Tag Archives: pole

Complete results from DKB-ISTAF Berlin

DKB-ISTAF Berlin (GER) – Sunday, Jun 14, 2009

MEN

Men – 100 Metres – Wind : +1.4 m/s
1 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.03
2 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.13
3 Marc Burns TRI 10.15
4 Monzavous Edwards USA 10.16
5 Samuel Francis QAT 10.19 10
6 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.22 8
7 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.29 6
8 Stefan Schwab GER 10.35 4

400 Metres
1 Chris Brown BAH 45.61
2 Gary Kikaya COD 45.68
3 Michael Mathieu BAH 45.92
4 Johan Wissman SWE 45.97
5 Denis Alekseyev RUS 46.33
6 Kamghe Gaba GER 46.45
7 Andretti Bain BAH 46.82

110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.7 m/s
1 Dexter Faulk USA 13.18 20
2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.21 16
3 David Payne USA 13.22 14
4 Shamar Sands BAH 13.56 12
5 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.62 10
6 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.66 8
7 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.73 6
8 Willi Mathiszik GER 13.86 4
9 Matthias Bühler GER 13.87

1500 Metres – M
1 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:29.47 WL
2 Haron Keitany KEN 3:30.20
3 William Biwott KEN 3:32.34
4 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:33.12
5 Stefan Eberhardt GER 3:33.92
6 Gideon Gathimba KEN 3:34.11
7 Thomas Lancashire GBR 3:34.29
8 Jeremy Roff AUS 3:34.39
9 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo KEN 3:34.56
10 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:34.60
11 Yoann Kowal FRA 3:36.87

5000 Metres
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:00.76 20
2 Abraham Chebii KEN 13:01.08 16
3 Micah Kogo KEN 13:01.30 14
4 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 13:01.35 12
5 Bekana Daba ETH 13:02.32 10
6 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:03.43 8
7 Mark Kosgey Kiptoo KEN 13:03.70 6
8 Lucas Kimeli Rotich KEN 13:08.64 4
9 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:09.31 3
10 Silas Kipruto KEN 13:09.64 3
11 Jacob Korir Cheshari KEN 13:09.91 3
12 Jonas Cheruiyot KEN 13:14.61 3
13 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:21.28
14 Mourad Marofit MAR 13:22.87
15 Bernard Kipchirchir Kiplagat KEN 13:48.46
16 Yuta Takahashi JPN 14:23.49

Discus Throw
1 Gerd Kanter EST 67.88
2 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.70
3 Robert Harting GER 66.17 14
4 Yennifer Frank Casañas ESP 64.41
5 Markus Münch GER 64.16
6 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 64.06
7 Zoltán Kövágó HUN 62.86
8 Erik Cadee NED 61.89
9 Jarred Rome USA 59.96
10 Michael Möllenbeck GER 59.25
11 Martin Wierig GER 58.27

Javelin Throw
1 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86.53 20
2 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 85.48 16
3 Igor Janik POL 83.52 14
4 Mark Frank GER 82.97 12
5 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 82.88 10
6 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 82.34 8
7 Ainars Kovals LAT 81.50 6
8 Matthias de Zordo GER 79.65 4
9 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 77.31
10 Tero Järvenpää FIN 76.36
11 Sergey Makarov RUS 76.36

Long Jump
1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.33
2 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 8.15
3 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 8.05
4 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.04
5 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.00
6 Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8.00
7 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.95
8 Gable Garenamotse BOT 7.86
9 Tommi Evilä FIN 7.84
10 Nils Winter GER 7.69
11 Mohamed Salman Al Khuwalidi KSA 7.57

4×100 Metres Relay
1 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 38.52
2 Germany GER 38.79
3 France FRA 39.08
4 Poland POL 39.27
5 Germany "B" GER 39.35
6 Czech Republic CZE 39.47
7 South Africa RSA 39.94

WOMEN

100 Metres – Wind: +0.1 m/s
1 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.00
2 Stephanie Durst USA 11.15
3 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 11.18
4 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.18
5 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.19
6 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.23
7 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.33
8 Verena Sailer GER 11.41
9 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.47

400 Metres
1 Sanya Richards USA 49.57 20 wl
2 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.94 16
3 Yulia Gushchina RUS 51.10 14
4 Lee McConnell GBR 52.22 12
5 Bobby-Gaye Wilkins JAM 52.23 10
6 Tatyana Firova RUS 52.36 8
7 Sorina Nwachukwu GER 52.45 6
8 Estie Wittstock RSA 53.39 4

100 Metres Hurdles – Wind : -0.1 m/s
1 Damu Cherry USA 12.76
2 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.98
3 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM 13.00
4 Carolin Nytra GER 13.01
5 Christina Vukicevic NOR 13.04
6 Yvette Lewis USA 13.07
7 Danielle Carruthers USA 13.11
8 Eline Berings BEL 13.20
9 Derval O’Rourke IRL 13.21

Pole Vault
1 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.83 20
2 Monika Pyrek POL 4.78 16
3 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.68 13
3 Anna Rogowska POL 4.68 13
5 Anna Battke GER 4.68 10
6 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.58 8
7 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.43 6
8 Aleksandra Kiryashova RUS 4.43 4
9 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.23

Shot Put
1 Nadine Kleinert GER 19.39-metres
2 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 19.26
3 Chiara Rosa ITA 19.15
4 Petra Lammert GER 18.81
5 Denise Hinrichs GER 18.72
6 Anca Heltne ROU 18.24
7 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI 18.18

High Jump
1 Ariane Friedrich GER 2.06wl
2 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.03
3 Marina Aitova KAZ 1.93
4 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.93
5 Emma Green SWE 1.93
6 Amy Acuff USA 1.93
7 Viktoriya Klyugina RUS 1.89
8 Elena Slesarenko RUS 1.89
9 Julia Wanner GER 1.85

 

The need for speed – Wariner joins studded Reebok 200m field

New York, NY  – Three-time Olympic gold medalist Jeremy Wariner has been added to the already impressive list of World and Olympic champions slated to compete at the Reebok Grand Prix.

The Reebok Grand Prix is the fourth stop of USA Track & Field’s Visa Championship Series and will begin at 3:00pm on May 30, at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island.

Wariner, the 2004 Olympic champion at 400m, will be making his first appearance at the Reebok Grand Prix and will compete in the Men’s 200m. The 400m silver medalist in Beijing, Wariner recently won the 400m at the adidas Track Classic in a time of 44.66sec, the second fastest time in the world this year.

In New York, Wariner will face stiff competition from Tyson Gay, the reigning 100m and 200m World Champion, Wallace Spearmon, a two-time World Championship medalist at 200m, and Xavier Carter, the third fastest 200m runner in US history.

In other athlete updates, organizers have announced that Sanya Richards and Shelly-Ann Fraser, both previously announced as competitors, have withdrawn.

The Reebok Grand Prix, in its fifth year, is one of the nation’s premier outdoor track & field invitational meets. It features Olympic stars, top high school athletes and a Fastest Kid in New York competition.  Events include men’s and women’s sprints, hurdles, middle-distance races, the pole vault and invitational high school races.

Increased and upgraded backstretch seating at track level is being added to accommodate the growing demand and interest from fans in the New York area. Tickets are on sale now by phone at 1-877-TIX-TRAC or on-line at www.ReebokGrandPrix.com. Additional updates, photos and information can be found by visiting the Reebok Grand Prix pages on Facebook and Twitter.

Isinbayeva for second time presented with Laureus Award

ROME — Russia’s Yelena Isinbayeva, one of the greatest female athletes in history, is the winner of the Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year Award for the second time, following her sensational gold medal winning performance in the Beijing Olympics.

Isinbayeva received the most prestigious Award in sport from Laureus World Sports Academy members Sir Bobby Charlton, the England football legend, Marcel Desailly, the former French football captain, and Italian ski maestro Alberto Tomba, at a special presentation event in Rome.

Not only is it her second Laureus Award – she also won in 2007 – but it is the fifth straight year that the Russian pole vault super star has been nominated.

Yelena Isinbayeva said: "It was a real thrill to win this Award two years ago, but to have won it again is unbelievable. It really is a unique honour. I would like to thank the members of the Laureus Academy who voted for me again.  They have all competed at the highest level and know how much commitment is needed to stay at the top.

I would especially like to thank my coach Vitaliy Petrov and Sergey Bubka who has been a great mentor to me over the years, and my management who have helped me to win this Award."

Laureus Academy member Sergey Bubka, the Ukraine pole vault legend who was Isinbayeva’s inspiration at the start of her career, was unable to be in Rome, but a message from him was read out during the presentation.  He said: "Yelena totally deserves this second Laureus Award. She is a phenomenal athlete. 

From the time she set her first world record six year ago, she has dominated women’s pole vaulting, and made it one of the blue riband events in athletics.  She was the first woman to break the five metre barrier and has already improved the world record 24 times.  She still has many years of top class competition to come.  Who knows how far she can take the event in the future?"

In Beijing, Isinbayeva cleared 5.05 metres – the 24th time she has improved the world record – to win her second Olympic gold medal.  It was her ninth major championship career victory, which have included Olympic, World outdoor and indoor and European outdoor and indoor titles.  Her dominance in athletics was acknowledged in November 2008 when she was named IAAF Female World Athlete of the Year for the third time. 

Also nominated along with Yelena Isinbayeva for the Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year Award were Ethiopia’s Tirunesh Dibaba, who became the first woman to win the 5,000 & 10,000 metres double at the same Olympics, Australia’s Stephanie Rice, who won three swimming gold medals in Beijing, Mexico’s Lorena Ochoa, the No.1 women’s golfer in the world, and Americans Lindsey Vonn, who won the Alpine World Cup title, and Venus Williams, who captured her fifth Wimbledon championship.

The Laureus World Sports Awards is the only global sports awards honouring the greatest sportsmen and women across all sports each year.  The winners are selected by the ultimate sports jury – the 46 members of the Laureus World Sports Academy, a collection of the world’s greatest sportsmen and women.  The living legends of sport honouring the great athletes of today.  The 10th Laureus World Sports Awards recognise sporting achievement during the period January 1, 2008 – December 31, 2008.

The winners of this year’s other Laureus World Sports Awards will receive their Awards individually at a series of presentations and announcements in June.  Because of the current economic situation Laureus and its partners have decided to forego the usual spring Awards Ceremony.   The key focus for Laureus during 2009 will be to support the funding and activities of the Laureus Sport for Good Foundation.  The date of the next Laureus World Sports Awards Ceremony will be announced in due course.

The Laureus Foundation addresses social challenges through a worldwide programme of sports related community development initiatives. Since its inception Laureus has raised €20 million for projects which have helped improve the lives of more than one million young people.

— Laureus

$25 street party tickets released to see Bolt in Toronto

Track and field fans can now catch a street-level view of the action at the Festival of Excellence, a world-class track and field meet hosted by the University of Toronto’s Varsity Centre on June 11th.

Lane 9 tickets, released on May 20 and priced at $25, give fans access to a street festival on Devonshire Place, just inches from the edge of the eight-lane track where the world’s top athletes will compete.

The Festival of Excellence, which will be broadcast live on TSN, features a series of international track stars, including Olympic triple gold medallist and world record holder Usain Bolt, Canadian Olympic hurdlers Perdita Felicien and Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, as well as decathlete Bryan Clay, known as the world’s greatest athlete. Bolt proved that he is in top form with his breakaway win in a Manchester street race on May 17, where he ran the fastest 150 metres in history.

In addition to a close-up view of the action in this intimate stadium, Lane 9 ticketholders will enjoy a line-up of musical talented organized by Canadian Idol’s Farley Flex, concession stands featuring international cuisine, and a chance for kids and adults to try out some track and field events themselves Key events for the Festival of Excellence include 800m women (wheelchair), pole vault (triathlon), high jump women, pole vault women, high jump men,400m women, 400m men, 110mH (triathlon), mile men, 800m men, mile women, 400m men (triathlon), 100mH women and 100m men.

The Festival of Excellence is part of a series of track and field events celebrating Varsity Centre’s IAAF-certified track and the new throws area that makes its debut in June. Other key events include the OFSAA track and field championships, Ontario’s biggest high school athletics event, which takes place June 4-6, and the 2009 Canadian senior track and field championships June 25-28.

The breadth of this summer’s line-up reflects U of T’s playground-to-podium philosophy, which fosters long-term development for all students and athletes, from the elementary school student to the international competitor.

The playground-to-podium model extends to the proposed Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport, which when complete will feature a world-class sport medicine clinic, sport science research and teaching labs, and the 2,000-seat Kimel Family Field House for basketball and volleyball.

The Goldring Centre will serve as a major nexus for innovation in sports science research, sports medicine and the training of coaches.

Tickets for the Festival of Excellence are available through www.ticketbreak.com. For event details, visit www.festivalofexcellence.ca.