K_Bekele

Complete 2013 Prefontaine Classic Results

EUGENE (Sporting Alert) – The following are the results from the 2013 Prefontaine Classic Results IAAF Diamond League meeting which took place at the Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., on Friday and Saturday.

The meeting kept up its rich tradition of top class performances with several athletes laying down good marks as they continue to build towards this summer’s IAAF World Championships in Moscow.

On the track Friday night Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia showed glimpses of his old form with victory in the men’s 10,000m, and there were some outstanding performances in the field events on the night as well.

Betty Heidler and Christina Obergfoll of Germany and New Zealand’s Valerie Adams were also winners on Friday night.

On Saturday, Jamaica’s Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce sizzled to a slightly wind-assisted 10.71 seconds to win the women’s 100m, American Justin Gatlin posted 9.88 (+2.6 m/s) time to win the men’s race, while USA’s LaShawn Merritt held off Kirani James of Grenada to win the men’s 400m.

The men’s 5,000m Edwin Cheruiyot Soi of Kenya sprinted away from Great Britain’s Olympic champion Mo Farah to win in 13:04.75.

Farah withdrew from the 10,000m and clash with Bekele on Friday night because of a stomach bug.

2013 Prefontaine Classic Results Complete Results

All field events are marked in meters and centimeters.

MEN’S RESULTS

100m 100m (+2.6 m/s)
1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.88. 2, Michael Rodgers, United States, 9.94. 3, Ryan Bailey, United States, 10.00. 4, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.03. 5, Derrick Atkins, Bahamas, 10.08. 6, Keston Bledman, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.10. 7, Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.21. 8, Kemar Bailey Cole, Jamaica, 10.24.

200m
1, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 20.14. 2, Walter Dix, United States, 20.16. 3, Jason Young, Jamaica, 20.20. 4, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.36. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.51. 6, Jeremy Dodson, United States, 20.52. 7, Calesio Newman, United States, 20.71; 8, Maurice Mitchell, United States, 20.73.

400m
1, Lashawn Merritt, United States, 44.32. 2, Kirani James, Grenada, 44.39. 3, Tony McQuay, United States, 45.31. 4, Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, 45.33. 5, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.56. 6, Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.67. 7, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.85. 8, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 46.05.

800m
1, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:44.42. 2, Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:45.16. 3, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:45.40. 4, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.47. 5, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.62. 6, Duane Solomon, United States, 1:45.67. 7, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.80. 8, Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich, Kenya, 1:47.92. 9, Leonard Kirwa Kosencha, Kenya, 1:48.02. Matthew Scherer, United States, DNF.

1,500m
1, Garrett Heath, United States, 3:38.54 seconds. 2, Jonathan Kiplimo, Kenya, 3:38.61. 3, Jordan McNamara, United States, 3:38.95. 4, Ben Blankenship, United States, 3:39.48. 5, Brett Johnson, United States, 3:39.59. 6, Andrew Bumbalough, United States, 3:40.51. 7, Liam Boylan-Pett, United States, 3:40.80. 8, Elliott Heath, United States, 3:41.14. 9, Chris Solinsky, United States, 3:42.48. 10, Alan Webb, United States, 3:45.59. 10, Andrew J Acosta, United States, 3:53.04. Miles Batty, United States, DNF. Trevor Dunbar, United States, DNF.

One Mile Run
1, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:49.48. 2, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:49.53. 3, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:49.88. 4, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:50.40. 5, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:50.42. 6, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:50.46. 7, Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 3:51.37. 8, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:51.44. 9, Lopez Lomong, United States, 3:51.45. 10, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:51.79. 11, Taoufik Makhil Oufi, Algeria, 3:52.94. 12, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:54.51. 13, Dawit Wolde, Ethiopia, 3:54.51. 14, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:55.93. 15, Ryan Gregson, Australia, 3:57.08. Leonel Manzano, United States, DNF. Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF. James Kiplagat Magut, Kenya, DNF.

International One Mile Run
1, James Kiplagat Magut, Kenya, 3:55.24 seconds. 2, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:55.50. 3, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:56.13. 4, Will Leer, United States, 3:56.39. 5, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:57.02. 6, David Torrence, United States, 3:57.43. 7, Mohamed Al Garni, Qatar, 4:00.72. 8, Bernie Montoya, United States, 4:01.71. 9, Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya, 4:07.10. 10, Ross Murray, Germany, 4:16.05. Matt Miner, United States, DNF. Donald Cabral, United States, DNF. Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNF.

5,000m
1, Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya, 13:04.75. 2, Mo Farah, Britain, 13:05.88. , Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.45. 4, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:07.51. 5, Bernard Lagat, United States, 13:07.76. 6, Galen Rupp, United States, 13:08.69. 7, Chris Derrick, United States, 13:09.04. 8, Ibrahim Jeilan, Ethiopia, 13:09.16. 9, Datham Ritzenhein, United States, 13:09.53. 10, Isiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 13:09.55. 11, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 13:13.13. 12, Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi, Kenya, 13:3.91. 13, Cameron Lewis, Canada, 13:15.19. 14, Geoffrey Kirui, Kenya, 13:16.68.

10,000m
1, Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 27:12.08. 2, Imane Merga, Ethiopia, 27:12.37. 3, Abera Kuma, Ethiopia, 27:13.10. 4, Bitan Karoki, Kenya, 27:13.12. 5, Birhan Tesfaye, Ethiopia, 27:4.34. 6, Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, 27:17.30. 7, Teklemariam, Eritrea, 27:19.27. 8, Yigram Demelash, Ethiopia, 27:24.65. 9, Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett, Kenya, 27:28.71. 10, Timothy Toroitich, Uganda, 27:31.07. 11, Goitom Kifle, Eritrea, 27:32.00. 12, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 27:38.15. 13, Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 27:50.70. 14, Jaun Luis Barrios, Mexico, 27:57.69. 15, Daniele Meucci, Italy, 28:17.50. 16, Abdi Nageeye, Netherlands, 28:21.29.

110m hurdles  
1, Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.05. 2, Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 13.08. 3, David Oliver, United States, 13.10. 4, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.18. 5, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.20. 6, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.22. 7, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.35. 8, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.45.

3,000m Steeplechase
1, Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:03.59. 2, Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:05.86. 3, Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabrad, France, 8:06.60; 4, Evan Jager, United States, 8:08.60. 5, Hillary Kipsang Yego, Kenya, 8:09.84. 6, Abel Kiprop Mutai, Kenya, 8:10.04. 7, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Kenya, 8:12.65. 8, Daniel Huling, United States, 8:22.38. 9, Bernard Nganga, Kenya, 8:29.43. 10, Hicham Sigueni, Morocco, 8:29.82. 11, Ben Bruce, United States, 8:38.11. 12, Nahom Mesfin Tariku, Ethiopia, 8:38. Haron Lagat, Kenya, DNF. Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, DQ.

Long Jump
1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.39m. 2, Mauro da Silva, Brazil, 8.22. 3, Greg Rutherford, Great Britain, 8.22. 4, Will Claye, USA, 8.10. 5, Irving Saladino, Panama, 7.91. 6, Sebastian Bayer, Germany, 7.83. 7, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 7.72. 8, Dwight Phillips, United States, 7.71. Mitchell Watt, Australia, NM, Jinzhe LI, China, DNS.

High jump — 1, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 2.40m. 2, Erik Kynard, United States, 2.36m. 3, Derek Drouin, Canada, 2.36m. 4, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 2.30m. 5, Guowei Zhang, China, 2.26m. 6, Robbie Grabarz, Britain, 2.26m. 7, Sergey Mudrov, Russia, 2.26m. 8, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 2.21m. 8, Jesse Williams, United States, 2.16m.

Pole vault — 1, Renaud Laviillnie, France, 5.95m. 2, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.90m. 3, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany. 5.84m. 4, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.84m. 5, Brad Walker, United States, 5.61m. 6, Steve Lewis, Britain, 5.51m. 7, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.51m. 8, Yang Yansheng, China, 5.41m.

