Tag Archives: novlene williams

American Jamaal Torrance Opens World Indoor Impressively

American Jamaal Torrance winning easily

American Jamaal Torrance qualified easily with the fast time of the first round in the men’s 400m dash here on the opening morning at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha, Qatar.

Torrance, one of the favourites to win the event, won his heat comfortable with a time of 46.70secs, beating Edino Steele of Jamaica who came home in 46.80.

Another American looking good in the opening round was Bershawn Jackson, the winner of the third heat in 46.87. Ireland’s David Gillick looked impressive also when winning his heat in 46.72, while Dmitry Buryak of Russia took the opening heat in 47.03. Bahamian Chris Brown took the last heat in 46.95.

On the women’s side, Debbie Dunn of USA leads the way with a time of 52.24. Joining her in the semi-finals are Tatyana Firova of Russia, Jamaican Novlene Williams-Mills, Natalya Nazarova of Russia, Denisa Rosolova of the Czech Republic and Bahamian Christine Amertil.

In early field event competition – Germany’s Ralf Bartels, Canadian Dylan Armstrong and Belarus” Andrei Mikhnevich have all qualified in the men’s Shot Put.

By Miranda Mitchell, World-Track

13th IAAF World Indoor Championships
Doha (QAT) – Friday, Mar 12, 2010
400 Metres – M Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
————————————————————————————-
Heat 1
12 March 2010 – 9:35
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 280 Dmitry Buryak RUS 47.03 Q . 0.183
2 4 17 Michael Mathieu BAH 47.10 Q . 0.312
3 6 310 Rabah Yousif SUD 47.21 . 0.232
4 3 109 Santiago Ezquerro ESP 47.26 . 0.218
5 1 105 Takeshi Fujiwara ESA 48.21 (NR) 0.259
. 2 324 Renny Quow TRI DNF . 0.294
Heat 2
12 March 2010 – 9:41
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 194 David Gillick IRL 46.72 Q . 0.166
2 6 76 William Collazo CUB 46.78 Q . 0.246
3 4 208 Ricardo Chambers JAM 47.06 q . 0.287
4 3 150 Dale Garland GBR 48.26 . 0.194
5 2 254 Wala Gime PNG 49.92 (NR) 0.291
Heat 3
12 March 2010 – 9:47
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 343 Bershawn Jackson USA 46.87 Q . 0.219
2 4 72 Nery Brenes CRC 46.94 Q . 0.214
3 5 148 Richard Buck GBR 47.02 q . 0.229
4 3 14 Clemens Zeller AUT 47.39 . 0.280
5 1 374 Lewis Banda ZIM 48.85 . 0.420
6 2 39 Gakologelwang Masheto BOT 50.96 (SB) 0.156
Heat 4
12 March 2010 – 9:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 363 Jamaal Torrance USA 46.70 Q . 0.253
2 5 212 Edino Steele JAM 46.80 Q . 0.261
3 4 195 Brian Gregan IRL 47.26 . 0.274
4 3 130 Nicolas Fillon FRA 48.28 . 0.206
5 1 325 Jarrin Solomon TRI 48.37 . 0.192
6 2 186 Matthew Pangelinan GUM 55.33 (PB) 0.253
Heat 5
12 March 2010 – 9:59
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 16 Chris Brown BAH 46.95 Q . 0.195
2 5 278 Denis Alekseyev RUS 47.18 Q . 0.301
3 4 258 Marcin Marciniszyn POL 47.23 . 0.235
4 3 99 Arismendy Peguero DOM 47.28 . 0.239
5 2 333 Andrés Silva URU 49.09 (SB) 0.255
. 1 373 Mohammed Ghaleb Al-Omaisi YEM DNS . 0.000

Complete results – Aviva International Match Glasgow

Complete results from Saturday’s Aviva International Match Glasgow.

Some winners at the meeting were Jessica Ennis, who defeat favourite Lolo Jones in the women’s 60 metres hurdles dash – running a national record and a new world leading mark of 7.95seconds.

American David Oliver, Jamaica’s Novlene Williams, Carmelita Jeter, LaShuantea Moore…among others registered opening wins at the meeting

By Gary Smith, World-Track

60 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA Carmelita JETER 7.19 0.190 SB 5
2 GBR Bernice WILSON 7.37 0.184 PB 4
3 COM Chandra STURRUP BAH 7.38 0.141 3
4 SWE Lena BERNTSSON 7.46 0.182 2
5 GER Katja TENGEL 7.67 0.160 1

60 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GBR Craig PICKERING 6.66 0.158 SB 5
2 USA Mark JELKS 6.68 0.143 SB 4
3 COM Harry AIKINES ARYEETEY GBR 6.68 0.143 SB 3
4 GUEST Nick SMITH GBR 6.69 0.162 SB
5 GER Julian REUS 6.80 0.155 2
6 SWE Stefan TARNHUVUD 6.83 0.180 SB 1

