All-Athletics.com published the Top 20 male and female single performances respectively of the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

The lists were calculated according to the rules of the All-Athletics.com Overall Rankings.

All results from London are available, as well as lots of updated statistics including the 2012 World Top Lists, and the World All-Time Lists.

The Athlete Profiles of all participants have been updated on All-Athletics.com, the most comprehensive worldwide athletics database.

Top 20 Performances of the 2012 Olympic Games in London

Name Nat.EventPos.ResultPerformance Score
Men
Jamaica JAM 4x100m 1. 36.84 1641
Usain Bolt JAM 100m 1. 9.63 (+1.5) 1628
Usain Bolt JAM 200m 1. 19.32 (+0.4) 1627
David Rudisha KEN 800m 1. 1:40.91 1616
Aries Merritt USA 110m Hurdles 1. 12.92 (-0.3) 1569
Yohan Blake JAM 200m 2. 19.44 (+0.2) 1568
United States USA 4x100m 2. 37.04 1565
Kirani James GRN 400m 1. 43.94 1548
Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 50km RW 1. 3:35:59 1548
Renaud Lavillenie FRA Pole Vault 1. 5.97 1547
Yohan Blake JAM 100m 2. 9.75 (+1.5) 1545
Ashton Eaton USA Decathlon 1. 8869 1543
Christian Taylor USA Triple Jump 1. 17.81 (+0.6) 1541
Félix Sanchez DOM 400m Hurdles 1. 47.63 1541
Ivan Ukhov RUS High Jump 1. 2.38 1541
Bahamas BAH 4x400m 1. 2:56.72 1536
Tomasz Majewski POL Shot Put 1. 21.89 1534
Nijel Amos BOT 800m 2. 1:41.73 1530
Ding Chen CHN 20km RW 1. 1:18:46 1522
Robert Harting GER Discus Throw 1. 68.27 1507
Women
United States USA 4x100m 1. 40.82 1604
Jessica Ennis GBR Heptathlon 1. 6955 1583
Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR Shot Put 1. 21.36 1558
Anna Chicherova RUS High Jump 1. 2.05 1552
United States USA 4x400m 1. 3:16.87 1552
Yelena Lashmanova RUS 20km RW 1. 1:25:02 1546
Natalya Antyukh RUS 400m Hurdles 1. 52.70 1546
Allyson Felix USA 200m 1. 21.88 (-0.2) 1542
Sandra Perković CRO Discus Throw 1. 69.11 1540
Sally Pearson AUS 100m Hurdles 1. 12.35 (-0.2) 1537
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 100m 1. 10.75 (+1.5) 1536
Barbora Špotáková CZE Javelin Throw 1. 69.55 1531
Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 10000m 1. 30:20.75 1528
Yuliya Zaripova RUS 3000m Steeple 1. 9:06.72 1527
Tatyana Lysenko RUS Hammer Throw 1. 78.18 1526
Brittney Reese USA Long Jump 1. 7.12 (+0.8) 1526
Mariya Savinova RUS 800m 1. 1:56.19 1522
Sanya Richards-Ross USA 400m 1. 49.55 1519
Jamaica JAM 4x100m 2. 41.41 1518
Lashinda Demus USA 400m Hurdles 2. 52.77 1503

(Photo by Nick Webb)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close