2016 Carifta Games

World U20 Championships Day 2 Morning Session: Wrap, Results

BYDGOSZCZ, Poland – The top contenders eased through the early rounds of the men’s and women’s sprinting events in the morning session at the 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland on Wednesday’s Day 2.

free business plan for transport company thesis cover page word the scarlet letter thesis click go to link valtrex discount price canada get link homework help huntington beach ca thesis ideas for into the wild top cheap essay writing service http://v-nep.org/classroom/doctoral-desertation/04/ https://creativephl.org/pills/free-viagra-for-men/33/ click https://coveringthecorridor.com/rxonline/lowcostswith-no-prescriptionforviagra/43/ draft essay example resume writing services orlando next day real cialis source site help me on writting research paper essay writing on internet source link go site see alankit assignment how to write newsletters https://worldtop20.org/system/cover-letter-translator-french/30/ here https://soils.wisc.edu/wp-content/uploads/index.php?apr=the-owl-at-purdue-apa http://www.conn29th.org/university/all-types-of-essay.htm which essay writing service is the best buy genuine pfizer viagra - meditabsbiz Women’s 100m Heats

In the women’s 100m, Imani-Lara Lansiquot of Great Britain ran a wind-legal 11.17 seconds personal best on her way to winning heat three of the U20 women’s 100, improving her previous mark of 11.56 secs, which was set a year ago.

Also booking places into the semi-finals were USA’s 2015 World Youth champion Candace Hill, who took the second heat in 11.43, Trinidad and Tobago’s Khalifa St. Fort, who claimed the third heat in 11.50 and Poland’s Ewa Swoboda.

Swoboda blasted her way to victory in the fourth heat with a time of 11.10, which would have improved her personal best for her.

However, her celebrations had to be cut short, as the wind-reading was a +2.7 m/s, which is significantly over the limit.

The other heat winners advancing to the semi-finals were Evelyn Rivera of Colombia, the winner of the sixth and final heat in 11.55 and Iman Isa Jassim of Bahrain, the winner of heat five in 11.66.

Men’s 400m Heats
In the men’s 400m heats, the major medal contenders, including Abdelalelah Haroun of Qatar, Botswana pair Baboloki Thebe and Karabo Sibanda, Jamaica’s World Youth champion Christopher Taylor, USA’s Kahmari Montgomery and Geoffrey Kiprotich of Kenya, all advanced to the semis.

In fact, Kiprotich was the quickest qualifier on the day after winning his heat in 46.23 seconds to improve his personal best.

Canada’s Myles Banfield also recorded a career best in the heats, after running 46.77 to smash his previous effort of 48.19.

Also at the Zawisza Stadium in the morning session on Day two, the likes of USA’s Anna Cockrell (56.85), Bahrain’s Aminat Yusuf Jamal (56.94), Gezelle Magerman (57.75) of South Africa, German Eileen Demes (57.77) and Jamaica’s Shannon Kalawan (58.23) all booked semi-final spots in the women’s 400m hurdles.

However, World Youth championships gold medalist Brandeé Johnson of USA failed to progress after running 1:00.58 for 5th place in her heat.

Also In The Morning Session

Elsewhere, Japan’s Takumu Furuya ran a personal best of 13.40 secs, to lead the qualifiers in the men’s 110m hurdles, while USA’s U20 world-leader Marcus Krah ran 13.48 to take his heat.

Advancing as well were USA’s Amere Lattin (13.46), Jamaica’s Damion Thomas (13.48) and Poland’s Dawid Zebrowski (13.48).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

TOP