Category Archives: Digital Results

Lashawn Merritt of USA

IAAF Diamond League – 2014 adidas Grand Prix Results

Results from at the adidas Grand Prix – IAAF Diamond League meeting in New York on Saturday, 14, June.

200 — 1, Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.82. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 19.95. 3, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.06. 4, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.19. 5, Curtis Mitchell, United States, 20.29. 6, Rasheed Dwyer, Jamaica, 20.44. 7, James Ellington, Britain, 20.57. 8, Shota Iizuka, Japan, 21.04.

400 — 1, Lashawn Merritt, United States, 44.19. 2, Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.38. 3, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.61. 4, David Verburg, United States, 45.09. 5 (tie), Tony McQuay, United States, and Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, 45.32. 7, Youssef Ahmed Masrahi, Saudi Arabia, 45.57. 8, Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.68.

800 — 1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:44.63. 2, Mark English, Ireland, 1:45.03. 3, Duane Solomon, United States, 1:45.13. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.23. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.37. 6, Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:45.79. 7, Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:45.90. 8, Robby Andrews, United States, 1:46.28. 9, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.33. 10, Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:46.75. Daniel Dey, United States, did not finish.

400 Hurdles — 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.03. 2, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.56. 3, Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 48.58. 4, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.09. 5, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 49.37. 6, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 49.67. 7, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.81. 8, Leford Green, Jamaica, 50.87.

High Jump — 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-11 1/4. 2, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 7-11 1/4. 3, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 7-8½. 4, Erik Kynard, United States, 7-7 1/4. 5, Jesse Williams, United States, 7-6. 6, Marco Fassinotti, Italy, 7-4½. 7, Michael Mason, Canada, 7-2½.

Long Jump — 1, Jeff Henderson, United States, 27-4. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 26-5½. 3, Rushwal Samaai, South Africa, 26-3. 4, Li Jinzhe, China, 26-1. 5, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 25-8. 6, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 25-6 1/4. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Netherlands, 25-4. 8, Luis Rivera, Mexico, 25-3 1/4. 9, Damar Forbes, Jamaica, 23-1 1/4.

Discus — 1, Robert Harting, Germany, 223-10. 2, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 214-8. 3, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 214-0. 4, Robert Urbanek, Poland, 212-8. 5, Victor Hogan, South Africa, 208-3. 6, Benn Harradine, Australia, 205-2. 7, Martin Wierig, Germany, 203-10. 8, Vikas Gowda, India, 201-9. 9, Erik Cadee, Netherlands, 200-11. Jennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, no measurement.

Women

100 — 1, Tori Bowie, United States, 11.07. 2, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 11.13. 3, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.15. 4, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 11.17. 5, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.22. 6, English Gardner, United States, 11.25. 7, Carrie Russell, Jamaica, 11.27. 8, Octavious Freeman, United States, 11.35. 9, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.54.

1500 — 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:00.13. 2, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 4:00.66. 3, Jennifer Simpson, United States, 4:02.54. 4, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:03.36. 5, Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:04.07. 6, Treniere Moser, United States, 4:04.33. 7, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:04.87. 8, Brenda Martinez, United States, 4:06.42. 9, Renata Plis, Poland, 4:07.03. 10, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:07.05. 11, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:08.11. 12, Viola Lagat, Kenya, 4:09.13. 13, Gabrielle Grunewald, United States, 4:10.12. 14, Amela Terzic, Serbia, 4:13.16. Heather Wilson, United States, and Annette Eichenberger, United States, DNF

3000 — 1, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 8:39.84. 2, Betsy Saina, Kenya, 8:40.65. 3, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 8:42.54. 4, Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego, Kenya, 8:43.43. 5, Kim Conley, United States, 8:44.11. 6, Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 8:48.90. 7, Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 8:51.46. 8, Nikki Hamblin, New Zealand, 8:51.48. 9, Chelsea Reilly, United States, 8:52.23. 10, Nicole Schappert, United States, 8:55.48. 11, Lauren Penney, United States, 8:55.55. 12, Ashley Higginson, United States, 8:56.67. 13, Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia, 8:57.23. 14, Margherita Magnani, Italy, 8:57.42. 15, Jessica Tebo, United States, 9:01.25. Heidi Gregson, Australia, did not finish.

100 Hurdles — 1, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.62. 2, Dawn Harper Nelson, United States, 12.63. 3, LoLo Jones, United States, 12.77. 4, Cindy Billaud, France, 12.85. 5, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.89. 6, Nia Ali, United States, 13.03. 7, Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 13.09. 8, Angela Whyte, Canada, 13.15. 9, Yvette Lewis, Panama, 13.35.

3000 Steeplechase — 1, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:18.58. 2, Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:23.43. 3, Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:27.42. 4, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 9:28.96. 5, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 9:46.88. 6, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:47.60. 7, Rolanda Bell, Panama, 10:10.66. 8, Maria Mancebo, Dominican Republic, 10:25.98. Sarah Pease, United States, did not finish.

Pole Vault — 1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-9. 2, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 15-5. 3, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 15-5. 4, Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece, 15-1. 5, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-9. 6 (tie), Liz Parnov, Australia, and Kylie Hutson, United States, 13-11 1/4. 8, Mary Saxer, United States, 13-11 1/4. Lisa Ryzih, Germany, no measurement.

Triple Jump — 1, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 46-11½. 2, Anna Pyatykh, Russia, 46-6 3/4. 3, Yosiri Urrutia, Colombia, 46-4 1/4. 4, Irina Gumenyuk, Russia, 45-10. 5, Linda Leverton, Australia, 45-3½. 6, Amanda Smock, United States, 44-9 3/4. 7, Snezana Rodic, Slovenia, 44-3½. 8, Andrea Geubelle, United States, 42-1 1/4.

Shot Put — 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 64-6 3/4. 2, Michelle Carter, United States, 64-0 1/4. 3, Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago, 62-5 3/4. 4, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 60-3 3/4. 5, Tia Brooks, United States, 58-3 1/4. 6, Anita Marton, Hungary, 57-10½. 7, Jeneva McCall, United States, 56-11 1/4. 8, Evgeniia Kolodko, Russia, 56-7 1/4.

Javelin Throw — 1, Linda Stahl, Germany, 220-10. 2, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 216-9. 3, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 212-9. 4, Kara Patterson, United States, 204-11. 5, Kathrina Molitor, Germany, 202-4. 6, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Iceland, 195-11. 7, Sofi Flinck, Sweden, 183-8. 8, Barbara Madejczyk, Poland, 172-6.

—AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

2014 NYRR Millrose Games Results

Results from the 2014 NYRR Millrose Games that took place at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory on Saturday.

60 — 1, Marvin Bracy, adidas, 6.50. 2, D’Angelo Cherry, Asics, 6.54. 3, Kimari Roach, 361, 6.59. 4, Isiah Young, Nike, 6.68. 5, Jeremy Bascom, CPTC New Balance, 6.73. 6, Ameer Webb, Nike, 6.80. Ryan Bailey, Nike, and Keston Bledman, adidas, false start.

300 — 1, Gordon Lalonde, Nike, 32.47. 2, Mitchell Manteo, Nike, 32.59. 3, Renny Quow, Trinidad and Tobago, 32.71. 4, Jarrin Solomon, Trinidad and Tobago, 33.21. 5, Justin Gaymon, New York Athletic Club, 34.56.

1, 000 — 1, Pierre Ambroise Bosse, Nike, 2:17.63. 2, Erik Sowinski, Nike, 2:18.63. 3, Nick Symmonds, Brooks Beasts, 2:18.87. 4, Mike Rutt, Hoka/NJ-NY TC, 2:19.67. 5, Robby Andrews, adidas, 2:20.57. 6, Tyler Mulder, Oregon Track Club, 2:21.20. 7, Sharif Webb, Fit Fast, 2:25.18. Matt Scherer, Brooks Beasts, did not finish.

Mile — 1, Will Leer, Nike, 3:52.47. 2, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 3:52.88. 3, Nick Willis, Adidas, 3:53.02. 4, Nate Brannen, Saucony, 3:54.32. 5, Chris O’Hare, Scotland, 3:54.66. 6, Craig Miller, New Balance, 3:55.09. 7, Leo Manzano, United States, 3:56.73. 8, Jesse Garn, Binghamton, 4:01.10. 9, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 4:02.54. 10, Johnny Gregorek, Columbia, 4:04.70. 11, Alan Webb, Bowerman AC, 4:06.11. 12, Miles Batty, Asics, 4:10.12. Brian Gagnon, New Jersey-New York TC, did not finish.

2, 000 — 1, Bernard Lagat, Nike, 4:54.74. 2, Cam Levins, Nike Oregon Project, 4:55.35. 3, David, Torrence, Nike, 4:56.99. 4, Andrew Bumbalough, Nike, 4:57.35. 5, Evan Jager, Nike, 4:57.56. 6, Donn Cabral, Nike, 5:00.18. 7, Dan Huling, Nike, 5:02.41. 8, Silas Kisorio, Codrington Elite, 5:03.77. 9, Travis Mahoney, New Jersey-New York TC, 5:10.25. Pat McGregor, Slalom Consulting, DNF.

60 Hurdles — 1, Terrence Trammell, United States, 7.57. 2, Dominic Berger, adidas, 7.57. 3, Jarret Eaton, World Express, 7.61. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 7.67. 5, Hector Cotto, Double Pillar Athletics, 7.77. 6, Gerkenz Senesca, Shore AC, 7.77. 7, Devon Hill, United States, 7.79. Andrew Riley, Puma, false start.

Mile Walk — 1, Andreas Gustafsson, GK Steget-Sweden, 5:34.45. 2, Robert Heffernan, Togher AC Cork Ireland, 5:39.75. 3, Jonathamn Hallman, Shore AC, 6:07.32. 4, Marek Adamowicz, C.A.R.S., 6:25.96. 5, Joel Pfahler, Miami Valley TC, 6:40.96. 6, Richard Luettchau, Shore AC, 6:42.61. Ricardo Rosa, Florida Athletics Club, and Timothy Seaman, NYAC, did not finish. Francisco Pantoja, FRW, and Pablo Gomez, Chicago Walkers, did not start.

High Jump — 1, Mike Mason, Mizuno, 7-6½. 2, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-4 1/4. 3, Ryan Ingraham, Puma, 7-4 1/4. 4, Maalik Reynolds, Pennsylvania, 7-2 1/4. 5, Alex Bowen, Albany, 7-2 1/4.

Pole Vault — 1, Mark NHollis, Nike, 18-4½. 2, Mike Arnold, Raise the Bar, 18-0½. 3, Jeff Coover, United States, 18-0½. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 17-6½. 5, Dustin LeLeo, Raise the Bar, 17-6½. 6, Shawn Francis, United States, 17-0 3/4.

Weight Throw — 1, Thomas Jacob Freeman, NYAC, 72-10 3/4. 2, Paul Wagner, Shore Athletic Club, 68-½. 3, Travis Toth, East Stroudsburg, 63-7 3/4. 4, Errol Jeffrey, Monmouth, 61-7 3/4. 5, Mike Smith, East Stroudsburg, 55-11 3/4.

Women

3:15 60 — 1, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.13. 2, Tori Bowie, adidas, 7.14. 3, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 7.25. 4, Jessica Young, United States, 7.25. 5, Kya Brookins, United States, 7.26. 6, Jeneba Tarmoh, Nike, 7.27. 7, Geronne Black, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.30. 8, Shalonda Solomon, adidas, 7.35.

300 — 1, Shaunae Miller, adidas, 36.10. 2, Francena McCorory, adidas, 36.50. 3, Stacey-Ann Smith, Jamaica, 38.01. 4, Turquoise Thompson, United States, 38.13. 5, Olivia Baker, Fit Fast, 38.73. 6, Sharay Hale, CPTC New Balance, 39.32.

800 — 1, Ajee’ Wilson, adidas, 2:01.81. 2, Jenna Westaway, Calgary International TC, 2:01.89. 3, Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 2:02.22. 4, Anita Hindriksdottir, IR Sports Club, 2:02.66. 5, Charlene Lipsey, adidas, 2:03.80. 6, Amanda Eccleston, United States , 2:04.40. Diana, Cruz, CPTC New Balance, DNF.

Mile — 1, Mary Cain, Nike Oregon Project, 4:27.73. 2, Treniere Moser, Nike Oregon Project, 4:28.86. 3, Nicole Sifuentes, Saucony, 4:28.97. 4, Sarah Brown, New Balance, 4:30.13. 5, Emma Coburn, New Balance, 4:32.01. 6, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:32.15. 7, Morgan Uceny, adidas, 4:32.23. 8, Emily Lipari, Villanova, 4:35.24. 9, Amanda Winslow, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.58. 10, Lauren Penney, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.71. 11, Rachel Schneider, unattached, 4:36.42. 12, Cory McGee, Florida, 4:37.32. Heather Kampf, Asics, did not finish.

3000 — 1, Kim Conley, New Balance, 8:48.35. 2, Betsy Saina, Nike, 8:50.60. 3, Margherita Magnani, Fiamme Gialle, 8:51.81. 4, Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 8:51.91. 5, Gabe Grunewald, Brooks Beasts, 8:53.87. 6, Lucy Van Dalen, New Balance, 8:53.95. 7, Kate Avery, Iona, 8:56.20. 8, Nicole Schappert, Hoka/NYAC, 9:00.84. 9, Brie Felnagle, adidas, 9:01.57. 10, Jackie Areson, Adelphi, 9:11.44. 11, Sara Hall, Asics, 9:12.26. 12, Kate Van Buskirk, Canada, 9:12.57. 13, Sara Vaughn, Brooks Beasts, 9:17.96. Heidi Gregson, Furman Elite, did not finish.

60 Hurdles — 1, Janay DeLoach Soukup, Nike, 7.91. 2, Kristi Castlin, Nike, 7.93. 3, Nia Ali, Nike, 8.04. 4, Yvette Lewis, Nike, 8.15. 5, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 8.17. 6, Monique Morgan, Shore AC, 8.19. 7, Shermaine Williams, adidas, 8.24. 8, Jessica Zelinka, NYAC, 8.29.

Long Jump — 1, Eloyse Lesueur, Nike, 22-6 1/4. 2, Tori Polk, adidas, 21-8 3/4. 3, Jessie Gaines, Codrington Elite, 20-11 3/4. 4, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 20-3½. 5, Whitney Gipson, Nike, 19-11.

Weight Throw — 1, Gwendolyn, NYAC, 78-3½. 2, Jeneva McCall, NYAC, 74-6 1/4. 3, Amanda Bingson, NYAC, 70-3½. 4, Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court, 62-8 3/4. 5, Tilah Young, Monmouth, 59-8 1/4. 6, Danette Hinton, St. John’s, 58-11 1/4.

AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

IAAF Indoor Permit: Stockholm XL Galan Results

STOCKHOLM, Sweden — The following are the results from the Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Meeting – on Thursday Feb. 6.

Highlighting the meet was a stunning world record performance from Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia who posted a time of 8:16.60 to win the women’s 3000m run.

This was  Dibaba’s second indoor world record in five days after she smashed the 1500m world mark with a 3:55.17 performance in Karlsruhe, on Feb. 1.

Also at the meeting, Abeba Aregawi of Sweden won the women’s 1500m in 3:57.91, a national and meeting record, while Morocco’s Mohamed Moustaoui clocked a world leading (3:35.0h) to take the men’s race and Mohammed Aman finished at a world-leading 1:45.08 to win the men’s 800m race.

Elsewhere, Beijing 2008 Olympic champion Dayron Robles of Cuba won the men’s 60m hurdles in 7.62seconds, Russia’s Mariya Kuchina out jumped her rivals on her way to a world-lead clearance of 2.01m to take the women’s high jump, while the women’s long jump saw world bronze medallist Ivana Spanovic of Serbia narrowly beating Sweden’s Erica Jarder 6.58m to 6.57m.

Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Results  - Source: www.xlgalan.com

Results national competition

M 400m A 

1 Pavel Maslák 91 CZE 45.66 NR PB
2 Luguelín Santos 93 DOM 45.89 NR PB
3 Nick Ekelund-Arenander 89 DEN 46.31 NR PB
4 Nery Brenes 85 CRC 46.62

M 400 m B 2014-02-06

1 Rafal Omelko 89 POL 46.45 PB
2 Mark Ujakpor 87 ESP 46.90 SB
3 Erik Martinsson 96 SWE 48.27 PB
4 Mattias Claesson 86 SWE 49.22

M 800 m A 2014-02-06

1 Mohammed Aman 94 ETH 1:45.08 WL
2 Marcin Lewandowski 87 POL 1:45.56 SB
3 Kevin López 90 ESP 1:45.69 PB
4 Jeremiah Mutai 92 KEN 1:46.77
5 Musaeb Balla 89 QAT 1:46.82 NR PB
6 Johan Rogestedt 93 SWE 1:48.49 PB
Jackson Kivuva (pace) 88 KEN DNF

M 800 m B 2014-02-06

1 Mark English 93 IRL 1:47.69
2 Samir Jamaa 90 MAR 1:47.80 PB
3 Mohamed Al Azemi 82 KUW 1:48.04 SB
4 Paul Renaudie 90 FRA 1:48.36 PB
5 Jamal Hairane 93 QAT 1:49.65 PB
6 Rickard Gunnarsson 91 SWE 1:49.78 PB
Mounir Akbache (pace) 86 FRA DNF

M 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Mohamed Moustaoui 85 MAR 3:35.0m WL
2 Ayanleh Souleiman 92 DJI 3:35.2m NR PB
3 Bethwel Birgen 88 KEN 3:35.3m SB
4 Aman Wote 84 ETH 3:36.4m SB
5 Caleb Ndiku 92 KEN 3:36.8m
6 Fouad El Kaam 88 MAR 3:37.3m PB
7 Johan Cronje 82 RSA 3:38.5m
8 Silas Kiplagat 89 KEN 3:38.7m
9 Nixon Chepseba 90 KEN 3:39.7m
10 Collins Cheboi 87 KEN 3:40.5m
11 Tesfaye Cheru 93 ETH 3:44.6m
Cornelius Ndiwa (pace) 88 KEN DNF
Bram Som (pace) 80 NED DNF

M 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Youssouf Hiss Bachir 87 DJI 7:52.75
2 Lukasz Parszczynski 85 POL 7:59.09
3 Adil Boaufif 66 SWE 8:14.28
4 Anders Grahl 87 SWE 8:32.67 PB
5 Fredrik Uhrbom 83 SWE 8:33.45
6 Ebba Tulu Chala 96 SWE 8:35.52 PB
7 Haben Idris 87 SWE 8:36.84
8 Patrik Sällstedt 81 SWE 8:36.90 PB
9 Erik Norrbom 93 SWE 8:50.62
10 Ali Pirgholizadeh 94 SWE 8:58.19 PB
11 Alberto Ramos 84 SWE 9:19.08 PB
Vincent Rono (pace) 90 KEN DNF
Gustaf Lidfeldt (pace) 95 SWE DNF

M 60 m Hurdles A 2014-02-06

1 Dayron Robles 86 CUB 7.62
2 Jeff Porter 85 USA 7.66
3 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 91 FRA 7.76
4 Xie Wenjun 90 CHN 7.79
5 Kevin Craddock 87 USA 7.81
6 Philip Nossmy 82 SWE 7.93

M 60 m Hurdles B 2014-02-06

1 Martin Mazác 90 CZE 7.80
2 Mikel Thomas 87 TRI 7.86
3 Amir Shaker 89 IRQ 7.95 SB
4 Alexander Brorsson 90 SWE 8.09
5 Marvin Tay 90 SWE 8.50

M Pole Vault

1 Alhaji Jeng 81 SWE 5.55
2 Carl Sténson 93 SWE 5.25 PB
3 Rasmus Carlsson 88 SWE 5.15 PB
4 Erik Torstensson 89 SWE 5.05 SB
5 Per Drageryd 91 SWE 4.90
6 Simon Assarsson 91 SWE 4.90

4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 5.45 5.55 5.65
Alhaji Jeng – – – – – o – o xxx
Per Drageryd o o xxx
Carl Sténson – – xo xo xo xxx
Rasmus Carlsson – o xxo xo xxx
Erik Torstensson – xo xxo – xxx
Simon Assarsson xo o xxx

M Long Jump

1 Ngoni Makusha 87 ZIM 8.18 SB
2 Michel Tornéus 86 SWE 8.14
3 Irving Saladino 83 PAN 8.11 SB
4 Li Jinzhe 89 CHN 8.03
5 Christian Reif 84 GER 8.02 SB
6 Ignious Gaishah 83 NED 7.90
7 Chris Tomlinson 81 GBR 7.72
8 Zarck Visser 89 RSA 7.49

Irving Saladino 7.91 8.11 X
Chris Tomlinson X X X 7.72 X 7.43
Ignious Gaishah 7.68 X X 7.86 7.90 7.88
Li Jinzhe 7.58 X 8.01 7.73 8.01 8.03
Zarck Visser 7.49 7.43 7.44 X X -
Christian Reif 7.70 X X 7.99 8.02 7.88
Ngoni Makusha 8.18 – -
Michel Tornéus 7.90 8.07 X X 7.98 8.14
W 60 m A 2014-02-06

1 Verena Sailer 85 GER 7.22
2 Lekeisha Lawson 87 USA 7.25
3 Ezinne Okparaebo 88 NOR 7.28
4 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 7.31 SB
5 Carina Horn 89 RSA 7.35
6 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 7.47

W 60 m B 2014-02-06

1 Lina Grincikaité 87 LTU 7.37
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 7.41
3 Emilia Kjellberg 96 SWE 7.67
4 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 7.71 PB
5 Maria Gustafsson 88 SWE 7.73
Wei Yongli 91 CHN DNS

W 200 m A 2014-02-06

1 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 23.48 MR SB
2 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 23.68 SB
3 Inna Weit 88 GER 23.84

W 200 m B 2014-02-06

1 Madiea Ghafoor 92 GER 24.02 PB
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 24.29
3 Maria Gustavsson 88 SWE 24.78 SB

W 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Abeba Aregawi 90 SWE 3:57.91 ER NR MR
2 Gudaf Tsegay 97 ETH 4:08.47 NR PB
3 Betlhem Desalegn 91 UAE 4:08.79 NR PB
4 Renata Plis 85 POL 4:09.19 SB
5 Danuta Urbanik 89 POL 4:10.07
6 Rabab Arrafi 91 MAR 4:11.65
7 Mimi Belete 88 BRN 4:12.10 PB
8 Axumawit Embaye 94 ETH 4:12.52
9 Siham Hilali 86 MAR 4:14.30 SB
10 Lydia Wafula 88 KEN 4:20.44
11 Linn Nilsson 90 SWE 4:21.27
Angelika Cichocka (pace) 88 POL DNF
Elisa Cusma 81 ITA DNF

W 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Genzebe Dibaba 91 ETH 8:16.60 WR WL NR MR
2 Hellen Obiri 89 KEN 8:29.99 NR PB
3 Irene Jelagat 88 KEN 8:40.75
4 Viola Kibiwott 83 KEN 8:43.42 PB
5 Almaz Ayana 91 ETH 8:43.47 PB
6 Senbera Teferi 95 ETH 8:47.94
7 Alia Mohamed Saeed 91 UAE 8:48.27 NR PB
8 Lydia Chepkurui 84 KEN 8:55.21
9 Sofia Ennaoui 95 POL 9:06.27 PB
10 Svetlana Kireyeva 87 RUS 9:10.64
11 Sonja Roman 79 SLO 9:12.17
Anna Rostkowska (pace) 80 POL DNF
Judit Varga (pace) 76 ITA DNF

W High Jump

1 Mariya Kuchina 93 RUS 2.01 WL PB
2 Emma Green Tregaro 84 SWE 1.96
3 Justyna Kasprzycka 87 POL 1.92
4 Olena Holosha 82 UKR 1.88 SB
5 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 90 GER 1.88
5 Sofie Skoog 90 SWE 1.88 PB
7 Levern Spencer 84 LCA 1.88
8 Marina Aitova 82 KAZ 1.83

