Jamaica Olympic Trials Results On Day 3

KINGSTON – Selected results from Day Three at the 2016 Jamaica Olympic Games Team Trials inside the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Action on the day saw Omar McLeod dominating the men’s 110m hurdles finals with a very impressive time after being challenged midway through the race.

Elaine Thompson and Yohan Blake, the 100 metres champions from Friday night, both advancing to the women’s and men’s 200m finals with semi-final heat winning performances.

Nickel Ashmeade, Warren Weir and Julian Forte also qualified in the men’s 200m, while Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Simone Facey made through in the women’s event.

Teenager Christopher Taylor advanced to the final of the men’s 400m, along with Javon Francis, while the likes of Stephenie-Ann Mcpherson and Christine Day lead the finallists in the women’s race.

Damar Forbes leaped 8.16m to win the men’s long jump title.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
OLYMPIC QUAL: 13.47 #

Finals Wind: 0.4

1 269 Mcleod., Omar 20 University o 13.01#
2 55 Carter, Deuce 24 13.21#
3 333 Riley, Andrew 27 13.49
4 249 Mason, Tyler 20 Racers Track 13.56
5 65 Cole, Rohan 18 13.67
6 232 Lewin, Teivaskie 24 14.13
7 73 Cunningham, Alex 22 14.56
— 360 Simon, Ramoye 26 Hampton Univ DNF

Men 200 Meter Dash
OLYMPIC QUAL: 20.50 #

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.1

1 111 Forte, Julian 22 Mvp Track Cl # 20.21Q
2 413 Weir, Warren 24 Racers Track 20.74Q
3 371 Smith, Kavean 25 Utech 20.82
4 286 Morrison, Travane 23 Utech 20.87
5 161 Hamilton, Jermaine 29 Sprintec Tra 21.08
6 358 Shields, Ryan 33 21.51
7 151 Green, Kemar 22 Utech 21.82
8 305 Palmer, Oraine 18 Wiley colleg 23.69

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5

1 9 Ashmeade, Nickel 26 Pure athleti # 20.48Q
2 183 Howell, Renard 21 20.52Q
3 11 Bailey, Oshane 26 Sprintec Tra 20.57q
4 170 Henry, Ivan 19 21.36
5 272 Mcpherson, Wayne 26 Akan track c 21.38
6 154 Griffiths, Schadrique 19 Mvp Track Cl 21.94
7 397 Thompson, Kevin 30 21.94

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.0

1 28 Blake, Yohan 26 Racers Track # 20.29Q
2 61 Clarke, Everton 22 G.C Foster C # 20.45Q
3 92 Dwyer, Rasheed 25 Sprintec Tra # 20.46q
4 180 Hinds, Chadic 23 G.C Foster C 20.69
5 236 Livermore, Jason 18 Akan track c 20.86
6 444 Young, Jason 23 Racers Track 21.01
7 8 Anderson, Kenroy 29 Racers Track 21.15

Men 400 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 45.40 #

Heat 1 Semi-Finals

1 3 Allen, Nathon 19 St. Jago Hig 45.47Q
2 255 Mcdonald, Jonia 26 Mvp Track Cl 45.61Q
3 387 Taylor, Christopher 16 Calabar High 45.68q
4 123 Gaye, Demish 21 G.C Foster C 45.82
5 46 Burrell, Keeno 21 46.51
6 108 Fitten, Chumaine 31 Cameron Blaz 47.59
7 125 Gayle, Jermaine 24 Cameron Blaz 47.97

Heat 2 Semi-Finals

1 89 Dunkley, Fitzroy 21 Louisiana St # 45.31Q
2 257 Mcdonald, Rusheen 23 Mvp Track Cl # 45.32Q
3 24 Bell, Javere 23 Cameron Blaz 45.51q
4 58 Chambers, Ricardo 31 Racers Track 45.90
5 246 Manley, Martin 18 Cameron Blaz 46.62
6 275 Miller, Marzel 22 G.C Foster C 46.99

Heat 3 Semi-Finals

1 114 Francis, Javon 22 # 45.26Q
2 251 Matthews, Peter 26 Racers Track # 45.36Q
3 258 Mcfarlane, Kwisi 24 Mvp Track Cl 46.20
4 336 Robertson, Josef 29 Akan track c 46.60
5 239 Livingston, Terrence 25 47.62
— 69 Crooks, Twayne 20 Utech DNF
— 147 Graham Jr., Hugh 23 DNF
— 60 Clarke, Ander 24 G.C Foster C DQ

Men 800 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 1:46.00 #

Finals

1 176 Hibbert, Jowayne 25 Pelican tc 1:47.59
2 414 White, Sadiki 25 1:47.65
3 238 Livingston, Strymar 23 University o 1:47.93
4 407 Walker, Damion 24 1:49.56
5 372 Smith, Kisean 21 Uga Track 1:50.28
6 79 Dawson, Chadoye 20 Maximum Aero 1:50.30
7 146 Graham, Trey 20 Utech 1:54.45
8 76 Daley, Ainsworth 22 Maximum Aero 1:58.47

Event 24 Men Long Jump
OLYMPIC QUAL: 8.15m #

Finals

1 109 Forbes, Damar 25 Nike 8.16m# 1.5
2 436 Wilson, Jerome 24 7.61m 3.8
3 398 Thompson, Shawn-D 19 7.56m 2.0
4 2 Allen, Aubrey 20 G.C Foster C 7.53m 2.7
5 304 Ottey, Alrick 18 7.42m 2.7
6 352 Scott, Jordan 19 Campion Coll 7.40m 3.6
7 368 Smith, Aubrey 28 7.40m 3.6
8 318 Ramie, Joseph 25 Mvp Track Cl 7.34m 2.6
9 331 Ricketts, Michane 19 7.29m 1.8

Event 30 Men Discus Throw
OLYMPIC QUAL: 65.00m #

Finals

1 75 Dacres, Fedrick 22 Uwi Mona 62.27m
2 441 Wright, Chad 25 61.83m
3 366 Smikle, Traves 24 61.72m
4 282 Morgan, Jason 34 Puma 59.08m
5 412 Watson, Glenford Watsson 20 G.C Foster C 53.88m
6 303 Onyia, Emmanuel 23 53.84m
7 25 Bingham, Basil 21 Uwi Mona 53.70m
8 295 Nedrick, Kevin 18 Petersfield 52.55m
9 90 Dunkley, Kino 18 Munro Colleg 50.07m
10 241 Longmore, Alec-Verne 20 Utech 49.82m
11 357 Shaw, Jevaughn 22 49.59m
12 165 Haughton, Shaun 30 49.46m
13 385 Stona, Roje 18 49.28m
14 20 Barrett, Warren 18 Calabar High 48.00m
15 443 Wright, Edson 23 Utech 44.58m
16 97 Elliott, Vikarie 18 43.56m
17 157 Haerrison, Maurice 20 38.39m

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women 200 Meter Dash
OLYMPIC QUAL: 23.20 #

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -1.1

1 104 Facey, Simone 30 P360 # 22.81Q
2 117 Fraser- Pryce, Shelly Ann 29 Mvp Track Cl # 23.15Q
3 354 Segree, Audra 25 Sprintec Tra # 23.16q
4 14 Baker, Venicha 25 23.86
5 237 Livingston, Ornella 25 24.22
— 107 Ferguson, Sheniqua 26 Bahamas X23.74
— 252 Mayova, Globine 28 Namibia X24.72

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.3

1 78 Davis-White, Kali 20 University o # 23.02Q
2 171 Henry-Robinson, Samantha 27 # 23.06Q
3 54 Campbell Brown, Veronica 33 # 23.07q
4 432 Williams, Shimayra 20 Utech 23.86
5 306 Palmer, Seidatha 23 Racers Track 24.18
6 324 Reid, Shanice 19 St. Jago Hig 24.20

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: -0.9

1 396 Thompson, Elaine 24 Mvp Track Cl 23.34Q
2 382 Stewart, Kerron 32 23.45Q
3 129 Gilzene, Lesline 30 23.72
4 426 Williams, Jodean 22 Uwi Mona 23.92
5 168 Hemmings, Shereca 25 Utech 25.20

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 52.20 #

Heat 1 Semi-Finals

1 80 Day, Christine 19 Cameron Blaz # 50.43Q
2 193 Jackson, Shericka 21 Utech # 51.46Q
3 134 Gordon, Chrisann 22 # 51.51Q
4 227 Le-Roy, Anastasia 28 Sprintec Tra 52.35
5 291 Muir, Jody-Ann 25 Mvp Track Cl 52.82
6 240 Loney, Dawnalee 20 Cameron Blaz 53.26
7 140 Gordon, Shareen 21 Uwi Mona 55.67

Heat 2 Semi-Finals

1 271 Mcpherson, Stephenie-Ann 17 Mvp Track Cl # 50.31Q
2 433 Williams-Mills, Novlene 32 # 50.89Q
3 266 Mclaughlin-Whilby, Anneisha 30 Sprintec Tra # 51.35Q
4 159 Hall, Patricia 33 Elite Perfor # 51.96q
5 408 Walker, Soniqua 21 # 52.20q
6 59 Chambers, Verone 27 Sprintec Tra 53.13
7 81 Day, Jonique 27 Cameron Blaz 53.44
8 247 Markland, Titania 22 University o 53.68

Women 800 Meter Run
OLYMPIC QUAL: 2:01.50 #

Final

1 141 Goule, Natoya 23 Adidas 2:00.23#
2 362 Sinclair, Kenia 35 2:01.11#
3 53 Campbell, Simoya 22 Utech 2:02.85
4 195 James, Samantha 21 Cameron Blaz 2:03.77
5 256 McDonald, Kimarra 28 2:03.92
6 143 Graham, Ariah 20 University o 2:07.37
7 212 Kimberly, Chrissani 16 2:11.45
8 194 James, Merrecia 30 2:15.64
— 100 Estime, Jennifer Haiti X2:14.52

Comments

You might also like More from author

1 Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.