Jamaica Dominates Carifta Games 2016 Day 1

ST GEORGE’S, Grenada, Sporting Alert — Jamaica dominated the 100 metre sprints at the 2016 Carifta Games, after winning three of the four gold medals in the distant on Saturday’s opening day. Click Here For Results

The only blemish in the 100m races on the night came in the Under-20 girls’ event where World Youth silver medallist Khalifa St. Fort of Trinidad and Tobago ran away with the title in 11.40, and doing so in a -2.7 headwind.

St. Fort beat Jamaica’s Patrice Moody, who fought very hard for the silver in 11.68, with Brianne Bethel from the Bahamas landing the bronze in 11.75.

But after that it was all about the Jamaican sprinters.

Kimone Shaw blasted home to victory in the Under-18 girls’ 100m with a time of 11.56 seconds, with her teammate Michael Harriott running in for the bronze in 11.90, sharing that time with Joella Lloyd of Antigua and Barbuda.

The silver medal went to Devine Parker of the Bahamas in 11.77.

Jhevaughn Matherson landed the Under-18 boys’ 100m title with a time of 10.42secs, speeding home in front of teammate Dejour Russell, who won the silver in 10.60.

“I am happy with the time,” Matherson said, before adding that he’s now looking forward to running in the 4x100m.

Adell Colthrust of Trinidad and Tobago took the bronze medal with a time of 10.66.

Jamaica closed out the 100m with gold in the Under-20 boys’ race, as Nigel Ellis posted a very fast 10.16 seconds, a personal best for him and he was delighted with the time.

Defending champion Mario Burke of Barbados was beaten into second place in 10.29, with Jamaican Raheem Chambers grabbed the bronze with a time of 10.35.

Meanwhile, Jamaica captured gold medals in three of the four 400m finals, as Christopher Taylor and Akeem Bloomfield both defended their titles.

Taylor, dealing with a groin problem, raced away with the Under-18 Boys’ title with a time of 47.36 seconds.

The Jamaican 16-year-old World Youth champion came into the meet with a slight groin niggle he picked up during a training session, but overcame those worries to defend his Carifta Games honor.

Trailing Taylor home on the night were Antoni Hoyte-Small of Barbados (48.23) and Onal Mitchell of Trinidad and Tobago (48.72).

In the Under-20 Boys’ race, Bloomfield fended off the challenge of Jamal Walton of the Cayman Islands to also defend his title with a time of 46.01.

Bloomfield, who had to do some work to shake off Walton in the home straight, said he wasn’t 100-percent, but revealed that he knew that he was the best quarter-miler out there on Saturday.

Despite not challenging his championships record, the Jamaican standout recorded a season’s best and he noted that he was right where he needed to be at this time in the term.

Walton, who came to the Carifta Games as the strongest challenger to Bloomfield, ran home second in 46.23, with Kinard Rolle of the Bahamas taking the bronze medal in 46.88.

Stacey-Ann Williams collected Jamaica’s other gold medal in the 400m after she ran 54.00 seconds to win the Under-18 Girls’ event.

Amanda Crawford of Grenada was second in 54.16 with the bronze going to Britni Fountain from the Bahamas in 54.68.

Talented Barbadian sprinter Sada Williams, as expected, won the Under-20 crown for the girls in 52.07.

Williams, who is the overwhelming favourite to the sprint double, defeated Shaquania Dorsett of the Bahamas who was second in 52.50 with Jamaica’s Tiffany James earning the bronze in 52.70.

In other results on the track, Shevan Parkes and Kristoff Darby handed Jamaica gold and silver in the Under-20 Boys’ 1500m.

Parkes crossed the finishing line first in 3:56.73, with Darby following his countryman home in 4:03.76.

Ashen Robb of Jamaica won the under-20 1500m for girls in 4:39.20, Cemore Donald of Jamaica sealed the Under-18 girls’ crown in 4:42.61 ahead of her teammate Britany Dixon (4:43.53).

Jonathon Jones of Barbados prevented a Jamaican clean sweep across the event after he took the Under-18 boys’ 1,500m final in a record time of 3:57.19 — beating Jamaica’s Keenan Lawrence (3:59.64), as both runners went faster than the 4:00.04 set in 2007 by Theon O’Connor of Jamaica.

In the field, Josh Boateng captured gold for hosts Grenada in the boys’ Under-20 discus throw with an effort of 57.19m — beating Kevin Nedrick (JAM) 53.53m and Malik Stuart (BAH) 52.28m.

Laece Barnes of Cayman Islands powered to victory in the girls’ Under-18 Shot Put with 14.90m, Shiann Salmon led a Jamaican 1-2 in the girls’ Under-18 high jump when she cleared 1.82m to win the event over teammate Lamara Distin (1.77m), while Tyriq Horsford of Trinidad and Tobago retained the boys’ Under-18 javelin throw honour with a record effort of 73m.

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.