IAAF Indoor Permit: Stockholm XL Galan Results

STOCKHOLM, Sweden — The following are the results from the Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Meeting – on Thursday Feb. 6.

Highlighting the meet was a stunning world record performance from Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia who posted a time of 8:16.60 to win the women’s 3000m run.

This was  Dibaba’s second indoor world record in five days after she smashed the 1500m world mark with a 3:55.17 performance in Karlsruhe, on Feb. 1.

Also at the meeting, Abeba Aregawi of Sweden won the women’s 1500m in 3:57.91, a national and meeting record, while Morocco’s Mohamed Moustaoui clocked a world leading (3:35.0h) to take the men’s race and Mohammed Aman finished at a world-leading 1:45.08 to win the men’s 800m race.

Elsewhere, Beijing 2008 Olympic champion Dayron Robles of Cuba won the men’s 60m hurdles in 7.62seconds, Russia’s Mariya Kuchina out jumped her rivals on her way to a world-lead clearance of 2.01m to take the women’s high jump, while the women’s long jump saw world bronze medallist Ivana Spanovic of Serbia narrowly beating Sweden’s Erica Jarder 6.58m to 6.57m.

Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Results  - Source: www.xlgalan.com

Results national competition

M 400m A 

1 Pavel Maslák 91 CZE 45.66 NR PB
2 Luguelín Santos 93 DOM 45.89 NR PB
3 Nick Ekelund-Arenander 89 DEN 46.31 NR PB
4 Nery Brenes 85 CRC 46.62

M 400 m B 2014-02-06

1 Rafal Omelko 89 POL 46.45 PB
2 Mark Ujakpor 87 ESP 46.90 SB
3 Erik Martinsson 96 SWE 48.27 PB
4 Mattias Claesson 86 SWE 49.22

M 800 m A 2014-02-06

1 Mohammed Aman 94 ETH 1:45.08 WL
2 Marcin Lewandowski 87 POL 1:45.56 SB
3 Kevin López 90 ESP 1:45.69 PB
4 Jeremiah Mutai 92 KEN 1:46.77
5 Musaeb Balla 89 QAT 1:46.82 NR PB
6 Johan Rogestedt 93 SWE 1:48.49 PB
Jackson Kivuva (pace) 88 KEN DNF

M 800 m B 2014-02-06

1 Mark English 93 IRL 1:47.69
2 Samir Jamaa 90 MAR 1:47.80 PB
3 Mohamed Al Azemi 82 KUW 1:48.04 SB
4 Paul Renaudie 90 FRA 1:48.36 PB
5 Jamal Hairane 93 QAT 1:49.65 PB
6 Rickard Gunnarsson 91 SWE 1:49.78 PB
Mounir Akbache (pace) 86 FRA DNF

M 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Mohamed Moustaoui 85 MAR 3:35.0m WL
2 Ayanleh Souleiman 92 DJI 3:35.2m NR PB
3 Bethwel Birgen 88 KEN 3:35.3m SB
4 Aman Wote 84 ETH 3:36.4m SB
5 Caleb Ndiku 92 KEN 3:36.8m
6 Fouad El Kaam 88 MAR 3:37.3m PB
7 Johan Cronje 82 RSA 3:38.5m
8 Silas Kiplagat 89 KEN 3:38.7m
9 Nixon Chepseba 90 KEN 3:39.7m
10 Collins Cheboi 87 KEN 3:40.5m
11 Tesfaye Cheru 93 ETH 3:44.6m
Cornelius Ndiwa (pace) 88 KEN DNF
Bram Som (pace) 80 NED DNF

