2012 Penn Relays Results

Men

Olympic Development 10k Racewalk

1, Michael Mannozzi, Miami Valley TC, 44 minutes, 38.27 seconds. 2, Richard Luettchau, Shore AC, 44:43.55. 3, Samuel Babativa, Universidad del Este, 44:47.16. 4, Cody Risch, Cornerstone University, 46:35.72. 5, Joel Pfahler, Miami Valley TC, 49:09.23. — Kyle Hively, Miami Valley TC, Josh Wiseman, Miami Valley TC, (DQ).

Olympic Development 400 Hurdles

1, Roxroy Cato, The Executive TC, 51.46. 2, Adam Durham, US Elite, 51.71. 3, Alie Beauvais, Zenith Velocity/Haiti, 51.79. 4, Mario Briscoe, Drivephaze, 52.34. 5, Marqueth Tard, The Executive TC, 52.45. 6, Alvin Miles, The Executive TC, 53.45.

College 4xMile Championship of America

1, Princeton (Michael Williams, Joe Stilin, Trevor Van Ackeren, Donn Cabral) 16:16.79. 2, Columbia (Adam Behnke, Daniel Everett, Mark Feigen, Kyle Merber) 16:17.86. 3, Indiana (Andy Weatherford, De’Sean Turner, Daniel Stockberger, Andrew Bayer) 16:18.20. 4, Oklahoma (George Alex, Eric Harasyn, Patrick Casey, Riley Masters) 16:22.04. 5, Oregon (Chad Noelle, Travis Stanford, Trevor Dunbar, Alexander) 16:22.40. 6, Georgetown (Collin Leibold, Andrew Springer, Miles Schoedler, Mark Dennin) 16:41.99.

College 4×100 Championship of America

1, Auburn, (Jeremy Hardy, Marcus Rowland, Michael DeHaven, Keenan Brock) 39.34. 2, UTech (Winston Barnes, Julian Forte, Nicholas Watson, Andrew Fisher) 39.46. 3, LSU (Barrett Nugent, Aaron Ernest, Keyth Talley, Shermund Allsop) 39.49. 4, Texas A&M (Ricky Babineaux, Carlyle Roudette, Michael Bryan, Prezel Hardy, Jr.) 39.66. 5, Illinois (Andrew Riley, Brandon Stryganek, Josh Zinzer, Stanley Azie) 39.78. 6, G.C. Foster (Hannukkah Wallace, Jermaine Hamilton, Adolphus Nevers, Rasheed Dwyer) 39.84.

College 4×200 Championship of America

1, UTech, (Jacques Harvey, Nicholas Watson, Denard Coote, Julian Forte) 1:21.71. 2, Texas A&M (Ricky Babineaux, Carlyle Roudette, Michael Bryan, Prezel Hardy, Jr.) 1:22.85. 3, South Carolina (Damiere Byrd, Chris Royster, Clayton Gravesande, Eric Winfrey) 1:23.24. 4, North Carolina A&T, (Earl House, Jarrell Elliott, Darryl Williams, Torrance Womack) 1:24.20. 5, Hampton (Reggie Dixon, Brien Berry, Chidi Okezie, Je’von Hutchison) 1:24.22. 6, Indiana (Tyler Sult, Kind Butler, Chris Vaughn, Nick Stoner) 1:24.36.

USA vs. the World 4×100

1, USA Red (Mike Rodgers, Justin Gatlin, Doc Patton, Walter Dix) 38.40. 2, USA Blue (Ivory Williams, Shawn Crawford, Trell Kimmons, Ryan Bailey) 38.47. 3, Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Marvin Anderson, Lerone Clarke, Oshane Bailey) 38.98. 4, Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callendar, Richard Thompson) 39.03. 5, Netherlands (Brian Mariano, Churandy Martina, Guus Hoogmoed, Giovanni Codrington) 39.26. 6, Canada Black, (Sam Effah, Gavin Smellie, Jared Connaughton, Justyn Warner) 39.43.

USA vs. the World Distance Medley

1, USA Blue (Tyler Mulder, David Neville, Khadevis Robinson, Leo Manzano) 9:19.31. 2, USA Red (Russell Brown, Michael Tinsley, Nick Symmonds, Bernard Lagat) 9:19.88. 3, Ethiopia (Tesfaye Cheru, Bereket Desta, Mohammed Aman, Aman Wote) 9:21.42. 4, Canada Black (Matt Lincoln, Tremaine Harris, Andrew Ellerton, Nate Brannen) 9:23.34. 5, Australia (Jordan Williams, Matt Lynch, Lachlan Renshaw, Ryan Gregson) 9:24.76. 6, Kenya (Jackson Kivuva, Alphas Kishiyoan, Antony Chemut, Alfred Kirwa Yego) 9:25.51.

College 110 Hurdles

1, Andrew Riley, Illinois, 13.55. 2, Hansle Parchment, West Indies, 13.61. 3, Devon Hill, Miami (Fla), 13.68. 4, Wayne Davis II Texas A&M, 13.71. 5, Keith Nkrumah, Norfolk State, 13.89. 6, Tre’ Lathan, Oklahoma, 14.01.

Olympic Development 110 Hurdles

1, Carrington Queen, Zenith Velocity International, 13.96. 2, Adams Abdulrazaaq, unattached, 13.97. 3, Nick McCloud, unattached, 14.06. 4, Mikel Thomas, Zenith Velocity/Trinidad and Tobago, 14.18. –Rolston Brathwaite, CPTC New Balance, DNF.

