Results from the Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo (NED)
– Monday, Jun 01, 2009

MEN

100 Metres – Final – Wind : -0.1 m/s
 1 Churandy Martina AHO 9.97
2 Monzavous Edwards USA 10.02
3 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.09
4 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.17
5 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.22
6 Ryan Moseley AUT 10.22
7 Shawn Crawford USA 10.23
8 Marcus Brunson USA 10.30
8 Kim Collins SKN 10.30

 Heat1 – Wind : +1.3 m/s
 1 Churandy Martina AHO 10.13
2 Monzavous Edwards USA 10.15
3 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.18
4 Marcus Brunson USA 10.28
5 Roberto Donati ITA 10.40
6 Patrick van Luijk NED 10.45
7 Dexter Faulk USA 10.49
8 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.50
9 Virgil Spier NED 10.82

Heat2 – Wind : +1.4 m/s
1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.18
2 Kim Collins SKN 10.23
3 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.24
4 Shawn Crawford USA 10.25
5 Ryan Moseley AUT 10.29
6 Kristof Beyens BEL 10.43
7 Guus Hoogmoed NED 10.45
8 Brian Mariano AHO 10.61
9 Maarten Heisen NED 10.63

800 Metres
1 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:43.10
2 Amine Laalou MAR 1:43.36
3 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.53
4 Bram Som NED 1:44.80
5 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:45.03
6 Robin Schembera GER 1:45.63
7 Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT 1:46.22
8 Sebastian Keiner GER 1:46.30
9 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:46.42
10 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 1:47.44
11 Robert Lathouwers NED 1:47.74
12 Arnoud Okken NED 1:50.10
Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr SUD DNF

1500 Metres
1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:34.45
2 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:34.85
3 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:36.62
4 Gideon Gathimba KEN 3:37.02
5 Stefan Eberhardt GER 3:37.10
6 Fouad Elkaam MAR 3:37.34 4
7 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo KEN 3:37.38
8 Thomas Lancashire GBR 3:37.67
9 Demma Daba ETH 3:38.38
10 Cornelius Ndiwa KEN 3:38.99
11 Remmy Limo Ndiwa KEN 3:40.35
Kenenisa Bekele ETH DNF
Philemon Kipkorir Kimutai KEN DNF
Alfred Rutto KEN DNF

5000 Metres
1 Ali Abdosh ETH 12:59.56
2 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 13:00.79
3 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:00.91
4 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:01.69
5 Jacob Korir Cheshari KEN 13:04.12
6 Mangata Kimai Ndiwa KEN 13:05.02
7 Abebe Dinkesa ETH 13:08.63
8 Abraham Chebii KEN 13:09.11
9 Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio KEN 13:09.82
10 Ayele Abshero ETH 13:11.38
11 Gideon Lekumok Ngatuny KEN 13:12.02
12 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:16.29
13 Yusuf Kibet Biwott KEN 13:19.18
14 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 13:19.70
15 Yacob Jarso ETH 13:21.79
16 Jonas Cheruiyot KEN 13:24.20
17 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:26.01
18 Moses Kibet UGA 13:28.86
19 Abera Kuma ETH 13:33.54
20 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 13:42.20
21 Berhanu Delale ETH 13:47.41
Khalid El Aamri MAR DNF
Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN DNF
Joseph Kosgei KEN DNF
Dawit Wolde ETH DNF

One Hour
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 20.822
2 Kiplimo Kimutai KEN 20.797
3 Wilson Kiprop KEN 20.756
4 Girma Tolla ETH 20.102
5 Berhanu Addane ETH 19.929
6 Deriba Deme ETH 18.966
7 Silas Kipkorir KEN 17.372
Guus Jansen NED DNF
Isaac Kiprop UGA DNF
Dereje Tesfaye ETH DNF
Eshetu Wendimu ETH DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:06.46
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:06.98
3 Elijah Chelimo KEN 8:12.41
4 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:13.73
5 Michael Kipyego KEN 8:14.52
6 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:16.13
7 Silas Kosgei Kitum KEN 8:22.53
8 Jamel Chatbi MAR 8:23.21
9 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:26.96
10 Vincent Kipsegechi Yator KEN 8:29.07
11 Legese Lamiso ETH 8:29.11
12 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NOR 8:29.93
13 Simon Ayeko UGA 8:32.84
14 Pieter Desmet BEL 8:40.30
Chakir Boujattaoui MAR DNF
James Kiplagat Kosgei KEN DNF
David Lagat KEN DNF
Pedro Ribeiro POR DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.3 m/s
1 Andrew Turner GBR 13.30
2 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.44
3 Ryan Wilson USA 13.48
4 Aubrey Herring USA 13.61
5 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.72
6 Artur Noga POL 13.82
7 Allan Scott GBR 13.91
Gregory Sedoc NED DQ
Maurice Wignall JAM DQ

Long Jump
1 Irving Saladino PAN 8.56 +0.8
2 Dwight Phillips USA 8.54 +0.9
3 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.23 +1.6
4 Yahya Berrabah MAR 8.20 +2.0
5 Gable Garenamotse BOT 8.11 +1.2
6 Oliver Koenig GER 7.82 +0.4
7 Jhamal Bowen PAN 7.82 +1.2
8 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.43 +1.2
Andriy Makarchev UKR NM

Shot Put
1 Reese Hoffa USA 21.59
2 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.19
3 Christian Cantwell USA 20.49
4 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.21
5 Dorian Scott JAM 19.95
6 Ralf Bartels GER 19.89
7 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 19.74
8 Garrett Johnson USA 19.67
9 Scott Martin AUS 19.46
10 Peter Sack GER 19.14

Javelin Throw

1 Eriks Rags LAT 80.66
2 VĂ­tezslav VeselĂ˝ CZE 78.37
3 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 78.20
4 Jarkko Koski-Vähälä FIN 77.25
5 Mike Hazle USA 73.91
6 Robert Szpak POL 70.93
7 Björn Blommerde NED 70.57
Ilya Korotkov RUS NM

WOMEN

100 Metres – Wind : +0.1 m/s
1 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.13
2 Stephanie Durst USA 11.13
3 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.18
4 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.31
5 Ebony Floyd-Broadnax USA 11.34
6 Joice Maduaka GBR 11.50
7 Montell Douglas GBR 11.62
8 Yvette Lewis USA 11.72
9 Juanita Broaddus USA 12.05

Women – 200 Metres – Wind : +0.3 m/s
1 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 22.46
2 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 22.85
3 Joice Maduaka GBR 23.22
4 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 23.41
5 Cathleen Tschirch GER 23.44
6 Donna Fraser GBR 23.64
7 Vincenza Calì ITA 23.89
8 Monika Bejnar POL 23.99

800 Metres
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 1:59.98
2 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:00.04
3 Jennifer Meadows GBR 2:00.15
4 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:00.58
5 Élodie Guégan FRA 2:01.32
6 Yvonne Hak NED 2:01.45
7 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:01.51
8 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 2:01.84
9 Anna Rostkowska POL 2:02.64
10 Charlotte Best GBR 2:05.38
11 Mariya Shapaeva RUS 2:05.57
Yevgeniya Zinurova RUS DNF

1500 Metres
1 Gelete Burka ETH 3:58.79
2 Anna Alminova RUS 4:01.54
3 Viola Kibiwot KEN 4:02.70
4 Siham Hilali MAR 4:05.38
5 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:05.63
6 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:05.69
7 Hannah England GBR 4:05.87
8 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:06.75
9 Sonja Roman SLO 4:06.93
10 Adrienne Herzog NED 4:07.33
11 Nancy Jebet Lagat KEN 4:07.89
12 Irene Jelagat KEN 4:07.93
13 Judit Varga HUN 4:08.06
14 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:09.12
15 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:09.66
16 Marije te Raa NED 4:23.05
Juanee Cilliers RSA DNF
Btissam Lakhouad MAR DNF
Tamara Tverdostup UKR DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +1.2 m/s
1 Christina Vukicevic NOR 12.74
2 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM 12.78
3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.87
4 Eline Berings BEL 12.94
5 Danielle Carruthers USA 12.95
6 Carolin Nytra GER 13.07
7 Yvette Lewis USA 13.08
8 Femke van der Meij NED 13.36
9 Gemma Bennett GBR 13.40

 Pole Vault
1 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.55
2 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.45
3 Tatyana Polnova RUS 4.45
4 Aleksandra Kiryashova RUS 4.35
5 Nastja Ryjikh-Reiberger GER 4.35
6 Rianna Galiart NED 4.20
7 Denise Groot NED 4.00
7 Martina Strutz GER 4.00
Anna Battke GER NM

Long Jump
1 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.74 +0.9
2 Keila Costa BRA 6.65 +2.0
3 Jana Veldáková SVK 6.63 +2.6
4 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.61 +0.9
5 Ksenija Balta EST 6.57 -0.3
6 Karin Ruckstuhl NED 6.56 +1.4
7 Malgorzata Trybanska POL 6.33 +0.6
Akiba McKinney USA DNS

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.