Home » Digital Results, Just In, Latest Results » 2012 CARIFTA Games Day 3 Results

2012 CARIFTA Games Day 3 Results

The following are the results from the final day of the 2012 CARIFTA Games, which took place in Bermuda.

The three day Caribbean championships concluded on Monday with a number of top performances, with Jamaica, as expected dominating the event.

Bahamas also had a fantastic games and will leave very proud.

Boys Heptathlon OPEN
Finals
1 Toussait, Lindon 19 Grenada 4572 10
2 Hunter, Darron 18 Jamaica 4508 8
3 Thompson, Klode 19 Barbados 4425 6
4 Sealy, Charles 18 Bahamas 4350 5
5 Major, Desmond 18 Bahamas 4325 4
6 Cox, Kevin 19 Grenada 4289 3
7 Phillips, Rhys 19 Barbados 4225 2
8 Andrew, Brandon 17 British VI 3782 1

Girls Long Jump UNDER 17
Finals
1 Gibson, Dannielle 16 Bahamas 5.89m 1.0
2 Spencer, Samara 16 Jamaica 5.87m -0.1
3 Moncrieffe, Tamara 16 Jamaica 5.79m -0.5
4 David, Yanis 15 Guadeloupe 5.75m 1.0
5 Burrowes, Jalisa 15 Barbados 5.55m -0.2
6 Vidal, Marine 16 Guadeloupe 5.45m -0.6
7 Marie-Rose, Melanie 16 French Guiana 5.43m NWI
8 ST Louis, Alisha 14 Trinidad and Tobago 5.24m 0.2
9 Ferguson, Andira 14 Bahamas 5.18m 1.0
10 Lynch, S’Miralda 16 Unattached 5.02m 0.8
11 Athanase, Emeline 16 Martinique 4.91m -2.0
12 Meade, Rechelle 15 Anguilla 4.90m -0.9
13 Lambert, Axelle 15 Martinique 4.85m -0.7
14 Geerman, Lixandra 15 Aruba 4.84m -0.5
— Statie, Nargélis 15 Curacao FOUL

Boys Shot Put (6.0k) UNDER 20
Finals
1 Miller, Ashinia 19 Jamaica 18.96m
2 Onyia, Emmanuel 19 Jamaica 18.89m
3 Romeo, Hezekiel 18 Trinidad and Tobago 17.95m
4 Allen, Dean-Nick 19 French Guiana 16.80m
5 Whitehall, Tristan 18 Barbados 16.16m
6 Antoine, Romario 17 Barbados 13.96m
7 Nottage, DeAngelo 19 Bahamas 13.83m
8 Burrows, Gerrard 18 Bahamas 12.27m

Boys Javelin Throw (700g) UNDER 17
Finals
1 Peters, Anderson 15 Grenada 60.50m
2 Joseph, Mickel 15 Grenada 59.45m
3 Pratt, Denzel 16 Bahamas 59.33m
4 George, Precious 16 Trinidad and Tobago 53.69m
5 Manuel, Anthony 16 Curacao 49.78m
6 Fredrick, Jonathan 16 Cayman Islands 44.35m

Girls Long Jump UNDER 20
Finals
1 Jones, Akela 17 Barbados 6.18m 0.9
2 Russell, Janieve 19 Jamaica 5.86m -0.4
3 Allen, Claudette 17 Jamaica 5.85m 0.4
4 Myers, Tamara 19 Bahamas 5.63m 1.7
5 Furbert, Kerri 18 Bermuda 5.29m 0.2
6 Warner, Tarikah 19 British VI 5.02m -0.1
7 Butler, Antonique 18 Bahamas 4.93m -0.4

Boys Long Jump UNDER 17
Finals
1 Wright, Andwuelle 15 Trinidad and Tobago 6.84m -0.1
2 Gibson, Given 16 Jamaica 6.78m -0.3
3 Nairn, LaQuan 16 Bahamas 6.66m 0.2
4 Donawa, Justin 16 Bermuda 6.42m -0.5
5 Huggins, Nathaniel 16 St.Kitts & Nevis J6.42m -0.5
6 O’Gilvie, Javier 16 Jamaica 6.31m -0.2
7 Coakley, Xavier 16 Bahamas 6.26m 0.4
8 Moses, Edson 15 Trinidad and Tobago 6.04m -0.4
9 Philip, Ethan 15 Bermuda 5.95m 0.6
10 Paquet, Guillaume 15 Guadeloupe 5.83m 0.3
11 Turnbull, Aundre 16 British VI 5.72m -1.2
12 Mullings, Ken-James 15 Turks and Ca 5.64m -0.4
13 Otuonye, Tochkwu 16 Turks and Ca 5.60m -0.2

