2016 USA Indoor Championships Day 2 Results

Results from Day two of the 2016 USA Indoor Championships at the Portland Convention Center on Saturday, 12 March.

Several titles were grabbed on the final day of competition, including the men’s and women’s 60m, the women’s high jump and women’s pole vault, as well as the women’s long jump crown.

Defending champion Marvin Bracy retained his national 60m title, while a dominant Barbara Pierre raced away with the women’s crown.

Bracy, the IAAF World Indoor Championships silver medalist from 2014, landed his third successive USA Indoor Championships short sprint title after he crossed the line at 6.51 seconds to edge out Trayvon Bromell, who also ran 6.51 secs, on a photo finish.

Bromell and Bracy will join Michael Rodgers in the men’s 60m team to represent the United States at the IAAF World Indoor Championships, later this week.

Rodgers, who has a wild card to these championships, raced in the first round, but opted to pull out of the trials to fine tune a few things in training.

In the women’s race, the in-form Barbara Pierre tied the world-leading time of Dutch sprinter Dafne Schippers when she took victory in 7.00 seconds.

Pierre, who looked very good throughout the rounds, used a good start to get a jump on the field and then powered away to a new personal best.

The initial flash time was 6.99 secs before rounding to 7.00 in the end.

“I am so happy with the time, Pierre said after the race, adding that things are coming together at the right time.

“I’m always a starter, but not always a finisher, and it all came together today,” she said.

“Next week I want to do the same thing, not lose focus and execute my race.”

Tori Bowie recovered from a poor start to come through for second place in 7.15, with Tianna Bartoletta taking third in 7.17.

Teenager Vashti Cunningham got the better of her more experienced competitors in the women’s high jump after the 18-year-old established a new world Under-20 indoor high jump record by clearing 1.99m, which is also a world-leading mark.

In the women’s pole vault, Sandi Morris smashed her personal best on her way to beating world indoor record-holder Jenn Suhr with a clearance of 4.95m.

Suhr took second with 4.90m.

In the women’s long jump, Brittney Reese leaped 6.89m to earn her place on the top podium at the trials — defeating Janay DeLoach (6.64m) and Andrea Geubelle (6.57m).

Reese is the defending IAAF World Indoor champion.

Elsewhere on Saturday’s final day of action, Brenda Martinez raced away impressively to win the women’s 1500m in 4:08.37, Ajee Wilson crushed the field to win the women’s 800m in 2:00.87 while Brianna Rollins edged Kendra Harrison for the women’s 60m hurdles title with a strong finish to run 7.76 seconds ahead of Harrison’s 7.77 secs.

DAY RESULTS – FINALS ONLY

Results: Women 60 Meter Hurdles (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Brianna Rollins Nike 7.76
2 Kendra Harrison adidas 7.77
3 Queen Harrison ASICS 7.83
4 Janay DeLoach Nike 7.86
5 Sharika Nelvis adidas 7.94
6 Kristi Castlin Unattached 7.96
Christina Manning adidas DNF

Results: Women 400 Meter Dash (Finals)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time Sec (pl)
1 Quanera Hayes Nike 51.09 2 (1)
2 Ashley Spencer Nike 51.29 2 (2)
3 Natasha Hastings Under Arm/NYAC 51.34 2 (3)
4 Phyllis Francis Nike 52.08 2 (4)
5 Kendall Baisden adidas 52.90 1 (1)
6 Kendra Chambers Unattached 52.91 1 (2)
7 Shapri Romero Unattached 53.27 1 (3)
8 Jasmine Chaney Unattached 53.67 1 (4)

Results: Women 800 Meter Run (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Ajee’ Wilson adidas 2:00.87
2 Laura Roesler Nike 2:02.44
3 Phoebe Wright Nike 2:02.51
4 Mckayla Fricker Brooks 2:02.84
5 Geena Gall Brooks / T R E 2:05.30
6 Shannon Leinert Brooks / Sp F A 2:08.59

Results: Women 1500 Meter Run (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Brenda Martinez New Balance 4:08.37
2 Cory McGee New Balance 4:09.97
3 Amanda Eccleston Brooks 4:10.42
4 Heather Kampf ASICS / TUSA Mn 4:11.56
5 Katie Mackey Brooks / BBeasts 4:13.16
6 Alexa Efraimson Nike 4:13.44
7 Treniere Moser Nike / Nike O P 4:14.87
8 Rachel Schneider Under Armour 4:19.48
9 Emily Lipari Boston A A 4:22.04
Heather Wilson N J N Y DNF

Results: Women 60 Meter Hurdles (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Brianna Rollins Nike 7.76
2 Kendra Harrison adidas 7.77
3 Queen Harrison ASICS 7.83
4 Janay DeLoach Nike 7.86
5 Sharika Nelvis adidas 7.94
6 Kristi Castlin Unattached 7.96
Christina Manning adidas DNF

Results: Women High Jump (Final)
Progression: 1.75- 1.80- 1.85- 1.90- 1.93- 1.96 (3cm)

Place Athlete Affiliation Best Jump Flight (Pl)
1 Vasthi Cunningham Unattached 1.99m (6-6¼ ) 1 (1)
2 Elizabeth Patterson Unattached 1.93m (6-4 ) 1 (2)
3 Chaunte Lowe Nike 1.93m (6-4 ) 1 (3)
4 Zibby Boyer Unattached 1.90m (6-2¾ ) 1 (4)
5 Rachel McCoy Unattached 1.85m (6-¾ ) 1 (5)
5 Susan Jackson Unattached 1.85m (6-¾ ) 1 (5)
7 Maya Pressley Unattached 1.80m (5-10¾ ) 1 (7)
8 Tynita Butts Unattached 1.80m (5-10¾ ) 1 (8)
9 Anntoinette Dudley Unattached 1.75m (5-8¾ ) 1 (9)
10 Nia Ali Nike 1.75m (5-8¾ ) 1 (10)
11 Mariah Toussaint adidas Garden St 1.75m (5-8¾ ) 1 (11)

Results: Women Pole Vault (Final)
Progression:4.30- 4.50- 4.65- 4.75- 4.85- 4.90 (5cm)

Place Athlete Affiliation Best Jump Flight (Pl)
1 Sandi Morris Nike 4.95m (16-2¾ ) 1 (1)
2 Jenn Suhr adidas 4.90m (16-¾ ) 1 (2)
3 Demi Payne Unattached 4.85m (15-11 ) 1 (3)
4 Kristen Hixson Unattached 4.65m (15-3 ) 1 (4)
5 Mary Saxer Nike / N Y A C 4.65m (15-3 ) 1 (5)
6 Leslie Brost Twin Cities T C 4.50m (14-9 ) 1 (6)
6 Katie Nageotte Unattached 4.50m (14-9 ) 1 (6)
8 Kat Majester Unattached 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (8)
9 Sophie Gutermuth Indiana 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (9)
9 Melissa Gergel Tim Mack P V 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (9)
9 Kayla Caldwell Unattached 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (9)
9 Janice Keppler Unattached 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (9)
13 April Bennett ASICS 4.30m (14-1¼ ) 1 (13)

Results: Men 60 Meter Dash (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Marvin Bracy adidas 6.51 (6.502)
2 Trayvon Bromell New Balance 6.51 (6.507)
3 Trell Kimmons adidas 6.55
4 D’Angelo Cherry Sprint Athl. T C 6.57
5 Carlin Isles Nike 6.67
6 Daveon Collins Seattle Speed 6.68
7 Sean McLean Nike 6.69
8 Cordero Gray Unattached 6.71

Results: Men 400 Meter Dash (Finals)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time Sec (pl)
1 Vernon Norwood New Balance 45.80 2 (1)
2 Kyle Clemons adidas 45.95 1 (1)
3 Elvyonn Bailey Unattached 46.22 1 (2)
4 Calvin Smith adidas 46.42 2 (2)
5 Chris Giesting Unattached 46.61 2 (3)
6 Patrick Feeney Brooks 46.69 2 (4)
7 Je’von Hutchison Unattached 46.83 1 (3)

Results: Men 800 Meter Run (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Boris Berian Big Bear TC/NBal 1:47.19
2 Erik Sowinski Nike 1:47.62
3 Casimir Loxsom Brooks / BBeasts 1:47.89
4 Drew Windle BROOKS Beasts 1:48.02
5 Harun Abda Nike / NIKE OTCE 1:48.05
6 Patrick Peterson Big Bear TC/NBal 1:53.49

Results: Men 1500 Meter Run (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Matthew Centrowitz Nike / Nike O P 3:44.33
2 Robby Andrews adidas 3:44.40
3 Ben Blankenship Nike 3:45.40
4 Garrett Heath Brooks / BBeasts 3:46.67
5 Johnny Gregorek ASICS / NJNY 3:47.28
6 Colby Alexander N J N Y 3:47.81
7 Cristian Soratos adidas 3:48.33
8 Adam Godwin Team Green R 3:48.72
9 Cory Leslie Nike 3:49.08
10 Travis Burkstrand Brooks 3:49.17
11 Daniel Winn Boston A A 3:52.13

Results: Men 60 Meter Hurdles (Final)

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Jarret Eaton Unattached 7.52
2 Spencer Adams Basics TC 7.58
3 Jeff Porter Nike 7.61
4 Kevin Craddock Unattached 7.68
5 Terrence Somerville Unattached 7.78
6 Robert Semien Unattached 7.89 (7.886)
7 Ronald Brookins Unattached 7.89 (7.889)
8 Kyle Walker Unattached 8.14

Results: Men Shot Put (Final)
Top 8 Marks to final

Place Athlete Affiliation Best Mark Flight (Pl)
1 Kurt Roberts Nike 20.08m (65-10½ ) 1 (2)
2 Reese Hoffa Nike / N Y A C 20.07m (65-10¼ ) 1 (1)
3 Jonathan Jones Unattached 19.94m (65-5 ) 1 (6)
4 Matt DeChant Unattached 19.48m (63-11 ) 1 (3)
5 Jacob Thormaehlen Unattached 19.37m (63-6¾ ) 1 (5)
6 Colton Feltes Unattached 19.34m (63-5½ ) 1 (4)
7 David Pless Iron Wood TC 19.05m (62-6 ) 1 (7)
8 Curtis Jensen Unattached 18.82m (61-9 ) 1 (8)
9 Roger Steen Unattached 18.69m (61-4 ) 1 (9)
10 Nick Baatz Unattached 18.66m (61-2¾ ) 1 (10)
11 Hayden Baillio Unattached 18.27m (59-11¼ )

Results: Men Triple Jump (Final)
Top 8 Marks to final

Place Athlete Affiliation Best Mark Flight (Pl)
1 Chris Carter Unattached 17.06m (55-11¾ ) 1 (2)
2 Omar Craddock adidas 16.96m (55-7¾ ) 1 (1)
3 Chris Benard Unattached 16.93m (55-6½ ) 1 (3)
4 Donald Scott Unattached 16.71m (54-10 ) 1 (4)
5 Joshua Honeycutt Unattached 16.21m (53-2¼ ) 1 (8)
6 Michael Tiller Bethune-Cookman 16.09m (52-9½ ) 1 (6)
7 Brandon Roulhac Shore A C 16.02m (52-6¾ ) 1 (7)
8 Ronald Woodley adidas Garden St 15.96m (52-4½ ) 1 (5)
9 Preston Woodard Unattached 15.70m (51-6¼ ) 1 (9)
10 David Wilson Unattached 15.68m (51-5½ ) 1 (10)
11 Emmanuel Williams NWn La. 15.62m (51-3 ) 1 (11)
12 Aaron Williams NWn La. 15.52m (50-11 ) 1 (12)
13 Eric England Eastern Ore. 15.41m (50-6¾ ) 1 (13)
14 Rex Parker Unattached 15.00m (49-2½ ) 1 (14)
15 Jordan Crump-King Albany (NY) 14.52m (47-7¾ ) 1 (15)

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.