Jamaica HS Champs 2016 Day Two Schedule, Live Streaming

KINGSTON, Jamaica – The following is the order of events for Day Two of the 2016 Jamaica Boys and Girls’ High School Championships at the National Stadium on Wednesday.

Follow Live Blogging, Live Results, Radio Streaming and Video Stream

Six finals are on the schedule for the second day of action, which will get under way at 8:30 am.

Qualification rounds in the class four girls long jump, class one girls shot put, the boys class one discus throw and the first event in the decathlon, are all set to go off at 8:30 am, with the class three girls high jump preliminaries slated for 8:35.

Action on the track gets going at 8:45 with the opening rounds of the 800m for boys and girls.

The first final on day two at Champs 2016 will be the class two boys long jump where Calabar, Jamaica College and Kingston College all have two athletes in the final.

The class one boys long jump final is also scheduled for Wednesday with defending champion Obrien Wasome of Jamaica College looking to retain his crown.

Wasome, who leaped a wind-aided 7.74 metres in the qualifying round on Tuesday’s opening day, will also be targeting the Champs record of 7.87m, which was set in 1993.

Other finals on Wednesday are the girls class one discus throw, the class two girls shot put, the boys and girls’ 2000m Steeplechase open.

The heats of the 4x100m relays will also be on Wednesday, so too will be the 200m qualifiers.

DAY TWO SCHEDULES – CHAMPS 2016

8:30 AM Girls 10-12 Long Jump CLASS 4 Prelims
8:30 AM Girls 17-18 Shot Put CLASS 1 Prelims
8:30 AM Boys 16-19 Discus Throw CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
8:30 AM Decathlon: #1 Boys 14-19 100 Meter Run Finals
8:35 AM Girls 13-14 High Jump CLASS 3 Prelims
8:45 AM Girls 13-14 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 Prelims
9:15 AM Boys 10-13 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
9:55 AM Girls 15-16 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 Prelims
10:20 AM Boys 14-15 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
11:00 AM Girls 17-18 800 Meter Run CLASS 1 Prelims
11:05 AM Decathlon: #2 Boys 14-19 Long Jump Finals
11:15 AM Boys 16-19 800 Meter Run CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
1:30 PM Girls 13-14 Discus Throw CLASS 3 Prelims
1:30 PM Girls 15-16 High Jump CLASS 2 Prelims
1:35 PM Girls 10-12 200 Meter Dash CLASS 4 Prelims
2:10 PM Girls 13-14 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 Prelims
2:50 PM Boys 10-13 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
3:00 PM Decathlon: #3 Boys 14-19 Shot Put Finals
3:05 PM Boys 14-15 Long Jump CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
3:25 PM Girls 15-16 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 Prelims
3:35 PM Boys 10-13 High Jump CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
4:10 PM Boys 14-15 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
4:45 PM Girls 17-18 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 Prelims
5:05 PM Girls 17-18 Discus Throw CLASS 1 Finals
5:10 PM Boys 16-19 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
5:30 PM Girls 15-16 Shot Put CLASS 2 Finals
5:40 PM Decathlon: #4 Boys 14-19 High Jump Finals
5:45 PM Girls 13-19 400 Meter Hurdles OPEN Prelims
5:50 PM Boys 16-19 Long Jump CLASS 1 BOYS Finals
6:00 PM Boys 14-19 400 Meter Hurdles OPEN Prelims
6:25 PM Girls 10-12 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 4 Prelims
6:50 PM Girls 13-14 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3 Prelims
7:10 PM Boys 10-13 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
7:35 PM Girls 15-16 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2 Prelims
8:00 PM Boys 14-15 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
8:20 PM Girls 17-18 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1 Prelims
8:40 PM Boys 16-19 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
9:00 PM Decathlon: #5 Boys 14-19 400 Meter Dash Finals
9:20 PM Girls 13-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN Finals
9:30 PM Boys 14-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN Finals

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.