Boys Javelin Throw (800g) UNDER 20
Finals
1 Walcott, Keshorn 19 Trinidad and Tobago 77.59m
2 Bovelle, Nicoliai 18 Barbados 66.44m
3 Craigg, Janeil 18 Barbados 65.50m
4 Pascal, Alexander 18 Cayman Islands 63.88m
5 Adderley, Tre 19 Bahamas 61.75m
6 Williams, Adrian 17 St.Kitts & Nevis 60.66m
7 Toussait, Lindon 19 Grenada 60.17m
8 Phillips, Akim 19 Trinidad and Tobago 57.37m
9 Sealy, Charles 18 Bahamas 53.67m
10 Sillidy, J’Anthon 17 St.Kitts & Nevis 53.62m
11 Reid, Rolando 19 Jamaica 53.58m
12 Sempai, Quincy 19 Unattached 53.22m
13 Toussaint, Kevin 18 Dominica 49.35m
14 Smith, Naquan 18 Bermuda 46.44m

Boys Javelin Throw (800g) UNDER 20
Finals
1 Walcott, Keshorn 19 Trinidad and Tobago 77.59m
2 Bovelle, Nicoliai 18 Barbados 66.44m
3 Craigg, Janeil 18 Barbados 65.50m
4 Pascal, Alexander 18 Cayman Islands 63.88m
5 Adderley, Tre 19 Bahamas 61.75m
6 Williams, Adrian 17 St.Kitts & Nevis 60.66m
7 Toussait, Lindon 19 Grenada 60.17m
8 Phillips, Akim 19 Trinidad and Tobago 57.37m
9 Sealy, Charles 18 Bahamas 53.67m
10 Sillidy, J’Anthon 17 St.Kitts & Nevis 53.62m
11 Reid, Rolando 19 Jamaica 53.58m
12 Sempai, Quincy 19 Unattached 53.22m
13 Toussaint, Kevin 18 Dominica 49.35m
14 Smith, Naquan 18 Bermuda 46.44m

Girls Discus Throw (1.0k) UNDER 20
Finals
1 Barnett, Tara-Sue 19 Jamaica 49.62m
2 Grange, Gleneve 17 Jamaica 45.63m
3 Bannister, Leah 19 Barbados 41.99m
4 Downey, Shaunna 18 Trinidad and Tobago 39.57m
5 Brena, Lindsay 18 Martinique 39.50m
6 Ahona, Yasmina 19 Guadeloupe 38.20m
7 Williams, Racquel 19 Bahamas 36.65m
8 Pierre, Marielle 17 Trinidad and Tobago 34.97m
9 Mastail, Catherine 19 Martinique 33.95m
10 Paul, Alexandria 18 Bahamas 30.03m
11 Booth, Deesa 18 Bermuda 28.14m

Boys Triple Jump UNDER 20
Finals
1 Collie-Minns, Latario 19 Bahamas 16.35m -1.0
2 Collie-Minns, Lathone 19 Bahamas 15.55m -0.8
3 Cretinoir, Jean-Noel 18 Martinique 15.38m -1.2
4 Greaves, Charles 18 Barbados 14.88m -0.3
5 Edwards, Akeel 18 Trinidad and Tobago 14.58m -0.5
6 Pinas, Quinte 19 Unattached 14.49m -0.8
7 Roberts, Kevin 17 Trinidad and Tobago 13.37m -0.9
8 Wright, Christian 18 Bermuda 13.34m -0.7
— Oswald, Tyrone 18 Bermuda FOUL
— Engeso, Gayell 18 Unattached FOUL

Boys High Jump UNDER 20
Finals
1 Ingraham, Ryan 19 Bahamas 2.11m
2 Wright, Ashani 19 Jamaica 2.08m
3 Hanfield, Kivarno 19 Turks and Ca 2.05m
4 Thompson, Klode 19 Barbados 2.00m
5 Parker, Shyon 18 Turks and Ca 1.90m
6 Livingston, Donovan 18 Bermuda 1.85m
6 Engeso, Gayell 18 Unattached 1.85m
8 Smith, Chas 17 Bermuda J1.85m

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (0.76) UNDER 17
Finals
1 Thompson, Yanique 16 Jamaica 13.67 0.3
2 Parris, Jeminise 15 Trinidad and Tobago 14.30 0.3
3 Plante, Elsa 16 Guadeloupe 14.43 0.3
4 Knight, Andrenette 16 Jamaica 14.56 0.3
5 Scantlebury, Danielle 15 Barbados 14.78 0.3
6 Dorothal, Julianne 15 Aruba 16.09 0.3

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (0.84) UNDER 20
Finals
1 Greenidge, Sade-Mariah 19 Barbados 13.61 0.7
2 McCarthy, Chrisdale 18 Jamaica 13.62 0.7
3 Hall, Shakera 17 Barbados 13.89 0.7
4 Williams, Petagaye 17 Jamaica 13.95 0.7
5 Charlton, Devynne 17 Bahamas 13.97 0.7
6 Strachan, Andriel 17 Bahamas 15.36 0.7

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (0.91) UNDER 17
Finals
1 Hyde, Jaheel 15 Jamaica 13.96 0.8
2 O’Hara, Michael 16 Jamaica 13.97 0.8
3 Coakley, Xavier 16 Bahamas 14.14 0.8
4 Nicholls, Michael 15 Barbados 14.86 0.8

Girls 3000 Meter Run OPEN
Finals
1 McLaughlin, Alethia 17 Jamaica 10:16.80
2 Bean, Taylor-Ashley 19 Bermuda 10:22.82
3 Eubanks, Marleena 18 Jamaica 10:29.67
4 Foster, Andrea 15 Guyana 10:48.01
5 Showers, Zakiyyah 14 Bermuda 10:52.13
6 Rolle, Holli 17 Bahamas 11:46.91
7 Mitchell, Crystal 13 Grenada 12:13.53
8 Desir, Phiginie 18 Turks and Ca 12:16.88
— Collymore, Dawnell 19 Trinidad and Tobago DNF

200 Meter Dash UNDER 17
Finals
1 Gabriel, Luan 16 Dominica 24.35 0.8
2 Cameron, Saqukine 16 Jamaica 24.51 0.8
3 Brissett, Aneka 14 Jamaica 24.79 0.8
4 Lewis, Juannae 16 Bahamas 25.20 0.8
5 Hield, Kadeisha 16 Bahamas 25.30 0.8
6 Jabin, Laure-Anne 15 Guadeloupe 25.51 0.8
7 Liroy, Melanie 16 Martinique 25.70 0.8
— Huggins, Nelda 15 British VI DQ 0.8 IAAF RULE 163.3A

Boys 200 Meter Dash UNDER 17
Finals
1 Farinha, Jonathan 16 Trinidad and Tobago 21.28 -0.5
2 Resias, Cliff 16 Bahamas 22.06 -0.5
3 Burke, Mario 15 Barbados 22.23 -0.5
4 Blake, Xandre 16 Jamaica 22.28 -0.5
5 Garraway, Tevin 16 Guyana 22.67 -0.5
6 Bridgewater, Alkronus 16 St.Kitts & Nevis 22.73 -0.5
7 Simmons, Jaret 16 Bermuda 22.97 -0.5
— Johnson, Theotis 16 Bahamas DQ -0.5 IAAF RULE 163.3A

Girls 200 Meter Dash UNDER 20
Finals
1 Strachan, Anthonique 19 Bahamas 22.85 -0.7
2 Miller, Shaunae 18 Bahamas 23.18 -0.7
3 Jackson, Shericka 18 Jamaica 24.03 -0.7
4 Lewin, Shawnette 19 Jamaica 24.49 -0.7
5 Jackson, Ariel 18 Barbados 24.69 -0.7
6 Van der Vloot, Ramona 18 Unattached 24.78 -0.7
7 Morton, Brittney 19 St.Kitts & Nevis 25.16 -0.7
8 John, Nickhelia 19 Grenada 25.19 -0.7

Boys 200 Meter Dash UNDER 20
Finals
1 Williams, Delano 19 Turks and Ca 20.83 0.5
2 Bartlett, Blake 19 Bahamas 21.08 0.5
3 Smith, Teray 18 Bahamas 21.18 0.5
4 Hughes, Zharnel 17 Anguilla 21.26 0.5
5 Richards, Jereem 18 Trinidad and Tobago 21.41 0.5
6 greene, cejhae 17 Antigua & Barbuda 21.60 0.5
7 walsh, tahir 18 Antigua & Barbuda 21.89 0.5

Boys 5000 Meter Run UNDER 20
Finals
1 Wint, Orane 19 Jamaica 15:27.05
2 Landeau, Nicholas 17 Trinidad and Tobago 15:54.64
3 Mouchette, Juma 18 Bermuda 16:13.41
4 Minors, Dage 17 Bermuda 16:23.80
5 Kaitan, Samuel 18 Guyana 16:54.64
6 Forbes, Leonardo 19 Bahamas 17:08.28
— Betje, Clifton 18 Unattached DNF

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 17
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:44.64
1) Smith, Chantai 16 2) McNeil, Yanique 16
3) Hemmings, Semoy 15 4) James, Tiffany 15
2 Bahamas 3:51.45
1) Lewis, Juannae 16 2) Thurston, Geordinell 16
3) Newbold, Mesha 16 4) Rolle, Dreshanae 14
3 Barbados 3:56.87
1) Ince, Allana 14 2) Belle, Tia-Adana 16
3) Scantlebury, Danielle 15 4) Bowen, Tiana 13
4 British Virgin Islands 3:59.25
1) Warner, Lakeisha 15 2) Lacey, Jonel 16
3) Hill, Taylor 16 4) Erickson, Deya 15
5 Bermuda 4:00.33
1) Scraders, Faheemah 15 2) Smith, Azaire 14
3) Darrell, Jaymie 14 4) Outerbridge, Quinnae 14

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 17
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:14.52
1) Henry, Ivan 16 2) Williams, Okeen 16
3) O’Hara, Michael 16 4) Baker, Devaughn 16
2 Trinidad and Tobago 3:21.61
1) Pierre, Jamoul 16 2) Farinha, Jonathan 16
3) Andrews, Aaron 16 4) Farinha, Nathan 16
3 Barbados 3:22.86
1) Mccollin, Akeem 16 2) Small, Ariko 16
3) Burke, Mario 15 4) Thompson, Ramarco 15
— Bahamas DNF
1) Rolle, Kinard 15 2) Johnson, Theotis 16
3) Adderley, Tory 15 4) Cartwright, Janeko 16
— Bermuda DQ IAAF RULE 170.20
1) Hinds, Aiyetoro 16 2) Callender, Kidane 16
3) Robinson, Michaiah 14 4) Steede, Jermiah 16

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 20
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:34.27
1) Leith, Genekee 17 2) Campbell, Simoya 18
3) Russell, Janieve 19 4) James, Olivia 18
2 Bahamas 3:40.44
1) Brown, Rashan 19 2) Seymour, Katrina 19
3) Johnson, Rhoneshia 17 4) Miller, Shaunae 18
3 Barbados 3:50.54
1) Jackson, Ariel 18 2) Gaskin, Sonia 18
3) Adams, Shani 19 4) Hall, Shakera 17
4 Trinidad and Tobago 4:07.37
1) Collymore, Dawnell 19 2) Spann, Kernesha 18
3) Murray, Cherisse 18 4) Williams, Dominique 18

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 20
Finals
1 Bahamas 3:09.23
1) Munroe, Julian 18 2) McBride, Elroy 19
3) Newbold, Stephen 18 4) Ferguson, O’Jay 19
2 Trinidad and Tobago 3:11.62
1) Guevera, Asa 17 2) Cedenio, MACEL 17
3) Alexis, Kern 19 4) Richards, Jereem 18
3 Jamaica 3:12.48
1) Francis, Javon 18 2) McLeod, Omar 18
3) Barnes, Shavon 19 4) Williams, Lennox 18
4 Barbados 3:16.80
1) Gall, Nikolai 18 2) Haynes, John 17
3) Mason, Jerrad 17 4) Joseph, Kion 18
5 Bermuda 3:18.00
1) Dill, Shaquille 19 2) Webb, Kyle 17
3) Creary, Karim 17 4) Godfrey, Kyle 19

Comments

© 2013 World-Track And Field · RSS · Designed by Theme Junkie · Powered by WordPress
Sports