M 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Youssouf Hiss Bachir 87 DJI 7:52.75
2 Lukasz Parszczynski 85 POL 7:59.09
3 Adil Boaufif 66 SWE 8:14.28
4 Anders Grahl 87 SWE 8:32.67 PB
5 Fredrik Uhrbom 83 SWE 8:33.45
6 Ebba Tulu Chala 96 SWE 8:35.52 PB
7 Haben Idris 87 SWE 8:36.84
8 Patrik Sällstedt 81 SWE 8:36.90 PB
9 Erik Norrbom 93 SWE 8:50.62
10 Ali Pirgholizadeh 94 SWE 8:58.19 PB
11 Alberto Ramos 84 SWE 9:19.08 PB
Vincent Rono (pace) 90 KEN DNF
Gustaf Lidfeldt (pace) 95 SWE DNF

M 60 m Hurdles A 2014-02-06

1 Dayron Robles 86 CUB 7.62
2 Jeff Porter 85 USA 7.66
3 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 91 FRA 7.76
4 Xie Wenjun 90 CHN 7.79
5 Kevin Craddock 87 USA 7.81
6 Philip Nossmy 82 SWE 7.93

M 60 m Hurdles B 2014-02-06

1 Martin Mazác 90 CZE 7.80
2 Mikel Thomas 87 TRI 7.86
3 Amir Shaker 89 IRQ 7.95 SB
4 Alexander Brorsson 90 SWE 8.09
5 Marvin Tay 90 SWE 8.50

M Pole Vault

1 Alhaji Jeng 81 SWE 5.55
2 Carl Sténson 93 SWE 5.25 PB
3 Rasmus Carlsson 88 SWE 5.15 PB
4 Erik Torstensson 89 SWE 5.05 SB
5 Per Drageryd 91 SWE 4.90
6 Simon Assarsson 91 SWE 4.90

4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 5.45 5.55 5.65
Alhaji Jeng – – – – – o – o xxx
Per Drageryd o o xxx
Carl Sténson – – xo xo xo xxx
Rasmus Carlsson – o xxo xo xxx
Erik Torstensson – xo xxo – xxx
Simon Assarsson xo o xxx

M Long Jump

1 Ngoni Makusha 87 ZIM 8.18 SB
2 Michel Tornéus 86 SWE 8.14
3 Irving Saladino 83 PAN 8.11 SB
4 Li Jinzhe 89 CHN 8.03
5 Christian Reif 84 GER 8.02 SB
6 Ignious Gaishah 83 NED 7.90
7 Chris Tomlinson 81 GBR 7.72
8 Zarck Visser 89 RSA 7.49

Irving Saladino 7.91 8.11 X
Chris Tomlinson X X X 7.72 X 7.43
Ignious Gaishah 7.68 X X 7.86 7.90 7.88
Li Jinzhe 7.58 X 8.01 7.73 8.01 8.03
Zarck Visser 7.49 7.43 7.44 X X -
Christian Reif 7.70 X X 7.99 8.02 7.88
Ngoni Makusha 8.18 – -
Michel Tornéus 7.90 8.07 X X 7.98 8.14
W 60 m A 2014-02-06

1 Verena Sailer 85 GER 7.22
2 Lekeisha Lawson 87 USA 7.25
3 Ezinne Okparaebo 88 NOR 7.28
4 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 7.31 SB
5 Carina Horn 89 RSA 7.35
6 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 7.47

W 60 m B 2014-02-06

1 Lina Grincikaité 87 LTU 7.37
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 7.41
3 Emilia Kjellberg 96 SWE 7.67
4 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 7.71 PB
5 Maria Gustafsson 88 SWE 7.73
Wei Yongli 91 CHN DNS

W 200 m A 2014-02-06

1 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 23.48 MR SB
2 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 23.68 SB
3 Inna Weit 88 GER 23.84

W 200 m B 2014-02-06

1 Madiea Ghafoor 92 GER 24.02 PB
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 24.29
3 Maria Gustavsson 88 SWE 24.78 SB

W 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Abeba Aregawi 90 SWE 3:57.91 ER NR MR
2 Gudaf Tsegay 97 ETH 4:08.47 NR PB
3 Betlhem Desalegn 91 UAE 4:08.79 NR PB
4 Renata Plis 85 POL 4:09.19 SB
5 Danuta Urbanik 89 POL 4:10.07
6 Rabab Arrafi 91 MAR 4:11.65
7 Mimi Belete 88 BRN 4:12.10 PB
8 Axumawit Embaye 94 ETH 4:12.52
9 Siham Hilali 86 MAR 4:14.30 SB
10 Lydia Wafula 88 KEN 4:20.44
11 Linn Nilsson 90 SWE 4:21.27
Angelika Cichocka (pace) 88 POL DNF
Elisa Cusma 81 ITA DNF

W 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Genzebe Dibaba 91 ETH 8:16.60 WR WL NR MR
2 Hellen Obiri 89 KEN 8:29.99 NR PB
3 Irene Jelagat 88 KEN 8:40.75
4 Viola Kibiwott 83 KEN 8:43.42 PB
5 Almaz Ayana 91 ETH 8:43.47 PB
6 Senbera Teferi 95 ETH 8:47.94
7 Alia Mohamed Saeed 91 UAE 8:48.27 NR PB
8 Lydia Chepkurui 84 KEN 8:55.21
9 Sofia Ennaoui 95 POL 9:06.27 PB
10 Svetlana Kireyeva 87 RUS 9:10.64
11 Sonja Roman 79 SLO 9:12.17
Anna Rostkowska (pace) 80 POL DNF
Judit Varga (pace) 76 ITA DNF

W High Jump

1 Mariya Kuchina 93 RUS 2.01 WL PB
2 Emma Green Tregaro 84 SWE 1.96
3 Justyna Kasprzycka 87 POL 1.92
4 Olena Holosha 82 UKR 1.88 SB
5 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 90 GER 1.88
5 Sofie Skoog 90 SWE 1.88 PB
7 Levern Spencer 84 LCA 1.88
8 Marina Aitova 82 KAZ 1.83

1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.92 1.94 1.96 1.98 2.01
Sofie Skoog o o xxo o xxx
Marina Aitova – xo xxo xxx
Levern Spencer – – o xo xxx
Olena Holosha – o xo o xxx
Justyna Kasprzycka – – xo xo xxo xxx
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch – o xxo o xxx
Mariya Kuchina – – o o o xo o o xxo
Emma Green Tregaro – – – o xo – o xxx

W Pole Vault

1 Silke Spiegelburg 86 GER 4.72 WL SB
2 Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou 86 GRE 4.72 NR PB
3 Jirina Svobodová 86 CZE 4.64
4 Fabiana Murer 81 BRA 4.42
5 Minna Nikkanen 88 FIN 4.42
6 Angelica Bengtsson 93 SWE 4.42
7 Anastasiya Savchenko 89 RUS 4.30
8 Malin Dahlström 89 SWE 4.30
9 Martina Strutz 81 GER 4.30
Anna Rogowska 81 POL x

4.10 4.30 4.42 4.53 4.64 4.72 4.78
Anna Rogowska – – xxx
Martina Strutz xo xxo xxx
Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou – xo o o xo xo xxx
Minna Nikkanen xo o xo xxx
Malin Dahlström xo o xxx
Anastasiya Savchenko – o xx- – – – – -
Fabiana Murer – – xo xxx
Jirina Svobodová – – o o o xxx
Silke Spiegelburg – – o – o o xxx
Angelica Bengtsson xo o xxo xxx

W Long Jump

1 Ivana Spanovic 90 SRB 6.58
2 Erica Jarder 86 SWE 6.57 SB
3 Sosthene Moguenara 89 GER 6.53
4 Funmi Jimoh 84 USA 6.49
5 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 6.27
6 Stefanie Voss 89 GER 6.26

Stefanie Voss 6.26 6.23 6.07 X X X
Melanie Bauschke 4.17 6.21 6.20 6.27 6.12 6.24
Funmi Jimoh 6.23 6.49 6.20 6.24 6.35 X
Sosthene Moguenara X X 6.53 X 6.30 6.50
Ivana Spanovic X 6.49 6.58 6.47 6.51 X
Erica Jarder X 6.57 5.49 X X X

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments