Updated World-Leading List On April 4

The updated world-leading outdoor lists after the performances from this past weekend, April 2.

Photo by texassports.com
No fewer than 15 world-leading performances were established during the last week’s busy schedule, including nine on the men’s side.

Among the athletes setting 2016 world-leading marks on the track on the men’s side were Sudan/University of Alabama sprinter Ahmed Ali, who posted a world-best effort of 20.16 seconds over the 200m at the 2016 Florida Relays in Gainesville on Friday (April 1).

Three Kenyan men runners Ronald Kwemoi (3:35.77) in the 1500m, James Wangari (13:13.93) in the 5000m and Leonard Korir (27:58.65) in the 10000m.

Canada’s world champion Shawnacy Barber jumped 5.91m to set a new world-best mark at the Texas Relays.

On the women’s side, American Morolake Akinosun ran a world-leading 11.07 seconds for the women’s 100m dash when winning the race at the Texas Relays in Austin on Saturday.

Watch Akinosun destroyed everyone to win that 100m race in find form.

Men Top List
100: Akani Simbine RSA – 9.96
200: Ahmed Ali SUD – 20.16
400: Pavel Maslák CZE – 45.33
800: Wesley Vazquez PUR – 1:44.75
1500: Ronald Kwemoi KEN – 3:35.77
Mile:  3:55.56 Nick Willis NZL
3000: Ryan Greyson AUS – 7:47.73
5000: James Wangari KEN – 13:13.93
10000: Leonard Korir KEN – 27:58.65
110H: Eddie Lovett ISV – 13.39
400H:  49.27 Keisuke Nozawa JPN
3000S: Hillary Bor USA – 8:30.70
Half Mar: Solomon Yego KEN – 58:44
Mar: Tesfaye Abera ETH – 2:04:24
HJ: Jamal Wilson BAH – 2.30
PV: Shawnacy Barber CAN – 5.91
LJ: Luvo Manyonga RSA – 8.30
TJ: Alberto Alvarez MEX – 16.86
SP: Damien Birkinhead AUS – 21.21
DT: Sam Mattis USA – 67.45
HT: Serghei Marghiev MDA – 78.48
JT:  83.93 Stuart Farquhar NZL – 89.93
Dec: Leonel Suárez CUB – 8347
4×1: Canada – 38.11
4×4: Texas A&M USA – 3:04.99

Women Top List
100: Morolake Akinosun USA – 11.07
200: Ella Nelson AUS – 22.53
400: Jaide Stepter USA – 50.91
800: Caster Semenya RSA – 2:00.23
1500: Jenny Blundell AUS – 4:09.67
Mile:  4:32.6 Genevieve LaCaze AUS
3000: Sakie Hanada JPN –  9:08.51
5000: Dominique Scott RSA – 15:25.10
10000: Laura Threat USA – 31:52.94
100H: Jackie Coward USA – 12.85
400H: Lauren Wells AUS – 56.07
3000S: Madeline Hills AUS – 9:34.44
Half Mar: Violah Jepchumba KEN 65:51
Mar: Tirfe Tsegaye ETH – 2:19:41
HJ: Chaunté Lowe USA – 1.95
PV: Eliza McCartney NZL – 4.80
LJ: Brooke Stratton AUS – 7.05
TJ: Liadagmis Povea CUB – 14.56
SP: Valerie Adams NZL – 19.43
DT: Sandra Perković CRO – 70.59
HT: Zalina Marghieva MDA – 74.21
JT: Vera Rebrik RUS – 67.30
Hep: Yorgelis Rodríguez CUB – 6307
4×1: Florida USA – 42.85
4×4: Florida USA – 3:26.28

Visit IAAF.org and Tilastopaja.org for more

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.