Discus — 1, Robert Harting, Germany, 69.75m. 2, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 68.19m. 3, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 65.63m. 4, Martin Wierig, Germany, 65.54m. 5, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 63.58m. 6, Vikas Gowda, India, 63.30m. 7, Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, 61.97m. 8, Lance Brooks, United States, 60.89m.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m (+2.2 m/s)
1, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.71. 2, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 10.75. 3, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 10.78 4, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 10.97. 5, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 10.98. 6, Ana Claudia Lemos Silva, Brazil, 11.06. 7, Allyson Felix, United States, 11.07. 8, Barbara Pierre, United States, 11.10.

400m
1, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.01. 2, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.37. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.14. 4, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 51.31. 5, Stephanie McPherson, Jamaica, 51.35. 6, Deedee Trotter, United States, 51.73. 7, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 52.22. 8, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 53.77.

800m
1, Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 1:56.72. 2, Brenda Martinez, United States, 1:58.18. 3, Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 1:58.71. 4, Alysia Montano, United States, 1:59.43. 5, Mary Cain, United States, 1:59.51. 6, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:00.70. 7, Yekaterina Poistogova, Russia, 2:01.26. 8, Winny Chebet, Kenya, 2:01.37. 2:01.37. 9, Malika Akkaoui, Morocco, 2:02.44. Monica Hargrove, United States, DNF.

1,500m
1, Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 3:58.58. 2, Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:01.08. 3, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:01.41. 4, Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:02.16. 5, Treniere Moser, United States, 4:02.85. 6, Sheila Reid, Canada, 4:02.96. 7, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 4:03.13. 8, Hannah England, Britain, 4:03.38. 9, Yelena Soboleva, Russia, 4:04.30. 10, Ibtissam Lakhouad, Morocco, 4:04.63. 11, Laura Weightman, Britain, 4:05.36. 12, Mary Kuria, Kenya, 4:05.54. 13, Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, 4:26.42. Lea Wallace, United States, DNF.

5,000m
1, Tinuresh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 14:42.01. 2, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 14:42.51. 3, Margaret Wangari Muriuki, Kenya, 14:43.68. 4, Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 14:51.15. 5, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 14:52.93. 6, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 14:57.02. 7, Belaynesh Oljira, Ethiopia, 15:01.51. 8, Linet Chepkewmoi Masai, Kenya, 15:02.98. 9, Kim Conley, United States, 15:09.57. 10, Sule Utura, Ethiopia, 15:17.34. 11, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 15:18.06. 12, Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui, Kenya, 15:37.05. 13, Julia Lucas, United States, 15:43.65. Sara Vaughn, United States, DNF.

400m hurdles
1, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 53.70. 2, Georganne Moline, United States, 54.75. 3, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 55.03. 4, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 55.11. 5, Lashinda Demus, United States, 55.25. 6, T’Erea Brown, United States, 55.28. 7, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 55.74. 8, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 57.74.

Triple jump
1, Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 14.93m. 2, Olha Saladukha, Ukraine, 14.85. 3, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.78. 4, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 14.31. 5, Keila Da Silva Costa, Brazil, 14.23. 6, Hanna Knyazheva, Ukraine, 14.15. 7, Viktoriya Valyukevich, Russia, 14.06. 8, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.06.

Shot Put
1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.15m. 2, Lijiao Gong, China, 20.12. 3, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.65. 4, Xiangrong Liu, China, 18.37. 5, Anca Heltne, Romania, 17.65.

Hammer Throw
1, Betty Heidler, Germany, 75.21m. 2, Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland, 74.73. 3, Tatyana Lysenko, Russia, 72.62. 4, Jessica Cosby, United States, 72.39. 5, Jennifer Dahlgren, Argentina, 70.96. 6, Amber Campbell, United States, 70.87. 7, Kathrin Klaas, Germany, 69.64. 8, Wenxiu Zhang, China, 69.41. 9, Oksana Menkova, Belarus, DNS.

Javelin Throw
1, Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 67.70m. 2, Kimberley Mickle, Australia, 63.80. 3, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 63.00. 4, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 60.99. 5, Mariya Abakumova, Russia, 60.29. 6, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 58.61. 7, Brittany Borman, United States, 58.01. 8, Vira Rebryk, Ukraine, 57.74.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments