Penn Relays 2016

PHILADELPHIA – Selected results from day two at the 2016 Penn Relays at Franklin Field in Philadelphia, PA on Friday.

In the high school girls’ 4×100 Championship of America race, defending champion Edwin Allen of Jamaica, made three wins in a row when the team of Kasheika Cameron, Patrice Moody, Shellac Clark and Khamoy Farquharson ran 45.73 second for first place.

It was a 1-2 finish for Jamaican schools, as St. Catherine clocked 46.11 secs for second place and Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) taking third in 46.26.

One of the event favourites Holmwood Tech (JAM) was only fifth in 46.68.

Edwin Allen made it a double when the Clarendon-based school recorded a time of 3:40.88 to take the 4x400m.

St. Elizabeth Technical High School from Jamaica, with Junelle Bromfield running fast a 52.69 seconds on anchor, placed second in 3:41.17, while third went to Union Catholic (Scotch Plains, NJ) in 3:42.59, with Sydney McLaughlin splitting a quick 52.12 on her final leg.

In the college women’s 4×100 Championship of America Invitational, pre- Penn Relays favourites the Oregon Ducks flashed to swift 43.44 seconds to get the better of Tennessee, which also produced an impressive 43.72 for second.

Oregon also won the sprint medley Championship of America Invitational race, defending its crown with an effort of 3:46.40.

In the men’s sprint medley, Florida stopped the clock at 3:16.87 to take first place ahead of BYU (3:21.55) and Villanova (3:24.31).

College Women’s 4×100 Championship of America Invitational:

1 Oregon 43.44 Danielle Barbian, Deajah Stevens, Hannah Cunliffe, Ariana Washington
2 Tennessee 43.72 Maia McCoy, Kali Davis-White, Felecia Majors, Felicia Brown
3 Auburn 44.83 Jeanine Williams, Jenae Ambrose, Sashel Brown, Michelle Atherley
4 Clemson 44.96 Torie Robinson, Deja Parrish, Ranee Ricketts, Taylor Williams AD
5 Houston 45.64 Bria Carter, Kelli Hardnett, Tonyecia Burks, Tori Williams AI
6 Albany 45.80 Stephanie Osuji, Chanel Smith, Grace Claxton, Taahira Butterfield
7 Cornell 46.13 Adrian Jones, Udeme Akpaete, Taysia Radoslav, Ellen Shepard AH
8 Penn 46.39 Barbara Biney, Taylor McCorkle, Allysha Davis, Imani Solan AF
9 St. Augustine’s 46.43 Shamia Lassiter, Leah Barker, Shakinah Brooks, Ornella Livingston

College Women’s 4×1500 Championship of America Invitational:

1 Villanova 17:44.29 Bella Burda (4:29.7), Sammy Bockoven (4:22.7), Nicole Hutchinson (4:30.2), Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (4:21.7) 
2 Oregon 17:44.67 Emma Abrahamson, Ashley Maton (4:23.6), Alli Cash, Annie Leblanc
3 Georgetown 17:45.45 Kennedy Weisner, Audrey Belf, Katrina Coogan (4:21.7), Andrea Keklak
4 Indiana 17:49.19 Olivia Hippensteel, Brenna Calder (4:23.8), Katherine Receveur, Brianna Johnson
5 Yale 17:55.55 Shannon McDonnell, Frances Schmiede (4:25.6), Meredith Rizzo, Emily Waligurski
6 Penn State 18:05.21 Greta Lindsley, Julie Kocjancic, Tessa Barrett, Sarah Jane Underwood
7 Richmond 18:09.52 Amanda Corbosiero, Marisa Ruskan, Haley Preschutti, Taylor Clevinger
8 Princeton 18:16.71 Kaitlin Hanss, Emily de La Bruyere, Alexandra Markovich, Kathryn Fluehr

College Women’s Sprint Medley Championship of America Invitational:

1 Oregon 3:46.40 Hannah Cunliffe, Ariana Washington, Brooke Feldmeier, Raevyn Rogers
2 Clemson 3:50.62 Ranee Ricketts, Ebony Williams, Olivia James, Ersula Farrow
3 Tulane 3:52.79 Jessica Duckett, Lilla McMillan, Jasmine Blocker, Jessica Adamson
4 UConn 3:53.52 Taylor Anderson, Nyanka Joseph, Paris Taft, Hannah Parker
5 Middle Tennessee 3:53.86 Taylor Day, Shaina Johnson, Loveth Odia, Agnes Abu
6 St. John’s 3:56.32 Jasmine Burkett, Raquel Ricketts, Marlow Schulz, Stephanie Vanpelt
7 Maryland 3:56.67 Deborah Olawuni, Lisa Meneau, Micha Powell, Alexandra Lucki
8 Columbia 3:59.73 Ashley Cunningham, Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Jaycee Parker, Devon Towell

High School Girls’ 4×100 Championship of America:

1 Edwin Allen (JAM) 45.73 Kasheika Cameron, Patrice Moody, Shellece Clark, Khamoy Farquharson 
2 St. Catherine (JAM) 46.11 Cishannie Williams, Julien Alfred, Annakay Maitland, Shian Hyde
3 Nansemond River (VA) 46.26 Morgan Towe, Syaira Richardson, Brandee’ Johnson, Dajae’ Goulet
4 Cheltenham (PA) 46.48 Bria Barnes, Brielle Lewis, Alexis Crosby, Chanel Brissett
5 Holmwood Tech (JAM) 46.68 Shanette Allison, Kerry Ann Scott, Ashley Williams, Shanta Deer
6 Green Island (JAM) 47.67 Angielee Jackson, Vanesha Pusey, Kimone Hines, Monisha Blake
7 St. Augustine’s (BAH) 47.85 Kayneisha Carter, Tanae Miller, Megan Moss, Doneisha Anderson
Excelsior (JAM) DNF Taskeka Gordon, Renee Shaw, Dominique Higgins, Toni Ann Nelson

High School Girls’ 4×400 Championship of America:

1 Edwin Allen (JAM) 3:40.88 Janiel Moore (56.4), Davia Smith (56.0), Shannon Kalawan (53.69), Patrice Moody (54.73)
2 St. Elizabeth Tech (JAM) 3:41.17 Satanya Wright, Kimisha Chambers, Stacey-Ann Williams, Junelle Bromfield (52.69)
3 Union Catholic (NJ) 3:42.59 Tia Livingston, Amari Onque-Shabazz, Cassandra Lamadieu, Sydney McLaughlin (52.12)
4 Nansemond River (VA) 3:45.42 Syaira Richardson, Morgan Towe, Kori Carter, Brandee’ Johnson (54.55)
5 Bullis School (MD) 3:46.52 Mia Gyau, Masai Russell, Sierra Leonard (54.94), Lauryn Harris
6 Paul Robeson (NY) 3:47.76 Latoya Stewart, Amanda Crawford (54.7), Bryann Sandy, Alyssa Sandy
7 St. John’s College (DC) 3:49.79 Sahna Sabbakhan, Kasey Ebb (56.5), Aliya Williams, Alahna Sabbakhan
8 Holmwood Tech (JAM) 4:03.74 Xuxa Peart, Nicole Foster, Chrisanni May (55.54), Ashley Williams

High School Girls’ 4×800 Championship of America:

1 Shenendehowa (NY) 9:00.79 Emily Crounse (2:18.36), Danielle Jordan (2:15.72), Julia Zachgo (2:16.54), Hannah Reale (2:10.17)
2 Mamaroneck (NY) 9:01.69 Shari Rauls, Lauren Shpiz, Lauren Chapey, Katie Devore (2:09.85)
3 Holmwood Tech (JAM) 9:01.76 Britney Campbell, Delverna Broomfield, Casey-Ann May, Nicolee Foster (2:11.81)
4 North Penn (PA) 9:02.06 Ariana Gardizy, Phoebe Clowser, Uche Nwogwugwu, Mikaela Vlasic (2:11.79)
5 Edwin Allen (JAM) 9:03.20 Janiel Moore, Teresha Jacobs, Asshanni Robb (2:15.42), Nadine Rose
6 Western Branch (VA) 9:03.53 Amanda Thomas, Adriana Shockley, Ces’ shay Joyner, Faith Ross (2:10.87)
7 Glass (VA) 9:11.33 Holly Carrington, Kami Decarmo (2:17.16), Libby Davidson, Maddie Rennyson
8 Bronxville (NY) 9:12.72 Hilary Rizzo, Olivia Scotti, Laura Holland, Kaitlin Ryan (2:13.06)

College Men’s Distance Medley Championship of America Invitational:

1 Penn State 9:35.51 Robby Creese, Alex Shisler, Isaiah Harris, Brannon Kidder
2 Georgetown 9:36.32 Cole Williams, Daniel Anderson, Joseph White, Ahmed Bile
3 Penn 9:37.25 Chris Hatler, Jeff Wiseman, Elias Graca, Thomas Awad
4 Oklahoma State 9:37.49 Matthew Fayers, Tyler Jackson, Tre’Tez Kinnaird, Joshua Thompson
5 Villanova 9:39.10 Ben Malone, Harry Purcell, Ville Lampinen, Jordan Williamsz
6 Princeton 9:39.25 Luke Brahm, Ray Mennin, Noah Kauppila, Garrett O’Toole
7 Binghamton 9:40.63 Eric Holt, Jon Alkins, Nathaniel Howe, Jesse Garn
8 UConn 9:40.81 Alvaro Chavez, Chinedu Amonu, Peter Garmon, Michael O’Donnell

Complete Results Here

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close