2014 NYRR Millrose Games Results

Results from the 2014 NYRR Millrose Games that took place at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory on Saturday.

60 — 1, Marvin Bracy, adidas, 6.50. 2, D’Angelo Cherry, Asics, 6.54. 3, Kimari Roach, 361, 6.59. 4, Isiah Young, Nike, 6.68. 5, Jeremy Bascom, CPTC New Balance, 6.73. 6, Ameer Webb, Nike, 6.80. Ryan Bailey, Nike, and Keston Bledman, adidas, false start.

300 — 1, Gordon Lalonde, Nike, 32.47. 2, Mitchell Manteo, Nike, 32.59. 3, Renny Quow, Trinidad and Tobago, 32.71. 4, Jarrin Solomon, Trinidad and Tobago, 33.21. 5, Justin Gaymon, New York Athletic Club, 34.56.

1, 000 — 1, Pierre Ambroise Bosse, Nike, 2:17.63. 2, Erik Sowinski, Nike, 2:18.63. 3, Nick Symmonds, Brooks Beasts, 2:18.87. 4, Mike Rutt, Hoka/NJ-NY TC, 2:19.67. 5, Robby Andrews, adidas, 2:20.57. 6, Tyler Mulder, Oregon Track Club, 2:21.20. 7, Sharif Webb, Fit Fast, 2:25.18. Matt Scherer, Brooks Beasts, did not finish.

Mile — 1, Will Leer, Nike, 3:52.47. 2, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 3:52.88. 3, Nick Willis, Adidas, 3:53.02. 4, Nate Brannen, Saucony, 3:54.32. 5, Chris O’Hare, Scotland, 3:54.66. 6, Craig Miller, New Balance, 3:55.09. 7, Leo Manzano, United States, 3:56.73. 8, Jesse Garn, Binghamton, 4:01.10. 9, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 4:02.54. 10, Johnny Gregorek, Columbia, 4:04.70. 11, Alan Webb, Bowerman AC, 4:06.11. 12, Miles Batty, Asics, 4:10.12. Brian Gagnon, New Jersey-New York TC, did not finish.

2, 000 — 1, Bernard Lagat, Nike, 4:54.74. 2, Cam Levins, Nike Oregon Project, 4:55.35. 3, David, Torrence, Nike, 4:56.99. 4, Andrew Bumbalough, Nike, 4:57.35. 5, Evan Jager, Nike, 4:57.56. 6, Donn Cabral, Nike, 5:00.18. 7, Dan Huling, Nike, 5:02.41. 8, Silas Kisorio, Codrington Elite, 5:03.77. 9, Travis Mahoney, New Jersey-New York TC, 5:10.25. Pat McGregor, Slalom Consulting, DNF.

60 Hurdles — 1, Terrence Trammell, United States, 7.57. 2, Dominic Berger, adidas, 7.57. 3, Jarret Eaton, World Express, 7.61. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 7.67. 5, Hector Cotto, Double Pillar Athletics, 7.77. 6, Gerkenz Senesca, Shore AC, 7.77. 7, Devon Hill, United States, 7.79. Andrew Riley, Puma, false start.

Mile Walk — 1, Andreas Gustafsson, GK Steget-Sweden, 5:34.45. 2, Robert Heffernan, Togher AC Cork Ireland, 5:39.75. 3, Jonathamn Hallman, Shore AC, 6:07.32. 4, Marek Adamowicz, C.A.R.S., 6:25.96. 5, Joel Pfahler, Miami Valley TC, 6:40.96. 6, Richard Luettchau, Shore AC, 6:42.61. Ricardo Rosa, Florida Athletics Club, and Timothy Seaman, NYAC, did not finish. Francisco Pantoja, FRW, and Pablo Gomez, Chicago Walkers, did not start.

High Jump — 1, Mike Mason, Mizuno, 7-6½. 2, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-4 1/4. 3, Ryan Ingraham, Puma, 7-4 1/4. 4, Maalik Reynolds, Pennsylvania, 7-2 1/4. 5, Alex Bowen, Albany, 7-2 1/4.

Pole Vault — 1, Mark NHollis, Nike, 18-4½. 2, Mike Arnold, Raise the Bar, 18-0½. 3, Jeff Coover, United States, 18-0½. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 17-6½. 5, Dustin LeLeo, Raise the Bar, 17-6½. 6, Shawn Francis, United States, 17-0 3/4.

