2012 Carifta Games Day 1 Results

DEVONSHIRE, Bermuda — The following are results from the day one of the 41st Carifta Games, which is currently taking place in Bermuda.

As expected, Jamaica jumped out to an early lead in the morning session and added several other gold medals here in the second session on the opening day of competition. Amongst the winners was the speedy Jamaican Jazeel Murphy, who recovered from a very poor start to win the boys’ U20 100m dash in a windy 10.31.

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER Finals
1 Murphy, Jazeel Jamaica 10.31 ;2 Minzie, Jevaughn Jamaica 10.33 ;3 Jones, Shane Bahamas 10.41 ;4 Hughes, Zharnel Anguilla 10.41 ;5 Walsh, Tahir Antigua & Barbuda 10.45 ;6 Greene, Cejhae Antigua & Barbuda 10.50 ;7 Hope, Deon Barbados 11.26 ;– Farquharson, Jonathan Bahamas FS

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20 Finals
1 Strachan, Anthonique Bahamas 11.22 ; 2 Cox, Carmiesha Bahamas 11.54 ; 3 Spencer, Monique Jamaica 11.71 ; 4 Copeland, Cardine Jamaica 11.79 ; 5 Morton, Brittney St.Kitts & Nevis 12.02 ; 6 Van der Vloot, Ramona Unattached 12.05 ; 7 Vandenburg, Shiann British VI 12.30

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17 Finals
1 Resias, Cliff Bahamas 10.67 ; 2 O’Hara, Michael Jamaica 10.68 ; 3 Douglas, Nicholas Trinidad and Tobago 10.69 ; 4 Burke, Mario Barbados 10.71 ; 5 Kerr, Ian Bahamas 10.89 ; 6 Blake, Xandre Jamaica 10.92 ; 7 Wright, Ron Trinidad and Tobago 10.92 ; 8 Garraway, Tevin Guyana 11.09

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17 Finals
1 Helps, Shauna Jamaica 11.66 ; 2 Huggins, Nelda British VI 11.77 ; 3 Cameron, Saqukine Jamaica 11.90 ; 4 Albury, Keianna Bahamas 12.02 ; 5 Hill, Taylor British VI 12.10 ; 6 Gadriel, Luan Dominica 12.11 ; 7 Butterfield, Taahira Bermuda 12.23 ; 8 Ambrose, Jenae Bahamas 18.21

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20 Finals
1 Ferguson, O’Jay Bahamas 47.32; 2 Cedenio, MACEL Trinidad and Tobago 47.93; 3 Williams, Lennox Jamaica 48.53; 4 McBride, Elroy Bahamas 49.47; 5 Talberc, Poleon ST Lucia 49.53; 6 James, Stephan Guyana 49.73; 7 Gall, Nikolai Barbados 50.92; 8 Francis, Javon Jamaica 53.29

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20 Finals
1 Brown, Rashan Bahamas 54.92; 2 James, Olivia Jamaica 55.35; 3 Leith, Genekee Jamaica 56.68; 4 Spann, Kernesha Trinidad and Tobago 57.80; 5 Jackson, Ariel Barbados 59.30; 6 Johnson, Rhoneshia Bahamas 59.67; 7 John, Nickhelia Grenada 59.76; 8 Fox, Rachel Bermuda 1:00.32

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 17 Finals
1 Cartwright, Janeko Bahamas 50.04; 2 Henry, Ivan Jamaica 50.69; 3 Baker, Devaughn Jamaica 50.75; 4 Mitchell, Matthew Antigua & Barbuda 50.97; 5 Thompson, Ramarco Barbados 51.00; 6 Rolle, Kinard Bahamas 51.47; 7 Small, Ariko Barbados 52.00; 8 Francis, Xavier St.Kitts & Nevis 53.81

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 17 Finals
1 McNeil, Yanique Jamaica 55.82; 2 Lewis, Juannae Bahamas 57.64; 3 Carti, Sareena Guadeloupe 57.75; 4 Belle, Tia-Adana Barbados 59.93; 5 Daniel, Renika St.Kitts & Nevis 1:00.65; 6 Bowen, Tiana Barbados 1:01.24; 7 Boorie, Fidella Unattached 1:03.66

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20 Finals
1 Wint, Orane Jamaica 4:06.05; 2 Marbeq, Edgar ST Lucia 4:06.34; 3 London, Mark Trinidad and Tobago 4:09.64; 4 Saunders, Alex Jamaica 4:10.30; 5 Minors, Dage Bermuda 4:12.92; 6 Mouchette, Juma Bermuda 4:13.13; 7 Betje, Clifton Unattached 4:13.80; 8 Carey, James Audley Bahamas 4:14.29; 9 Colebrooke, Andre Bahamas 4:17.55; 10 Landeau, Nicholas Trinidad and Tobago 4:27.65;

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20 Finals
1 Campbell, Simoya Jamaica 4:49.56; 2 Penelope, Magalie Guadeloupe 4:53.13; 3 Bean, Taylor-Ashley Bermuda 4:53.14; 4 Eubanks, Marleena Jamaica 4:53.17; 5 Gaskin, Sonia Barbados 4:58.42; 6 Collymore, Dawnell Trinidad and Tobago 5:14.94; 7 Hendrickson, Shuntae Bermuda 5:22.81; 8 Hield, Jennaya Bahamas 5:22.97; 9 Rolle, Hollie Bahamas 5:35.14; 10 Desir, Phiginie Turks and Ca 6:15.68

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17 Finals
1 Pennant, Webston Jamaica 4:18.92; 2 Dixon, Orville 16 Jamaica 4:20.38; 3 Emilien, Pius Barbados 4:23.73; 4 Skinner, Raheem Barbados 4:23.80; 5 Benjamin, Kenneth Antigua & Barbuda 4:27.836 Young, Darren Bahamas 4:33.76; 7 Robinson, Michaiah Bermuda 4:37.40; 8 Carbon, Cameron Dominica 4:41.64; 9 Darling, Cimeleo Bahamas 4:52.24; 10 Roacher, Ateniah The Virgin Islands 4:57.54; 11 Smith, Malique The Virgin Islands 5:09.94

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17 Finals
1 Smith, Chantai Jamaica 4:51.36; 2 Scraders, Faheemah Bermuda 4:55.46; 3 Foster, Andrea Guyana 4:57.28; 4 Farial, Cheryl Guadeloupe 5:00.57; 5 Cole, Tiffany Cayman Islands 5:08.26; 6 Showers, Zakiyyah Bermuda 5:09.28; 7 Edward, Samara ST Lucia 5:26.42; 8 Knowles, Kristina Bahamas 5:35.49; 9 Mitchell, Crystal Grenada 5:39.68

Girls Shot Put (4.0k) UNDER 20 Finals
1 Williams, Racquel Bahamas 13.08m; 2 Grange, Gleneve Jamaica 12.83m; 3 Mastail, Catherine Martinique 12.78m; 4 Knibb, Kellion Jamaica 12.75m; 5 Brena, Lindsay Martinique 11.72m; 6 Hamilton, Cymone Bahamas 11.22m; 7 Murray, Cherisse Trinidad and Tobago 11.18m; 8 Booth, Deesa Bermuda 10.33m

Girls Shot Put (4.0k) UNDER 20 Finals
1 Williams, Racquel Bahamas 13.08m; 2 Grange, Gleneve Jamaica 12.83m; 3 Mastail, Catherine Martinique 12.78m; 4 Knibb, Kellion Jamaica 12.75m; 5 Brena, Lindsay Martinique 11.72m; 6 Hamilton, Cymone Bahamas 11.22m; 7 Murray, Cherisse Trinidad and Tobago 11.18m; 8 Booth, Deesa Bermuda 10.33m

Boys High Jump UNDER 17
Finals
1 Bryan, Christoff Jamaica 2.05m2 Kelly, Clairvon St.Kitts & Nevis 1.90m3 Nairn, LaQuan Bahamas 1.90m4 Mullings, Ken-James Turks and Ca 1.85m4 Huggins, Nathaniel St.Kitts & Nevis 1.85m6 van Assen, Miguel Unattached 1.85m7 O’Gilvie, Javier Jamaica 1.80m8 Otuonye, Tochkwu Turks and Ca 1.80m9 Glanny, Dimitri Martinique 1.80m10 Turnbull, Aundre British VI 1.75m11 Louis, Ace ST Lucia 1.70m12 Pika, Dave Unattached 1.70m13 Sutton, Jahmari Bermuda 1.65m13 Moses, Edson Trinidad and Tobago 1.65m13 Steede, Jermiah Bermuda 1.65m

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments

6 thoughts on “2012 Carifta Games Day 1 Results”

    1. the un17 boys high jump 2 have jump 190m so how is it that 1 get 2nd and 1 get 3rd how is it so or to they come 2nd

  1. Let’s go Delano Williams make TCI proud, we with u every step of the way..BAH.we get you’ll back let’s do it.

Comments are closed.