Home » Digital Results » IAAF World Championships – DAY TWO Results

IAAF World Championships – DAY TWO Results

The following are the results from the finals that took place on Day Two at the 2013 IAAF World Athletics Championships at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow, Russia.

Topping the list of results was Usain Bolt’s run to win the men’s 100m gold medal and Ethiopian Tirunesh Dibaba, who won her third world championships women’s 10000m title.

Jamaica’s world record holder Bolt added the world title to his name after missing out in 2011, after racing across the line in a year best of 9.77 seconds. American Justin Gatlin (9.85) and Nesta Carter (9.95) of Jamaica took silver and bronze.

Dibaba, in the meantime, stole the show in the women’s 10k as she won the world crown for the third time with 30mins 43.35secs performance.

American Brittney Reese won her third successive women’s Long Jump title with 7.01m leap that was never matched. Her closest rival, Nigerian Blessing Okagbare (6.99m) and Serbia’s Ivana Spanovic (6.82m), took second and third.

The women’s Discus Throw was won by the dominant Sandra Perkovic (67.99m) of Croatia.

Day Two Final Results

Men’s 100m Final: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.77secs, 2 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85, 3 Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.95, 4 Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jam) 9.98, 5 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 9.98, 6 Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.04, 7 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.06, 8 James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.21

Women’s 10000m Final: 1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 30mins 43.35secs, 2 Gladys Cherono (Ken) 30:45.17, 3 Belaynesh Oljira (Eth) 30:46.98, 4 Emily Chebet (Ken) 30:47.02, 5 Hitomi Niya (Jpn) 30:56.70, 6 Shitaye Eshete (Brn) 31:13.79, 7 Selly Chepyego Kaptich (Ken) 31:22.11, 8 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 31:34.83, 9 Ababel Yeshaneh (Eth) 32:2.09, 10 Christelle Daunay (Fra) 32:4.44, 11 Marisol Romero (Mex) 32:16.36, 12 Jordan Hasay 32:17.93

Women’s Long Jump Final: 1 Brittney Reese (USA) 7.01m, 2 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 6.99, 3 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.82, 4 Volha Sudarava (Blr) 6.82, 5 Olga Kucherenko (Rus) 6.81, 6 Shara Proctor (Com) 6.79, 7 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.76, 8 Tori Polk (USA) 6.73, 9 Elena Sokolova (Rus) 6.65, 10 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.47, 11 Janay Deloach (USA) 6.44, 12 Sostene Moguenara (Ger) 6.42

Women’s Discus Throw Final: 1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 67.99m, 2 Melina Robert-Michon (Ukr) 66.28, 3 Yarelis Barrois (Cub) 64.96, 4 Nadine Muller (Ger) 64.47, 5 Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 64.23, 6 Jian Tan (Chn) 63.34, 7 Zaneta Glanc (Pol) 62.9, 8 Denia Caballero (Cub) 62.8, 9 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 62.54, 10 Dani Samuels (Aus) 62.42, 11 Yaime Perez (Cub) 62.39, 12 Rocio Comba (Arg) 59.83

Men’s 20km Race Walk Final: 1 Aleksandr Ivanov (Rus) 1hr 20mins 58secs, 2 Ding Chen (Chn) 1:21:9, 3 Miguel Lopez (Bol) 1:21:21, 4 Joao Vieira (Por) 1:22:5, 5 Denis Strelkov (Rus) 1:22:6, 6 Takumi Saito (Jpn) 1:22:9, 7 Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukr) 1:22:14, 8 Inaki Gomez (Can) 1:22:21, 9 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:22:36, 10 Hyun-Sub Kim (Kor) 1:22:50.

Men’s Decathlon: 1, Ashton Eaton , United States, 8809. 2, Michael Schrader, Germany, 8670. 3, Damian Warner, Canada, 8512.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments

Leave a Reply

© 2013 World-Track And Field · RSS · Designed by Theme Junkie · Powered by WordPress
Sports