Tag Archives: Darvis

2012 Prefontaine Classic Results

Results from the 2012 Prefontaine Classic in Eugene

100-1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.90 seconds. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 9.93. 3, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.04. 4, Walter Dix, United States, 10.04. 5, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.05. 6, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.05. 7, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 8. Emmanuel Callender, United States, 10.14.

200-1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.27. 2, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.49. 3, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.74. 4, Rondell Sorrillo, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.81. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.81. 6, Emmanuel Callender, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.97. 7, Richard Thompson, Trindad and Tobago, 21.30. 8, Shawn Crawford, United States, 21.39.

400-1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.91 seconds. 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.24. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 45.59. 4, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.61. 5, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.68. 6, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.73. 7, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 46.86. 8, Kirani James, Grenada, DQ.

800-1, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:43.71. 2, Mohamed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:43.74. 3, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:44.32. 4, Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:44.54. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.71. 6, Anthony Chemut, Kenya, 1:44.73. 7, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.09. 8, Tyler Mulder, United States, 1:45.55. 9, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.15. 10, Boaz Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.92 — Matthew Scherer, United States. DNF.

One mile-1, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:49.40. 2, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:50.17. 3, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:50.21. 4, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:50.43. 5, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:50.79. 6, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:51.44. 7, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:51.77. 8, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:51.78. 9, David Torrence, United States, 3:52.01. 10, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:52.12. 11, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:53.04. 12, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:53.07. 13, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:53.73. 14, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:54.28. 15, Lopez Lomong, United States, 3:55.14. 16, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:56.77. — Haron Keitany, Kenya, DNF. — Elijah Kipchirchir, Kenya, DNF. — Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF.

5,000-1, Mo Farah, Great Britain, 12:56.98. 2, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 12:57.63. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 12:58.90. 4, Kenenisa Bekele, Ehiopia, 13:01.48. 5, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:03.88. 6, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 13:06.71. 7, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.84. 8, Samuel Chelanga, Kenya, 13:09.67. 9, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:10.51. 10, Albert Rop, Kenya, 13:12.47. 11, David Kiprotich Bett, Kenya, 13:21.35. 12, Matt Tegenkamp, United States, 13:24.74. 13, Ben True, United States, 13:26.02. 14, Craig Mottram, Australia, 13:34.00. 15, Alistair Ian Craig, Ireland, 13:35.05. 16, Leonard Korir, Kenya, 13:47.45. — Augustine Kiprono Choge, DNF. — Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi, Kenya, DNF. — Jordan McNamara, United States, DNF. — Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNS.

110 hurdles-1, Xiang Liu, China, 12.87. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.96. 3, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.11. 4, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.12. 5, David Oliver, United States, 13.13. 6, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.29. 7, Ashton Eaton, United States, 13.34. 8, Andrew Turner, United States, 13.46.

Shot put-1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 71 feet, 6 3/4 inches. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 70-10½. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 70-6½. 4, Ryan Whiting, United States, 69-4. 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 68-10. 6, Daniel Taylor, United States, 66-1 3/4. 7, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 66-½.

Javelin-1, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 277-8. 2, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 274-10. 3, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 269-9. 4, Cyrus Hostetler, United States, 265-9. 5, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 261-11. 6, Petr Frydrychm Czech Republic, 234-4. 7, Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia, 230-5.

WOMEN

200-1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.23. 2, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.61. 3, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeriam 22.63. 4, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.64. 5, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 22.78. 6, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamiaca, 23.00. 7, Lashauntea Moore, United States, 23.03. 8, Candyce McGrone, United States, 23.74.

400-1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 49.39. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.62. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 49.78. 4, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.41. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 50.80. 6, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.24. 7, Debbie Dunn, United States, 51.26. 8, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.78

3,000-1, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 8:34.47. 2, Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 8:35.89. 3, ElizabethMaloy, United States, 8:50.95. 4, Brianna Felnagle, United States, 8:51.38. 5, Lisa Uhl, United States, 8:52.95. 6, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 8:53.12. 7, Molly Huddle, United States, 8:57.86. 8, Amy Hastings, United States, 8:58.21. 9, Jackie Areson, United States, 8:58.23. 10, Renee Baillie, United States, 8:59.39. 11, Purity Cherotich Rionoripo, Kenya, 9:06.40. 12, Angela Bizzarri, United States, 9:14.71. — Dawn Grunnagel, United States, DNF. — Adrienne Herzog, Netherlands, DNF. — Marina Muncan, Serbia, DNF. — Sara Vaughn, United States, DNF.

3,000 steeplechase-1, Milcah Chemos, Kenya, 9:13.69. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:15.45. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:15.84. 4, Barbara Parker, Great Britain, 9:24.24. 5, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:25.28. 6, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:31.09. 7, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:34.76. 8, Lyudmila Kuzmina, Russia, 9:35.41 9, Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:37,12. 10, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:39.47. 11, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:42.63. 12, Sara Hall, United States, 9:42.96. 13, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:52.56. — Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

High jump-1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 6-7½. 2, Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 6-6 3/4. 3, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 6-5½. 4 (tie), Brigetta Barrett, United States, and Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 6, Xingjuan Zheng, China, 6-3 1/4. 7, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 8, Melanie Melfort, France, 6-1 1/4. 9, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 6-1 1/4.

Pole vault-1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-2 1/4. 2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15- 1/4. 3 (tie), Lacy Janson, United States, and Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-4½. 5, Kylie Hutson, United States, 14-4½. 6, Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, 14-4½. 7, Holly Bleasdale, Great Britain, 14-½. — Yarisley Silva, Cuba, DNS.

Long jump-1, Shara Proctor, Great Britain, 22-5 1/4. 2, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 22-5. 3, Janay DeLoach, United States, 22- 1/4. 4, Bianca Stuart, Bahamas, 21-10 1/4. 5, Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 21-9½. 6, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-4 1/4. 7. Britney Reese, United States, 21-3 1/4. 8, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-6 1/4. 9. Minjia Lu, China, 19-8 3/4.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Results from Golden Spike Ostrava 2012

100-1, Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 10.04 seconds. 2, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.19. 3, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.22. 4, Lerone Clarke, Jamaica, 10.26. 5, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.28. 6, Justyn Warner, Canada, 10.30.

200-1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.14. 2, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.41. 3, Michael Mathieu, Bahamas, 20.45. 4, Jared Connaughton, Canada, 20.80. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 20.85. 6, Jonathan Astrand, Finland, 20.92.

400-1, LeShawn Merritt, United States, 45.13. 2, Luguelin Santos, Domincan Republic, 45.76. 3, Nery Brenes, Costa Rica, 45.84. 4, Edino Steele, Jamaica, 46.37. 5, Marcell Deak-Nagy, Hungary, 46.74. 6, Josef Prokop, Czech Republic, 46.97. 7, Chris Clarke, Britain, 47.50. 8, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 47.66.

800-1, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.90. 2, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.24. 3, Abraham Rotich, Kenya, 1:45.52. 4, Hamid Oualich, France, 1:45.96. 5, Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic, 1:46.63. 6, Paul Renaudie, France, 1:47.45.

3,000-1, Isiah Koech, Kenya, 7:37.14. 2, Cornelius Kangogo, Kenya, 7:39.73. 3, Andy Baddeley, Britain, 7:39.86. 4, Japheth Korir, Kenya, 7:40.37. 5, Tigabu Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 7:41.02. 6, Elroy Gelant, South Africa, 7:41.38.

110 Hurdles-1, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.13. 2, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.29. 3, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.35. 4, Andy Pozzi, Britain, 13.36. 5. Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.42. 6, Andy Turner, Britain, 13.48.

400 Hurdles-1, Brent Larue, Slovenia, 49.61. 2, Josef Prorok, Czech Republic, 50.25. 3, Vaclav Barak, Czech Republic, 50.58. 4, Richard Davenport, Britain, 51.54. 5, Jussi Heikkila, Finland, 52.33. 6, Niall Flannery, Britain, 52.46.

Pole Vault-1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 19 feet, 4 1/4 inches. 2. Karsten Dilla, Germany, 18-9 1/4. 3, Steven Lewis, Britain, 18-9 1/4. 4, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 18-5 1/4. 5, Przemyslaw Czerwinski, Poland, 18-5 1/4. 6, Jerome Clavier, France, 17-9½.

Shot Put-1, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 69-10 1/4. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 68-11 1/4. 3, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 68-4½. 4. David Storl, Germany, 67-3 1/4. 5, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 64-10 3/4. 6, Antonin Zalsky, Czech Republic, 64-0½.

Javelin-1, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 281-1. 2, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 277-11. 3, Dmitriy Tarabin, Russia, 266-11. 4, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 258-9. 5, Till Woeschler, Germany, 254-10. 6, Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 247-11.

Women

200-1, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 22.38. 2, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.85. 3, Tiffany Townsend, United States, 23.18. 4, Tsholofelo Thipe, South Africa, 23.40. 5, Francena McCorory, United States, 23.53. 6, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Jamaica, 23.57.

400-1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.65. 2, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 51.19. 3, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 51.75. 4, Kseniya Zadorina, Russia, 51.81. 5, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.10. 6, Muriel Hurtis, France, 52.13.

800-1, Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 1:58.49. 2, Caster Semenya, South Africa, 2:00.80. 3, Fantu Magiso, Ethiopia, 2:01.03. 4, Yekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia, 2:01.52. 5, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:01.70. 6, Tamsyn Manou, Australia, 2:01.87.

100 Hurdles-1, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.65. 2, Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada, 12.80. 3, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.94. 4. Queen Harrison, United States, 12.96. 5, Nikita Holder, Canada, 12.99. 6, Phylicia George, Canada, 13.06.

400 Hurdles-1, Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 54.15. 2, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 55.28. 3, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 55.82. 4, Angela Morosanu, Romania, 56.15. 5, Zuzana Bergrova, Czech Republic, 56.70. 6, Lashinda Demus, United States, 57.43.

Javelin-1, Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 222-4. 2, Mariya Abakumova, Russia, 211-1. 3, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 211-1. 4, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 204-8. 5, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 202-11. 6, Kara Patterson, United States, 196-10.

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Jamaica Invitational Complete Results

Complete results from the Jamaica International Invitational that took place inside the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday May 1.

The meet was undoubtedly highlighted by Usain Bolt’s stunning 19.56secs 200m dash winning performance, while his arch rival Tyson Gay of USA won the men’s 400m in 45.05. Bolt’s run was the fourth fastest ever behind his very on 19.19 and 19.30 back-to-back major championship world records in 2008 and 2009.

Also on show were Veronica Campbell-Brown, Carmilita Jeter, Christian Cantwell, Chante Howard, Nesta Carter, Kenia Sinclair…among a host of other world class superstars.

Men 100m
1 Carter, Nesta Jamaica 10.09
2 Patton, Darvis United States OF 10.23
3 Thompson, Richard Trinidad And Tobago 10.25
4 Williams, Ivory United States OF 10.28
5 Forsythe, Mario Jamaica 10.35
6 Harris, Adam Guyana 10.37
7 Frater, Michael Jamaica 10.41

Women 100m
1 Jeter, Carmelita United States OF 10.94
2 Stewart, Kerron Jamaica 10.96
3 Myers, Marshevet United States OF 11.13
4 Anderson, Alexandria United States OF 11.39
5 Bailey, Aleen Jamaica 11.45
6 Facey, Simone Jamaica 11.52
7 Calvert, Schillonie Jamaica 11.78

Women 200m
1 Campbell, Veronica Jamaica 22.60 -0.2
2 Mothersill, Cydonie Cayman Islands 22.70 -0.2
3 Knight, Bianca United States OF 22.77 -0.2
4 Solomon, Shalonda United States OF 22.84 -0.2
5 Myers, Marshevet United States OF 22.90 -0.2
6 Leroy, Anastasia Jamaica 23.22 -0.2
7 McLaughlin, Anneisha Jamaica 23.24 -0.2

Men 200M
1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 19.56M NWI
2 Spearman, Wallace United States OF 19.98 NWI
3 Bailey, Ryan United States OF 20.43 NWI
4 Anderson, Marvin Jamaica 20.52 NWI
5 Ashmeade, Nickel Jamaica 20.63 NWI
6 Dwyer, Rasheed Jamaica 20.87 NWI
7 Brown, Xavier United States OF 21.13 NWI
8 Waugh, Ainsley Jamaica 21.19 NWI

Women 400m
1 Williams-Mills, Novlene Jamaica 50.32
2 Hargrove, Monica Jamaica 51.42
3 Trotter, Dehasha United States OF 51.52
4 McPherson, Stephanie Jamaica 51.65
5 Cox, Shana United States OF 51.82
6 Day, Christine Jamaica 53.42
7 Williams, Clora Jamaica 53.53

Men 400m
1 Gay, Tyson United States OF 45.05
2 Gonzales, Jermaine Jamaica 45.22
3 Quow, Renny Trinidad And Tobago 45.64
4 Chambers, Ricardo Jamaica 45.83
5 Smith, Miles US Virgin Islands 45.92
6 Davis, Lancford Jamaica 45.93
7 Mason, Michael Jamaica 46.32
8 Thompson, Oral Jamaica 46.68

Women 800m
1 Sinclair, Kenia Jamaica 1:58.62M
2 Bernard-Thomas, Niesha Grenada 1:59.60
3 Clark, Hazel United States OF 2:00.45
4 Moser, Treniere United States OF 2:02.72
5 Hinds, Korene Jamaica 2:03.09
6 Goule, Natoya Jamaica 2:03.52
– Shinkin, Karen United States OF DNF
– Burnett, Marian Guyana DNF

Men 800m
1 Robinson, Khadevis United States OF 1:47.57
2 Sappleton, Aldwin Jamaica 1:47.98
3 Hernandez, Jacob United States OF 1:48.23
4 Cunningham, Ricardo Jamaica 1:48.88
5 Williams, Karjuan United States OF 1:49.54
6 Brown, Millard Jamaica 1:53.22

Women 100m hurdles
1 Powell, Gennie United States OF 12.72
2 Dixon, Vonette Jamaica 12.84
3 Ofili, Tiffany United States OF 12.85
4 Ennis-London, Delloreen Jamaica 12.95
5 Merlano, Brigitte Colombia 13.17
6 Smith, Loreal United States OF 13.21

Men 110m hurdles
1 Thomas, Dwight Jamaica 13.33
2 Hicks, Antwon United States OF 13.40
3 Turner, Andrew Great Britain 13.46
4 Wignall, Maurice Jamaica 13.55
5 Mitchum, Michael United States OF 13.88
6 Campbell, Lorne Jamaica 13.98
7 Smith, Maurice Jamaica 14.09

Women 400m hurdles
1 Lucas, Josanne Trinidad And Tobago 54.96
2 Darden, Dominique United States OF 55.78
3 Wilson, Nickiesha Jamaica 55.92
4 Tracey, Nikita Jamaica 57.72
5 Tracey, Ristannanna Jamaica 58.76
6 McGowan, Trishana Jamaica 1:03.96

Men 400m hurdles
1 Clement, Kerron United States OF 48.55
2 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 48.87
3 Buckley, Markino Jamaica 49.37
4 McFarlane, Danny Jamaica 49.43
– Robertson, Josef Jamaica FS
– Tinsley, Michael United States OF FS

Women High Jump
1 Howard, Chaunte United States OF 2.00m
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.02
P P O XO O XXO XXX
2 Day, Sharon United States OF 1.85m
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O O XXO XXX
2 Francis, Sheree Jamaica 1.85m
1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O O XXO XXX
4 Harris, Raevan United States OF 1.80m
1.75 1.80 1.85
O O XXX
4 Andonova, Viktoria Bulgaria 1.80m
1.75 1.80 1.85
O O XXX
– Mullings, Deidre United States OF NH
1.75 1.80 1.85
P P XXX

Men Shot Put
1 Cantwell, Christian United States OF 21.50mM
20.81m 20.65m 21.37m 20.73m 20.79m 21.50m
2 Martin, Cory United States OF 20.82m
PASS 20.82m 19.86m PASS 19.53m 20.48m
3 Bryant, Noah United States OF 20.07m
19.81m 19.59m 19.83m 20.07m 19.75m 19.98m
4 Scott, Dorian Jamaica 19.68m
18.82m 19.24m 19.36m 19.68m PASS PASS
5 Taylor, Dan United States OF 19.00m
17.47m 18.79m 19.00m PASS 18.79m 18.20m
6 0daye, Richard Jamaica 17.56m
PASS 16.76m 16.98m 17.56m 17.31m 17.30m
7 Brown, Raymond Jamaica 17.04m
15.44m 17.04m PASS 16.30m PASS PASS
8 Smith, Maurice Jamaica 15.99m
PASS PASS 15.99m PASS PASS PASS
9 Miller, Ashinia Jamaica 15.48m