Tag Archives: abuja nigeria

Results – Abuja CAA Gold Grand Prix

Complete results from the Abuja CAA Gold Grand Prix – Area Permit meeting, which took place in Abuja, Nigeria on Saturda

MEN

100M Wind: 0.3
1 Ben Youssef Meité CIV 10.21; 2 Keston Bledman TRI 10.30; 3 Egwero Oghoogheneonano NGR 10.31; 4 Daniel Grueso COL10.32; 5 Peter Emelieze NGR 10.33; 6 Thomas Hunter USA 10.35; 7 Ricardo Williams JAM 10.35; 8 Abraham Morlu LBR 10.41; 9 Bolaji Lawal NGR 10.43

400M
Race A
1 Gary Kikaya COD 45.21; 2 Ali Babiker Nagmeldin SUD 45.42; 3 Michael Blackwood JAM 45.63; 4 Arismendy Peguero DOM 45.80; 5 Bobby McCoy USA 46.18;
6 John Bailey USA 46.28; 7 Pete Coley JAM 21.2.81 46.59; 8 Abiola Onakoya NGR 46.72

Race B
1 Akwu Noah NGR 46.15; 2 Jonathan Kibet KEN 46.18 ; 3 Saul Weigopwa NGR 46.22; 4 James Godday NGR 46.38; 5 Amaechi Morton NGR 46.77; 6 Segun Ogunkole NGR 46.89; 7 Victor Isaiah NGR 47.51; 8 Jovan Toppin TRI 47.53

800M
1 Onalenna Baloyi BOT 1:48.21; 2 Kevin Hicks USA 1:48.44; 3 Rashid Mohamed BRN 1:48.99; 4 Sean Tully USA 1:49.23; 5 Youssef Begari MAR 1:49.37; 6 Mohammed Ishaku NGR 1:49.83; 7 Lucky Iyoha NGR 1:51.57; 8 Ibrahim Ahmed NGR 1:52.99

5000M
1 Ahmed El Radi SUD 14:15.00; 2 Said Ait Addi MAR14:15.48; 3 Nail Sulaiman SUD 14:18.15

110M Hurdles Wind: 0.2
1 Fred Townsend USA 13.55; 2 Selim Nurudeen NGR 13.65; 3 Jared MacLeod CAN 13.69; 4 Chris Thomas USA 13.84; 5 Samuel Okon NGR 13.91; 6 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.97; 7 Deinma Afesimana NGR 14.41; 8 Ogieriakhi Martins NGR 14.47

Long Jump
1 Randall Flimmons USA 8.10M; 2 Stanley Gbabeke NGR 8.06; 3 Gable Garenamotse BOT 8.00; 4 Hatem Mersal EGY 7.59; 5 Robert Martey GHA 7.55; 6 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.48

Triple Jump
1 Charles Michael Friedek GER 16.77M; 2 Tosin Oke NGR 16.35; 3 Roger Haitengi NAM 15.48

Javelin Throw
1 Levente Bartha ROU 73.63M; 2 Kenechukwu Ezeofor NGR 69.78; 3 Julius Yego KEN 69.19

WOMEN

100 m Wind: 0.0
1 Semoy Hackett TRI 11.33; 2 Damola Osayomi NGR 11.40; 3 Gloria Kemasuode NGR 11.48; 4 Halimat Ismaila NGR 11.51; 5 Ayanna Hutchinson TRI 11.54; 6 Reyare Thomas TRI 11.57; 7 Susan Akene NGR 11.65; 8 Shola Ogundemi NGR 11.66

400M
Race A
1 Sade Abugan NGR 51.44; 2 Kaltouma Nadjina CHA 51.54; 3 Amaka Ogoebune NGR 52.16; 4 Nawal Al-Jak SUD 52.80; 5 Yolanda Osana DOM 54.84; Monique Hennagan USA DNF

Race B
1 Joyce Zakari KEN 51.56; 2 Endurance Abinuwa NGR 52.56; 3 Josphine Ehigwe NGR 52.60; 4 Queen Ogbemudia NGR 55.01; Joke Odumosu NGR DNF

100M Hurdles Wind: -0.2
1 Toyin Augustus NGR 12.96; 2 Aleesha Barber TRI 13.06; 3 Glory Alozie ESP 13.26; 4 Seun Adigun USA 13.38; 5 Jessica Ohanaja NGR 13.45; 6 Joy Digha NGR 13.95; 7 Funmilola Ogundana NGR 13.97; Kia Davis LBR DQ

High Jump
1 Doreen Amata NGR 1.89M; 2 Andreea Ispan ROU 1.86; 3 Katerina Ibargüen COL 1.83

Long Jump
1 Rhonda Watkins TRI 6.47M; 2 Blessing Okagbare NGR 6.43; 3 Viorica Tigau ROU 6.38; 4 Chinaza Amadi NGR 6.24; 5 Natasha Coleman USA 5.96

Shot Put
1 Anca Heltne ROU 18.57M; 2 Vivian Chukwuemeka NGR 17.58; 3 Annie Alexander TRI 16.25