Tag Archives: Trell Kimmons

Yohan Blake of Jamaica wins the 100m in Daegu

Sheri-Ann Brooks at the double at Donovan Bailey Invitational, Blake wins 100m

EDMONTON, Canada — Jamaicans Yohan Blake and Sheri-Ann Brooks won sprint events as several meet records fell at the Donovan Bailey Invitational in Edmonton, Canada on Saturday.

Blake, won the men’s 100 metres in 10.05 seconds, bettering American Trell Kimmons (10.11) and Jamaican Lerone Clarke (10.13).

Blake will now turns his attention the Jamaica Olympic trials where he will face the likes of training partner and world record holder Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Clarke, Nesta Carter, amongst others for a place on the team to London.

The men’s national 100m race was won by Akeem Haynes of Canada who ran 10.18, also wind-aided, with Justyn Warner taking second in the same time.

Jamaica’s Sheri-Ann Brooks won the women’s sprint double on the afternoon.

The 2006 Commonwealth Games champion took the 200 metres in a wind-aided time of 22.92 secs (+3.0 m/s) – beating Canadian pair Crystal Emmanuel (23.08) and Amonn Nelson (23.15).

She returned later to run a seasonal best and one of many meeting record of 11.05 to win the 100m over Phylicia George (11.28) and Jamaican Trisha-Ann Hawthorne (11.29).

With American Walter Dix out, Bahamian Michael Mathieu won the men’s race in 20.40secs (+2.4), as he crossed the finishing line ahead of Canada’s Tremaine Harris, who was just edged out at 20.42. American Terrel Cotton was third in 20.62, with another Canadian, Jared Connaughton, finishing fourth in the same time.

In other results, Olympic bronze medallist Priscilla Lopes-Schliep took the women’s 100m hurdles in 12.76, after edging American Nia Ali (12.78) and Angela Whyte (12.83).

World champion Jason Richardson finished first in the men’s 110m hurdles in 13.16, and he led home an American 1-2-3 finish. Ryan Wilson took second in 13.31 and Dexter Faulk, 13.36.

In field events action, Dylan Armstrong won the men’s Shot Put with a final round throw of 21.02m. He defeated USA’s Ryan Whiting, who threw 20.71m.

Christian Cantwell of United States only managed an effort of 20.36m for fourth place.

Wind steals Xiang Liu world record equally run

EUGENE — Athens Olympic champion Xiang Liu of China delivered a wind-aided 12.87 seconds to win the men’s 110m hurdles race at the 2012 Prefontaine Classic at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon on Saturday.

The former world record holder defeated a very strong field in posting his impressive time, but it was done with a positive 2.4 m/s tailwind. The time would have equalled Dayron Robles world record which was set in Ostrava four years ago.

Nevertheless, Liu, who owns the world’s fastest time this season, at 12.97 remains the heavy favourite to strike gold a the London Games and will take some beating later this summer.

Finishing second was world indoor gold medallist Aries Merritt of USA in 12.96 with world champion Jason Richardson taking third in 13.11.

Xiang Liu
Xiang Liu of China: PHOTO/Randy Miyazaki
Justin Gatlin took the men’s 100m dash in 9.90 (+1.3 m/s) after a close finish with Jamaica’s Nickel Ashmeade, who posted a personal best time of 9.93 for second.

The time was Gatlin’s second fastest this season behind his 9.87 achieved in Doha, last month.

World record holder Usain Bolt holds the fastest time of the year, at 9.76.

Meanwhile, at Eugene, Trell Kimmons of USA finished third in 10.04, with Walter Dix taking fourth in the same time.

LaShawn Merritt continued his winning form this outdoor season with a 44.91 performance to win the men’s 400m title ahead of the man who defeated him for the world crown last season, Kirani James of Grenada in a battle.

The Grenadian, didn’t count amongst the finishers though.

James, running under protest after jumping the gun earlier – finished second in 44.97, but was demoted, while Bahama’s Chris Brown followed home at 45.24.

Former world and Olympic champion Jeremy Wariner of USA faded poorly in the home straight and finished sixth in a disappointing time of 45.68.

