Category Archives: Diamond League

Merritt_James

Watch Monaco Diamond League Live Streaming on Universal Sports

MONACO (SportingAlert) — American sprinters Justin Gatlin and Tyson will renew their rivalry over 200m this season at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Monaco on Friday.

Watch Universal Sports Monaco Diamond League Live Streaming Coverage

The pair clashed recently over 100m, with Gatlin coming out on top, but this will be there first meeting over the half-lap this season.

Gay has been out of action due to suspension, but will start as the favourite to win this time round in Stade Louis II.

Joining the pair are Jamaicans Nickel Ashmeade and Rasheed Dwyer, who upset Warren Weir to win the national title in Jamaica last month, as well as French favourite Christophe Lemaitre and USA’s World Championship bronze medalist from last year, Curtis Mitchell.

A very fast women’s 100m is also on the cards, with field includes Olympic and World champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica, her countrywoman Veronica Campbell-Brown, Americans Tori Bowie and Allyson Felix, in addition to Nigerian Blessing Okagbare and Murielle Ahoure of the Ivory Coast.

Also at the meet, Diamond League leader LaShawn Merritt takes on a solid field in the men’s 400m. An improving Isaac Makwala from Botswana, who has clocked 44.01 recently, will also line up in the event, along with Luguelín Santos of the Dominican Republic and USA’s Tony McQuay.

Olympic champion and world record holder over the 110 hurdles, Aries Merritt of USA will look to get his season on track after an injury.

The American will take on the inform Pascal Martinot-Lagarde of France.

In other events USA’s Ajee’ Wilson and Eunice Jepkoech Sum of Kenya battle in the women’s 800m, world record holder David Rudisha, back to running quick times again, headlines the men’s event, where Ethiopia’s Mohammed Aman and Botswana’s Nigel Amos.

World leader Kaliese Spencer battles with American Kori Carter in the women’s 400m hurdles.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.
Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce of Jamaica: Photo by TrackandFieldPhoto

Lots of Olympic champions on show at Glasgow Diamond League

Olympic champions David Rudisha, Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Carmelita Jeter and Ashton Eaton are just a few of the latest names to confirm that they will compete at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix at Hampden Park on 11-12 July.

The quartet will join 22 world champions and 25 Olympic and Paralympic gold medallists, which represents the most impressive athletic line-up ever assembled in Scotland, just two weeks before the Commonwealth Games. Britain’s biggest stars Mo Farah (coach: Alberto Salazar), Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) and Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) are already confirmed alongside Scottish stars Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold), Lynsey Sharp (Rana Reider), Chris O’Hare (Terrance Mahon) and Laura Muir (Andy Young).

With the USA and a host of other nations not competing at the Commonwealth Games, the Diamond League meet will offer fans the chance to see the world’s best competing at Hampden Park in the first ever IAAF Diamond League meet staged in Scotland. For those who missed out on Glasgow 2014 tickets, this is an unmissable opportunity to experience the world’s premier athletics series in the city.

Rudisha will be making his first appearance in the UK since breaking the 800m world record on his way to Olympic gold at London 2012, and he marked his return to form with a triumph at the New York Diamond League last weekend.

The 25 year old said: “I haven’t competed in the UK since winning gold at the Olympics, so to return to the UK for the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix is something that I’m really excited about.

“Winning gold at the Olympic Games and being the first ever athlete to go below the 1:41 barrier is my biggest achievement to date. Having only just returned to track action, my victory at the New York Diamond League has given me a lot of confidence and something which I will take with me to Hampden Park.

“The Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix will give me the best possible preparation for the Commonwealth Games. I know the field will include not only the best athletes in the Commonwealth, but the world too. I know I will have to perform at my best to secure another victory on the Diamond League circuit.`’

Carmelita Jeter, the second fastest woman of all time over 100m will return to the UK after winning a complete set of medals at the London 2012 Olympic Games. The American, who won 4×100 gold, 100m silver and 200m bronze in Olympic Stadium is excited at the prospect of running in one of the best line-ups staged in the UK.

The 34 year old said: “The Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix will be one of the first meets of my outdoor season and I’m looking to put on a good show for the crowd in July. Even four weeks out, we have multiple Olympic and world champions confirmed for the event, which shows how high the standard will be and something which I will relish, being an athlete that thrives on the big stage.

“With the standard of women’s sprinting improving all the time, I’ve got to have my eyes on all seven of the athletes that line up against me on the start line at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix.

“The British crowd always treat me as one of their own and that is the main reason why I keep on coming back year after year.”

Eaton meanwhile not only won gold at London 2012, but also triumphed at last year’s World Championships, before going on to defend his World Indoor heptathlon crown in Sopot in March.

With no major championships scheduled for the 26 year old this year, Eaton has opted to test his hand at the 400m hurdles this year, and will be looking to take the scalps of another world-class field at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix in July.

The world record holder made another piece of history this month by becoming the first decathlete to win an individual event at the Oslo Diamond League, as the American took a notable victory over 2011 world silver medallist LJ Van Zyl and has since lowered his personal best to 48.94 after just six races.

“2014 will give me a chance to recharge my batteries ahead of the World Championships in 2015 and Rio 2016, where I will be looking to defend my decathlon titles.

“To have the opportunity to compete in the UK at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix is something that I will relish. I have established myself in the decathlon as the one to beat, and I’m looking to continue this throughout the course of the outdoor season in the individual events.

“My aim is to go quicker still at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix; I want to keep pushing myself to the limit to see how far inside 49 seconds I can go. I know from Oslo that I can contend with a world-class field, but I’m expecting an even bigger test in Glasgow in July.”

Integrated into the IAAF Diamond League meet will be a series of para-events, which will star the likes of London 2012 gold medallists David Weir (Jenny Archer), Jonnie Peacock (Steve Fudge) and Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks), as well as Paralympic silver medallists Libby Clegg (Keith Antoine), Stef Reid (Reider) and the USA’s Richard Browne.

Rudisha, Fraser-Pryce, Jeter and Eaton will be joined at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix by a whole host of current and former Olympic gold medallists including Felix Sanchez, Anna Chicherova, Blanka Vlasic, Jenn Suhr, Dayron Robles, Amantle Montsho, Aries Merritt, Tomasz Majewski, Sandra Perkovic, Andreas Thorkildsen, Keshorn Walcott, Christian Taylor and Sally Pearson in one of the greatest fields ever assembled in the UK.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.
Yohan Blake

Yohan Blake feeling good ahead of Lausanne 200m

LAUSANNE — Limited on the track since picking up an injury in 2013, Jamaican sprinter and 2011 World 100m champion Yohan Blake has “trained hard” and is looking forward to start running fast again.

Blake, who will run the 200m at Thursday’s IAAF Diamond League meeting in Lausanne, says he’s back in shape and will look to challenge his 19.26 seconds personal best over the 200m.

“I think I’ll be in good shape July 3rd in Lausanne” he declared at the beginning of the month.

Blake now confirmed this at his arrival at the hotel in Lausanne on Monday, stating: “I feel good. I’m going to enjoy running my 200m.”

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.
Lashawn Merritt of USA

IAAF Diamond League – 2014 adidas Grand Prix Results

Results from at the adidas Grand Prix – IAAF Diamond League meeting in New York on Saturday, 14, June.

200 — 1, Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.82. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 19.95. 3, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.06. 4, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.19. 5, Curtis Mitchell, United States, 20.29. 6, Rasheed Dwyer, Jamaica, 20.44. 7, James Ellington, Britain, 20.57. 8, Shota Iizuka, Japan, 21.04.

400 — 1, Lashawn Merritt, United States, 44.19. 2, Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.38. 3, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.61. 4, David Verburg, United States, 45.09. 5 (tie), Tony McQuay, United States, and Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, 45.32. 7, Youssef Ahmed Masrahi, Saudi Arabia, 45.57. 8, Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.68.

800 — 1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:44.63. 2, Mark English, Ireland, 1:45.03. 3, Duane Solomon, United States, 1:45.13. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.23. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.37. 6, Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:45.79. 7, Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:45.90. 8, Robby Andrews, United States, 1:46.28. 9, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.33. 10, Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:46.75. Daniel Dey, United States, did not finish.

400 Hurdles — 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.03. 2, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.56. 3, Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 48.58. 4, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.09. 5, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 49.37. 6, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 49.67. 7, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.81. 8, Leford Green, Jamaica, 50.87.

High Jump — 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-11 1/4. 2, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 7-11 1/4. 3, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 7-8½. 4, Erik Kynard, United States, 7-7 1/4. 5, Jesse Williams, United States, 7-6. 6, Marco Fassinotti, Italy, 7-4½. 7, Michael Mason, Canada, 7-2½.

Long Jump — 1, Jeff Henderson, United States, 27-4. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 26-5½. 3, Rushwal Samaai, South Africa, 26-3. 4, Li Jinzhe, China, 26-1. 5, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 25-8. 6, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 25-6 1/4. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Netherlands, 25-4. 8, Luis Rivera, Mexico, 25-3 1/4. 9, Damar Forbes, Jamaica, 23-1 1/4.

Discus — 1, Robert Harting, Germany, 223-10. 2, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 214-8. 3, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 214-0. 4, Robert Urbanek, Poland, 212-8. 5, Victor Hogan, South Africa, 208-3. 6, Benn Harradine, Australia, 205-2. 7, Martin Wierig, Germany, 203-10. 8, Vikas Gowda, India, 201-9. 9, Erik Cadee, Netherlands, 200-11. Jennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, no measurement.

Women

100 — 1, Tori Bowie, United States, 11.07. 2, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 11.13. 3, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.15. 4, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 11.17. 5, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.22. 6, English Gardner, United States, 11.25. 7, Carrie Russell, Jamaica, 11.27. 8, Octavious Freeman, United States, 11.35. 9, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.54.

1500 — 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:00.13. 2, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 4:00.66. 3, Jennifer Simpson, United States, 4:02.54. 4, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:03.36. 5, Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:04.07. 6, Treniere Moser, United States, 4:04.33. 7, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:04.87. 8, Brenda Martinez, United States, 4:06.42. 9, Renata Plis, Poland, 4:07.03. 10, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:07.05. 11, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:08.11. 12, Viola Lagat, Kenya, 4:09.13. 13, Gabrielle Grunewald, United States, 4:10.12. 14, Amela Terzic, Serbia, 4:13.16. Heather Wilson, United States, and Annette Eichenberger, United States, DNF

3000 — 1, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 8:39.84. 2, Betsy Saina, Kenya, 8:40.65. 3, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 8:42.54. 4, Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego, Kenya, 8:43.43. 5, Kim Conley, United States, 8:44.11. 6, Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 8:48.90. 7, Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 8:51.46. 8, Nikki Hamblin, New Zealand, 8:51.48. 9, Chelsea Reilly, United States, 8:52.23. 10, Nicole Schappert, United States, 8:55.48. 11, Lauren Penney, United States, 8:55.55. 12, Ashley Higginson, United States, 8:56.67. 13, Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia, 8:57.23. 14, Margherita Magnani, Italy, 8:57.42. 15, Jessica Tebo, United States, 9:01.25. Heidi Gregson, Australia, did not finish.

100 Hurdles — 1, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.62. 2, Dawn Harper Nelson, United States, 12.63. 3, LoLo Jones, United States, 12.77. 4, Cindy Billaud, France, 12.85. 5, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.89. 6, Nia Ali, United States, 13.03. 7, Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 13.09. 8, Angela Whyte, Canada, 13.15. 9, Yvette Lewis, Panama, 13.35.

3000 Steeplechase — 1, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:18.58. 2, Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:23.43. 3, Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:27.42. 4, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 9:28.96. 5, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 9:46.88. 6, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:47.60. 7, Rolanda Bell, Panama, 10:10.66. 8, Maria Mancebo, Dominican Republic, 10:25.98. Sarah Pease, United States, did not finish.

Pole Vault — 1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-9. 2, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 15-5. 3, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 15-5. 4, Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece, 15-1. 5, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-9. 6 (tie), Liz Parnov, Australia, and Kylie Hutson, United States, 13-11 1/4. 8, Mary Saxer, United States, 13-11 1/4. Lisa Ryzih, Germany, no measurement.

Triple Jump — 1, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 46-11½. 2, Anna Pyatykh, Russia, 46-6 3/4. 3, Yosiri Urrutia, Colombia, 46-4 1/4. 4, Irina Gumenyuk, Russia, 45-10. 5, Linda Leverton, Australia, 45-3½. 6, Amanda Smock, United States, 44-9 3/4. 7, Snezana Rodic, Slovenia, 44-3½. 8, Andrea Geubelle, United States, 42-1 1/4.

Shot Put — 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 64-6 3/4. 2, Michelle Carter, United States, 64-0 1/4. 3, Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago, 62-5 3/4. 4, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 60-3 3/4. 5, Tia Brooks, United States, 58-3 1/4. 6, Anita Marton, Hungary, 57-10½. 7, Jeneva McCall, United States, 56-11 1/4. 8, Evgeniia Kolodko, Russia, 56-7 1/4.

Javelin Throw — 1, Linda Stahl, Germany, 220-10. 2, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 216-9. 3, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 212-9. 4, Kara Patterson, United States, 204-11. 5, Kathrina Molitor, Germany, 202-4. 6, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Iceland, 195-11. 7, Sofi Flinck, Sweden, 183-8. 8, Barbara Madejczyk, Poland, 172-6.

—AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.
Mary Cain of USA at the Moscow World Championships

Watch adidas Grand Prix New York Diamond League Live Stream

The 2014 New York Diamond League – adidas Grand Prix will be broadcast live from Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island in New York City Saturday, June 14 via various outlets.

USATF.tv will broadcast events between 2:58 – 4:00 PM EDT with additional coverage at 6:00 PM EDT and the COOL DOWN at 6:30 PM EDT. The USATF.tv webcast will be here.

In the United States, NBC Sports Network will broadcast the meet live from 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT. Check your local listings for NBCSN channel assignment.

NBCSN Online: 4-6 PM EDT (NBC Sports Network, authenticated stream- users will be prompted to put in their cable provider information)
Live Stream for 4-6 PM TV Window: http://nbcsnstream2.nbcsports.com

Broadcast Schedule

2:58 – Men’s 800m “B” Race 3:03 – Men’s 400m “B” Race 3:07 – Girls’ HS Dream 100m 3:15 – Boys’ HS Dream 100m 3:20 – Girls’ HS Dream Mile 3:30 – Boys’ HS Dream Mile 3:37 – Women’s 800m 4:00 – TV Window Begins 4:04 – Men’s 400m Hurdles 4:13 – Women’s 3000m 4:15 – Men’s High Jump 4:29 – Men’s 400m 4:38 – Women’s Steeplechase 4:51 – Women’s 400m 4:55 – Women’s Shot Put 5:01 – Women’s 1500m 5:20 – Women’s 100m Hurdles 5:29 – Men’s 200m 5:42 – Men’s 800m 5:50 – Women’s 100m6:00 – TV Window Ends 6:05 – Women’s 200m 6:12 – Girls’ 4x100m 6:20 – Boys’ 4x100m 6:30 – The Cool Down

All Times are Eastern Daylight Saving Time, Events in BOLD will be broadcast on www.usatf.tv

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.