Olympic Development 100

1, Codero Gray, USA, 10.37. 2, Mickey Grimes, Horizon TC, 10.44. 3, Gabriel Mvumvure, WWS Academy, 10.45. 4, Ahmad Rashad, Nike 10.49. 5, Ramon Gittens, The Executive TC, 10.49. 6, Jeremy Bascom, CPTC New Balance, 10.73.

College 100

1, Jacques Harvey, UTech, 10.26. 2, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 10.47. 3, Kind Butler, Indiana, 10.50. 4, R.J. Page, Boston U, 10.65. 5, Jeremy Hardy, Auburn, 10.67. 6, Miles Lewis, Buffalo, 10.69.

Olympic Development Mile

1, Brian Gagnon, NJ-NY TC, 4:02.34. 2, Mike Banks, unattached, 4:03.02. 3, Fred Samoei, Kenya Adidas, 4:03.60. 4, Rob Novak, NYAC, 4:04.01. 5, Bill Kogel, Oklahoma, 4:04.11. 6, Kane Grimster, Auburn University, 4:07.21.

College 4×800 Championship of America

1, Penn State (Owen Dawson, Ryan Brennan, Casimir Loxsom, Robby Creese) 7:19.76. 2, Oregon (Travis Thompson, Russell Hornsby, Boru Guyota, Elijah Greer) 7:20.22. 3, Columbia (Connor Claflin, Brendon Fish, Liam Tansey, Harry McFann) 7:20.80. 4, Villanova (Brian Tetreault, Sam McEntee, Christopher Fitzsimons, Samuel Ellison) 7:21.04. 5, Texas A&M (James Bonn, Joey Roberts, Oscar Ramirez, Michael Preble) 7:21.59. 6, Cornell (Eric Bice, Nick Wade, Will Weinlandt, Rutger Admirand) 7:26.38.

USA vs. the World 4×400

1, USA Red (Calvin Smith, Angelo Taylor, Bershawn Jackson, LaShawn Merritt) 3:00.15. 2, Bahamas (Demetrius Pinder, Ramon Miller, Michael Mathieu, Chris Brown) 3:00.56. 3, USA Blue (Josh Scott, Jamaal Torrance, Quentin Summers, Manteo Mitchell) 3:03.13. 4, Jamaica, (Dean Hyatt, Jermaine Gonzales, Allodin Fothergill, Dwayne Barrett) 3:03.28. 5, Belgium (Jonathan Borlee, Nils Duerinck, Kevin Borlee, Antoine Gillet) 3:04.32. 6, Trinidad & Tobago (Machel Cedenio, Lalonde Gordon, Jereem Richards, Jarrin Solomon) 3:04.98.

College 4×400 Championship of America

1, LSU (Quincy Downing, Robert Simmons, Riker Hylton) 3:04.47. 2, Penn State (Aaron Nadolsky, Matt Gilmore, Brady Gehret, Brandon Bennett-Green) 3:04.78. 3, Texas A&M (Ricky Babineaux, Joey Roberts, Michael Preble, Deon Lendore) 3:05.01. 4, Oregon (Arthur Delaney, Bryan Harper, Travis Thompson, Mike Berry) 3:08.56. 5, Pittsburgh (Micah Murray, Jermaine Lowery, Dontave Cowsette, Jerome Lowery) 3:08.85. 6, North Carolina (Sean Sutton, Javonte Lipsey, O’Neal Wanliss, Clayton Parros) 3:09.02.

College Hammer Throw

1, Anastas Papazov, Manhattan, 208 feet, 2 inches. 2, Daniel Novia, York (Ont), 208-2. 3, Vincenzo Chiariello, Virginia, 207-2. 4, Michael Lauro, LSU, 206-11. 5, Leonard Joseph, Bucknell, 199-2. 6, Nicholas Snoad, Army, 199-0.

College Javelin Throw

1, Andy Fahringer, Virginia, 244-10. 2, Brandon Heroux, William & Mary, 235-8. 3, Jason Flanagan, Coastal Carolina, 234-0. 4, Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky, 229-10. 5, Vincent DuVernois, Monmouth 225-7. 6, Joshua Suttmeier, South Carolina, 219-10.

College High Jump

1, Derek Drouin, Indiana, 7-3 1/4. 2, Montez Blair, Cornell, 7-3 1/4. 3, Darius Purcell, Applachian State, 7-2 1/4. 4, Marcus Jackson, Mississippi State, 7-2 1/4. 5, DJ Smith, Auburn, 7-1. 6, Christopher Copeland, St. Augustine’s, 7-1.

College Pole Vault

1, Marvin Reitze, South Carolina, 18-1. 2, Thomas Reinecke, LSU, 17-0 3/4. 3, Chase Brannon, Tennessee, 16-6 3/4. 4, Alfonso Scannapieco, Albany, 16-6 3/4. 5, Justin Amezquita, Duke 16-0 3/4. 6, Kyle Duggan, UConn, 16-0 3/4.

College Triple Jump

1, Jason Harper, Mississippi State, 50-7½. 2, Dorian Johnson, South Carolina, 49-1. 3, Glen Forsythe, Findlay, 49-0 1/4. 4, Dellon Williams, Texas Tech, 48-8 3/4. 5, Jamal Tiller, Applachian State, 48-2. 6, Justin Taylor, Savannah State, 48-0.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments