World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 Schedule, Live Coverage: Day 2

TAMPERE, Finland – Live streaming, Blog updates and latest results on Day 2 at the 2018 World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 on Wednesday (11).

Day 2 competition will get underway at 9:05 am local time, 1:05 am ET with the Decathlon, which will be followed by the heats of the men’s 110m hurdles. Stream Live On IAAF Youtube Channel

Click Here For Live Blogging Updates

Among the starters in this one are Jamaican Damion Thomas, who equalled the world junior record at his national contests last month and teammate Orlando Bennett, who has the second-fastest time this season.

Five finals are listed on the schedule for the second day, including the men’s 100m, which will close out the day’s competition in the evening session.

The other finals slated for the second day are the women’s Shot Put, men’s Long Jump, women’s Javelin Throw and women’s 3000m.

Also going off on Wednesday are the heats of the men’s 400m, which will include Jamaicans Christopher Taylor and Chantz Sawyers who has the first and fourth fastest times this year.

2018 IAAF World U20 Championships Day 1 Schedule – July 10

Emmanuel Bamidele of Nigeria has the third-best time this season, but he’s not competing at Tampere 2018.

The heats of the women’s 100m will also go off in the morning session, while the evening session will see the 110m hurdles and women’s 800m semi-finals taking place.

MORNING SESSION – Day 2

All-Times Are Listed As Eastern

01:05 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20 Startlist
01:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats Startlist
01:55 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Startlist
02:15 W Shot Put Qualification Group A Startlist
02:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist
03:20 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist
03:30 W Shot Put Qualification Group B Startlist
04:20 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A Startlist
04:27 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist
04:40 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Startlist
05:40 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B Startlist

EVENING SESSION

08:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Startlist
08:35 W Shot Put Final
08:40 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
09:00 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist
09:10 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
09:50 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
09:55 M Long Jump Final Startlist
10:25 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
10:50 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist
10:55 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist
11:25 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
12:05 M 100 Metres Final

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.