60 METRES HURDLES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GUEST Jessica ENNIS GBR 7.95 0.225 NR
2 USA LoLo JONES 7.97 0.208 SB 5
3 GER Caroline NYTRA 8.08 0.213 4
4 GBR Sarah CLAXTON 8.20 0.169 3
5 COM Andrea BLISS JAM 8.42 0.184 2
6 SWE Ellen SAAW 8.50 0.516 1

60 METRES HURDLES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA David OLIVER 7.58 0.134 5
2 GER Helge SCHWARZER 7.68 0.146 SB 4
3 SWE Philip NOSSMY 7.71 0.186 SB 3
4 GBR Gianni FRANKIS 7.83 0.148 2
5 GUEST Chris BAILLIE GBR 7.85 0.180
6 COM Callum PRIESTLEY GBR 7.87 0.150 PB 1

400 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 COM Novlene WILLIAMS JAM 52.83 0.425 5
2 USA Debbie DUNN 53.15 0.313 PB 4
3 GBR Victoria BARR 53.83 0.208 PB 3
4 GER Fabienne KOHLMANN 54.08 0.236 PB 2
5 SWE Moa HJELMER 54.57 0.172 1

400 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA Jamaal TORRANCE 47.19 0.252 SB 5
2 GBR Richard BUCK 47.26 0.257 SB 4
3 GER Martin GROTHKOPP 48.00 0.218 SB 3
4 SWE Daniel ALMGREN 48.23 0.212 SB 2
5 COM Andrae WILLIAMS BAH 49.15 0.225 SB 1

200 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA LaShuantea MOORE 23.65 0.320 5
2 COM Christine AMERTIL BAH 24.18 0.278 SB 4
3 GER Maike DIX 24.58 0.157 SB 3
4 GBR Helen PRYER 24.62 0.229 SB 2
5 SWE Elin BACKMAN 25.15 0.309 1

200 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GBR Leon BAPTISTE 21.34 0.215 SB 5
2 GER Robert HERING 21.36 0.158 4
3 USA Shawn CRAWFORD 21.60 0.251 SB 3
4 SWE Alexander NORDKVIST 22.05 0.172 2
COM Brendan CHRISTIAN ANT DQ 0.255

800 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GBR Jenny MEADOWS 2:02.53 SB 5
2 COM Neisha BERNARD THOMAS GRN 2:04.74 SB 4
3 SWE Rebecca HOGBERG 2:07.65 SB 3
4 USA Laura HERMANSON 2:07.77 SB 2
GER Jana HARTMANN DQ

800 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GER Robin SCHEMBERA 1:48.55 SB 5
2 COM Mbulaeni MULAUDZI RSA 1:49.45 SB 4
3 SWE Anton ASPLUND 1:49.83 PB 3
4 GBR Joe THOMAS 1:50.73 SB 2
5 USA Karjuan WILLIAMS 1:50.82

3000 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GBR Helen CLITHEROE 9:05.87 SB 5
2 GER Sabrina MOCKENHAUPT 9:06.39 SB 4
3 SWE Ulrika JOHANSSON 9:08.68 PB 3
4 USA Lindsey ALLEN 9:29.03 SB 2
5 COM Sarah INGLIS GBR 9:48.49 PB 1

1500 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA Heidi DAHL 4:17.96 5
2 GBR Lisa DOBRISKEY 4:18.22 SB 4
3 GER Diana SUJEW 4:18.79 3
4 COM Diane CUMMINS CAN 4:20.46 PB 2
5 SWE Charlotta FOUGBERG 4:37.09 1

3000 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 COM Sammy MUTAHI KEN 8:06.85 PB 5
2 GBR Michael SKINNER 8:07.85 SB 4
3 GER Arthur LENZ 8:08.98 PB 3
4 USA Stephen PIFER 8:12.27 SB 2
5 SWE Eric SENORSKI 8:20.78 PB 1

LONG JUMP – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GBR Christopher TOMLINSON 7.99 SB 5
2 SWE Michel TORNEUS 7.93 SB 4
3 GER Christoph STOLZ 7.54 3
4 USA Miguel PATE 7.41 SB 2
COM Godfrey MOKOENA RSA DNS

HIGH JUMP – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA Chaunte HOWARD 1.94 SB 5
2 GBR Jessica ENNIS 1.94 PB 4
3 GER Meike KROGER 1.92 PB 3
4 GUEST Vicki HUBBARD GBR 1.87
4 COM Lavern SPENCER STL 1.87 SB 2
6 SWE Ebba JUNGMARK 1.87 SB 1

TRIPLE JUMP – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 COM Tosin OKE NGR 16.73 PB 5
2 GBR Nathan DOUGLAS 16.68 4
3 USA Brandon ROULHAC 16.21 3
4 GER Andreas POHLE 15.78 2
5 SWE Anton ANDERSSON 15.54 1

POLE VAULT – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GER Bjorn OTTO 5.50 5
2 COM Luke CUTTS GBR 5.50 4
3 USA Jeremy SCOTT 5.30 3
4 GBR Steve LEWIS 5.30 2
5 SWE Oscar JANSON 5.10 1

Jessica Ennis Sets Record And Beat Lolo Jones In Glasgow

Great Britain’s multi-athlete super star Jessica Ennis defeated favourite Lolo Jones in the women’s 60 metres hurdles dash at Saturday’s Aviva International Match Glasgow.

Ennis, competing as a guest athlete at the meeting sped to a national record and new world leading time of 7.95seconds to win the event ahead of reigning World Indoor champion Jones, who was competing for the United States.

The British star had promised in the build up to the meeting that she was ready to break records and she did not disappoint. Jones collected the full points though in the match, since Ennis was only racing as a guest.

Germany’s Caroline Nytra finished third in the race in 8.08secs, while Sarah Claxton was fourth in 8.20secs.

The men’s race went to American David Oliver who posted 7.58secs to win after rocketing from the blocks.

The American collected five-points when beating Germany’s Helge Schwarzer (7.68).

Jamaica’s Novlene Williams, competing for the Commonwealth team, won the women’s 400m in 52.83secs, beating USA’s Debbie Dunn (53.15) and Victoria Barr of Britain (53.83).

By Gary Smith, World-Track

60 METRES HURDLES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 USA David OLIVER 7.58 0.134 5
2 GER Helge SCHWARZER 7.68 0.146 SB 4
3 SWE Philip NOSSMY 7.71 0.186 SB 3
4 GBR Gianni FRANKIS 7.83 0.148 2
5 GUEST Chris BAILLIE GBR 7.85 0.180
6 COM Callum PRIESTLEY GBR 7.87 0.150 PB 1

60 METRES HURDLES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 GUEST Jessica ENNIS GBR 7.95 0.225 NR
2 USA LoLo JONES 7.97 0.208 SB 5
3 GER Caroline NYTRA 8.08 0.213 4
4 GBR Sarah CLAXTON 8.20 0.169 3
5 COM Andrea BLISS JAM 8.42 0.184 2
6 SWE Ellen SAAW 8.50 0.516 1

400 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 COM Novlene WILLIAMS JAM 52.83 0.425 5
2 USA Debbie DUNN 53.15 0.313 PB 4
3 GBR Victoria BARR 53.83 0.208 PB 3
4 GER Fabienne KOHLMANN 54.08 0.236 PB 2
5 SWE Moa HJELMER 54.57 0.172 1

Bolt, Campbell-Brown head strong Jamaican World Champs team

Olympic champions Usain Bolt, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly Ann Fraser and Melaine Walker head a strong Jamaican team selected to represent the nation at next month’s IAAF World Athletics Championships in Berlin, Germany.

The team also includes sprinters Kerron Stewart, who leads the world over 100m on the women’s side with a spanking 10.75seconds, Asafa Powell, who is back on form, following an ankle injury, as well as 400m hurdles medal favourite Isa Phillips and female quarter-milers Sherika and Novlene Williams.

FEMALE
Shelly Ann Fraser, Kerron Stewart, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Simone Facey, Anniesha McLaughlin, Novelene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams, Christine Day, Kenia Sinclair, Delloreen Ennis-London, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Lacena Golding-Clarke, Melanie Walker, Kaliese Spencer, Nickiesha Wilson, Jovanee Jarrett, Trecia Smith, Kimberly Williams, Rosemarie Whyte, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, Aileen Bailey, Shereefa Lloyd

MALE
Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Maurice Wignall, Steve Mullings, Marvin Anderson, Ricardo Chambers, Allodin Fothergill, Lansford Spence, Dwight Thomas, Richard Phillips, Isa Phillips, Danny McFarlane, Josef Robertson, Alain Bailey, Nicholas Gordon, Julian Reid, Maurice Smith, Dorian Scott, Dane Hyatt, Jermaine Gonzales, Yohan Blake, Leford Green

The coaching staff is headed by Glen Mills, the man in charge of world record holder Bolt.

Team Leader
Trevor Campbell

Assistant Managers:
Merlene Hamilton
Judith Ewart
Ian Forbes

Media Liaison
Cathy Rattray

Technical Leader
Donald Quarrie

Head Coach:
Glen Mills
Edward Hector
Bert Cameron
Maurice Wilson
Michael Clarke
Fitz Coleman

Team Doctor
Dr. Winston Dawes
Dr. Paula Dawson
Dr. Michael Douglas

Masseuses
Everard Edwards
Gavin James

Physiotherapist
Maureen Spence-Campbell

“The JAAA wishes to advise that the rules governing entries for the Championships allow for the naming of an Alternate athlete for an event in addition to the Athletes named for that event on the team. An Alternate can be used to replace an athlete named to the team within the time allowed by the rules in the event that it becomes necessary for such a replacement. The JAAA has therefore named the following athletes as alternates."

Male
Markino Buckley, Ramone McKenzie

Female
Vonette Dixon

An alternate would only therefore become a part of the team if it becomes necessary for them to replace an athlete named to the team.

Additionally, Samantha Henry, Lerone Clarke and Anastasia Le-Roy are reserves for the various relay pools and may be selected to the team in the event that it becomes necessary for such a replacement.