World Championships Day 9 Results From Beijing

Results from the finals that took place on the last day of competition at the IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China, on Sunday (30).

Among the gold medal winners on the final day of action were Jamaica, USA and Kenya.

Jamaica women shocked the United States to win the 4x400m relay gold medal in a world-leading 3:19.13, with USA, who were past by Novlene Williams-Mills of Jamaica in the final 30m getting the silver medal.

On the men’s side though, the Americans grabbed gold with a 2015 best time of 2:57.82 to get home in front of Trinidad and Tobago who ran a national record for second place. Great Britain edged Jamaica for the bronze after the two nations ran the same time of 2:58.51.

Kenya picked up gold and silver in the men’s 1500m final, while Canada secured the gold medal in the men’s High Jump.

Ethiopia took gold in the women’s marathon through Mare Dibaba, who is of no relation to the Dibaba sisters, Tirunesh and Genzebe.

Day 9 World Championships Results

Women’s 4x400m – 1 JAMAICA 3:19.13 WL, 2 UNITED STATES 3:19.44, 3 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 3:23.62 SB, 4 RUS RUSSIA 3:24.84, 5 NIGERIA 3:25.11, 6 UKRAINE 3:25.94 SB, 7 FRANCE 3:26.45, 8 CANADA 3:27.69

Women’s Marathon Top-10 – 1 Mare DIBABA ETH 2:27:35, 2 Helah KIPROP KEN 2:27:36, 3 Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA BRN 2:27:39, 4 Jemima Jelagat SUMGONG KEN 2:27:42, 5 Edna Ngeringwony KIPLAGAT KEN 2:28:18, 6 Tigist TUFA ETH 2:29:12, 7 Mai ITO JPN, 2:29:48, 8 Tirfi TSEGAYE ETH 2:30:54, 9 Hye-Song KIM PRK 2:30:59 10 Serena BURLA USA 2:31:06

Men’s 1500m – 1 Asbel KIPROP KEN 3:34.40, 2 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KEN 3:34.63, 3 Abdalaati IGUIDER MAR 3:34.67, 4 Taoufik MAKHLOUFI ALG 3:34.76, 5 Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 3:34.81, 6 Nicholas WILLIS NZL 3:35.46, 7 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:36.05, 8 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:36.13, 9 Charlie GRICE GBR 3:36.21, 10 Leonel MANZANO USA 3:37.26, 11 Robby ANDREWS USA 3:38.29; Aman WOTE ETH DNF

Mem’s 4x400m – 1 USA UNITED STATES 2:57.82 WL, 2 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 2:58.20 NR, 3 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 2:58.51 SB, 4 JAMAICA 2:58.51 SB, 5 BELGIUM 3:00.24, 6 FRANCE 3:00.65, 7 CUBA 3:03.05, 8 RUSSIA 3:03.05

Men’s High Jump – 1 Derek DROUIN CAN 2.34 metres, 2 Guowei ZHANG CHN 2.33, 3 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.33, 4 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.33, 5 Daniil TSYPLAKOV RUS 2.29, 6 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.29, 7 Jaroslav BÁBA CZE 2.29, 8 Erik KYNARD USA 2.25, 8 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.25, 10 Trevor BARRY BAH 2.25, 11 Dimitrios CHONDROKOUKIS CYP 2.25, 12 183 Brandon STARC AUS 2.25, 12 Eike ONNEN GER 2.25, 14 Konstadínos BANIÓTIS GRE 2.20

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.