Tag Archives: Lerone

Complete Results From Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar

Complete Results From Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar, on April 24.

Among the highlights at the meeting were Poland’s World Hammer Throw champion Anita Wlodarczyk who easily won that event with a massive 75.13m effort to see off the challenges.

Also on show were Jamaica’s Sheri-Ann Brooks who won the women’s sprint double while her fellow countryman Lerone Clarke took the men’s 100m.

100 Metres – Men Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 Clarke , Lerone JAM 10.19
2 Norman , Joshua USA 10.32
3 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.39
4 Metu , Obinna NGR 10.41
5 Magakwe , Simon RSA 10.45
6 Morlu , Abraham LBR 10.47
7 Bosse , Berenger Aymard CAF 10.57
8 Niang , Mamadou Lamine SEN 10.58

200 Metres – Men Wind: +2.2 m/s

1 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 20.86
2 Magakwe , Simon RSA 21.08
3 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 21.28
4 Norman , Joshua USA 21.41
5 Metu , Obinna NGR 21.57
6 Morlu , Abraham LBR 21.58
7 Ndour , Abdourahmane SEN 21.82

400 Metres – Men

1 Kikaya , Gary COD 46.90
2 Mogawane , Ofentse RSA 47.10
3 Makwala , Isaac BOT 47.54
4 Welgopwa , Saul NGR 47.88
5 FOFONA , Ansoumane FRA 48.22
6 Gueye , Mamadou SEN 48.82

800 Metres – Men

1 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:46.15
2 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:46.29
3 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:46.36
4 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 1:46.43
5 Kiplagat , Abraham KEN 1:46.98
6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN 1:47.12
7 Seck , Mor SEN 1:47.34
8 Kinyor , Job KEN 1:48.26
9 Wagne , Abdoulaye SEN 1:48.94
10 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:49.40
11 Kibet , Geoffrey KEN 1:51.65

3000 Metres – Men

1 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 7:45.15
2 Bekele , Tariku ETH 7:45.81
3 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 7:46.50
4 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey KEN 7:47.05
5 Chebii , Abraham KEN 7:48.50
6 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech KEN 7:50.77
7 Cheboi , Collins KEN 7:51.41
8 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur KEN 7:51.94
9 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 8:00.74
10 Tiony , Michael Kiprop KEN 8:08.36
Birgen , Bethwell KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men

1 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 49.33
2 Buckley , Markino JAM 49.75
3 Hane , Mamadou Kasse SEN 50.19
4 le Roux , Wouter RSA 50.57
5 Williams , Derrick USA 51.68
Hamadi , Abderahmane ALG DNS

High Jump – Men

1 Kgosiemang , Kabelo BOT 2.26
2 Nieto , Jamie USA 2.23
3 Idriss , Ali Mohd Younes SUD 2.19
3 Jonas , Dusty USA 2.19
5 Tereshin , Andrey RUS 2.19
6 Djouméssi , Fernand CMR 2.10
7 Dembele , Manirou SEN 2.05

Long Jump – Men

1 Badji , Ndiss Kaba SEN 8.27 +0.7
2 Soldatkin , Oleksandr UKR 8.12 +1.0
3 Nima , Issam ALG 8.12 +2.4
4 Tomlinson , Christopher GBR 8.05 +3.7
5 Gaisah , Ignisious GHA 8.01 +5.7
6 Manyonya , Luvo RSA 7.87 +1.2
7 Garenamotse , Gable BOT 7.81 +0.5
8 Smith , Tyrone BER 7.76 +3.9
9 Berrabah , Yahya MAR 7.57 +4.7

Shot Put – Men

1 Fortes , Marco POR 19.65
2 Williams , Rhuben USA 18.63
3 Cremona , Orazio RSA 18.30
4 Potgieter , Roelie RSA 17.86
5 Ricci , Andrea ITA 17.24

Women’ results

100 Metres – Women Wind: +2.4 m/s

1 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.33
2 Maduaka , Joice GBR 11.64
3 Knight , Natalie USA 11.77
4 Hodge , Virgil SKN 11.86
5 Glenn , Brianna USA 11.91
6 Faye , Gnima SEN 12.15
7 Mane , Massata SEN 12.44
Williams , Angela USA DNS

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.7 m/s

1 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 23.27
2 Knight , Natalie USA 23.76
3 Maduaka , Joice GBR 23.82
4 Amertil , Christine BAH 23.82
5 Hargrove , Monica USA 23.84
6 Nadjina , Kaltouma CHA 23.94
7 Soumah , Ndeye SEN 24.40
8 Hodge , Virgil SKN 24.47

400 Metres – Women

1 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.94
2 Hargrove , Monica USA 52.73
3 Amertil , Christine BAH 52.74
4 Soumah , Ndeye SEN 52.99
5 Nadjina , Kaltouma CHA 53.17
6 El Jack , Nawal SUD 55.21
7 Diabaye , Fatou SEN 55.61
8 Paye , Seynabou SEN 57.07

800 Metres – Women

1 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 2:10.66
2 Langat , Nancy Jebet KEN 2:10.71
3 Aït Hammou , Seltana MAR 2:10.93
4 Chebet , Winny KEN 2:11.99
5 Jelagat , Irene KEN 2:12.08
6 Tverdostup , Tamara UKR 2:12.63
7 Varga , Judit ITA 2:18.24

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

1 Wilson , Nickiesha JAM 57.82
2 Darden , Dominique USA 58.16
3 Lambarki , Hayat MAR 58.42
4 Zunda , Ieva LAT 58.82
5 Soulama , Aïssata BUR 59.14
6 Lhabze , Lamiae MAR 59.14

Long Jump – Women

1 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.87 +5.0
2 Glenn , Brianna USA 6.58 +4.7
3 Josephs , Janice RSA 6.39 +4.1
4 Radevica , Ineta LAT 6.38 +3.6
5 Trybanska , Malgorzata POL 6.32 +5.8
6 Polk , Tori USA 6.24 +5.1
7 Ndoye , Kéné SEN 6.09 +4.7
8 Gadio , Rokhaya SEN 5.89 +3.2

Shot Put – Women

1 Camarena-Williams , Jillian USA 18.81
2 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra TRI 18.01
3 Stevenson , Sara USA 17.74
4 Pressley , Jessica USA 17.06
5 Bronisz , Agniewszka POL 16.01

Hammer Throw – Women

1 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 75.13 75.13
2 Marghiev , Marina MDA 72.14 72.14
3 Lysenko , Tatyana RUS 70.03 70.03
4 Claretti , Clarissa ITA 69.20 69.20
5 Salis , Silvia ITA 68.36 68.36
6 Dahlgren , Jennifer ARG 67.94 67.94
7 Campbell , Amber USA 67.83 67.83
8 Zolotukhina , Nataliya UKR 66.95 66.95
9 Smaliachkova , Maryia BLR 64.18 64.18
10 Tsander , Volha BLR 61.72 61.72
11 Séné , Amy FRA 58.51 58.51

Laverne Jones-Ferrette Blasts To 6.97 World-Leading Mark; Beats Jeter Again

Laverne Jones-Ferrette delivered another stunning world-leading performance at the 24th Sparkassen-Cup to highlight the meeting in Stuttgart on Saturday.

The US Virgin Islands sprint ace clocked a flashing world-leading 6.97seconds to win the women’s 60m dash and became the first woman to run under the 7.00seconds barrier in over a decade. Jones-Ferrette, who twice produced 7.09secs earlier this year, heaved off a huge chunk off her own world best and national record on Saturday.

Trailing the Caribbean star to the finishing line for the second time this season was American star Carmelita Jeter who finished in a personal best of 7.05, while France’s Miryam Soumaré took third in 7.19.

Jones-Ferrette said after the race: “I always felt with my form I could run faster, but to run under seven seconds I never ever thought about that – it is a big surprise.”

Bahamian Chandra Sturrup was disqualified after a false start.

Jamaica’s Lerone Clarke won the men’s race in 6.57secs – narrowly beating Churandy Martina of the Netherlands Antilles who also posted a personal and national record of 6.58.  Egwero Oghoogheneonano of Nigeria was third in 6.62.

Meanwhile, Cuba’s Dayron Robles proved that he has recovered fully from his injury problem by winning the men’s 60m hurdles over a quick closing David Oliver of the United States. Robles stopped the clock in a world-leading 7.48, with Oliver a step behind in 7.49.  Jamaican Dwight Thomas took third in 7.64.

The women’s race saw Jamaica’s Vonette Dixon finishing fourth in 8.04secs – distance behind Canadian Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, who sped home in a 7.82 world-best and personal record.

Following her to the line was this season’s previous world-leader and reigning world indoor champion Lolo Jones (7.97).

By Gary Smith, World-Track

Complete Results – BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe

Laverne Jones-Ferrette of the US Virgin Islands and American Lolo Jones were among the big winners at Sunday’s BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe.

Jones-Ferrette ran away winner of the women’s 60 metres dash in 7.11seconds after setting a world-leading and national record of 7.09seconds in the heats.

World champion Jones, posted a world-leading 7.90secs to win the women’s 60m hurdles and proved that she has not suffered from her defeat to Jessica Ennis yesterday.

Complete results below

60m – Women
1 JONES-FERRETTE, Laverne ISV 7.11 0.176
2 SOUMARE, Miryam FRA =PB 7.27 0.189
3 FLOYD-BROADNAX, Ebonie USA 7.30 0.155
4 MADUAKA, Joice GBR 7.32 0.170
5 WILLIAMS, Angela USA 7.35 0.169
6 POPOWICZ, Marika POL =PB 7.36 0.154
7 WAGNER, Marion GER 7.40 0.177
8 WURM, Anja GER 7.41 0.154

60m – Men
1 CLARKE, Lerone JAM 6.64 0.163
2 OGHO-OGHENE, Egwero NGR =PB 6.64 0.149
3 BLUM, Christian GER 6.65 0.150
4 FASUBA, Olusoji NGR 6.67 0.146
5 MARTINA, Churandy AHO 6.68 0.158
6 PHILLIPS, Dwight USA 6.74 0.154
7 SCHWAB, Stefan GER 6.75 0.169
DI GREGORIO, Emanuele ITA n.a.

60m Hurdles – Men
1 JONES, Lolo USA WL 7.90 0.163
2 LEWIS, Yvette USA =PB 7.99 0.171
3 WELLS, Kellie USA 8.01 0.141
4 DIXON, Vonette JAM 8.01 0.180
5 HILDEBRAND, Nadine GER 8.10 0.160
6 TEJEDA, Anay CUB 8.11 0.162
7 SKROBAKOVA, Lucie CZE 8.11 0.177
8 ELBE, Anne-Kathrin GER 8.12 0.156

60m Hurdles – Women
1 SVOBODA, Petr CZE WL,NR 7.50 0.143
2 JOHNSON, Allen USA 7.58 0.170
3 MITCHUM, Eric USA 7.63 0.156
4 SANDS, Shamar BAH 7.72 0.170
5 WERRMANN, Jens GER =PB 7.75 0.143
6 CAPETILLO, Dayron CUB 7.76 0.168
7 BÜHLER, Matthias GER 7.82 0.148
8 KISS, Daniel HUN 7.93 0.159

800m – Men
1 BORZAKOVSKIY, Yuriy RUS WL 1:45.94
2 HOLUSA, Jakub CZE NR 1:46.09
3 KIVUNA, Jackson Mumbwa KEN PB 1:47.50
4 REINA, Antonio Manuel ESP 1:47.69
5 BOGDANOV, Dmitryi RUS 1:47.96
6 OKKEN, Arnoud NED 1:48.15
7 EBERHARDT, Georg GER PB 1:48.21
KIILU, Vincent Mumo KEN aufg.

1500m – Men
1 GATHIMBA, Gideon KEN WL 3:37.01
2 MEKONNEN, Gebremehdin ETH 3:37.46
3 CHIRCHIR, Cornelius KEN 3:38.03
4 RODRIGUEZ, Alvaro ESP EL 3:38.06
5 OBRIST, Christian ITA =PB 3:39.62
6 EBERHARDT, Stefan GER 3:40.57
7 KENNOUCHE, Abdelslam FRA 3:40.65
ERAUD, Guillaume FRA aufg.
MAHMOUDI, Abdelkader FRA aufg.
MÜLLER, Wolfram GER aufg.
POLONET, Vickson Naran KEN aufg.
WALDMANN, Moritz GER aufg.

3000m – Women
1 KIBET, Sylvia Chibiwott KEN WL,MR 8:41.24
2 ALMINOVA, Anna RUS EL 8:47.57
3 DAL RÌ, Federica ITA 9:12.02
4 KALMER, René RSA 9:12.72
5 POHL, Veronica GER 9:44.96
MARXEN, Kerstin GER aufg.

3000m – Men
1 SHAHEEN, Saïf Saaeed QAT WL 7:43.44
2 KIPLIMO, Joseph Kitur KEN 7:49.08
3 KORIR, Shadrack KEN 7:49.13
4 VAIL, Ryan USA 7:56.39
5 GABIUS, Arne GER 8:00.47
6 MINCZER, Albert HUN 8:01.70
7 SMAIL, Nouredine FRA 8:07.08
8 GHIRMAI, Filmon GER 8:16.38
9 SNEBERGER, Michal CZE 8:24.50
BELHARBAZI, Otmane FRA aufg.
BENE, Barnabas HUN aufg.
BIRGEN, Betwel KEN aufg.
LE DAUPHIN, Vincent FRA aufg.

Long Jump – Men
1 SDIRI, Salim FRA 7.99 x 7.97 x – 7.99
2 MAKARCHEV, Andriy UKR x x 7.66 7.81 7.97 PB 7.97
3 LI Jinzhe CHN 7.56 7.94 x x x PB 7.94
4 REIF, Christian GER 7.76 7.89 x 7.85 7.86 7.89
5 GAISAH, Ignisious GHA 7.78 x x 7.67 7.79 7.79
6 YU Zhenwei CHN x 7.64 7.72 x 7.56 7.67 7.72
7 NOVOTNY, Roman CZE 7.28 7.58 7.58 x x x 7.58
8 WINTER, Nils GER 7.58 7.52 7.48 7.44 x x 7.58
9 STARZAK, Marcin POL 7.36 7.26 7.44 7.44

Pole Vault – Men
1 MESNIL, Romain FRA – 5.61
2 MOHR, Malte GER – 5.61
2 STRAUB, Alexander GER -5.61
4 HOLZDEPPE, Raphael GER -5.61
5 DIDENKOW, Mateusz POL – 5.51
6 CHISTIAKOV, Viktor RUS -5.51
7 GIBILISCO, Giuseppe ITA – 5.41
8 LOBINGER, Tim GER -5.41
9 KUCHERYANU, Sergey RUS – 5.31
10 DOSSEVI, Damiel FRA -5.31

Lolo Jones Returns With World-Leading 7.90sec in Karlsruhe

Sprint hurdler Lolo Jones looks on after competing the women's 100m hurdles at the US trials PHOTO Randy Miyazaki

Laverne Jones-Ferrette of the US Virgin Islands was the run away winner of the women’s 60 metres dash at Sunday’s BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe.

After blasting to a world-leading and national record of 7.09seconds in the heats, Jones-Ferrette returned to post 7.11seconds to take the final. Notable, both her first round and final performances bettered her own previous 2010 world best mark of 7.14secs.

Finishing behind her were France’s Miryam Soumare, who clocked a personal best of 7.27secs and Great Britain’s Joice Maduaka (7.32).

Jamaica’s Lerone Clarke won the battle of speedsters in the men’s race when he clocked 6.64secs to win in a photo finish over Nigeria’s Egwero Ogho-Oghene, who also stopped the clock at 6.64.

Christian Blum was third in 6.65, with reigning World champion Olu Fasuba of Nigeria taking fourth in 6.67 and Dutch Antilles’ Churandy Martina, fifth in 6.67.

LOLO REPLIES WITH WORLD-LEADING MARK

American Lolo Jones shook off her defeat in Glasgow on Saturday and send a stern warning to her rivals in the women’s 60m hurdles.

The world champion posted a world-leading 7.90secs to win the race and proved that she has not suffered from her defeat to Jessica Ennis yesterday.

American athletes finished 1-2-3, as Yvette Lewis was also in commanding form – clocking a personal best of 7.99 for second and Kellie Wells, 8.01 for third place.

60m Hurdles – Women
1 JONES, Lolo USA WL 7.90 0.163
2 LEWIS, Yvette USA =PB 7.99 0.171
3 WELLS, Kellie USA 8.01 0.141
4 DIXON, Vonette JAM 8.01 0.180
5 HILDEBRAND, Nadine GER 8.10 0.160
6 TEJEDA, Anay CUB 8.11 0.162
7 SKROBAKOVA, Lucie CZE 8.11 0.177
8 ELBE, Anne-Kathrin GER 8.12 0.156