Jamaica Olympic Trials Day 2 Results

KINGSTON, Sporting Alert – Selected results from Day 2 at the 2016 Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) Senior Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston, on Friday night, July 1.

Among the highlighted events at the trials on the second day were the finals of the women’s and men’s 100m and the men’s and women’s 400m hurdles finals.

Elaine Thompson, who came into these championships as the favourite, lived up to the billing after she equalled the national record and posted a new world-leading time of 10.70 seconds to win the women’s 100m dash.

The World Championships 200m silver medallist from Beijing, last season, comfortably defeated defending champion and two-time reigning Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, who overcame a toe injury to run a season’s best 10.93 for second place.

Christania Williams completed the MVP Track Club sweep with a new personal best time of 10.97 for third place.

On the men’s side Usain Bolt withdrew with a hamstring tear, so his training partner and double Olympic silver medallist Yohan Blake, following some starting line drama, went on to run 9.95 to beat Nickel Ashmeade (9.96) and Jevaughn Minzie, who lowered his personal best to 10.02 for third.

Asafa Powell missed out on an individual place after finishing fourth in 10.03.

Women 100 Meter Dash
OLYMPIC QUAL: 11.32 #
Finals Wind: 0.3

1 396 Thompson, Elaine 24 Mvp Track Cl 10.70N
2 117 Fraser- Pryce, Shelly Ann 29 Mvp Track Cl 10.93#
3 422 Williams, Christania 21 Utech 10.97#
4 54 Campbell Brown, Veronica 33 11.10#
5 104 Facey, Simone 30 P360 11.11#
6 110 Forbes, Shashalee 19 G.C Foster C 11.17#
7 382 Stewart, Kerron 32 11.26#
8 78 Davis-White, Kali 20 University o 11.37

Women 400 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 52.20 #
Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 271 Mcpherson, Stephenie-Ann 17 Mvp Track Cl # 52.10Q
2 227 Le-Roy, Anastasia 28 Sprintec Tra 53.31Q
3 247 Markland, Titania 22 University o 53.55Q

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 193 Jackson, Shericka 21 Utech 52.74Q
2 408 Walker, Soniqua 21 52.97Q
3 159 Hall, Patricia 33 Elite Perfor 53.73Q
4 59 Chambers, Verone 27 Sprintec Tra 54.43q

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 433 Williams-Mills, Novlene 32 52.51Q
2 266 Mclaughlin-Whilby, Anneisha 30 Sprintec Tra 52.74Q
3 291 Muir, Jody-Ann 25 Mvp Track Cl 53.03Q
4 240 Loney, Dawnalee 20 Cameron Blaz 53.91q
5 81 Day, Jonique 27 Cameron Blaz 54.20q
6 140 Gordon, Shareen 21 Uwi Mona 55.35q
— 172 Herunga, Tjipekapora 28 Namibia X53.78

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 80 Day, Christine 19 Cameron Blaz # 50.78Q
2 134 Gordon, Chrisann 22 # 51.65Q
3 196 James, Tiffany 16 Cameron Blaz 54.04Q
4 178 Hill, Derri Ann 20 Utech 55.52
5 88 Duncan, Thaddeshia 25 Mvp Track Cl 57.53

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
OLYMPIC QUAL: 56.20 #
Finals

1 403 Tracey, Ristananna 23 Sprintec Tra 54.75#
2 300 Nugent, Leah 23 55.44#
3 380 Spencer, Kaliese 29 Cameron Blaz 55.83#
4 62 Clayton, Rushell 23 Uwi Mona 56.42
5 402 Tracey, Nikita 25 Mvp Track Cl 57.41
6 167 Haye-Smith, Yanique 24 57.97
7 307 Mckenzie, Ranae 18 Kansas State 58.07
8 417 Whyte, Ronda 25 G.C Foster C 58.20

Women Long Jump
OLYMPIC QUAL: 6.70m #
Finals

1 313 Porter, Chanice 22 Institution 6.59m 0.2
2 298 Noble, Jessicca 19 Utech 6.28m 0.6
3 287 Moss, Tricia 32 6.13m -0.3
4 177 Hickling, Tissanna 18 St. Jago Hig 6.05m -0.1
5 420 Wilks, Antoinette 35 6.00m -0.4
6 182 Howell, Brittney 23 5.88m 1.0
7 66 Coombs, Latavia 20 5.80m 0.1

Women Discus Throw
OLYMPIC QUAL: 61.00m #
Finals

1 16 Barnett, Tarasue 22 Grand Canyon 59.03m
2 220 Lawrence, Shadae 18 Kansas State 58.95m
3 214 Knibb, Kellion 22 Florida Stat 57.56m
4 26 Binns, Isheka 20 Uwi Mona 53.62m
5 160 Hall, Samantha 21 University o 53.56m
6 148 Grange, Gleneve 20 Florida Stat 52.81m
7 248 Marston, Sasha-Gaye 21 Grand Canyon 51.30m
8 242 Love, Shanice 19 Excelsior HI 50.44m
9 162 Harris, Venique 18 Uwi Mona 47.97m
10 348 Scarlett, Debisha 23 45.87m
11 63 Clunis, Nayoka 20 throwers r u 44.05m
12 200 Johnson, Samanthia 20 Immaculate C 42.81m
— 319 Randall, Allison 26 FOUL

Men 100 Meter Dash
OLYMPIC QUAL: 10.16 #
Finals Wind: 0.7

1 28 Blake, Yohan 26 Racers Track 9.95#
2 9 Ashmeade, Nickel 26 Pure athleti 9.96#
3 277 Minzie, Jevaughn 20 Racers Track 10.02#
4 314 Powell, Asafa 33 Puma 10.03#
5 12 Bailey-Cole, Kemar 23 Racers Track 10.03#
6 130 Givans, Senoj-Jay 22 University o 10.06#
7 236 Livermore, Jason 18 Akan track c 10.19
—Usain Bolt DNS

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 45.40 #

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 257 Mcdonald, Rusheen 23 Mvp Track Cl 45.99Q
2 3 Allen, Nathon 19 St. Jago Hig 46.18Q
3 69 Crooks, Twayne 20 Utech 47.02Q
4 286 Morrison, Travane 23 Utech 47.38
5 18 Barrett, Mazinho 19 Utech 48.94
— 262 Mckenzie, Romario 20 Central Stat DNF

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 147 Graham Jr., Hugh 23 46.80Q
2 60 Clarke, Ander 24 G.C Foster C 46.84Q
3 125 Gayle, Jermaine 24 Cameron Blaz 47.59Q
4 175 Hewitt, Kevaughn 25 GW – Nike ex 49.81
5 157 Haerrison, Maurice 20 53.94
— 127 George, Winston 29 Guyana X46.58

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 387 Taylor, Christopher 16 Calabar High 46.25Q
2 255 Mcdonald, Jonia 26 Mvp Track Cl 46.29Q
3 46 Burrell, Keeno 21 46.69Q
4 239 Livingston, Terrence 25 47.04q

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 123 Gaye, Demish 21 G.C Foster C 46.09Q
2 24 Bell, Javere 23 Cameron Blaz 46.38Q
3 246 Manley, Martin 18 Cameron Blaz 46.91Q
4 108 Fitten, Chumaine 31 Cameron Blaz 46.97q
5 170 Henry, Ivan 19 The Universi 47.50
6 7 Anderson, Andjorde 22 48.22
7 442 Wright, Derron 22 50.47

Heat 5 Preliminaries

1 251 Matthews, Peter 26 Racers Track 45.75Q
2 89 Dunkley, Fitzroy 21 Louisiana St 46.16Q
3 186 Hyatt, Dane 32 46.44Q
4 113 Fothergill, Allodin 28 46.98q
5 150 Green, Juan 21 University o 48.27

Heat 6 Preliminaries

1 114 Francis, Javon 22 47.22Q
2 275 Miller, Marzel 22 G.C Foster C 47.34Q
3 336 Robertson, Josef 29 Akan track c 47.37Q
4 185 Hurtault, Erison 31 47.46
5 393 Thomas, Herbert 21 Utech 47.93
— 238 Livingston, Strymar 23 University o DNF

Heat 7 Preliminaries

1 58 Chambers, Ricardo 31 Racers Track 46.60Q
2 258 Mcfarlane, Kwisi 24 Mvp Track Cl 47.03Q
3 122 Gauntlett, Akheem 24 Pure athleti 47.41Q
4 338 Rose, Jamari 20 Akan track c 47.45
5 133 Gonzales, Jermaine 31 47.90
6 136 Gordon, Kimanie 22 48.34

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
OLYMPIC QUAL: 49.40 #
Section 1 Finals

1 415 Whyte, Annsert 29 Racers Track 48.66#
2 187 Hyde, Jaheel 19 Cameron Blaz 48.81#
3 56 Cato, Roxroy 28 48.96#
4 235 Lewis, Romel 28 chase athlet 49.32#
5 310 Phillips, Isa 30 Lululemon at 49.43
6 341 Rowe, Shawn 23 49.95
7 428 Williams, Marvin 20 Utech 50.07
8 74 Cunningham, Ricardo 33 Cameron Blaz 50.09

Men 5000 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 13:25.00 #
Finals

1 50 Campbell, Kemoy 25 13:43.21
2 144 Graham, Dwayne 30 15:42.84
3 340 Rowe, Robin 27 Uwi Mona 16:31.66
4 156 Gutzmore, Andrew 49 17:29.86

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.