Stream Boys and Girls Champs 2019 On 1SpotMedia – Follow Live Results, Schedule: March 26

KINGSTON, Jamaica — The following is the order of event, times, live streaming option and live result updates on the opening day of the Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Champs 2019 at the National Stadium in Kingston, Tuesday.

Defending champions are Calabar High School on the boys’ side and Edwin Allen High on the girls’ side.

Both programs will start as the favourites to repeat this season, but the experts are predicting a very tight battle over the next five days of competition.

Looking to dethrone Calabar on the boys’ section are Kingston College and Jamaica College, while Hydel and Holmwood Technical are among the top schools seeking to stop Edwin Allen from snatching their fifth-straight girls’ title.

1spotmedia.com will provide live streaming coverage of Champs 2019, while live results are available by following this link. Meanwhile, Hitz 92FM Live Stream will provide the live radio coverage. KLASS Sports Radio will also have live streaming radio coverage.

Action on Day 1 will get underway at 1:00 pm local time (2:00 pm ET) with the qualifying rounds of the Class One boys Long Jump.

Competition on the track will also get going at 1:00 pm — with the girls’ sprint hurdles for Class Four and Class Three.

Among the other events on the schedule for Tuesday’s opening day are the 800m preliminaries, as well as the 200m preliminaries for all classes.

Jamaica Boys and Girls Champs 2018: Day 1 Schedule, Live Stream

Champs 2019 Information
2019 ORDER OF EVENTS BOYS AND GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
TUESDAY MARCH 26, 2019
TIME EVENTS STATUS

1:00 pm #10 Boys 16-19 Long Jump CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
1:00 pm #77 Girls 10-12 70 Meter Hurdles CLASS 4 Prelims
1:30 pm #70 Girls 13-14 80 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3 Prelims
1:40 pm #63 Girls 15-16 Shot Put CLASS 2 Prelims
2:00 pm #42 Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw OPEN Prelims
2:25 pm #32 Boys 10-13 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
2:40 pm #50 Girls 17-18 High Jump CLASS 1 Prelims
3:35 pm #68 Girls 13-14 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 Prelims
3:45 pm #62 Girls 15-16 Long Jump CLASS 2 Prelims
4:05 pm #30 Boys 10-13 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
4:55 pm #57 Girls 15-16 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 Prelims
4:40 pm #53 Girls 17-18 Discus Throw CLASS 1 Prelims
5:25 pm #17 Boys 14-15 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
5:40 pm #4 Boys 16-19 800 Meter Run CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
6:00 pm #23 Boys 14-15 Long Jump CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
6:20 pm #76 Girls 10-12 200 Meter Dash CLASS 4 Prelims
6:55 pm #66 Girls 13-14 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 Prelims
7:20 pm #28 Boys 10-13 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
7:50 pm #55 Girls 15-16 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 Prelims
8:10 pm #15 Boys 14-15 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
8:35 pm #44 Girls 17-18 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 Prelims
8:50 pm #2 Boys 16-19 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
9:25 pm #41 Boys 14-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN Prelims

Stream Champs 2018 Day 5, Follow Live Results, Schedule: March 24

Comments

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.