Category Archives: Indoor Results

2014 NYRR Millrose Games Results

Results from the 2014 NYRR Millrose Games that took place at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory on Saturday.

60 — 1, Marvin Bracy, adidas, 6.50. 2, D’Angelo Cherry, Asics, 6.54. 3, Kimari Roach, 361, 6.59. 4, Isiah Young, Nike, 6.68. 5, Jeremy Bascom, CPTC New Balance, 6.73. 6, Ameer Webb, Nike, 6.80. Ryan Bailey, Nike, and Keston Bledman, adidas, false start.

300 — 1, Gordon Lalonde, Nike, 32.47. 2, Mitchell Manteo, Nike, 32.59. 3, Renny Quow, Trinidad and Tobago, 32.71. 4, Jarrin Solomon, Trinidad and Tobago, 33.21. 5, Justin Gaymon, New York Athletic Club, 34.56.

1, 000 — 1, Pierre Ambroise Bosse, Nike, 2:17.63. 2, Erik Sowinski, Nike, 2:18.63. 3, Nick Symmonds, Brooks Beasts, 2:18.87. 4, Mike Rutt, Hoka/NJ-NY TC, 2:19.67. 5, Robby Andrews, adidas, 2:20.57. 6, Tyler Mulder, Oregon Track Club, 2:21.20. 7, Sharif Webb, Fit Fast, 2:25.18. Matt Scherer, Brooks Beasts, did not finish.

Mile — 1, Will Leer, Nike, 3:52.47. 2, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 3:52.88. 3, Nick Willis, Adidas, 3:53.02. 4, Nate Brannen, Saucony, 3:54.32. 5, Chris O’Hare, Scotland, 3:54.66. 6, Craig Miller, New Balance, 3:55.09. 7, Leo Manzano, United States, 3:56.73. 8, Jesse Garn, Binghamton, 4:01.10. 9, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 4:02.54. 10, Johnny Gregorek, Columbia, 4:04.70. 11, Alan Webb, Bowerman AC, 4:06.11. 12, Miles Batty, Asics, 4:10.12. Brian Gagnon, New Jersey-New York TC, did not finish.

2, 000 — 1, Bernard Lagat, Nike, 4:54.74. 2, Cam Levins, Nike Oregon Project, 4:55.35. 3, David, Torrence, Nike, 4:56.99. 4, Andrew Bumbalough, Nike, 4:57.35. 5, Evan Jager, Nike, 4:57.56. 6, Donn Cabral, Nike, 5:00.18. 7, Dan Huling, Nike, 5:02.41. 8, Silas Kisorio, Codrington Elite, 5:03.77. 9, Travis Mahoney, New Jersey-New York TC, 5:10.25. Pat McGregor, Slalom Consulting, DNF.

60 Hurdles — 1, Terrence Trammell, United States, 7.57. 2, Dominic Berger, adidas, 7.57. 3, Jarret Eaton, World Express, 7.61. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 7.67. 5, Hector Cotto, Double Pillar Athletics, 7.77. 6, Gerkenz Senesca, Shore AC, 7.77. 7, Devon Hill, United States, 7.79. Andrew Riley, Puma, false start.

Mile Walk — 1, Andreas Gustafsson, GK Steget-Sweden, 5:34.45. 2, Robert Heffernan, Togher AC Cork Ireland, 5:39.75. 3, Jonathamn Hallman, Shore AC, 6:07.32. 4, Marek Adamowicz, C.A.R.S., 6:25.96. 5, Joel Pfahler, Miami Valley TC, 6:40.96. 6, Richard Luettchau, Shore AC, 6:42.61. Ricardo Rosa, Florida Athletics Club, and Timothy Seaman, NYAC, did not finish. Francisco Pantoja, FRW, and Pablo Gomez, Chicago Walkers, did not start.

High Jump — 1, Mike Mason, Mizuno, 7-6½. 2, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-4 1/4. 3, Ryan Ingraham, Puma, 7-4 1/4. 4, Maalik Reynolds, Pennsylvania, 7-2 1/4. 5, Alex Bowen, Albany, 7-2 1/4.

Pole Vault — 1, Mark NHollis, Nike, 18-4½. 2, Mike Arnold, Raise the Bar, 18-0½. 3, Jeff Coover, United States, 18-0½. 4, Ashton Eaton, Nike, 17-6½. 5, Dustin LeLeo, Raise the Bar, 17-6½. 6, Shawn Francis, United States, 17-0 3/4.

Weight Throw — 1, Thomas Jacob Freeman, NYAC, 72-10 3/4. 2, Paul Wagner, Shore Athletic Club, 68-½. 3, Travis Toth, East Stroudsburg, 63-7 3/4. 4, Errol Jeffrey, Monmouth, 61-7 3/4. 5, Mike Smith, East Stroudsburg, 55-11 3/4.

Women

3:15 60 — 1, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.13. 2, Tori Bowie, adidas, 7.14. 3, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 7.25. 4, Jessica Young, United States, 7.25. 5, Kya Brookins, United States, 7.26. 6, Jeneba Tarmoh, Nike, 7.27. 7, Geronne Black, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.30. 8, Shalonda Solomon, adidas, 7.35.

300 — 1, Shaunae Miller, adidas, 36.10. 2, Francena McCorory, adidas, 36.50. 3, Stacey-Ann Smith, Jamaica, 38.01. 4, Turquoise Thompson, United States, 38.13. 5, Olivia Baker, Fit Fast, 38.73. 6, Sharay Hale, CPTC New Balance, 39.32.

800 — 1, Ajee’ Wilson, adidas, 2:01.81. 2, Jenna Westaway, Calgary International TC, 2:01.89. 3, Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 2:02.22. 4, Anita Hindriksdottir, IR Sports Club, 2:02.66. 5, Charlene Lipsey, adidas, 2:03.80. 6, Amanda Eccleston, United States , 2:04.40. Diana, Cruz, CPTC New Balance, DNF.

Mile — 1, Mary Cain, Nike Oregon Project, 4:27.73. 2, Treniere Moser, Nike Oregon Project, 4:28.86. 3, Nicole Sifuentes, Saucony, 4:28.97. 4, Sarah Brown, New Balance, 4:30.13. 5, Emma Coburn, New Balance, 4:32.01. 6, Alexa Efraimson, United States, 4:32.15. 7, Morgan Uceny, adidas, 4:32.23. 8, Emily Lipari, Villanova, 4:35.24. 9, Amanda Winslow, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.58. 10, Lauren Penney, Oiselle/NJ-NY TC, 4:35.71. 11, Rachel Schneider, unattached, 4:36.42. 12, Cory McGee, Florida, 4:37.32. Heather Kampf, Asics, did not finish.

3000 — 1, Kim Conley, New Balance, 8:48.35. 2, Betsy Saina, Nike, 8:50.60. 3, Margherita Magnani, Fiamme Gialle, 8:51.81. 4, Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 8:51.91. 5, Gabe Grunewald, Brooks Beasts, 8:53.87. 6, Lucy Van Dalen, New Balance, 8:53.95. 7, Kate Avery, Iona, 8:56.20. 8, Nicole Schappert, Hoka/NYAC, 9:00.84. 9, Brie Felnagle, adidas, 9:01.57. 10, Jackie Areson, Adelphi, 9:11.44. 11, Sara Hall, Asics, 9:12.26. 12, Kate Van Buskirk, Canada, 9:12.57. 13, Sara Vaughn, Brooks Beasts, 9:17.96. Heidi Gregson, Furman Elite, did not finish.

60 Hurdles — 1, Janay DeLoach Soukup, Nike, 7.91. 2, Kristi Castlin, Nike, 7.93. 3, Nia Ali, Nike, 8.04. 4, Yvette Lewis, Nike, 8.15. 5, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 8.17. 6, Monique Morgan, Shore AC, 8.19. 7, Shermaine Williams, adidas, 8.24. 8, Jessica Zelinka, NYAC, 8.29.

Long Jump — 1, Eloyse Lesueur, Nike, 22-6 1/4. 2, Tori Polk, adidas, 21-8 3/4. 3, Jessie Gaines, Codrington Elite, 20-11 3/4. 4, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Nike, 20-3½. 5, Whitney Gipson, Nike, 19-11.

Weight Throw — 1, Gwendolyn, NYAC, 78-3½. 2, Jeneva McCall, NYAC, 74-6 1/4. 3, Amanda Bingson, NYAC, 70-3½. 4, Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court, 62-8 3/4. 5, Tilah Young, Monmouth, 59-8 1/4. 6, Danette Hinton, St. John’s, 58-11 1/4.

AP

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

IAAF Indoor Permit: Stockholm XL Galan Results

STOCKHOLM, Sweden — The following are the results from the Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Meeting – on Thursday Feb. 6.

Highlighting the meet was a stunning world record performance from Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia who posted a time of 8:16.60 to win the women’s 3000m run.

This was  Dibaba’s second indoor world record in five days after she smashed the 1500m world mark with a 3:55.17 performance in Karlsruhe, on Feb. 1.

Also at the meeting, Abeba Aregawi of Sweden won the women’s 1500m in 3:57.91, a national and meeting record, while Morocco’s Mohamed Moustaoui clocked a world leading (3:35.0h) to take the men’s race and Mohammed Aman finished at a world-leading 1:45.08 to win the men’s 800m race.

Elsewhere, Beijing 2008 Olympic champion Dayron Robles of Cuba won the men’s 60m hurdles in 7.62seconds, Russia’s Mariya Kuchina out jumped her rivals on her way to a world-lead clearance of 2.01m to take the women’s high jump, while the women’s long jump saw world bronze medallist Ivana Spanovic of Serbia narrowly beating Sweden’s Erica Jarder 6.58m to 6.57m.

Stockholm XL Galan – IAAF Indoor Permit Results  - Source: www.xlgalan.com

Results national competition

M 400m A 

1 Pavel Maslák 91 CZE 45.66 NR PB
2 Luguelín Santos 93 DOM 45.89 NR PB
3 Nick Ekelund-Arenander 89 DEN 46.31 NR PB
4 Nery Brenes 85 CRC 46.62

M 400 m B 2014-02-06

1 Rafal Omelko 89 POL 46.45 PB
2 Mark Ujakpor 87 ESP 46.90 SB
3 Erik Martinsson 96 SWE 48.27 PB
4 Mattias Claesson 86 SWE 49.22

M 800 m A 2014-02-06

1 Mohammed Aman 94 ETH 1:45.08 WL
2 Marcin Lewandowski 87 POL 1:45.56 SB
3 Kevin López 90 ESP 1:45.69 PB
4 Jeremiah Mutai 92 KEN 1:46.77
5 Musaeb Balla 89 QAT 1:46.82 NR PB
6 Johan Rogestedt 93 SWE 1:48.49 PB
Jackson Kivuva (pace) 88 KEN DNF

M 800 m B 2014-02-06

1 Mark English 93 IRL 1:47.69
2 Samir Jamaa 90 MAR 1:47.80 PB
3 Mohamed Al Azemi 82 KUW 1:48.04 SB
4 Paul Renaudie 90 FRA 1:48.36 PB
5 Jamal Hairane 93 QAT 1:49.65 PB
6 Rickard Gunnarsson 91 SWE 1:49.78 PB
Mounir Akbache (pace) 86 FRA DNF

M 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Mohamed Moustaoui 85 MAR 3:35.0m WL
2 Ayanleh Souleiman 92 DJI 3:35.2m NR PB
3 Bethwel Birgen 88 KEN 3:35.3m SB
4 Aman Wote 84 ETH 3:36.4m SB
5 Caleb Ndiku 92 KEN 3:36.8m
6 Fouad El Kaam 88 MAR 3:37.3m PB
7 Johan Cronje 82 RSA 3:38.5m
8 Silas Kiplagat 89 KEN 3:38.7m
9 Nixon Chepseba 90 KEN 3:39.7m
10 Collins Cheboi 87 KEN 3:40.5m
11 Tesfaye Cheru 93 ETH 3:44.6m
Cornelius Ndiwa (pace) 88 KEN DNF
Bram Som (pace) 80 NED DNF

M 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Youssouf Hiss Bachir 87 DJI 7:52.75
2 Lukasz Parszczynski 85 POL 7:59.09
3 Adil Boaufif 66 SWE 8:14.28
4 Anders Grahl 87 SWE 8:32.67 PB
5 Fredrik Uhrbom 83 SWE 8:33.45
6 Ebba Tulu Chala 96 SWE 8:35.52 PB
7 Haben Idris 87 SWE 8:36.84
8 Patrik Sällstedt 81 SWE 8:36.90 PB
9 Erik Norrbom 93 SWE 8:50.62
10 Ali Pirgholizadeh 94 SWE 8:58.19 PB
11 Alberto Ramos 84 SWE 9:19.08 PB
Vincent Rono (pace) 90 KEN DNF
Gustaf Lidfeldt (pace) 95 SWE DNF

M 60 m Hurdles A 2014-02-06

1 Dayron Robles 86 CUB 7.62
2 Jeff Porter 85 USA 7.66
3 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 91 FRA 7.76
4 Xie Wenjun 90 CHN 7.79
5 Kevin Craddock 87 USA 7.81
6 Philip Nossmy 82 SWE 7.93

M 60 m Hurdles B 2014-02-06

1 Martin Mazác 90 CZE 7.80
2 Mikel Thomas 87 TRI 7.86
3 Amir Shaker 89 IRQ 7.95 SB
4 Alexander Brorsson 90 SWE 8.09
5 Marvin Tay 90 SWE 8.50

M Pole Vault

1 Alhaji Jeng 81 SWE 5.55
2 Carl Sténson 93 SWE 5.25 PB
3 Rasmus Carlsson 88 SWE 5.15 PB
4 Erik Torstensson 89 SWE 5.05 SB
5 Per Drageryd 91 SWE 4.90
6 Simon Assarsson 91 SWE 4.90

4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.35 5.45 5.55 5.65
Alhaji Jeng – – – – – o – o xxx
Per Drageryd o o xxx
Carl Sténson – – xo xo xo xxx
Rasmus Carlsson – o xxo xo xxx
Erik Torstensson – xo xxo – xxx
Simon Assarsson xo o xxx

M Long Jump

1 Ngoni Makusha 87 ZIM 8.18 SB
2 Michel Tornéus 86 SWE 8.14
3 Irving Saladino 83 PAN 8.11 SB
4 Li Jinzhe 89 CHN 8.03
5 Christian Reif 84 GER 8.02 SB
6 Ignious Gaishah 83 NED 7.90
7 Chris Tomlinson 81 GBR 7.72
8 Zarck Visser 89 RSA 7.49

Irving Saladino 7.91 8.11 X
Chris Tomlinson X X X 7.72 X 7.43
Ignious Gaishah 7.68 X X 7.86 7.90 7.88
Li Jinzhe 7.58 X 8.01 7.73 8.01 8.03
Zarck Visser 7.49 7.43 7.44 X X -
Christian Reif 7.70 X X 7.99 8.02 7.88
Ngoni Makusha 8.18 – -
Michel Tornéus 7.90 8.07 X X 7.98 8.14
W 60 m A 2014-02-06

1 Verena Sailer 85 GER 7.22
2 Lekeisha Lawson 87 USA 7.25
3 Ezinne Okparaebo 88 NOR 7.28
4 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 7.31 SB
5 Carina Horn 89 RSA 7.35
6 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 7.47

W 60 m B 2014-02-06

1 Lina Grincikaité 87 LTU 7.37
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 7.41
3 Emilia Kjellberg 96 SWE 7.67
4 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 7.71 PB
5 Maria Gustafsson 88 SWE 7.73
Wei Yongli 91 CHN DNS

W 200 m A 2014-02-06

1 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE 23.48 MR SB
2 Aleen Bailey 80 JAM 23.68 SB
3 Inna Weit 88 GER 23.84

W 200 m B 2014-02-06

1 Madiea Ghafoor 92 GER 24.02 PB
2 Katerina Cechová 88 CZE 24.29
3 Maria Gustavsson 88 SWE 24.78 SB

W 1500 m 2014-02-06

1 Abeba Aregawi 90 SWE 3:57.91 ER NR MR
2 Gudaf Tsegay 97 ETH 4:08.47 NR PB
3 Betlhem Desalegn 91 UAE 4:08.79 NR PB
4 Renata Plis 85 POL 4:09.19 SB
5 Danuta Urbanik 89 POL 4:10.07
6 Rabab Arrafi 91 MAR 4:11.65
7 Mimi Belete 88 BRN 4:12.10 PB
8 Axumawit Embaye 94 ETH 4:12.52
9 Siham Hilali 86 MAR 4:14.30 SB
10 Lydia Wafula 88 KEN 4:20.44
11 Linn Nilsson 90 SWE 4:21.27
Angelika Cichocka (pace) 88 POL DNF
Elisa Cusma 81 ITA DNF

W 3000 m 2014-02-06

1 Genzebe Dibaba 91 ETH 8:16.60 WR WL NR MR
2 Hellen Obiri 89 KEN 8:29.99 NR PB
3 Irene Jelagat 88 KEN 8:40.75
4 Viola Kibiwott 83 KEN 8:43.42 PB
5 Almaz Ayana 91 ETH 8:43.47 PB
6 Senbera Teferi 95 ETH 8:47.94
7 Alia Mohamed Saeed 91 UAE 8:48.27 NR PB
8 Lydia Chepkurui 84 KEN 8:55.21
9 Sofia Ennaoui 95 POL 9:06.27 PB
10 Svetlana Kireyeva 87 RUS 9:10.64
11 Sonja Roman 79 SLO 9:12.17
Anna Rostkowska (pace) 80 POL DNF
Judit Varga (pace) 76 ITA DNF

W High Jump

1 Mariya Kuchina 93 RUS 2.01 WL PB
2 Emma Green Tregaro 84 SWE 1.96
3 Justyna Kasprzycka 87 POL 1.92
4 Olena Holosha 82 UKR 1.88 SB
5 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 90 GER 1.88
5 Sofie Skoog 90 SWE 1.88 PB
7 Levern Spencer 84 LCA 1.88
8 Marina Aitova 82 KAZ 1.83

1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.92 1.94 1.96 1.98 2.01
Sofie Skoog o o xxo o xxx
Marina Aitova – xo xxo xxx
Levern Spencer – – o xo xxx
Olena Holosha – o xo o xxx
Justyna Kasprzycka – – xo xo xxo xxx
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch – o xxo o xxx
Mariya Kuchina – – o o o xo o o xxo
Emma Green Tregaro – – – o xo – o xxx

W Pole Vault

1 Silke Spiegelburg 86 GER 4.72 WL SB
2 Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou 86 GRE 4.72 NR PB
3 Jirina Svobodová 86 CZE 4.64
4 Fabiana Murer 81 BRA 4.42
5 Minna Nikkanen 88 FIN 4.42
6 Angelica Bengtsson 93 SWE 4.42
7 Anastasiya Savchenko 89 RUS 4.30
8 Malin Dahlström 89 SWE 4.30
9 Martina Strutz 81 GER 4.30
Anna Rogowska 81 POL x

4.10 4.30 4.42 4.53 4.64 4.72 4.78
Anna Rogowska – – xxx
Martina Strutz xo xxo xxx
Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou – xo o o xo xo xxx
Minna Nikkanen xo o xo xxx
Malin Dahlström xo o xxx
Anastasiya Savchenko – o xx- – – – – -
Fabiana Murer – – xo xxx
Jirina Svobodová – – o o o xxx
Silke Spiegelburg – – o – o o xxx
Angelica Bengtsson xo o xxo xxx

W Long Jump

1 Ivana Spanovic 90 SRB 6.58
2 Erica Jarder 86 SWE 6.57 SB
3 Sosthene Moguenara 89 GER 6.53
4 Funmi Jimoh 84 USA 6.49
5 Melanie Bauschke 88 GER 6.27
6 Stefanie Voss 89 GER 6.26

Stefanie Voss 6.26 6.23 6.07 X X X
Melanie Bauschke 4.17 6.21 6.20 6.27 6.12 6.24
Funmi Jimoh 6.23 6.49 6.20 6.24 6.35 X
Sosthene Moguenara X X 6.53 X 6.30 6.50
Ivana Spanovic X 6.49 6.58 6.47 6.51 X
Erica Jarder X 6.57 5.49 X X X

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

World Indoors Results From Day 2

ISTANBUL — Results from day two at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey on Saturday.

Amongst the winners on day two were American Justin Gatlin, who won the men’s 60m dash in 6.46 seconds, Nery Brenes of Costa Rica, who produced a world-leading 45.11 to take the men’s 400m, Sanya Richards-Ross from the United States, who won the women’s 400m dash in 50.79 and American Ashton Eaton, who tallied 6,645 points to set a new world record in the men’s heptathlon.

MEN’S RESULTS

60M
1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 6.46 secs. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 6.54. 3, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 6.60. 4, Trell Kimmons, United States, 6.60. 5, Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago, 6.62. 6, Emmanuel Biron, France, 6.63. 7, Justyn Warner, Canada, 6.65. 8, Aziz Ouhadi, Morocco, 6.72.

400M
1, Nery Brenes, Costa Rica, 45.11. 2, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.34. 3, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 45.90. 4, Tabarie Henry, Virgin Islands, 45.96. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 46.19. 6, Kirani James, Grenada, 46.21.

1500M
1, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:45.21. 2, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:45.35. 3, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:45.90. 4, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:47.02. 5, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:47.35. 6, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:47.42. 7, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:47.42. 8, Francisco Javier Abad, Spain, 3:48.14. 9, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:49.14.

POLE VAULT
1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.95m. 2, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.80. 3, Brad Walker, United States, 5.80. 4, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.75. 5 (tie), Lazaro Borges, Cuba 5.70, Steven Lewis, Britain, 5.70. 7, Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.70. 8, Romain Mesnil, France, 5.50. 9, Dmitry Starodubtsev, Russia, 5.50. Scott Roth, United States, NM.

LONG JUMP
1, Mauro Vinicius da Silva, Brazil, 8.23m. 2, Henry Frayne, Australia, 8.23. 3, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.22. 4, Will Claye, United States, 8.04. 5, Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal, 7.97. 6, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 7.88. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 7.86. 8, Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain, 7.50.

HEPTATHLON
1, Ashton Eaton, United States, 6,645 points, world record. 2, Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 6,071. 3, Artem Lukyanenko, Russia, 5,969. 4, Ilya Shkurenev, Russia, 5,898. 5, Adam Helcelet, Czech Republic, 5,878. 6, Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 5,746. 7, Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 5,704. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, DNF.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

400M
1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.79 seconds. 2, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia, 51.76. 3, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.82. 4, Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 51.99. 5, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.13. 6, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.48.

1500M
1, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 4:05.78. 2, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 4:07.78. 3, Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey, 4:08.74. 4, Natallia Kareiva, Belarus, 4:10.12. 5, Hind Dehiba Chahyd, France, 4:10.30. 6, Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, 4:10.98. 7, Elena Arzhakova, Russia, 4:13.04. 8, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 4:14.57. 9, Isabel Macias, Spain, 4:22.40.

60M HURDLES
1, Sally Pearson, Australia, 7.73. 2, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 7.94. 3, Alina Talay, Belarus, 7.97 4, Sonata Tamosaityte, Lithuania, 8.03. 5, Elina Berings, Belgium, 8.08. 6, Nikkita Holder, Canada, 8.09. 7, Beate Schrott, Austria, 8.12. 8, Seun Adigun, Nigeria, 8.33.

HIGH JUMP
1, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 1.98 . 2 (tie), Ebba Jungmark, Sweden 1.95; Anna Chicherova, Russia 1.95; and Antonietta Di Martino, Italy, 1.95. 5, Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, 1.95. 6, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.95. 7, Esthera Petre, Romania, 1.92. 8, Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, 1.92.

TRIPLE JUMP
1, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.82m. 2, Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 14.63. 3, Mabel Gay, Cuba, 14.29. 4, Yargeris Savigne, Cuba, 14.28. 5, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.27. 6, Anna Krylova, Russia, 14.21. 7, Li Yanmei, China, 14.02. 8, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 13.97.

SHOT PUT
1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.54m . 2, Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, 20.42. 3, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.58. 4, Jillian Camarena-Williams, United States, 19.44. 5, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 19.29. 6, Liu Xiangrong, China, 18.63. 7, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 18.57. 8, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 18.54.

WOMEN’S 60M FIRST ROUND

Heat 1
1 Audrey Alloh ITA 7.33 Q (PB), 2 Aleen Bailey JAM 7.34 Q, 3 Asha Philip GBR 7.37 q, 4 Sónia Tavares POR 7.45,
5 Papia Rani Sarkar BAN 8.17, 6 Anna Bulanova KGZ 8.19, 7 Maria Inaly Morazán NCA 8.29 (PB), 8 Rachel Abrams NMI 8.31 (PB)

Heat 2
1 Gloria Asumnu NGR 7.19 Q, 2 Chisato Fukushima JPN 7.29 Q (NR), 3 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 7.33 q, 4 Olga Bludova KAZ 7.45, 5 Feta Ahamada COM 7.49, 6 Yelena Ryabova TKM 7.76, 7 Shinelle Proctor AIA 8.01 (PB), 8 Pauline Kwalea SOL 8.48 (PB)

Heat 3
1 Barbara Pierre USA 7.24 Q, 2 Vida Anim GHA 7.35 Q, 3 Katerina Cechová CZE 7.40 q, 4 Delphine Atangana CMR 7.47, 5 Yee Pui Fong HKG 7.67, 6 Patricia Taea COK 8.06 (NR), 7 Belinda Talakai TGA 8.45 (PB). Wangchuk Tashi Eden BHU DNS .

Heat 4
1 Ivet Lalova BUL 7.19 Q, 2 Dafne Schippers NED 7.28 Q, 3 Lina Grincikaité LTU 7.37 q, 4 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ 7.55, 5 Globine Mayova NAM 7.64 (NR), 6 Niafatul Aini INA 7.92, 7 Lovelite Detenamo NRU 8.04 (NR), 8 Anna Sirvent AND 8.37

Heat 5
1 Murielle Ahoure CIV 7.23 Q, 2 Yuliya Balykina BLR 7.31 Q, 3 Viktorya Pyatachenko UKR 7.43 q, 4 Yujia Tao CHN 7.44, 5 Rebecca Camilleri MLT 7.68 (PB), 6 Dana Abdul Razak IRQ 7.78 (SB), 7 Mary Jane Vincent MRI 7.84 (NR), 8 Colleen Gibbons PLW 8.88 (PB)

Heat 6
1 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 7.21 Q, 2 Inna Eftimova BUL 7.35 Q, 3 Ana Claudia Silva BRA 7.40 q (PB), 4 Jamile Samuel NED 7.47, 5 Anasztázia Nguyen HUN 7.59, 6 Martina Pretelli SMR 7.79, 7 Daphne Nalawas VAN 9.06 (PB). Elyse Ndaya Kabeya COD DNS

Heat 7
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 7.29 Q, 2 Yongli Wei CHN 7.35 Q (SB), 3 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 7.39 q, 4 Ekaterina Filatova RUS 7.49, 5 Hrafnhild Hermódsdóttir ISL 7.97, 6 Terani Faremiro PYF 8.46 (PB), 7 Etita Tio KIR 9.14 (PB), 8 Tahmina Kohistani AFG 9.32 (NR)

Heat 8
1 Chandra Sturrup BAH 7.23 Q (SB)2 Tianna Madison USA 7.24 Q, 3 Jodie Williams GBR 7.40 q, 4 Ching-Hsie, n Liao TPE 7.68, 5 Karene King IVB 7.76, 6 Mariette Mien BUR 8.01 (PB), 7 Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert CHA 8.13 (PB), 8 Chauzje Choosha ZAM 8.19 (NR)

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

World Indoor Championships Selected Results

(Sporting Alert) — The following are selected results from the opening day at the 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey on Friday.

There were gold medals handed out to American Ryan Whiting, who threw 22.00m to win the men’s Shot Put competition over David Storl of Germany, who did 21.88m and Olympic champion Tomasz Majewski of Poland, who did 21.72m.

There was a world record in the women’s Pentathlon, with Nataliya Dobrynska of Ukraine, dominating with a score of 5,013 points. Great Britain’s Jessica Ennis was second with 4,965 and third went to Austra Skujyte, (Lithuania,4,802).

MEN FINAL RESULTS

SHOT PUT

1, Ryan Whiting, United States, 22.00m,
2, David Storl, Germany, 21.88m,
3. Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 21.72m.
4, Reese Hoffa, United States, 21.55m.
5, Maksim Sidorov, Russia, 20.78m.
6, German Lauro, Argentina, 20.38m.
7, Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 20.30m.
8, Ivan Yushkov, Russia, 20.10m.

WOMEN FINAL RESULTS

PENTATHLON

1, Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 5,013 points, world record.
2, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 4,965.
3, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania,4,802.
4, Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 4,725. (tie) Tatyana Chernova, Russia, 4,725.
6, Ekaterina Bolshova, Russia, 4,639.
7, Hanna Melnychenko, Ukraine, 4,623.
8, Yana Maksimava, Belarus, 4,601.

OTHER SELECTED RESULTS

MEN’S 400M SEMIS

Heat 1
09 March 2012 – 20:10

1 Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.94 Q .
2 Tabarie Henry ISV 46.01 Q (SB)
3 Mark Ujakpor ESP 46.98 .
4 Gil Roberts USA 47.01 .
5 Lorenzo Valentini ITA 48.47 .
6 Maksim Aleksandrenko RUS 49.76 .

Heat 2

1 Chris Brown BAH 46.37 Q .
2 Pavel Maslák CZE 46.49 Q .
3 Richard Buck GBR 46.68 .
4 Calvin Smith USA 47.09 .
5 Ali Ekber Kayas TUR 48.16 .
. Rabah Yousif SUD DNF .

Heat 3

1 Nery Brenes CRC 46.01 Q (NR)
2 Kirani James GRN 46.04 Q .
3 Nigel Levine GBR 46.46 .
4 Luguelín Santos DOM 46.83 (PB)
5 Valentin Kruglyakov RUS 47.34 .
6 Erison Hurtault DMA 48.68 .

WOMEN’S 400M SEMIS

Heat 1

1 Natasha Hastings USA 51.87 Q .
2 Vania Stambolova BUL 51.87 Q .
3 Nataliya Pyhyda UKR 51.98 (SB)
4 Moa Hjelmer SWE 52.29 (NR)
5 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 54.06 .
. Aliann Pompey GUY DNF .
Heat 2

1 6 596 Shana Cox GBR 52.69 Q .
2 Denisa Rosolová CZE 52.78 Q .
3 Dominique Blake JAM 53.00 .
4 Irina Davydova RUS 53.02 .
5 Maria Enrica Spacca ITA 53.71 .
. Tiandra Ponteen SKN DNF .
Heat 3

1 Sanya Richards-Ross USA 50.99 Q .
2 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 51.79 Q .
3 Patricia Hall JAM 53.21 .
4 Nadine Okyere GBR 53.66 .
5 Bimbo Miel Ayedou BEN 54.26 (SB)
6 Meliz Redif TUR 54.48 .

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

XL-Galan Indoor Results

The following are the results from the XL-Galan Indoor in Stockholm.

60 hurdles — 1, Dayron Robles, Cuba, 7.66 seconds. 2, Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 7.68. 3, Maksim Lynsha, Belarus, 7.73.

400 — 1, Kirani James, Grenada, 45.52. 2, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 46.68. 3, Johan Wissman, Sweden, 47.06

800 — 1, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:45.84. 2, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:46.02. 3, Yuri Borzakowski, Russia, 1:46.19.

1500 — 1, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:34.88. 2, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:35.38. 3, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:37.03.

3000 — 1, Isiah Koech, Kenya, 7:33.55. 2, Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 7:34.14. 3, Augustine Choge, Kenya, 7:34.74.

Long jump — 1, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 7.99 meters 2, Ignisius Gaisah, Ghana, 7.98 3, Luis Filipe Meliz, Spain,

Women

60 — 1, Mariya Ryemyen 7.17. 2, Olesya Povh, Ukraine, 7.20. 3, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 7.22.

400 — 1, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 51.66. 2, Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia, 51.81. 3, Moa Hjelmer, Sweden, 52.43.

1500 — 1, Btissam Lakhouad, Morocco, 4:07.86. 2, Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, 4:07.88. 3, Morgan Uceny, USA,

Triple jump — 1, Olha Saladuha, Ukraine, 14.79 meters 2, Yargeris Savigne, Cuba, 14.47 3, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.44

High jump — 1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 2.00 2, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 1.94 3, Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, 1.94

Pole vault — 1, Yelena Isinbayeva 5.01 meters – WORLD RECORD 2, Holly Bleasdale, Britain, 4.72 3, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.72

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.