Chris Taylor of Calabar champs 2019

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Here is the order of events, live streaming coverage as well as live result updates on day three of the Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Champs 2019 inside the National Stadium in Kingston, Thursday.

Kingston College (KC) and Rusea’s High are the leaders on the boys and girls side entering the third day of action.

1spotmedia.com will provide live streaming coverage of Champs 2019, while live results are available by following this link. Meanwhile, Hitz 92FM Live Stream will provide the live radio coverage. KLASS Sports Radio will also have live streaming radio coverage.

Defending champions Calabar and Edwin Allen are both sitting second in the boys and girls side.

Today’s third day of competition will see eight finals, including the 2,000 metres Steeplechase medal races for boys and girls at the end of the day.

The day will also see the class one discus, class two shot put and the class three high jump finals taking place on the boys side.

Boys and Girls Champs 2019: Day 1 Live Stream, Order of Events
Stream Boys and Girls Champs 2017 Day 5 Free on Hitz 92fm
Watch Champs 2019 Stream, Order of Events, Result Updates: Day 2

Meanwhile, the long jump for class four and class three high jump are among the girls scoring event.

Also on the schedule will be the much-anticipated 100m preliminary rounds, as well as the semi-finals of the 800m and the 200m.

The heats of the 4x400m and medley relays are also on the schedule, as well as the class two and class one boys 400m hurdles and the girls open event.

Champs 2019 Information
2019 ORDER OF EVENTS BOYS AND GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
THURSDAY MARCH 28, 2019
TIME EVENTS STATUS

8:15 AM 110 metres HURDLES DEC. OPEN BOYS EV # 6
8:30 AM HIGH JUMP CLASS 4 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:30 DISCUS THROW CLASS 2 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:30 LONG JUMP CLASS 1 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:40 SHOT PUT CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
8:50 400 metres Hurdles OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
9:15 400 metres Hurdles CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
9:35 400 metres Hurdles CLASS 1 BOYS PRELIMS

10:00 DISCUS THROW DEC. OPEN BOYS EVENT # 7

10:05 100 METRES CLASS 4 GIRLS PRELIMS 10:40
100 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS PRELIMS
10:50 LONG JUMP CLASS 3 BOYS PRELIMS

10:50 HIGH JUMP CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL

11:15 100 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS PRELIMS
11:45 100 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS PRELIMS
12:00 PM JAVELIN THROW OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS

2:00 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION

2:00 PM TRIPLE JUMP CLASS I BOYS PRELIMS
2:05 PM HIGH JUMP CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS

2:10 POLE VAULT DEC. OPEN BOYS EVENT # 8

2:20 100 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS PRELIMS
2:50 100 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS

3:15 DISCUS THROW CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL
3:25 L0NG JUMP CLASS 4 GIRLS FINAL

3:20 100 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS PRELIMS
3:50 800 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
4:05 800 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
4:25 800 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
4:40 800 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
4:55 800 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
5:10 800 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS SEMI-FINAL

5:00 SHOT PUT THROW CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL
5:10 HIGH JUMP CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL

5:20 1,600 metres MED RELAY OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
5:55 1,600 metres MED. RELAY OPEN BOYS PRELIMS

5:50 LONG JUMP CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL

5:55 JAVELIN THROW DEC. OPEN BOYS EVENT # 9

6:00 MEDAL PRESENTATION Long Jump Class 4 Girls

6:30 200 METRES CLASS 4 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
6:45 200 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS SEMEI-FINAL
7:00 200 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
7:15 200 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL

7:05 MEDAL CEREMONY

7:30 200 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
7:45 200 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
8:00 200 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS SEMI-FINAL

8:25 4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
8:50 4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN BOYS PRELIMS

9:15 1,500 METRES DEC. OPEN BOYS EVENT # 10

9:10 MEDAL CEREMONY

9:30 2,000 metres STEEPLE CHASE OPEN GIRLS FINAL
9:50 2,000 metres STEEPLE CHASE OPEN BOYS FINAL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close