Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Central American and Caribbean (CAC) RESULTS

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

MEN     |    WOMEN  

MEN RESULTS

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

100 m Wind: 0.1m/s
1 Emmanuel Callender TRI 10.08 PB
2 Lerone Clarke JAM 10.08 PB
3 Andrew Hinds BAR 10.12
4 Kawayne Fisher JAM 10.27
5 Adrian Griffith BAH 10.29
6 Keston Bledman TRI 10.29
7 Michel Herrera CUB 10.31
8 David Lescay CUB 10.33 PB

200 m Wind: -1.1m/s
1 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.54
2 Rondell Sorrillo TRI 20.72
3 Ramone McKenzie JAM 20.74
4 Yuniel Pérez CUB 20.83
5 Tyrell Cuffy CAY 20.93 SB
6 Micheal Mathieu BAH 21.10
7 Karlton Rolle BAH 21.14
8 Andon Mitchell GRN 21.46

400 m
1 William Collazo CUB 44.96 PB
2 Dane Hyatt JAM 45.57
3 Arismendy Peguero DOM 45.62
4 Nery Brenes CRC 45.92 SB
5 Héctor Carrasquillo PUR 45.94
6 Yeimer Mosquera COL 46.08
7 Yoel Tapia DOM 46.50
8 Freddy Mezones VEN 47.39

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

800 m
1 Yeiman López CUB 1:45.56
2 Andy González CUB 1:46.62
3 Garvin Nero TRI 1:47.51 PB
4 Ricardo Cunningham JAM 1:47.98 PB
5 Nico Herrera VEN 1:48.43 PB
6 Tayron Reyes DOM 1:50.65
7 José Juan Esparza MEX 1:51.05
8 Aaron Evans BER 2:05.28

1500 m
1 Eduard Villanueva VEN 3:42.23 SB
2 Maurys Surel Castillo CUB 3:42.49
3 José Rivera PUR 3:42.86 PB
4 José Juan Esparza MEX 3:42.87

5000 m
1 José Sánchez CUB 14:23.73
2 Teodoro Vega MEX 14:28.06
3 Leonardo Morales CUB 14:32.92 PB

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

10000 m
1 Liván Luque CUB 17.6.84 29:55.16 PB
2 Henry Jaen CUB 25.12.76 30:08.76 PB
3 Teodoro Vega MEX 14.7.76 30:13.21

3000 m Steeplechase 4 July
1 José Sánchez CUB 8:30.08 PB
2 José Gregorio Peña VEN 8:51.03
3 Osmany Calzado CUB 8:54.15 SB

110 m Hurdles Wind: 2.5m/s
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.18
2 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.31
3 Dayron Capetillo CUB 13.39
4 Héctor Cotto PUR 13.63
5 Eric Keddo JAM 13.67

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

400 m Hurdles
1 Javier Culson PUR 48.51
2 Félix Sánchez DOM 48.85 SB
3 Jahue Gordon TRI 49.45 PB
4 Omar Cisnero CUB 49.99
5 Yasmani Copello CUB 50.09
6 Yeison Rivas COL 50.14 NR

 High Jump
1 James Grayman ANT 2.19
2 Wanner Miller COL 2.19 SB
3 Yordano Glemand CUB 2.16 SB
4 Dailén Ortega CUB 2.16 SB
5 Trevor Barry BAH 2.13
6 Henderson Dottin BAR 2.13
7 Osvaldo Hernández CUB 2.10
8 Thorrold Murray BAR 2.05
9 Albert Bravo VEN 2.05
10 Henry Linton CRC 2.05 SB
11 Raymond Higgs BAH 1.90

Pole Vault
1 David Díaz PUR 5.00 PB
2 Natanael Semeis DOM 4.80
3 César González VEN 4.80

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Long Jump
1 Osbourne Moxey BAH 7.96m
2 Carlos Morgan CAY 7.87m 1.9
3 Oslay Vilches CUB 7.74m -0.3
4 Rudon Bastian BAH 7.57m 0.8

Triple Jump
1 David Giralt CUB 17.46m
2 Alexis Copello CUB17.33m -0.1
3 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17.24m
4 Yordanis Durañona CUB 16.76mSB
5 Chris Hercules TRI 15.91mSB
6 Ayata Joseph ANT 15.68m
7 Greg Hughes BAR 15.59m
8 Carl Morgan CAY 15.32m -0.6
9 Jason Castro HON 15.08mPB

Shot Put
1 Carlos Véliz CUB 20.10m
2 Reynaldo Proenza CUB 18.81m
3 Yojer Medina VEN 17.05mSB
4 Raymond Brown JAM 16.55m
5 Carlos Martínez PUR 16.17m

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Discus Throw
1 Jorge Fernández CUB 61.79m
2 Yunior Lastre CUB 59.80m
3 Randy Noa CUB 57.73m PB
4 Jason Morgan JAM 57.47m
5 Hermes Cuesta CUB 56.94m
6 Jesús Parejo VEN 55.92m
7 Quincy Wilson TRI 54.81m NR NJR
8 Eric Matthias IVB 52.97m SB

Hammer Throw
1 Roberto Janet CUB 73.80m
2 Noleysi Vicet CUB 6.2.81 72.46m
3 Reinier Mejías CUB 69.49m PB
4 Raúl Rivera GUA 66.02m SB
5 Aldo Bello VEN 65.24m
6 Roberto Sawyer CRC 63.88m
7 Yoelvis Hernández CUB 61.14m
8 Wilfredo de Jesús PUR 59.65m
10 Michael Letterlough CAY 59.50m NR
12 Jean C. Rosario PUR 58.78m

Javelin Throw
1 Guillermo Martínez CUB 82.16m
2 Dairon Márquez COL 78.91m
3 Arley Ibarguen COL 75.16m
4 Yudel Moreno CUB 70.16m
5 Juan José Méndez MEX 68.77m
6 Felipe Ortiz PUR 68.40
7 Justin Cummins BAR 65.81m
8 Rigoberto Calderón NCA 64.76m SB
9 Albert Reynolds LCA 63.52m SB

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Decathlon
1 Leonel Suárez CUB 8654pts AR PB
2 Yunior Díaz CUB 8013pts SB
3 Claston Bernard JAM 7698pts SB
4 Juan Alcázar CUB 7042pts PB
5 Alexis Chivás CUB 6979pts
6 Wilmer Valor VEN 6945pts
7 Adolphus Jones SKN 6774pts
8 Leandro López DOM 6116pts


4 x 100 m
 1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 38.73
 Rondell Sorrillo, Emmanuel Callender, Jovan Toppin, Keston Bledman
 2 JAMAICA 39.31
 Kawayne Fisher, Lerone Clarke, Rasheed Dwyer, Rayon Lawrence
 3 BAHAMAS 39.45
 Rodney Green, Adrian Griffith, Karlton Rolle, Derrick Atkins
 4 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 39.52
 Carlos Jorge, Joel Baéz, Wilfredo Juan, Gustavo Cuesta
 5 CAYMAN ISLAND 39.54 NR
 Kemar Hyman, Tyrell Cuffy, David Hamil, Carlos Morgan
 6 U.S. VIGIN ISLAND 39.89 NR
 Adrian Durant, Tabarie Henry, David Walters, Calvin Dascent
 7 VENEZUELA 40.18
 Arturo Ramírez, Ronald Amaya, Álvaro Cassiani, Lenin Cubillán
 8 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 40.44

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

4 x 400m
1 CUB 3:03.26
William Collazo, Omar Cisnero, Noel Ruíz, Yeiman López
2 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3:03.30
Orlando Frías, Arismendy Peguero, Yoel Tapia, Félix Sánchez
3 JAMAICA 3:04.09
Oral Thompson, Dane Hyatt, Marvin Essor, Leford Green
4 BAHAMAS 3:05.00
Andretti Bain, Avard Moncur, Sean Pickstock, Ramon Miller
5 PUERTO RICO 3:05.13
Víctor Benítez, Javier Culson, Fabián Martínez, Héctor Carrasquillo
6 TRI NIDAD & TOBAGO 3:05.17
Jarrin Solomon, Jovan Toppin, Emanuel Mayers, Jahue Gordon
7 U.S. VIRGIN ISLAND 3:07.05
Calvin Dascent, Tabarie Henry, Leslie Murray, Terry Charles
8 VENEZUELA 3:09.61
Freddy Mezones, Albert Bravo, Said Bone, Omar Longart

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS