Lashawn Merritt of USA

IAAF Diamond League – 2014 adidas Grand Prix Results

Results from at the adidas Grand Prix – IAAF Diamond League meeting in New York on Saturday, 14, June.

200 — 1, Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.82. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 19.95. 3, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.06. 4, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.19. 5, Curtis Mitchell, United States, 20.29. 6, Rasheed Dwyer, Jamaica, 20.44. 7, James Ellington, Britain, 20.57. 8, Shota Iizuka, Japan, 21.04.

400 — 1, Lashawn Merritt, United States, 44.19. 2, Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.38. 3, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.61. 4, David Verburg, United States, 45.09. 5 (tie), Tony McQuay, United States, and Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, 45.32. 7, Youssef Ahmed Masrahi, Saudi Arabia, 45.57. 8, Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.68.

800 — 1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:44.63. 2, Mark English, Ireland, 1:45.03. 3, Duane Solomon, United States, 1:45.13. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.23. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.37. 6, Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:45.79. 7, Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:45.90. 8, Robby Andrews, United States, 1:46.28. 9, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.33. 10, Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:46.75. Daniel Dey, United States, did not finish.

400 Hurdles — 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.03. 2, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.56. 3, Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 48.58. 4, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.09. 5, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 49.37. 6, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 49.67. 7, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.81. 8, Leford Green, Jamaica, 50.87.

High Jump — 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-11 1/4. 2, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 7-11 1/4. 3, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 7-8½. 4, Erik Kynard, United States, 7-7 1/4. 5, Jesse Williams, United States, 7-6. 6, Marco Fassinotti, Italy, 7-4½. 7, Michael Mason, Canada, 7-2½.

Long Jump — 1, Jeff Henderson, United States, 27-4. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 26-5½. 3, Rushwal Samaai, South Africa, 26-3. 4, Li Jinzhe, China, 26-1. 5, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 25-8. 6, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 25-6 1/4. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Netherlands, 25-4. 8, Luis Rivera, Mexico, 25-3 1/4. 9, Damar Forbes, Jamaica, 23-1 1/4.

Discus — 1, Robert Harting, Germany, 223-10. 2, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 214-8. 3, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 214-0. 4, Robert Urbanek, Poland, 212-8. 5, Victor Hogan, South Africa, 208-3. 6, Benn Harradine, Australia, 205-2. 7, Martin Wierig, Germany, 203-10. 8, Vikas Gowda, India, 201-9. 9, Erik Cadee, Netherlands, 200-11. Jennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, no measurement.

Women

100 — 1, Tori Bowie, United States, 11.07. 2, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 11.13. 3, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.15. 4, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 11.17. 5, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.22. 6, English Gardner, United States, 11.25. 7, Carrie Russell, Jamaica, 11.27. 8, Octavious Freeman, United States, 11.35. 9, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.54.

1500 — 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:00.13. 2, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 4:00.66. 3, Jennifer Simpson, United States, 4:02.54. 4, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:03.36. 5, Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:04.07. 6, Treniere Moser, United States, 4:04.33. 7, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:04.87. 8, Brenda Martinez, United States, 4:06.42. 9, Renata Plis, Poland, 4:07.03. 10, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:07.05. 11, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:08.11. 12, Viola Lagat, Kenya, 4:09.13. 13, Gabrielle Grunewald, United States, 4:10.12. 14, Amela Terzic, Serbia, 4:13.16. Heather Wilson, United States, and Annette Eichenberger, United States, DNF

3000 — 1, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 8:39.84. 2, Betsy Saina, Kenya, 8:40.65. 3, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 8:42.54. 4, Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego, Kenya, 8:43.43. 5, Kim Conley, United States, 8:44.11. 6, Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 8:48.90. 7, Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 8:51.46. 8, Nikki Hamblin, New Zealand, 8:51.48. 9, Chelsea Reilly, United States, 8:52.23. 10, Nicole Schappert, United States, 8:55.48. 11, Lauren Penney, United States, 8:55.55. 12, Ashley Higginson, United States, 8:56.67. 13, Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia, 8:57.23. 14, Margherita Magnani, Italy, 8:57.42. 15, Jessica Tebo, United States, 9:01.25. Heidi Gregson, Australia, did not finish.

100 Hurdles — 1, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.62. 2, Dawn Harper Nelson, United States, 12.63. 3, LoLo Jones, United States, 12.77. 4, Cindy Billaud, France, 12.85. 5, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.89. 6, Nia Ali, United States, 13.03. 7, Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 13.09. 8, Angela Whyte, Canada, 13.15. 9, Yvette Lewis, Panama, 13.35.

3000 Steeplechase — 1, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:18.58. 2, Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:23.43. 3, Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:27.42. 4, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 9:28.96. 5, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 9:46.88. 6, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:47.60. 7, Rolanda Bell, Panama, 10:10.66. 8, Maria Mancebo, Dominican Republic, 10:25.98. Sarah Pease, United States, did not finish.

Pole Vault — 1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-9. 2, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 15-5. 3, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 15-5. 4, Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece, 15-1. 5, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-9. 6 (tie), Liz Parnov, Australia, and Kylie Hutson, United States, 13-11 1/4. 8, Mary Saxer, United States, 13-11 1/4. Lisa Ryzih, Germany, no measurement.

Triple Jump — 1, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 46-11½. 2, Anna Pyatykh, Russia, 46-6 3/4. 3, Yosiri Urrutia, Colombia, 46-4 1/4. 4, Irina Gumenyuk, Russia, 45-10. 5, Linda Leverton, Australia, 45-3½. 6, Amanda Smock, United States, 44-9 3/4. 7, Snezana Rodic, Slovenia, 44-3½. 8, Andrea Geubelle, United States, 42-1 1/4.

Shot Put — 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 64-6 3/4. 2, Michelle Carter, United States, 64-0 1/4. 3, Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago, 62-5 3/4. 4, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 60-3 3/4. 5, Tia Brooks, United States, 58-3 1/4. 6, Anita Marton, Hungary, 57-10½. 7, Jeneva McCall, United States, 56-11 1/4. 8, Evgeniia Kolodko, Russia, 56-7 1/4.

Javelin Throw — 1, Linda Stahl, Germany, 220-10. 2, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 216-9. 3, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 212-9. 4, Kara Patterson, United States, 204-11. 5, Kathrina Molitor, Germany, 202-4. 6, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Iceland, 195-11. 7, Sofi Flinck, Sweden, 183-8. 8, Barbara Madejczyk, Poland, 172-6.

—AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Comments