Updated World-Leading List On April 11

MIAMI, FL – Updated world list after the list of track and field meetings that took place over the past weekend.

There were several highlighting performances over the weekend, with Caribbean stars Bralon Taplin and Elaine Thompson and USA’s Kendra Harrison among those sizzling to world-leading performances.

The eye-popping performance this weekend came from American Harrison, who blasted to a very fast 12.36 seconds personal best and world-leading mark to win the win the women’s 100m hurdles in Athens, Georgia.

Jamaican sprinter Thompson, the IAAF World Championships silver medallist from Beijing last summer, sped to 11.07 seconds at a Senior Link Up meeting in Kingston, to equal the mark of Morolake Akinosun (USA) from April 2.

The 23-year-old who trains with World and Olympic 100m champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, is preparing for the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio later this summer.

In the 400m, Grenadian Taplin picked up from where he left off in the indoor season by setting a new world-leading mark for that event, after posting 44.41 seconds at the Sun Angel Track Classic 2016 at Sun Angel Stadium in Arizona on Saturday (9).

Taplin improved the 45.15 secs of Isaac Makwala (BOT) set in Sasolburg, which only lasted for one day.

Jeshua Anderson of USA set a new world best mark for the season over the 400m hurdles – clocking 48.92 secs to improve the 49.27 of Japan’s Keisuke Nozawa.

Also setting world 2016 season best last week were Canada’s Sage Watson, who ran 55.45 seconds for the women’s 400m hurdles and Wang Zheng of China in the women’s hammer throw, with 74.50m.

Men 2016 Top List

100:  9.96 Akani Simbine RSA
200:  20.16 Ahmed Ali SUD
300:  32.64 Steven Gardiner BAH
400:  44.41 Bralon Taplin GRN
600:  1:15.57 Wesley Vázquez PUR
800:  1:44.7h Jonathan Kitilit KEN
1000:  2:21.65 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI
1500:  3:35.77 Ronald Kwemoi KEN
Mile:  3:55.56 Nick Willis NZL
2000:  5:08.06 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH
3000:  7:47.73 Ryan Gregson AUS
5000:  13:13.93 James Wangari KEN
10000:  27:58.65 Leonard Korir KEN
HM:  58:44 Solomon Yego KEN
Mar:  2:04:24 Tesfaye Abera ETH
2000S:  5:38.79 Zak Seddon GBR
3000S:  8:30.70 Hillary Bor USA
110H:  13.39 Eddie Lovett ISV
400H:  48.92 Jeshua Anderson USA
HJ:  2.30 Jamal Wilson BAH
PV:  5.91 Shawnacy Barber CAN
LJ:  8.30 Luvo Manyonga RSA
TJ:  16.86 Alberto Alvarez MEX
SP:  21.21 Damien Birkinhead AUS
DT:  67.45 Sam Mattis USA
HT:  78.48 Serghei Marghiev MDA
JT:  83.93 Stuart Farquhar NZL
Dec:  8347 Leonel Suárez CUB
4×1:  38.11 CAN
4×4:  3:00.96 Gainesville Elite USA

Women 2016 Top List

100:  Morolake Akinosun USA – 11.07
          Elaine Thompson JAM – 11.07
200: Ella Nelson AUS – 22.53
400: Jaide Stepter USA – 50.91
800: Caster Semenya RSA – 2:00.23
1500: Jenny Blundell AUS – 4:09.67
3000: Rosemary Wanjiru KEN – 9:04.24
5000: Dominique Scott RSA – 15:25.10
10000: Laura Threat USA – 31:52.94
HM: Violah Jepchumba KEN – 65:51
Mar: Tirfe Tsegaye ETH – 2:19:41
3000S: Madeline Hills AUS – 9:34.44
100H: Kendra Harrison USA – 12.36
400H: Sage Watson CAN – 55.45
HJ: Chaunté Lowe USA – 1.95m
PV: Eliza McCartney NZL – 4.80m
LJ: Brooke Stratton AUS – 7.05m
TJ:  14.57 Shanieka Thomas JAM
SP: Valerie Adams NZL – 19.43
DT: Sandra Perković CRO – 70.59
HT: Wang Zheng CHN – 74.50
JT: Vera Rebrik RUS – 67.30
Hep: Yorgelis Rodríguez CUB – 6307
4×1: Florida USA – 42.85
4×4:  3:26.28 Florida USA

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.