Category Archives: World Indoors

Wanamaker Mile champion Lopez Lomong returns to Armory

New York, February 28, 2013 – Lopez Lomong returns to the Armory less than a month following his triumph in the New York Road Runners Men’s Wanamaker Mile to face a talented 5,000 meters field Friday evening during the Columbia Final Qualifying Meet.

Lomong, who won the 106th Millrose Games’ signature event in record time, will face a strong challenge from Olympic steeplechaser Evan Jager, former Georgetown All-American Andrew Bumbalough, 2009 USA Outdoor 5,000 meters champion Matt Tegenkamp, recent USA Cross Country Championships winner Chris Derrick and former Stanford All-American Garrett Heath.

Not only did Lomong’s winning time of 3:51.21 surpass Bernard Lagat’s Millrose Games record of 3:52.87 in 2005 at Madison Square Garden, but it broke the Armory mile mark held by 2012 Wanamaker Mile champion Matthew Centrowitz (3:53.92).

The 5,000 meters event is scheduled to start at 8:55 p.m.

The two-day meet begins 7:30 p.m. on Friday and Saturday’s competition starts at 5:30 p.m. The Columbia Qualifier will feature college and open athletes.

College teams entered include Boston College, Columbia, Connecticut, Georgetown, North Carolina State, Princeton, Providence, Richmond, Syracuse, Villanova and West Virginia. In addition to the runners from the Oregon Track Club, the meet will include elite athletes from Central Park Track Club and the NJ/NY Track Club.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Campbell-Brown surged late, defends 60m title

ISTANBUL, Turkey — Veronica Campbell-Brown won defended her 60 metres title at the World Indoor Championships on Sunday.

The Jamaican two-time Olympic 200m champion recovered from a poor start to chase down the front runners and win in a world-leading time of 7.01 seconds – just off her personal best of 7.00.

Murielle Ahoure (CIV) set a national record of 7.04 on her way to taking the silver medal, while Tianna Madison (USA), who came into these Championships with the fastest time in the world until Campbell-Brown’s run, was third in 7.09.

Aries Merritt of USA upset Xiang Liu of China to win the men’s 60m hurdles title. Merritt ran 7.44 secs for the gold medal, with Liu taking second in 7.49.

Yelena Isinbaeva won the women’s pole vault with a clearance of 4.80 before missing all three tries at a new world record of 5.02m, while American Brittney Reese leaped 7.23m in the last round to win the men’s long jump and Kenya’s Hellen Onsando Obiri upset Meseret Defar to win the women’s 3000m.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

World Indoors Results From Day 2

ISTANBUL — Results from day two at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey on Saturday.

Amongst the winners on day two were American Justin Gatlin, who won the men’s 60m dash in 6.46 seconds, Nery Brenes of Costa Rica, who produced a world-leading 45.11 to take the men’s 400m, Sanya Richards-Ross from the United States, who won the women’s 400m dash in 50.79 and American Ashton Eaton, who tallied 6,645 points to set a new world record in the men’s heptathlon.

MEN’S RESULTS

60M
1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 6.46 secs. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 6.54. 3, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 6.60. 4, Trell Kimmons, United States, 6.60. 5, Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago, 6.62. 6, Emmanuel Biron, France, 6.63. 7, Justyn Warner, Canada, 6.65. 8, Aziz Ouhadi, Morocco, 6.72.

400M
1, Nery Brenes, Costa Rica, 45.11. 2, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.34. 3, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 45.90. 4, Tabarie Henry, Virgin Islands, 45.96. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 46.19. 6, Kirani James, Grenada, 46.21.

1500M
1, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:45.21. 2, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:45.35. 3, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:45.90. 4, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:47.02. 5, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:47.35. 6, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:47.42. 7, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:47.42. 8, Francisco Javier Abad, Spain, 3:48.14. 9, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:49.14.

POLE VAULT
1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.95m. 2, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.80. 3, Brad Walker, United States, 5.80. 4, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.75. 5 (tie), Lazaro Borges, Cuba 5.70, Steven Lewis, Britain, 5.70. 7, Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.70. 8, Romain Mesnil, France, 5.50. 9, Dmitry Starodubtsev, Russia, 5.50. Scott Roth, United States, NM.

LONG JUMP
1, Mauro Vinicius da Silva, Brazil, 8.23m. 2, Henry Frayne, Australia, 8.23. 3, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.22. 4, Will Claye, United States, 8.04. 5, Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal, 7.97. 6, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 7.88. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 7.86. 8, Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain, 7.50.

