Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Central American and Caribbean (CAC) – WOMEN RESULTS

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

MEN     |    WOMEN    

WOMEN RESULTS

100m Wind: 0.8m/s
1 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.21
2 Semoy Hackett TRI 11.35
3 Carol Rodriguez PUR 11.38
4 Ayanna Hutchinson TRI 11.45
5 Schillonie Calvert JAM 11.53
6 Janika Martell JAM 11.56
7 Shakera Reece BAR 11.63

200m Wind: -1.2m/s
1 Virgil Hodge SKN 23.41
2 Roxana Díaz CUB 23.56
3 Reyare Thomas TRI 23.61
4 Carol Rodriguez PUR 23.61
5 Erika Rivera PUR 23.98
6 Meritzer Williams SKN 24.04
7 Schillonie Calvert JAM 24.11

400m
1 Indira Terrero CUB 51.64
2 Norma González COL 51.90 PB
3 Daysurami Bonne CUB 52.31
4 Tiandra Ponteen SKN 53.34
5 Alejandra Idrovo COL 53.95
6 Raysa Sánchez DOM 54.22 PB
7 Sasha Rolle BAH 54.37
8 Shakeitha Henfield BAH 54.55

800m
1 Zulia Calatayud CUB 2:01.63
2 Pilar McShine TRI 2:02.79 PB
3 Diosmely Peña CUB 2:03.87
4 Melissa DeLeon TRI 2:04.45 SB
5 Cristina Guevara MEX 2:06.24 SB
6 Samantha John IVB 2:07.59 NR NJR

1500m
1 Yadira Vataille CUB 4:23.82
2 Anayelli Navarro MEX 4:25.82
3 María Osorio VEN 4:29.83

5000m
1 Yanisleidis Castillo CUB 26.5.84 16:03.68 PB
2 Yurislaidis Fuentes CUB 28.8.88 16:08.63 PB
3 Anayelli Navarro MEX 19.2.86 16:24.15 PB

10000m
1 Yanisleidis Castillo CUB 26.5.84 33:50.68 PB

3000m Steeplechase
1 Ángela Figueroa COL 10:03.44
2 Milena Pérez CUB 10:12.96
3 Yoslín Ocampo CUB 10:22.35

100m Hurdles Wind: 1.0m/s
1 Anay Tejeda CUB 12.95 SB
2 Aleesha Barber TRI 13.12 SB
3 Toni Ann D’Oyley JAM 13.13 SB
4 Brigith Merlano COL 13.21
5 Yenima Arencibia CUB 13.23
6 Lavonne Idlette DOM 13.50 NR
7 Tiavanni Thompson BAH 13.77
8 Kierre Beckles BAR 13.85

400m Hurdles
1 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 56.95
2 Yadisleidis Pedroso CUB 57.73
3 Nikita Tracey JAM 58.14
4 Yolanda Osana DOM 58.35
5 Madelene Rondón VEN 58.53
6 Karla Dueñas MEX 59.74 PB

High Jump
1 Lavern Spencer LCA 1.91m
2 Sheree Francis JAM 1.88m SB
3 Lesyanís Mayor CUB 1.76m
4 Massiel Jiménez DOM 1.73m PB

Pole Vault
1 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.40m
2 Dailis Caballero CUB 4.10m
3 Marjorie Sánchez CUB 4.00m

Long Jump
1 Shara Proctor AIA 6.61m NR
2 Rhonda Watkins TRI 6.47m
3 Tanika Liburd SKN 6.42m SB
4 Bianca Stuart BAH 6.31m
5 Charisse Bacchus TRI 6.16m -1.0
6 Dailenis Alcántara CUB 6.07m
7 Sheriffa Whyte SKN 6.01m
8 Aida Yesenia Villarreal MEX 5.98m
9 Patricia Sylvester GRN 5.93m

Triple Jump
1 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14.97m -0.5 SB
2 Mabel Gay CUB 14.48m
3 Kimberly Williams JAM 13.78m
4 Patricia Sylvester GRN 13.76 SB
5 Ayanna Alexander TRI 13.71m -0.4
6 Verónica Davis VEN 13.68m

Shot Put
1 Misleidis González CUB 19.13m SB
2 Yaniuvis López CUB 18.81m PB
3 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI 17.98m
4 Annie Alexander TRI 17.36m SB
5 Keisha Walkes BAR 16.49m PB
6 Zara Northover JAM 16.40m SB
7 Nadia Alexander JAM 16.11m
8 Tamara Lechuga MEX 15.41m

Discus Throw
1 Yania Ferrales CUB 63.12m SB
2 Yarelis Barrios CUB 62.10m
3 Yarisley Collado CUB 61.33m
4 María Cubillán VEN 55.57m NR
5 Yaíma Vives CUB 53.98m

Hammer Throw
1 Arasay Thondike CUB 71.32m
2 Rosa Rodríguez VEN 69.06m NR
3 Johana Moreno COL 67.66m
4 Yirisleyidi L. Ford CUB 63.90m
5 Ariannis Vichy CUB 63.72m
6 Yuliet Hernández CUB 60.45m
7 Nicky Grant JAM 58.79m
8 Claudia Goitiozolo CUB 55.46m

Javelin Throw
1 Yanet Cruz CUB 61.28m
2 Yainelis Ribeaux CUB 59.68m
3 Osleidis Menéndez CUB 58.69m
4 Lavern Eve BAH 55.54m
5 Dayamí Delgado CUB 54.69m
6 Ana Erika Gutiérrez MEX 49.73m SB
7 Kateema Riettie JAM 48.46m
8 María González VEN 46.89m
9 Tanesha Blair JAM 43.59m

Heptathlon
1 Grechin Quintana CUB 5710pts SB
2 Yariagnis Argüelles CUB 5669pts
3 Yuleidis Limonta CUB 5371pts SB
4 Shianne Smith BER 10.10.85 4988pts


4 x 100m
 
1 ST KITTS AND NEVIS 43.53 NR
 Tanika Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Tameka Williams, Virgil Hodge
 2 COLOMBIA  43.67
 Yomara Hinestroza, Felipa Palácios, Darlenis Obregón, Norma González
 3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 43.75
 Sasha Springer-Jones, Semoy Hackett, Reyare Thomas, Ayanna Hutchinson
 4 JAMAICA 43.98
 Schillonie Calvert, Anastacia Le-Roy, Janika Martell, Toni Ann D’Oyley
 5 PUERTO RICO 44.08
 Irelis Burgos, Celiangely Morales, Erika Rivera, Carol Rodriguez
 6 BAHAMAS 44.13
 Tameka Clarke, Sheniqua Ferguson, Tina Rolle, Jernise Saunders

4 x 400m
1 CUBA 3:29.94
Roxana Díaz, Daysurami Bonne, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero
2 JAMAICA 3:34.02
Sonita Sutherland, Anastacia Le-Roy, Nickiesha Wilson, Nikita Tracey
3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 3:35.18
Karla Hope, Aleesha Barber, Melissa DeLeon, Natalie Dixon
4 MEXICO 3:37.55
Alejandra Cherizola, Nallely Vela, Ruth Grajeda, Ivette García
5 BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS 3:37.62 NR
Samantha John, Chantel Malone, Ashley Kelly, Dominique Maloney
6 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3:40.40
Diana Taylor, Raysa Sánchez, Margarita de la Cruz, Yolanda Osana

Put together by a member of the World-Track and Field Website team members. This is usually done by an in house member with able assistance from someone or an agency reporting from outside.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

The latest Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon 2022 results on Sunday (23) as Ethiopians Siranesh Yirga and Abdela Godana won the respective titles.

Advertisement