Weight Throw — 1, Thomas Jacob Freeman, NYAC, 72-10 3/4. 2, Paul Wagner, Shore Athletic Club, 68-½. 3, Travis Toth, East Stroudsburg, 63-7 3/4. 4, Errol Jeffrey, Monmouth, 61-7 3/4. 5, Mike Smith, East Stroudsburg, 55-11 3/4.

Women

3:15 60 — 1, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.13. 2, Tori Bowie, adidas, 7.14. 3, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 7.25. 4, Jessica Young, United States, 7.25. 5, Kya Brookins, United States, 7.26. 6, Jeneba Tarmoh, Nike, 7.27. 7, Geronne Black, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.30. 8, Shalonda Solomon, adidas, 7.35.

300 — 1, Shaunae Miller, adidas, 36.10. 2, Francena McCorory, adidas, 36.50. 3, Stacey-Ann Smith, Jamaica, 38.01. 4, Turquoise Thompson, United States, 38.13. 5, Olivia Baker, Fit Fast, 38.73. 6, Sharay Hale, CPTC New Balance, 39.32.

800 — 1, Ajee’ Wilson, adidas, 2:01.81. 2, Jenna Westaway, Calgary International TC, 2:01.89. 3, Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 2:02.22. 4, Anita Hindriksdottir, IR Sports Club, 2:02.66. 5, Charlene Lipsey, adidas, 2:03.80. 6, Amanda Eccleston, United States , 2:04.40. Diana, Cruz, CPTC New Balance, DNF.

Mile — 1, Mary Cain, Nike Oregon Project, 4:27.73. 2, Treniere Moser, Nike Oregon Project, 4:28.86. 3, Nicole Sifuentes, Saucony, 4:28.97. 4, Sarah Brown, New Balance, 4:30.13. 5, Emma Coburn, New Balance, 4:32.01. 6, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:32.15. 7, Morgan Uceny, adidas, 4:32.23. 8, Emily Lipari, Villanova, 4:35.24. 9, Amanda Winslow, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.58. 10, Lauren Penney, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.71. 11, Rachel Schneider, unattached, 4:36.42. 12, Cory McGee, Florida, 4:37.32. Heather Kampf, Asics, did not finish.

3000 — 1, Kim Conley, New Balance, 8:48.35. 2, Betsy Saina, Nike, 8:50.60. 3, Margherita Magnani, Fiamme Gialle, 8:51.81. 4, Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 8:51.91. 5, Gabe Grunewald, Brooks Beasts, 8:53.87. 6, Lucy Van Dalen, New Balance, 8:53.95. 7, Kate Avery, Iona, 8:56.20. 8, Nicole Schappert, Hoka/NYAC, 9:00.84. 9, Brie Felnagle, adidas, 9:01.57. 10, Jackie Areson, Adelphi, 9:11.44. 11, Sara Hall, Asics, 9:12.26. 12, Kate Van Buskirk, Canada, 9:12.57. 13, Sara Vaughn, Brooks Beasts, 9:17.96. Heidi Gregson, Furman Elite, did not finish.

60 Hurdles — 1, Janay DeLoach Soukup, Nike, 7.91. 2, Kristi Castlin, Nike, 7.93. 3, Nia Ali, Nike, 8.04. 4, Yvette Lewis, Nike, 8.15. 5, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 8.17. 6, Monique Morgan, Shore AC, 8.19. 7, Shermaine Williams, adidas, 8.24. 8, Jessica Zelinka, NYAC, 8.29.

Long Jump — 1, Eloyse Lesueur, Nike, 22-6 1/4. 2, Tori Polk, adidas, 21-8 3/4. 3, Jessie Gaines, Codrington Elite, 20-11 3/4. 4, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 20-3½. 5, Whitney Gipson, Nike, 19-11.

Weight Throw — 1, Gwendolyn, NYAC, 78-3½. 2, Jeneva McCall, NYAC, 74-6 1/4. 3, Amanda Bingson, NYAC, 70-3½. 4, Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court, 62-8 3/4. 5, Tilah Young, Monmouth, 59-8 1/4. 6, Danette Hinton, St. John’s, 58-11 1/4.

AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments