Category Archives: Latest Results

2012 Prefontaine Classic Results

Results from the 2012 Prefontaine Classic in Eugene

100-1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.90 seconds. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 9.93. 3, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.04. 4, Walter Dix, United States, 10.04. 5, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.05. 6, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.05. 7, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 8. Emmanuel Callender, United States, 10.14.

200-1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.27. 2, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.49. 3, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.74. 4, Rondell Sorrillo, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.81. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.81. 6, Emmanuel Callender, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.97. 7, Richard Thompson, Trindad and Tobago, 21.30. 8, Shawn Crawford, United States, 21.39.

400-1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.91 seconds. 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.24. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 45.59. 4, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.61. 5, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.68. 6, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.73. 7, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 46.86. 8, Kirani James, Grenada, DQ.

800-1, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:43.71. 2, Mohamed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:43.74. 3, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:44.32. 4, Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:44.54. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.71. 6, Anthony Chemut, Kenya, 1:44.73. 7, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.09. 8, Tyler Mulder, United States, 1:45.55. 9, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.15. 10, Boaz Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.92 — Matthew Scherer, United States. DNF.

One mile-1, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:49.40. 2, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:50.17. 3, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:50.21. 4, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:50.43. 5, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:50.79. 6, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:51.44. 7, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:51.77. 8, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:51.78. 9, David Torrence, United States, 3:52.01. 10, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:52.12. 11, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:53.04. 12, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:53.07. 13, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:53.73. 14, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:54.28. 15, Lopez Lomong, United States, 3:55.14. 16, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:56.77. — Haron Keitany, Kenya, DNF. — Elijah Kipchirchir, Kenya, DNF. — Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF.

5,000-1, Mo Farah, Great Britain, 12:56.98. 2, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 12:57.63. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 12:58.90. 4, Kenenisa Bekele, Ehiopia, 13:01.48. 5, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:03.88. 6, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 13:06.71. 7, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.84. 8, Samuel Chelanga, Kenya, 13:09.67. 9, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:10.51. 10, Albert Rop, Kenya, 13:12.47. 11, David Kiprotich Bett, Kenya, 13:21.35. 12, Matt Tegenkamp, United States, 13:24.74. 13, Ben True, United States, 13:26.02. 14, Craig Mottram, Australia, 13:34.00. 15, Alistair Ian Craig, Ireland, 13:35.05. 16, Leonard Korir, Kenya, 13:47.45. — Augustine Kiprono Choge, DNF. — Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi, Kenya, DNF. — Jordan McNamara, United States, DNF. — Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNS.

110 hurdles-1, Xiang Liu, China, 12.87. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.96. 3, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.11. 4, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.12. 5, David Oliver, United States, 13.13. 6, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.29. 7, Ashton Eaton, United States, 13.34. 8, Andrew Turner, United States, 13.46.

Shot put-1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 71 feet, 6 3/4 inches. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 70-10½. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 70-6½. 4, Ryan Whiting, United States, 69-4. 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 68-10. 6, Daniel Taylor, United States, 66-1 3/4. 7, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 66-½.

Javelin-1, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 277-8. 2, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 274-10. 3, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 269-9. 4, Cyrus Hostetler, United States, 265-9. 5, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 261-11. 6, Petr Frydrychm Czech Republic, 234-4. 7, Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia, 230-5.

WOMEN

200-1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.23. 2, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.61. 3, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeriam 22.63. 4, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.64. 5, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 22.78. 6, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamiaca, 23.00. 7, Lashauntea Moore, United States, 23.03. 8, Candyce McGrone, United States, 23.74.

400-1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 49.39. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.62. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 49.78. 4, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.41. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 50.80. 6, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.24. 7, Debbie Dunn, United States, 51.26. 8, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.78

3,000-1, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 8:34.47. 2, Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 8:35.89. 3, ElizabethMaloy, United States, 8:50.95. 4, Brianna Felnagle, United States, 8:51.38. 5, Lisa Uhl, United States, 8:52.95. 6, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 8:53.12. 7, Molly Huddle, United States, 8:57.86. 8, Amy Hastings, United States, 8:58.21. 9, Jackie Areson, United States, 8:58.23. 10, Renee Baillie, United States, 8:59.39. 11, Purity Cherotich Rionoripo, Kenya, 9:06.40. 12, Angela Bizzarri, United States, 9:14.71. — Dawn Grunnagel, United States, DNF. — Adrienne Herzog, Netherlands, DNF. — Marina Muncan, Serbia, DNF. — Sara Vaughn, United States, DNF.

3,000 steeplechase-1, Milcah Chemos, Kenya, 9:13.69. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:15.45. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:15.84. 4, Barbara Parker, Great Britain, 9:24.24. 5, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:25.28. 6, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:31.09. 7, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:34.76. 8, Lyudmila Kuzmina, Russia, 9:35.41 9, Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:37,12. 10, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:39.47. 11, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:42.63. 12, Sara Hall, United States, 9:42.96. 13, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:52.56. — Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

High jump-1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 6-7½. 2, Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 6-6 3/4. 3, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 6-5½. 4 (tie), Brigetta Barrett, United States, and Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 6, Xingjuan Zheng, China, 6-3 1/4. 7, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 8, Melanie Melfort, France, 6-1 1/4. 9, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 6-1 1/4.

Pole vault-1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-2 1/4. 2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15- 1/4. 3 (tie), Lacy Janson, United States, and Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-4½. 5, Kylie Hutson, United States, 14-4½. 6, Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, 14-4½. 7, Holly Bleasdale, Great Britain, 14-½. — Yarisley Silva, Cuba, DNS.

Long jump-1, Shara Proctor, Great Britain, 22-5 1/4. 2, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 22-5. 3, Janay DeLoach, United States, 22- 1/4. 4, Bianca Stuart, Bahamas, 21-10 1/4. 5, Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 21-9½. 6, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-4 1/4. 7. Britney Reese, United States, 21-3 1/4. 8, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-6 1/4. 9. Minjia Lu, China, 19-8 3/4.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Results from Golden Spike Ostrava 2012

100-1, Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 10.04 seconds. 2, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.19. 3, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.22. 4, Lerone Clarke, Jamaica, 10.26. 5, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.28. 6, Justyn Warner, Canada, 10.30.

200-1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.14. 2, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.41. 3, Michael Mathieu, Bahamas, 20.45. 4, Jared Connaughton, Canada, 20.80. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 20.85. 6, Jonathan Astrand, Finland, 20.92.

400-1, LeShawn Merritt, United States, 45.13. 2, Luguelin Santos, Domincan Republic, 45.76. 3, Nery Brenes, Costa Rica, 45.84. 4, Edino Steele, Jamaica, 46.37. 5, Marcell Deak-Nagy, Hungary, 46.74. 6, Josef Prokop, Czech Republic, 46.97. 7, Chris Clarke, Britain, 47.50. 8, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 47.66.

800-1, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.90. 2, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.24. 3, Abraham Rotich, Kenya, 1:45.52. 4, Hamid Oualich, France, 1:45.96. 5, Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic, 1:46.63. 6, Paul Renaudie, France, 1:47.45.

3,000-1, Isiah Koech, Kenya, 7:37.14. 2, Cornelius Kangogo, Kenya, 7:39.73. 3, Andy Baddeley, Britain, 7:39.86. 4, Japheth Korir, Kenya, 7:40.37. 5, Tigabu Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 7:41.02. 6, Elroy Gelant, South Africa, 7:41.38.

110 Hurdles-1, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.13. 2, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.29. 3, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.35. 4, Andy Pozzi, Britain, 13.36. 5. Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.42. 6, Andy Turner, Britain, 13.48.

400 Hurdles-1, Brent Larue, Slovenia, 49.61. 2, Josef Prorok, Czech Republic, 50.25. 3, Vaclav Barak, Czech Republic, 50.58. 4, Richard Davenport, Britain, 51.54. 5, Jussi Heikkila, Finland, 52.33. 6, Niall Flannery, Britain, 52.46.

Pole Vault-1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 19 feet, 4 1/4 inches. 2. Karsten Dilla, Germany, 18-9 1/4. 3, Steven Lewis, Britain, 18-9 1/4. 4, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 18-5 1/4. 5, Przemyslaw Czerwinski, Poland, 18-5 1/4. 6, Jerome Clavier, France, 17-9½.

Shot Put-1, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 69-10 1/4. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 68-11 1/4. 3, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 68-4½. 4. David Storl, Germany, 67-3 1/4. 5, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 64-10 3/4. 6, Antonin Zalsky, Czech Republic, 64-0½.

Javelin-1, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 281-1. 2, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 277-11. 3, Dmitriy Tarabin, Russia, 266-11. 4, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 258-9. 5, Till Woeschler, Germany, 254-10. 6, Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 247-11.

Women

200-1, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 22.38. 2, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.85. 3, Tiffany Townsend, United States, 23.18. 4, Tsholofelo Thipe, South Africa, 23.40. 5, Francena McCorory, United States, 23.53. 6, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Jamaica, 23.57.

400-1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.65. 2, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 51.19. 3, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 51.75. 4, Kseniya Zadorina, Russia, 51.81. 5, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.10. 6, Muriel Hurtis, France, 52.13.

800-1, Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 1:58.49. 2, Caster Semenya, South Africa, 2:00.80. 3, Fantu Magiso, Ethiopia, 2:01.03. 4, Yekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia, 2:01.52. 5, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:01.70. 6, Tamsyn Manou, Australia, 2:01.87.

100 Hurdles-1, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.65. 2, Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada, 12.80. 3, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.94. 4. Queen Harrison, United States, 12.96. 5, Nikita Holder, Canada, 12.99. 6, Phylicia George, Canada, 13.06.

400 Hurdles-1, Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 54.15. 2, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 55.28. 3, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 55.82. 4, Angela Morosanu, Romania, 56.15. 5, Zuzana Bergrova, Czech Republic, 56.70. 6, Lashinda Demus, United States, 57.43.

Javelin-1, Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 222-4. 2, Mariya Abakumova, Russia, 211-1. 3, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 211-1. 4, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 204-8. 5, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 202-11. 6, Kara Patterson, United States, 196-10.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Complete Ponce Grand Prix Results

PONCE — Results from the 2012 Ponce Grand Prix, which took place at the at the Paquito Montaner Stadium in Puerto Rico on Saturday night.

MEN’S RESULTS

100 Section Two (-1.9):
Keston Bledman TRI 10.12; 2 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 10.15; 3 Trell Kimmons USA 10.18; 4 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.42; 5 Travis Padgett USA 10.46; 6 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.52; 7 Ryan Bailey USA 10.57;

100 Section One (0.2):
Miguel López 10.29; 2 Brian Mariano NED 10.47; 3 Christian Reeves 10.53; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 10.53; 5 Allan Burton JAM 10.67; 6 Gábor Pásztor HUN 10.70; 7 Carlos Jorge DOM 10.78;

200m (0.1):
Miguel López 20.70; 2 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 21.05; 3 Gábor Pásztor HUN 21.16; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 21.23; 5 Héctor Carrasquillo 21.95; 6 Roberto Skyers CUB 22.24;

400m:
Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.15; 2 Manteo Mitchell USA 45.28; 3 Nery Brenes CRC 45.51; 4 Michael Bingham GBR 45.87; 5 William Collazo CUB 46.03; 6 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 46.64; 7 Reggie Witherspoon USA 47.00; 8 Gary Kikaya COD 47.57;

800m :
Rafith Rodriguez COL 1:45.41; 2 Wesley Vázquez 1:45.63 NR AJR; 3 Rob Novak USA 1:46.59; 4 Mark Wieczorek USA 1:46.78; 5 Julius Mutekanga UGA 1:48.17; 6 Moise Joseph HAI 1:50.83; 7 José Serra 1:51.18; 8 Jean Carlos Otero 1:51.84; 9 Jacob Hernandez USA 1:54.76;

110H (-1.7):
Ryan Wilson USA 13.43; 2 Jason Richardson USA 13.43; 3 Dayron Robles CUB 13.47; 4 Orlando Ortega CUB 13.53; 5 Joel Brown USA 13.57; Paulo Villar COL DQ;

Section Section (-1.4): David Payne USA 13.45; 2 Richard Phillips JAM 13.53; 3 Jeff Porter USA 13.56; 4 Carlos Jorge DOM 13.86; 5 Jonathan Santiago 14.24; 6 Enrique Llanos 14.46; 7 Fabio dos Santos BRA 14.51;

400H :
Javier Culson 48.00; 2 Jehue Gordon TRI 48.89; 3 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.96; 4 Omar Cisneros CUB 49.71; 5 Eric Alejandro 50.04; 6 Winder Cuevas DOM 50.38; 7 Danny McFarlane JAM 50.47; 8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.74;

Triple Jump: Walter Davis USA 16.85/1.3; 2 Samyr Laine HAI 16.29/0.7; 3 Aarik Wilson USA 16.22/0.4; 4 Fabian Florant NED 15.78/0.2;

Pole Vault : Lázaro Borges CUB 5.60; 2 Mark Hollis USA 5.60; 3 Jordan Scott USA 5.50; 4 Jason Wurster CAN 5.30; 5 Alexander Castillo 5.20; Jason Colwick USA NH;

Javelin Throw : Curtis Moss CAN 75.32; 2 Arley Ibarguen COL 72.25; 3 Mike Hazle USA 71.02; 4 Brian Chaput USA 69.92; 5 Felipe Ortiz 67.12;

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m (-0.7) : Tianna Madison USA 11.01; 2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 11.17; 3 Shalonda Solomon USA 11.32; 4 Alex Anderson USA 11.43; 5 Barbara Pierre USA 11.51; 6 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.87;

Section Second (-0.9): Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.24; 2 Bianca Knight USA 11.25; 3 Gloria Asumnu NGR 11.27; 4 Mariely Sánchez DOM 11.61; 5 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.69; 6 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.71;

200m (0.3) :
Tianna Madison USA 22.37; 2 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.66; 3 Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 22.93; 4 Porscha Lucas USA 23.15; 5 Simone Facey JAM 23.17; 6 Patricia Hall JAM 23.24; 7 Carol Rodriguez 23.75; 8 Genoiska Cancel 24.39;

400m : Natasha Hastings USA 50.72; 2 Deedee Trotter USA 50.90; 3 Jessica Beard USA 51.25; 4 Patricia Hall JAM 51.40; 5 Leslie Cole USA 51.86; 6 Raysa Sánchez DOM 52.61; 7 Monica Hargrove USA 53.18;

800m : Maggie Vessey USA 2:00.19; 2 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:00.76; 3 Jessica Smith CAN 2:01.55; 4 Andrea Ferris PAN 2:01.63; 5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:03.20; 6 Adriana Muñoz CUB 2:06.89;

1500m : Lauren Bonds USA 4:16.16; 2 Beverly Ramos 4:16.61; 3 Maria Mancebo DOM 4:18.72 NR; 4 Korine Hinds JAM 4:18.76; 5 Kate Van Buskirk CAN 4:21.46; 6 Lauren Hagans USA 4:25.35; 7 Monica Passu COL 4:30.00;

100H (-1.2) : Tiffany Porter GBR 12.79; 2 Kristi Castlin USA 12.91; 3 Tiki James USA 13.21; 4 Vonette Dixon JAM 13.34; 5 Gabby Mayo USA 13.38; 6 Eliecet Palacios COL 13.46;

Long Jump: Caterina Ibargüen COL 6.66/2.2; 2 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.53; 3 Tianna Madison USA 6.48; 4 Amber Bledsoe USA 6.32; 5 Yargelis Savigne CUB 6.30; 6 Alice Falaiye CAN 6.15; 7 Melisa Valencia COL 6.01; 8 Johana Triviño COL 5.97;

Javelin Throw : Yaneisis Riveaux CUB 59.47 AJR; 2 Rachel Yurkovich USA 56.82; 3 Flor Dennis Ruiz COL 56.51; 4 Coralys Ortiz 52.29; 5 Kateema Riettie JAM 48.87; 6 Daliadiz Ortiz 48.07;

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Seiko Golden Grand Prix 2012 Results

The following are the results from the meeting, which is an IAAF World Challenge meeting, which took place on Sunday 6, May.

Amongst the winners were international stars Allyson Felix and Amantle Montsho in the women’s 100m and 400m, respectively and Liu Xiang in the men’s 110m hurdles.

Seiko Golden Grand Prix 2012 Results

SEIKO Golden Grand Prix in Kawasaki Kawasaki (JPN) – Sunday, May 06, 2012

Men – 100 Metres – Wind : +2.9 m/s
1 Bingtian Su CHN 10.04
2 Mike Rodgers USA 10.05
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.07
4 Ryota Yamagata JPN 10.13
5 Joshua Ross AUS 10.16
6 Yusuke Kotani JPN 10.30
7 Sota Kawatsura JPN 10.34
8 Takumi Kuki JPN 10.37

Men – 800 Metres
1 Job Koech Kinyor KEN 1:47.05
2 Amine El Manaoui MAR 1:47.91
3 Andreas Bube DEN 1:48.19
4 Prince Mumba ZAM 1:48.50
5 Sho Kawamoto JPN 1:48.51
6 James Gurr AUS 1:49.37
7 Masato Yokota JPN 1:50.84
8 Takeshi Kuchino JPN 1:50.90
Shohei Oka JPN DNF

Men – 3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Jairus Birech Kipchoge KEN 8:18.06
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:19.49
3 Roba Gari ETH 8:19.62
4 Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui KEN 8:21.16
5 Jonathan Muia Ndiku KEN 8:26.01
6 Hiroyoshi Umegae JPN 8:57.78
7 Tsuyoshi Takeda JPN 8:57.84
8 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 8:59.06
9 Chris Discombe AUS 9:04.12
10 Masatoshi Kikuchi JPN 9:13.22
11 Shun Sato JPN 9:23.76
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN DNS

Men – 110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.2 m/s
1 Xiang Liu CHN 13.09
2 Omo Osaghae USA 13.33
3 Ronald Brookins USA 13.69
4 Tatsuya Wado JPN 13.71
5 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.71
6 Hiroyuki Sato JPN 13.83
7 Tasuku Tanonaka JPN 13.92
Wataru Yazawa JPN DNS

Men – 400 Metres Hurdles
1 Takayuki Kishimoto JPN 49.31
2 Johnny Dutch USA 49.52
3 Nathan Woodward GBR 50.38
4 Brendan Cole AUS 50.45
5 Takatoshi Abe JPN 50.70
6 Yuta Konishi JPN 51.16
7 Michaël Bultheel BEL 52.24
Yuta Imazeki JPN DQ

Men – Pole Vault
1 Yansheng Yang CHN 5.32
2 Hiroki Ogita JPN 5.32
3 Jordan Scott USA 5.32
Jeff Coover USA NM
Dustin DeLeo USA NM
Daichi Sawano JPN NM
Takafumi Suzuki JPN NM

Men – Long Jump
1 Yohei Sugai JPN 7.98 +0.8
2 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.81 -0.4
3 Deokhyeon Kim KOR 7.59 +0.6
4 Mamoru Nimura JPN 7.56 -1.7
5 Shin-ichiro Shimono JPN 7.41 -2.2
6 Tyrone Smith BER 7.27 -1.6
7 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 6.99 +0.1

Men – Hammer Throw
1 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 77.34
2 Pawel Fajdek POL 76.31
3 Markus Esser GER 76.29
4 Igors Sokolovs LAT 73.93
5 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 73.72
6 Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud EGY 72.51
7 Kibwe Johnson USA 71.91

Men – Javelin Throw
1 Roderick Genki Dean JPN 81.43
2 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 80.26
3 Stuart Farquhar NZL 77.35
4 Joshua Robinson AUS 76.36
5 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 74.93
6 Sean Furey USA 73.39
7 Hamish Peacock AUS 71.71
8 Ken Arai JPN 70.41

Men – 4×100 Metres Relay
1 Australia AUS 39.00
2 PR of China CHN 39.02
3 Japan JPN 39.03
4 Japan “B” JPN 39.57
5 Japan Junior JPN 39.69
6 Japan Junior “B” JPN 39.89
7 New Zealand NZL 40.37
8 Korea KOR 40.48

Men – 4×400 Metres Relay
1 Japan JPN 3:04.15
2 Australia AUS 3:06.96
3 New Zealand NZL 3:09.66
4 Japan Junior JPN 3:09.77
5 Korea KOR 3:10.30

Women – 100 Metres – Wind : +0.1 m/s
1 Allyson Felix USA 11.22
2 Melissa Breen AUS 11.38
3 Chisato Fukushima JPN 11.39
4 Yongli Wei CHN 11.41
5 Candyce McGrone USA 11.54
6 Anna Doi JPN 11.67
7 Ivet Lalova BUL 12.13
Momoko Takahashi JPN DNS

Women – 400 Metres
1 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.52
2 Joanne Cuddihy IRL 51.78
3 Mary Wineberg USA 52.36
4 Shareese Woods USA 55.14
5 Miho Shingu JPN 55.48
6 Asami Chiba JPN 56.29
Jernail Hayes USA DNS
Chisato Tanaka JPN DQ

Results – Women – 800 Metres
1 Alem Gereziher ETH 2:05.86
2 Sianne Toemoe AUS 2:06.22
3 Bethany Praska USA 2:06.90
4 Ruriko Kubo JPN 2:07.64
5 Ayako Jinnouchi JPN 2:08.65
6 Karoline Pilawa GER 2:08.74
7 Manami Mashita JPN 2:09.43
8 Claire Gibson GBR 2:12.38
Ayaka Yoshizawa JPN DNF
Tamsyn Manou AUS DNS

Women – 100 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.3 m/s
1 Yvette Lewis USA 13.08
2 Michelle Perry USA 13.11
3 Ayako Kimura JPN 13.31
4 Tatyana Dektyareva RUS 13.33
5 LaTisha Holden USA 13.38
6 Airi Ito JPN 13.62
7 Yuka Nomura JPN 13.81
8 Fiona Morrison NZL 14.15

Women – Long Jump
1 Saeko Okayama JPN 6.67 +4.1
2 Cornelia Deiac ROU 6.51 +5.0
3 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.50 +7.8
4 Sachiko Masumi JPN 6.39 +3.2
5 Tori Polk USA 6.31 +4.0
6 Kerrie Perkins AUS 6.31 +7.1

Women – 4×100 Metres Relay
1 Japan JPN 44.29
2 PR of China CHN 44.47
3 Japan “B” JPN 44.93
4 Japan Junior JPN 45.89
Australia AUS DNF
New Zealand NZL DNF

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

2012 track and field results

The following are the results from the meetings in the 2012 track and field season. There will be several collegiate and international meeting this season, including the Olympic Games in London and we will provide likes to results for these meetings the term.

May 12 – 6th Ponce Grand Prix
May 11 – Samsung Diamond League Doha
May 19 – Samsung Diamond League Shanghai
May 31 Samsung DL Golden Gala

May 6 – SEIKO Golden Grand Prix in Kawasaki
May 5 – Jamaica International Invitational
April 26 – 28 Drake Relays – Drake
April 27 – 28 Purdue Open – Purdue
April 24 – 28 Penn Relays – Philadelphia
April 19-21 ACC Championships ResultsStart Lists
April 19-21 John McDonnell Invitational Charlottesville
April 21 Tom Jones Invitational – Florida
April 21 LSU Alumni Gold – LSU
April 21 Michael Johnson Classic – Waco
April 20 – 21 War Eagle InvitationalAuburn
April 20 – 21 Dave Rankin Invitational – Purdue

March 30 – 31 Mike Poehlein Invitational – Purdue Results
March 30 – 31 Yellow Jacket Invitational – Georgia Tech
March 23 – 24 Alabama Relays – Alabama
March 23 – 24 LSU Relays- LSU LSUSports.net
March 23 – 24 Sugar Bowl Track Classic – Tad Gormley
March 24 UVa Team Swashbuckle – Virginia
March 16 – 17 Georgia Intercollegiate Invitational – Georgia Tech
April 13 – 14 John Jacobs Meeting – Oklahoma
April 18 – 21 Kansas Relays – Kansas
April 6 – 7 Tiger Track Classic – Auburn Live Results
April 6 – 7 Florida Relays – Florida

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.