Jamaica National Championship Meet

MEN

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -1.6
1 Bolt, Usain – 10.14Q
2 Barnes, Winston – 10.34Q
3 Clarke, Lerone – 10.37q
4 Ashmeade, Nickel – 10.45q
5 Douglas, Omar – 10.61
6 Harvey, Jacques – 10.62
7 Stewart, Edward – 10.77
β€” Campbell, Raymond – FS

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -1.5
1 Powell, Asafa – 10.36Q
2 Bruce, Kimour – 10.38Q
3 Roach, Kimmare -10.47
4 Campbell, Clement – 10.52
5 Grey, Ravel – 10.69
6 Lee, Keneil – 10.71
7 King, Michael – 10.78
8 Hines, Harlando – 10.79

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: -0.4
1 Frater, Micheal – 10.26Q
2 Forsythe, Mario – 10.41Q
3 Wellington, Andre – 10.44q
4 Dwyer, Rasheed – 10.50
5 Saunders, Jesse – 10.62
6 Hamilton, Jermaine – 10.64
7 Quarrie, Floyd – 11.17
8 Powell, Omar – 11.89

Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: -1.3
1 Blake, Yohan – 10.16Q
2 Waugh, Ainsley – 10.43Q
3 Marr, Khan – 10.56
4 Leslie, Shavel – 10.65
5 Wright, Ryan – 10.67
6 Young, Angelo – 11.47
7 Burnett, Junior – 11.53
β€” Hyman, Kemar – Cayman Islands DNS

Heat 5 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 Anderson, Marvin – 10.24Q
2 Dunn, David – 10.61Q
3 Morgan, Orlando – 10.62

Heat 6 Preliminaries Wind: 0.6
1 Mullings, Steve – 10.20Q
2 Fisher, Kwayne – 10.33Q
3 Bailey, Oshane – 10.34q
4 Brown, Richardo – 10.49
5 Robinson, Marlon – 10.67
6 Clarke, Davian – 10.82
7 Watson, Nicholas – 10.86
8 McFARLANE, Conrad – 10.93

Men 800 Meter Run

Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Sappleton, Aldwyn 27 Unattached 1:46.82 1:52.23q
2 Brown, Mellard 25 Unattached 1:52.13 1:54.85q
3 Landells, Phillip 20 Unattached 1:52.00 1:55.12
4 Nelson, Anthony 21 G.C.Foster College 1:55.00 1:56.15
β€” Mendez, Lawrence 35 Unattached 1:54.00 DNS
β€” Pryce, Ricardo 19 Unattached 1:59.00 DNS
β€” Perkins, Damion 24 University OF TE 2:00.00 DNS

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Cunningham, Ricardo 27 University OF TE 1:49.46 1:52.46q
2 Matthews, Peter Unattached 1:53.32 1:54.06q
3 Reid, Ryon 20 Unattached 1:52.80 1:54.49q
4 Daley, Neville 21 G.C.Foster College 1:55.00 1:55.15
5 Morgan, Alex 36 Unattached 1:56.00 1:57.69
β€” Delevante, Delmore 33 Unattached DNS
β€” Dennis, Awayne 21 Unattached 1:52.00 DNS

Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Drummonds, Andre 22 Unattached 1:50.03 1:52.62q
2 Lawrence, Rayan 21 Mvp Track Club 1:52.00 1:52.87q
3 Weller, Melvin 22 G.C.Foster College 1:53.22 1:53.44q
4 Latouche, Donnavon 21 G.C.Foster College 1:55.00 1:55.20
5 Crooks, Trace 20 Unattached 1:53.00 1:59.27
β€” Chambers, Damion 25 Unattached 1:55.20 DNS

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Phillips, Isa 25 Unattached 48.36 48.96Q
2 Buckley, Markino 23 Unattached 50.75 51.06Q
3 Little, Gregory 26 Racers Track Club 51.37 51.40q
4 Banton, Steve 21 University OF TE 51.45 51.67
5 Maitland, Nicholas 19 Unattached 52.06 53.57
β€” Gooden, Rowan 21 Unattached 51.92 DNS

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 McFarlane, Danny Unattached 48.80 49.97Q
2 Robertson, Josef 22 Unattached 50.80 50.77Q
3 Anderson, Sabiel 20 Unattached 51.80 52.08
4 Williams, Sheldon 18 Holmwood Technical 52.41 54.16
5 Dennis, Awayne 21 Unattached 53.00 55.46
β€” Steele, Bryan 25 Unattached 50.54 DNS

Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Griffths, Dean 29 Unattached 50.53 50.99Q
2 Cato, Roxroy 21 University OF TE 51.02 51.14Q
3 Cooper, Ramon 20 University OF TE 50.77 51.30q
4 Walsh, Andre 19 St. Jago High 52.42 54.34
β€” Findlay, Adrian 27 Unattached 49.21 DNS
β€” Smith, Oliver 21 St. Elizabeth TE 52.90 DNS

Men 5000 Meter Run
Finals
1 Pitter, Shawn – 15:18.91
2 Brown, Kirk – 15:53.32
3 Linsday, Daren – 16:22.00

Men Javelin Throw


Finals
1 Clake, Aundrae – 58.80m
ND 55.67m 58.80m 55.97m 54.76m 53.20m
2 Chambers, Micheal – 51.69m
50.83m 48.93m ND 51.15m 51.69m 49.51m

WOMEN

Women 400 Meter Dash

Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Williams, Shericka 23 Mvp Track Club 50.51 51.87Q
2 McPherson, Stephenie Ann 20 University OF TE 52.36 52.01Q
3 Le-Roy, Anastasia 21 G.C.Foster College 52.90 52.48Q
4 Williams, Clora 25 Unattached 52.52 53.51Q
β€” Spencer, Kaliese 22 Unattached 50.55 DNS
β€” Dryden, Terina 16 Spot Valley High DNS
β€” Thompson, Moya 26 Unattached 52.79 DNS

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Wilkins, Bobbygaye 20 Unattached 50.87 52.39Q
2 Sutherland, Sontia 21 Unattached 52.72 52.88Q
3 Whyte, Rosemarie 22 G.C.Foster College 51.84 53.00Q
4 Cunningham, Nadia 31 Unattached 53.85 53.97Q
5 Foster, Maxcine 24 Unattached 52.59 56.37q
6 Webb, Shackera 20 Edwim Allen High 53.00 1:05.23q
β€” Burnett, Marian 33 Guyana DNS

Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Williams-Mills, Novlene 27 Unattached 50.99 52.50Q
2 Lloyd, Shereefa 26 Unattached 51.18 52.69Q
3 Day, Christine 22 Unattached 52.61 52.77Q
4 Clarke, Melocia 30 Unattached 52.63 53.29Q
5 Morgan, Sheryl 25 Unattached 53.48 54.10q
6 Stewart, Kerrion 27 Unattached 55.46 56.99q
β€” Bernard-Thomas, Neisha Grenada DNS

Women Long Jump
Finals
1 Jarrett, Jovanee – 6.75m 0.1
ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 6.49m(1.1) 6.56m(0.3) 6.33m(-0.2) 6.75m(0.1)
2 Durrant, Yushanni – 6.10m 0.1
5.77m(1.4) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.88m(-0.9) 6.10m(0.1) ND(NWI)
3 Farquharson, Rochelle – 5.90m 0.1
5.49m(1.7) 5.84m(0.7) 5.73m(0.7) 5.82m(-0.0) 5.89m(-0.7) 5.90m(0.1)
4 Levy, Yanique – 5.82m 0.7
5.82m(0.7) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.76m(0.5) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)
5 Reid, Xahnn – 5.49m 0.2

Women Discus Throw
Finals
1 Rose, Deborah – 42.53m
41.54m ND 39.44m 42.53m 42.36m 40.86m
2 Bernard, Candicea – 40.19m
39.12m 38.89m ND 40.19m 36.15m 36.85m
3 Edmonson, Patrice – 38.40m
38.40m 38.19m 35.84m ND ND 35.15m
4 Christie, Kemo – 37.19m
ND 35.07m ND 37.19m 36.78m 34.58m
5 Martin, Hiruit Fanaye – 36.55m

Β 

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.