In the women’s race, American Sanya Richards-Ross clocked a new world leading time of 49.39secs.

World champion Amantle Montsho was second in 49.62, with Jamaica’s Novlene Williams-Mills third in 49.78.

After drawing blank against Carmelita Jeter last season, Allyson Felix opened her 200m campaign with an impressive performance to beat her fellow American.

Felix, who recently clocked a personal best of 10.92secs for 100m, dashed to 22.23, the second quickest in the world this season to beat beat Jeter, who could only managed fifth in 22.78.

Second went to Jeneba Tarmoh of USA (22.61) and Blessing Okagbare of Nigeria (22.63).

“This tells me I’m feeling good and that I’m excited about the trials,” Felix said.

Complete Ponce Grand Prix Results

PONCE — Results from the 2012 Ponce Grand Prix, which took place at the at the Paquito Montaner Stadium in Puerto Rico on Saturday night.

MEN’S RESULTS

100 Section Two (-1.9):
Keston Bledman TRI 10.12; 2 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 10.15; 3 Trell Kimmons USA 10.18; 4 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.42; 5 Travis Padgett USA 10.46; 6 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.52; 7 Ryan Bailey USA 10.57;

100 Section One (0.2):
Miguel López 10.29; 2 Brian Mariano NED 10.47; 3 Christian Reeves 10.53; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 10.53; 5 Allan Burton JAM 10.67; 6 Gábor Pásztor HUN 10.70; 7 Carlos Jorge DOM 10.78;

200m (0.1):
Miguel López 20.70; 2 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 21.05; 3 Gábor Pásztor HUN 21.16; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 21.23; 5 Héctor Carrasquillo 21.95; 6 Roberto Skyers CUB 22.24;

400m:
Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.15; 2 Manteo Mitchell USA 45.28; 3 Nery Brenes CRC 45.51; 4 Michael Bingham GBR 45.87; 5 William Collazo CUB 46.03; 6 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 46.64; 7 Reggie Witherspoon USA 47.00; 8 Gary Kikaya COD 47.57;

800m :
Rafith Rodriguez COL 1:45.41; 2 Wesley Vázquez 1:45.63 NR AJR; 3 Rob Novak USA 1:46.59; 4 Mark Wieczorek USA 1:46.78; 5 Julius Mutekanga UGA 1:48.17; 6 Moise Joseph HAI 1:50.83; 7 José Serra 1:51.18; 8 Jean Carlos Otero 1:51.84; 9 Jacob Hernandez USA 1:54.76;

110H (-1.7):
Ryan Wilson USA 13.43; 2 Jason Richardson USA 13.43; 3 Dayron Robles CUB 13.47; 4 Orlando Ortega CUB 13.53; 5 Joel Brown USA 13.57; Paulo Villar COL DQ;

Section Section (-1.4): David Payne USA 13.45; 2 Richard Phillips JAM 13.53; 3 Jeff Porter USA 13.56; 4 Carlos Jorge DOM 13.86; 5 Jonathan Santiago 14.24; 6 Enrique Llanos 14.46; 7 Fabio dos Santos BRA 14.51;

400H :
Javier Culson 48.00; 2 Jehue Gordon TRI 48.89; 3 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.96; 4 Omar Cisneros CUB 49.71; 5 Eric Alejandro 50.04; 6 Winder Cuevas DOM 50.38; 7 Danny McFarlane JAM 50.47; 8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.74;

Triple Jump: Walter Davis USA 16.85/1.3; 2 Samyr Laine HAI 16.29/0.7; 3 Aarik Wilson USA 16.22/0.4; 4 Fabian Florant NED 15.78/0.2;

Pole Vault : Lázaro Borges CUB 5.60; 2 Mark Hollis USA 5.60; 3 Jordan Scott USA 5.50; 4 Jason Wurster CAN 5.30; 5 Alexander Castillo 5.20; Jason Colwick USA NH;

Javelin Throw : Curtis Moss CAN 75.32; 2 Arley Ibarguen COL 72.25; 3 Mike Hazle USA 71.02; 4 Brian Chaput USA 69.92; 5 Felipe Ortiz 67.12;

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m (-0.7) : Tianna Madison USA 11.01; 2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 11.17; 3 Shalonda Solomon USA 11.32; 4 Alex Anderson USA 11.43; 5 Barbara Pierre USA 11.51; 6 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.87;

Section Second (-0.9): Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.24; 2 Bianca Knight USA 11.25; 3 Gloria Asumnu NGR 11.27; 4 Mariely Sánchez DOM 11.61; 5 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.69; 6 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.71;

200m (0.3) :
Tianna Madison USA 22.37; 2 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.66; 3 Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 22.93; 4 Porscha Lucas USA 23.15; 5 Simone Facey JAM 23.17; 6 Patricia Hall JAM 23.24; 7 Carol Rodriguez 23.75; 8 Genoiska Cancel 24.39;

400m : Natasha Hastings USA 50.72; 2 Deedee Trotter USA 50.90; 3 Jessica Beard USA 51.25; 4 Patricia Hall JAM 51.40; 5 Leslie Cole USA 51.86; 6 Raysa Sánchez DOM 52.61; 7 Monica Hargrove USA 53.18;

800m : Maggie Vessey USA 2:00.19; 2 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:00.76; 3 Jessica Smith CAN 2:01.55; 4 Andrea Ferris PAN 2:01.63; 5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:03.20; 6 Adriana Muñoz CUB 2:06.89;

1500m : Lauren Bonds USA 4:16.16; 2 Beverly Ramos 4:16.61; 3 Maria Mancebo DOM 4:18.72 NR; 4 Korine Hinds JAM 4:18.76; 5 Kate Van Buskirk CAN 4:21.46; 6 Lauren Hagans USA 4:25.35; 7 Monica Passu COL 4:30.00;

100H (-1.2) : Tiffany Porter GBR 12.79; 2 Kristi Castlin USA 12.91; 3 Tiki James USA 13.21; 4 Vonette Dixon JAM 13.34; 5 Gabby Mayo USA 13.38; 6 Eliecet Palacios COL 13.46;

Long Jump: Caterina Ibargüen COL 6.66/2.2; 2 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.53; 3 Tianna Madison USA 6.48; 4 Amber Bledsoe USA 6.32; 5 Yargelis Savigne CUB 6.30; 6 Alice Falaiye CAN 6.15; 7 Melisa Valencia COL 6.01; 8 Johana Triviño COL 5.97;

Javelin Throw : Yaneisis Riveaux CUB 59.47 AJR; 2 Rachel Yurkovich USA 56.82; 3 Flor Dennis Ruiz COL 56.51; 4 Coralys Ortiz 52.29; 5 Kateema Riettie JAM 48.87; 6 Daliadiz Ortiz 48.07;

To send email correction or further classifications, please shoot us an email at lcummings [at] world-track.org.

Dwain Chambers blasts to World Indoor title in WL time

Great Britain's Dwain Chambers blasts to gold in Doha

Great Britain’s Dwain Chambers rocketed to the gold medal in 6.48seconds to win the men’s 60m dash at the World Indoor Championships.

Chambers’ time is the fastest in the world this season and he got home ahead of American Mike Rogers and Daniel Bailey of Antigua who finished third.

But it was all about one man, Chambers, who got off to a rocket of a start and powered away from the world-class field – beating Rogers, who clocked 6.53, with Usain Bolt’s training partner Bailey, the world championships outdoor fourth place finisher taking third in 6.57.

Americans, Trell Kimmons was fourth, while Jamaica’s Nesta Carter, a member of the Jamaican 4x100m Olympic relay gold medal winning world record breaking team finished last in 6.72secs.

In the meantime, Meseret Defar promised “something special” and she delivered in the women’s 3000m final as the Ethiopian superstar delivered with a convincing victory to become the first four-time winner in the event in 8:51.17. Kenyan Vivian Cheruiyot, the World 5000m champion was second in 8:51.85, with Sentayehu Ejigu of Ethiopia third in 8:52.08.

By Gary Smith, World-Track