Akeem Bloomfield: Jamaica Carifta Trials 2016

The 45th staging of the Carifta Games to be held at the Grenada Athletic Stadium is set to get underway this coming weekend and the following is the schedule for the three-day championships.

This year’s Carifta Games will run from March 26-28 and all participating countries are expected to arrive on Friday.

Action gets under way on Saturday with the morning session at 9:00 am with the Girls High Jump, Boys Javelin Throw and the Girls Shot Put – all under-18 – finals.

The first event on the track will start at 9:20 am and this will be the 100m heats for all classes, which will feature some of the Caribbean top junior sprinters from places such as Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and the Bahamas.

The evening session on Saturday’s opening day will get going at 4:00 pm and this session will include the finals of the 100m and 400m events.

Day two and three actions will also start at 9:00 am on Sunday and Monday.

Saturday’s Schedule is below — Click Here For Full Schedule

Session: 1 SATURDAY 26TH MARCH – MORNING

Day 1 – Saturday 26/03/2016 – Starts at 09:00 AM

9:00 AM

Event

#1 Girls High Jump UNDER 18

Round

Finals

9:00 AM

#2 Boys Javelin Throw UNDER 18

Finals

9:00 AM

#3 Girls Shot Put UNDER 18

Finals

9:05 AM

#4 Heptathlon: #1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles OPEN

Finals

9:10 AM

#5 Octathlon: #1 Boys 100 Meter Dash OPEN

Finals

9:20 AM

#6 Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Prelims

9:35 AM

#7 Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Prelims

9:50 AM

#8 Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Prelims

10:05 AM

#9 Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Prelims

10:10 AM

#4 Heptathlon: #2 Girls High Jump OPEN

Finals

10:15 AM

#5 Octathlon: #2 Boys Long Jump OPEN

Finals

10:20 AM

#10 Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Prelims

10:30 AM

#11 Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Prelims

10:40 AM

#12 Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Prelims

10:50 AM

#13 Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20 MEDAL PRESENTATION

Prelims

Session: 2 SATURDAY 26TH MARCH – EVENING

Day 1 – Saturday 26/03/2016 – Starts at 03:00 PM

3:00 PM

OPENING CEREMONY

Event

Round

4:00 PM

#14Boys Triple Jump UNDER 18

Finals

4:05 PM

#4 Heptathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put OPEN

Finals

4:10 PM

4:25 PM

#6

#7

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Semis Semis

4:40 PM

#8

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Semis

4:10 PM

#5

Octathlon: #3 Boys Shot Put OPEN

Finals

4:50 PM

#9

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Semis

5:10 PM

#15

Boys High Jump UNDER 20

Finals

5:15 PM

#16

Boys Discus Throw UNDER 20

Finals

5:10 PM

#17

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 18

Finals

5:20 PM

#18

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 18 MEDAL PRESENTATION

Finals

5:35 PM

#21

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20

Finals

5:50 PM

#22

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20

Finals

5:55 PM

#19

MEDAL PRESENTATION

Girls Long Jump UNDER 20

Finals

5:55 PM

#20

Girls Shot Put UNDER 20

Finals

6:00 PM

#10

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Finals

6:05 PM

#11

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Finals

6:15 PM

#12

MEDAL PRESENTATION

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Finals

6:20 PM

#13

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Finals

6:25 PM

#5

Octathlon: #4 Boys 400 Meter Dash OPEN

Finals

6:30 PM

#4

Heptathlon: #4 Girls 200 Meter Dash OPEN MEDAL PRESENTATION

Finals

6:45 PM

#6

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Finals

6:50 PM

#7

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 18

Finals

6:55 PM

#8

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Finals

7:00 PM

#9

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20

Finals

MEDAL PRESENTATION

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close