1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.92 1.94 1.96 1.98 2.01
Sofie Skoog o o xxo o xxx
Marina Aitova – xo xxo xxx
Levern Spencer – – o xo xxx
Olena Holosha – o xo o xxx
Justyna Kasprzycka – – xo xo xxo xxx
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch – o xxo o xxx
Mariya Kuchina – – o o o xo o o xxo
Emma Green Tregaro – – – o xo – o xxx

W Pole Vault

1 Silke Spiegelburg 86 GER 4.72 WL SB
2 Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou 86 GRE 4.72 NR PB
3 Jirina Svobodová 86 CZE 4.64
4 Fabiana Murer 81 BRA 4.42
5 Minna Nikkanen 88 FIN 4.42
6 Angelica Bengtsson 93 SWE 4.42
7 Anastasiya Savchenko 89 RUS 4.30
8 Malin Dahlström 89 SWE 4.30
9 Martina Strutz 81 GER 4.30
Anna Rogowska 81 POL x

4.10 4.30 4.42 4.53 4.64 4.72 4.78
Anna Rogowska – – xxx
Martina Strutz xo xxo xxx
Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou – xo o o xo xo xxx
Minna Nikkanen xo o xo xxx
Malin Dahlström xo o xxx
Anastasiya Savchenko – o xx- – – – – -
Fabiana Murer – – xo xxx
Jirina Svobodová – – o o o xxx
Silke Spiegelburg – – o – o o xxx
Angelica Bengtsson xo o xxo xxx

W Long Jump

1 Ivana Spanovic 90 SRB 6.58
2 Erica Jarder 86 SWE 6.57 SB
3 Sosthene Moguenara 89 GER 6.53
4 Funmi Jimoh 84 USA 6.49
5 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 6.27
6 Stefanie Voss 89 GER 6.26

Stefanie Voss 6.26 6.23 6.07 X X X
Melanie Bauschke 4.17 6.21 6.20 6.27 6.12 6.24
Funmi Jimoh 6.23 6.49 6.20 6.24 6.35 X
Sosthene Moguenara X X 6.53 X 6.30 6.50
Ivana Spanovic X 6.49 6.58 6.47 6.51 X
Erica Jarder X 6.57 5.49 X X X

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.
Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce

Fraser-Pryce blasts to Worlds 100m victory – Day Three Finals Results

MOSCOW, Russia — The following are the results from finals on Day Three at the 2013 IAAF World Athletics Championships in Moscow, Russia, on Monday.

Highlighting the winners on Monday was another Jamaican sprinter, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, who dominated the women’s 100 metres to win in a world-leading time of 10.71 seconds.

The double Olympic 100m champion ran unchallenged to the finishing line before punching her fist in delight.

Fraser-Pryce led home Murielle Ahoure of the Ivory Coast, who ran 10.93 for the silver and 2011 winner Carmelita Jeter of USA, who took the bronze in 10.94.

USA champion English Gardner, and Jamaican Kerron Stewart both ran 10.97.

In the field, Valerie Adams of New Zealand dominated the women’s Shot Put with a 20.88m effort, while Raphael Holzdeppe of Germany edged French favorite Renaud Lavillenie in the men’s pole vault.

MEN RESULTS

110m Hurdles: 1, David Oliver, United States, 13.00. 2, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.13. 3, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.24, 4, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.27. 5, William Sharman, Great Britain, 13.30, 6, Aries Merritt, United States, 13.31. 7, Thomas Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.42. 8, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.51.

Pole Vault: 1, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.89 2, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.89. 3. Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.82. 4, Brad Walker, United States, 5.82. 5, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.82. 6, Seito Yamamoto, Japan, 5.75.

Hammer Throw: 1, Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 81.97m. 2, Krisztian Pars, Hungary, 80.30. 3, Lukas Melich, Czech Republic, 79.36. 4, Primož Kozmus, Slovenia, 79.22. 5, Dilshod Nazarov, Tajikistan, 78.31. 6, Koji Murofushi, Japan, 78.03.

WOMEN RESULTS

100m: 1, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.71. 2, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 10.93. 3, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 10.94. Also: 4, English Gardner, United States, 10.97. 5, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 10.97. 6, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 11.04. 7, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.10. 8, Octavious Freeman, United States, 11.16.

400m: 1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 49.41. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.41. 3, Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia, 49.78. 4, Stephanie McPherson, Jamaica, 49.99. 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.30. 6, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.68. 7, Kseniya Ryzhova, Russia, 50.98. 8, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.49.

Shot Put: 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.88m. 2. Christina Schwanitz, Germany, 20.41. 3, Gong Lijiao, China, 19.95. Also: 4, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.94. 5, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 19.81. 6, Ling Li, China, 18.39. 7, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 18.37. 8, Tia Brooks, United States, 18.09.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

IAAF World Championships – DAY TWO Results

The following are the results from the finals that took place on Day Two at the 2013 IAAF World Athletics Championships at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow, Russia.

Topping the list of results was Usain Bolt’s run to win the men’s 100m gold medal and Ethiopian Tirunesh Dibaba, who won her third world championships women’s 10000m title.

Jamaica’s world record holder Bolt added the world title to his name after missing out in 2011, after racing across the line in a year best of 9.77 seconds. American Justin Gatlin (9.85) and Nesta Carter (9.95) of Jamaica took silver and bronze.

Dibaba, in the meantime, stole the show in the women’s 10k as she won the world crown for the third time with 30mins 43.35secs performance.

American Brittney Reese won her third successive women’s Long Jump title with 7.01m leap that was never matched. Her closest rival, Nigerian Blessing Okagbare (6.99m) and Serbia’s Ivana Spanovic (6.82m), took second and third.

The women’s Discus Throw was won by the dominant Sandra Perkovic (67.99m) of Croatia.

Day Two Final Results

Men’s 100m Final: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.77secs, 2 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85, 3 Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.95, 4 Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jam) 9.98, 5 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 9.98, 6 Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.04, 7 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.06, 8 James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.21

Women’s 10000m Final: 1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 30mins 43.35secs, 2 Gladys Cherono (Ken) 30:45.17, 3 Belaynesh Oljira (Eth) 30:46.98, 4 Emily Chebet (Ken) 30:47.02, 5 Hitomi Niya (Jpn) 30:56.70, 6 Shitaye Eshete (Brn) 31:13.79, 7 Selly Chepyego Kaptich (Ken) 31:22.11, 8 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 31:34.83, 9 Ababel Yeshaneh (Eth) 32:2.09, 10 Christelle Daunay (Fra) 32:4.44, 11 Marisol Romero (Mex) 32:16.36, 12 Jordan Hasay 32:17.93

Women’s Long Jump Final: 1 Brittney Reese (USA) 7.01m, 2 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 6.99, 3 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.82, 4 Volha Sudarava (Blr) 6.82, 5 Olga Kucherenko (Rus) 6.81, 6 Shara Proctor (Com) 6.79, 7 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.76, 8 Tori Polk (USA) 6.73, 9 Elena Sokolova (Rus) 6.65, 10 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.47, 11 Janay Deloach (USA) 6.44, 12 Sostene Moguenara (Ger) 6.42

Women’s Discus Throw Final: 1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 67.99m, 2 Melina Robert-Michon (Ukr) 66.28, 3 Yarelis Barrois (Cub) 64.96, 4 Nadine Muller (Ger) 64.47, 5 Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 64.23, 6 Jian Tan (Chn) 63.34, 7 Zaneta Glanc (Pol) 62.9, 8 Denia Caballero (Cub) 62.8, 9 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 62.54, 10 Dani Samuels (Aus) 62.42, 11 Yaime Perez (Cub) 62.39, 12 Rocio Comba (Arg) 59.83

Men’s 20km Race Walk Final: 1 Aleksandr Ivanov (Rus) 1hr 20mins 58secs, 2 Ding Chen (Chn) 1:21:9, 3 Miguel Lopez (Bol) 1:21:21, 4 Joao Vieira (Por) 1:22:5, 5 Denis Strelkov (Rus) 1:22:6, 6 Takumi Saito (Jpn) 1:22:9, 7 Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukr) 1:22:14, 8 Inaki Gomez (Can) 1:22:21, 9 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:22:36, 10 Hyun-Sub Kim (Kor) 1:22:50.

Men’s Decathlon: 1, Ashton Eaton , United States, 8809. 2, Michael Schrader, Germany, 8670. 3, Damian Warner, Canada, 8512.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.