HEPTATHLON
1, Ashton Eaton, United States, 6,645 points, world record. 2, Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 6,071. 3, Artem Lukyanenko, Russia, 5,969. 4, Ilya Shkurenev, Russia, 5,898. 5, Adam Helcelet, Czech Republic, 5,878. 6, Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 5,746. 7, Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 5,704. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, DNF.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

400M
1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.79 seconds. 2, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia, 51.76. 3, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.82. 4, Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 51.99. 5, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.13. 6, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.48.

1500M
1, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 4:05.78. 2, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 4:07.78. 3, Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey, 4:08.74. 4, Natallia Kareiva, Belarus, 4:10.12. 5, Hind Dehiba Chahyd, France, 4:10.30. 6, Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, 4:10.98. 7, Elena Arzhakova, Russia, 4:13.04. 8, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 4:14.57. 9, Isabel Macias, Spain, 4:22.40.

60M HURDLES
1, Sally Pearson, Australia, 7.73. 2, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 7.94. 3, Alina Talay, Belarus, 7.97 4, Sonata Tamosaityte, Lithuania, 8.03. 5, Elina Berings, Belgium, 8.08. 6, Nikkita Holder, Canada, 8.09. 7, Beate Schrott, Austria, 8.12. 8, Seun Adigun, Nigeria, 8.33.

HIGH JUMP
1, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 1.98 . 2 (tie), Ebba Jungmark, Sweden 1.95; Anna Chicherova, Russia 1.95; and Antonietta Di Martino, Italy, 1.95. 5, Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, 1.95. 6, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.95. 7, Esthera Petre, Romania, 1.92. 8, Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, 1.92.

TRIPLE JUMP
1, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.82m. 2, Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 14.63. 3, Mabel Gay, Cuba, 14.29. 4, Yargeris Savigne, Cuba, 14.28. 5, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.27. 6, Anna Krylova, Russia, 14.21. 7, Li Yanmei, China, 14.02. 8, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 13.97.

SHOT PUT
1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.54m . 2, Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, 20.42. 3, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.58. 4, Jillian Camarena-Williams, United States, 19.44. 5, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 19.29. 6, Liu Xiangrong, China, 18.63. 7, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 18.57. 8, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 18.54.

WOMEN’S 60M FIRST ROUND

Heat 1
1 Audrey Alloh ITA 7.33 Q (PB), 2 Aleen Bailey JAM 7.34 Q, 3 Asha Philip GBR 7.37 q, 4 Sónia Tavares POR 7.45,
5 Papia Rani Sarkar BAN 8.17, 6 Anna Bulanova KGZ 8.19, 7 Maria Inaly Morazán NCA 8.29 (PB), 8 Rachel Abrams NMI 8.31 (PB)

Heat 2
1 Gloria Asumnu NGR 7.19 Q, 2 Chisato Fukushima JPN 7.29 Q (NR), 3 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 7.33 q, 4 Olga Bludova KAZ 7.45, 5 Feta Ahamada COM 7.49, 6 Yelena Ryabova TKM 7.76, 7 Shinelle Proctor AIA 8.01 (PB), 8 Pauline Kwalea SOL 8.48 (PB)

Heat 3
1 Barbara Pierre USA 7.24 Q, 2 Vida Anim GHA 7.35 Q, 3 Katerina Cechová CZE 7.40 q, 4 Delphine Atangana CMR 7.47, 5 Yee Pui Fong HKG 7.67, 6 Patricia Taea COK 8.06 (NR), 7 Belinda Talakai TGA 8.45 (PB). Wangchuk Tashi Eden BHU DNS .

Heat 4
1 Ivet Lalova BUL 7.19 Q, 2 Dafne Schippers NED 7.28 Q, 3 Lina Grincikaité LTU 7.37 q, 4 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ 7.55, 5 Globine Mayova NAM 7.64 (NR), 6 Niafatul Aini INA 7.92, 7 Lovelite Detenamo NRU 8.04 (NR), 8 Anna Sirvent AND 8.37

Heat 5
1 Murielle Ahoure CIV 7.23 Q, 2 Yuliya Balykina BLR 7.31 Q, 3 Viktorya Pyatachenko UKR 7.43 q, 4 Yujia Tao CHN 7.44, 5 Rebecca Camilleri MLT 7.68 (PB), 6 Dana Abdul Razak IRQ 7.78 (SB), 7 Mary Jane Vincent MRI 7.84 (NR), 8 Colleen Gibbons PLW 8.88 (PB)

Heat 6
1 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 7.21 Q, 2 Inna Eftimova BUL 7.35 Q, 3 Ana Claudia Silva BRA 7.40 q (PB), 4 Jamile Samuel NED 7.47, 5 Anasztázia Nguyen HUN 7.59, 6 Martina Pretelli SMR 7.79, 7 Daphne Nalawas VAN 9.06 (PB). Elyse Ndaya Kabeya COD DNS

Heat 7
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 7.29 Q, 2 Yongli Wei CHN 7.35 Q (SB), 3 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 7.39 q, 4 Ekaterina Filatova RUS 7.49, 5 Hrafnhild Hermódsdóttir ISL 7.97, 6 Terani Faremiro PYF 8.46 (PB), 7 Etita Tio KIR 9.14 (PB), 8 Tahmina Kohistani AFG 9.32 (NR)

Heat 8
1 Chandra Sturrup BAH 7.23 Q (SB)2 Tianna Madison USA 7.24 Q, 3 Jodie Williams GBR 7.40 q, 4 Ching-Hsie, n Liao TPE 7.68, 5 Karene King IVB 7.76, 6 Mariette Mien BUR 8.01 (PB), 7 Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert CHA 8.13 (PB), 8 Chauzje Choosha ZAM 8.19 (NR)

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

American Gatlin wins gold, Eaton sets WR, Pearson dominates: WI

ISTANBUL, Turkey (Sporting Alert) — American Justin Gatlin won the men’s 60m dash at the IAAF World Indoor Championships on Saturday.

Also on the day, Ashton Eaton of USA set a world record of 6645 points to win gold in the men’s Heptathlon.

“It feels good. Coming into the competition, I knew I could break the world record,” said Eaton. “The competition was solid, everything was good, I didn’t have any bad event.

“It’s a good beginning into the season and I will be now preparing for the Olympic Trials, which you know are very competitive in the US.”

Meanwhile, Gatlin, a former World and Olympic champion posted a time of 6.46 seconds to take the gold medal ahead of Jamaica’s Nesta Carter, who ran 6.54 for the silver.

“I came here dominating and I wanted to follow up,” Gatlin said. “I just had to make sure that once the gun sounded, I went out.

“I won the 2003 World Indoors Championships in Birmingham with exactly the same time and it feels great to be back.

“I have my confidence back and I dropped a couple of pounds. I got one medal around my neck and I am now going for the next one.

Great Britain’s Dwain Chambers held on for the bronze medal after running 6.60, the same time as American Trell Kimmons, who came into the championships with the fastest time in the world this season.

Australian Sally Pearson was also in electrifying form after she clocked a world-leading and national record time of 7.73 seconds to win the women’s 60m hurdles by a huge margin. Great Britain’s Tiffany Porter was second in 7.94, while third went to Belarus’ Alina Talay, 7.97.

Elsewhere, Costa Rica’s Nery Brenes upset the field to win the men’s 400m in a championship record of 45.11, with favourite Kirani James of Grenada finishing last. American Sanya Richards-Ross won the women’s race in 50.79.

Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba won the women’s 1,500 title, while Britain’s Yamile Aldama, who is a Cuban-born representative, won the women’s triple jump.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Justin Gatlin: World record needed to win 60m gold

ISTANBUL, Turkey (Sporting Alert) — American sprinter Justin Gatlin says it is going to take a “world record” to win the gold medal over the 60m at the World Indoor Championships on Saturday.

Gatlin rushed from his blocks and clocked 6.50 seconds to win semi-final heat one in impressive fashion and he said he was feeling good at the right time.

Asked what time will it take to win gold, the former champion said: “World record.”

Aziz Ouhadi ran a Moroccan national record of 6.68 to finish second and earned a place in the final as well.

Nesta Carter of Jamaica ran 6.56 to win semi-final two over defending champion Dwain Chambers, who ran 6.62.

Another American, Trell Kimmons won the third semis in 6.61secs. Marc Burns ran 6.62 for second place.

Earlier, Sally Pearson of Australia won her semi-final in the women’s 60m hurdles in 7.93 seconds and she took Belgium’s Eline Berings(8.03) and two others with her to the final from that heat.

The second race was won by Alina Talay of Belarus, who ran 7.99 for first place and took Tiffany Porter (GBR, 8.03) and Sonata Tamošaityte (LTU, 8.03) with her to the deciding race.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.