBR 52.69 Q .
2 Denisa Rosolová CZE 52.78 Q .
3 Dominique Blake JAM 53.00 .
4 Irina Davydova RUS 53.02 .
5 Maria Enrica Spacca ITA 53.71 .
. Tiandra Ponteen SKN DNF .
Heat 3

1 Sanya Richards-Ross USA 50.99 Q .
2 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 51.79 Q .
3 Patricia Hall JAM 53.21 .
4 Nadine Okyere GBR 53.66 .
5 Bimbo Miel Ayedou BEN 54.26 (SB)
6 Meliz Redif TUR 54.48 .

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments