Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Results from the Jamaica Trials – Day Three

Results from the third and final day of the Jamaica track and field championships at the national stadium in Kingston on Sunday June 30, 2009

JAAA NATIONAL SENIOR TRIALS – 06/26/2009 to 06/28/2009            
                     Jamaica Amatuer Athletic Association                     
                          National Stadium, Kingston        
     

 

MEN

Men 200 Meter Dash

Finals
1 Bolt, Usain 20.25 -2.4
2 Mullings, Steve 20.40 -2.4
3 Anderson, Marvin 20.63 -2.4
4 McKenzie, Ramone 20.68 -2.4
5 Blake, Yohan 20.85 -2.4
6 Ashmeade, Nickel 20.90 -2.4
7 Waugh, Ainsley 21.08 -2.4
8 Williams, Christopher 21.11 -2.4
 

Men 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Chambers, Ricardo 45.55
2 Fothergill, Allodin 45.57
3 Spence, Lansford 26 Auburn University 46.43 45.78
4 Hyatt, Dane 25 Lincoln University 45.56 45.97
5 Green, Leford 22 Johnson Smith UN 46.41 46.19
6 Gonzales, Jermaine 24 Racers Track Club 46.46 46.22
7 Thompson, Oral 26 Unattached 46.01 46.53
8 Ayre, Sanjay 29 Unattached 46.46 46.60

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men 800 Meter Run
Finals
1 Sappleton, Aldwyn 1:48.20
2 Cunningham, Ricardo 1:48.21
3 Drummonds, Andre 1:50.49
4 Matthews, Peter 1:52.53
5 Weller, Melvin 1:53.02
6 Brown, Mellard 1:53.06
7 Reid, Ryon 1:53.84
8 Lawrence, Rayan 1:55.86

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Wignall, Maurice 13.48 -0.8
2 Thomas, Dwight 13.50 -0.8
3 Phillips, Richard 13.61 -0.8
4 Keddo, Eric 13.84 -0.8
5 Riley, Andrew 13.90 -0.8
6 Pitt, Kalliwka 13.91 -0.8
7 Campbell, Lorne 13.99 -0.8
8 Stewart, Edward 14.37 -0.8

Men Shot Put
Finals
1 Scott, Dorian 20.20m
19.52m 19.47m 20.20m 20.02m 19.84m 19.86m
2 Brown, Raymond 17.76m
16.74m ND ND ND 16.56m 17.76m
3 Richards, Odayne 15.40m
ND 15.40m ND ND ND ND
4 Bernard, Claston 14.56m
13.94m 14.34m ND 14.56m 14.00m ND
5 Harris, Oshane 13.64m
 

WOMEN

Women 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Campbell-Brown, Veronica 27 Unattached 21.76 22.40 -1.1
2 Fraser, Shelly-Ann 22 Mvp Track Club 23.44 22.58 -1.1
3 Facey, Simone 24 Unattached 22.65 22.96 -1.1
4 McLaughlin, Anneisha 23 University OF TE 23.11 22.99 -1.1
5 Bailey, Aleen 28 Unattached 22.96 23.05 -1.1
6 Anderson, Nickesha 24 University OF KA 23.03 23.73 -1.1

 

Women 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Williams-Mills, Novlene 50.21
2 Williams, Shericka 50.39
3 Day, Christine 51.54
4 Lloyd, Shereefa 51.55
5 Whyte, Rosemarie 51.55
6 Wilkins, Bobbygaye 51.65
7 Le-Roy, Anastasia 51.75
8 Williams, Clora 53.73

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women 800 Meter Run
Finals
1 Sinclair, Kenia 2:01.63
2 Bernard-Thomas, Neisha (Grenada) 2:02.02
3 Burnett, Marian (Guyana)  2:04.72
4 Stewart, Bobbette 2:09.12
5 Pencil, Maresia 2:13.12

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Ennis-London, Delloreen 12.79 -1.1
2 Foster Hylton, Brigitte 12.87 -1.1
3 Golding- Clarke, Lacena 12.89 -1.1
4 Dixon, Vonette 1 12.94 -1.1
5 Wilson, Nickiesha 13.07 -1.1
6 D’Oyley, Toni-Ann 13.37 -1.1
7 Williams, Shermaine 13.49 -1.1
8 Jones, Kaymarie 13.82 -1.1


Women High Jump
 Finals
 1 Francis, Sheree 1.80m
 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85
 P P P XO O XXX
 2 Reid, Peta-Gaye 1.75m
 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80
 O O XXO XO XXX

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...