Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete results – Athletissima 2009 – Lausanne Super Grand Prix

Complete results from the Athletissima 2009 – IAAF Super Grand Prix meeting in Lausanne, Switzerland on Tuesday, Jul 07.

MEN

Men – 100 Metres – Race1 – Wind : -1.8 m/s
1 Asafa Powell JAM 10.07
2 Steve Mullings JAM 10.28
3 Michael Rodgers USA 10.30
4 Michael Frater JAM 10.31
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.31
6 Ivory Williams USA 10.35
7 Marc Burns TRI 10.38
8 Travis Padgett USA 10.42

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men – 100 Metres – Race2 – Wind : +1.0 m/s
1 Churandy Martina AHO 10.16 16
2 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.27 14
3 Leroy Dixon USA 10.28 11
4 Simone Collio ITA 10.37
5 Pascal Mancini SUI 10.51
6 Benjamin Sunier SUI 10.76
7 Alex Wilson JAM 10.82

Men – 200 Metres – Race1 – Wind : -0.9 m/s
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.59
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 20.41
3 Churandy Martina AHO 20.76
4 Shawn Crawford USA 20.80
5 Brendan Christian ANT 20.85
6 Christophe Lemaître FRA 21.01
7 Stéphane Buckland MRI 21.30
Marvin Anderson JAM DNF

Men – 200 Metres – Race2 – Wind : +1.4 m/s
1 Paul Hession IRL 20.50 14
2 Kelly Willie USA 20.53 12
3 Shinji Takahira JPN 20.58 10
4 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.66 8
5 Marc Schneeberger SUI 20.84
6 Tshegofatso Mputla RSA 20.88
7 Rodney Martin USA 21.59

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men – 800 Metres
1 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.80
2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.97
3 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:45.27
4 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.40
5 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.70
6 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:46.22
7 Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT 1:46.70
8 Bernard Lagat USA 1:46.84
9 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:47.42
Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr SUD DNF
Vincent Mumo Kiilu KEN DNF

Men – 1500 Metres
1 Antar Zerguelaine ALG 3:37.15
2 Johan Cronje RSA 3:37.50
3 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:37.75
4 Gideon Gathimba KEN 3:39.34
5 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:39.77
6 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 3:42.23
7 Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi KEN 3:43.40
8 Mulugeta Wendimu ETH 3:46.26
9 Dawit Wolde ETH 3:47.60
10 Robert Myers USA 3:54.05
Tolossa Chengere ETH DNF
Alistair Ian Cragg IRL DNF
Vickson Naran Polonet KEN DNF
Samson Surum KEN DNF
Mohamed Moustaoui MAR DNS

Men – 3000 Metres
1 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 7:37.62
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 7:37.95
3 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 7:39.81
4 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 7:40.77
5 Mangata Kimai Ndiwa KEN 7:41.16
6 Chakir Boujattaoui MAR 7:41.21
7 Leonard Patrick Komon KEN 7:43.13
8 James Kwalia C’Kurui QAT 7:44.27
9 Jamel Chatbi MAR 7:48.18
10 Bernard Kipchirchir Kiplagat KEN 7:53.32
11 Mike Kipruto Kigen KEN 7:57.48
12 Levy Matebo Omari KEN 8:00.64
13 Simon Tesfaye ETH 8:21.23
Demma Daba ETH DNF
Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN DNF
Taoufik Makhloufi ALG DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men – 110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : -1.3 m/s
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.18
2 Dexter Faulk USA 13.21
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.52
4 Antwon Hicks USA 13.53
5 Andrew Turner GBR 13.55
6 David Payne USA 13.60
7 Dayron Capetillo CUB 13.70
8 Ryan Wilson USA 14.19

Official Results – Men – 400 Metres Hurdles
1 Isa Phillips JAM 48.18
2 Kerron Clement USA 48.51
3 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.94
4 Justin Gaymon USA 49.28
5 Markino Buckley JAM 50.20
6 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 50.38
7 Joe Greene USA 51.73

Official Results – Men – High Jump
1 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.26
2 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.23
2 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.23
4 Linus Thörnblad SWE 2.23
5 Mickael Hanany FRA 2.20
6 Germaine Mason GBR 2.20
7 Yuriy Krymarenko UKR 2.20
8 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2.17
8 Jesse Williams USA 2.17
10 Nicola Ciotti ITA 2.17
10 Dragutin Topic SRB 2.17
Keith Moffatt USA DNS
Donald Thomas BAH NM

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men – Pole Vault
1 Steven Hooker AUS 5.75
2 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.70
3 Damiel Dossévi FRA 5.70
4 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.60
5 Malte Mohr GER 5.60
6 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5.60
6 Björn Otto GER 5.60
8 Alexander Straub GER 5.45
9 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.45
Aleksandr Averbukh ISR NM
Tim Lobinger GER NM

Men – Long Jump
1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.05 -2.0
2 Dwight Phillips USA 8.03 -0.6
3 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.00 -0.4
4 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.92 -1.0
5 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 7.84 0.0
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 7.77 +1.0
7 Salim Sdiri FRA 7.77 -0.2
8 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.70 -0.3
9 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 7.69 -0.4
Yahya Berrabah MAR DNS
Olexiy Lukashevych UKR DNS

WOMEN

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women – 100 Metres – Wind : 0.0 m/s
 1 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.03
 2 Carmelita Jeter USA 11.06
 3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.12
 4 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.25
 5 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 11.29
 6 Torri Edwards USA 11.30
 7 Fabienne Weyermann SUI 11.80
 Alexandria Anderson USA DNS

 Women – 200 Metres – Wind : -3.7 m/s
1 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.73
2 Shericka Williams JAM 22.99
3 Bianca Knight USA 23.10
4 Anneisha McLaughlin JAM 23.15
5 Monica Hargrove USA 23.65
6 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA 23.81
7 Ivet Lalova BUL 24.09
8 Muna Lee USA 24.33

Women – 800 Metres
1 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS 2:01.24 20
2 Hazel Clark USA 2:02.31 16
3 Mayte Martínez ESP 2:02.58 14
4 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:03.42 12
5 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 2:03.63 10
6 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 2:03.89 8
7 Linda Marguet FRA 2:03.95 6
Natalya Tsyganova RUS DNF

Women – 1500 Metres

1 Gelete Burka ETH 4:00.67
2 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:01.99
3 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:05.09
4 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:05.29
5 Viola Kibiwot KEN 4:05.58
6 Judit Varga HUN 4:05.60
7 Sonja Roman SLO 4:06.64
8 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:07.66
9 Mimi Belete BRN 4:08.44
10 Sally Kipyego KEN 4:10.27
11 Malindi Elmore CAN 4:10.68
12 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN 4:13.62
Nikeya Green USA DNF
Iryna Lishchynska UKR DNF
Tamara Tverdostup UKR DNF
Hannah England GBR DNS

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women – 100 Metres Hurdles – Race1 – Wind : +0.3 m/s
1 Sally McLellan AUS 12.60
2 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.64
3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.64
4 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.68
5 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.71
6 Dawn Harper USA 12.75
7 Virginia Powell USA 12.83
8 LoLo Jones USA 12.87

Women – 100 Metres Hurdles – Race2 – Wind : +0.1 m/s
1 Michelle Perry USA 12.75
2 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.93
3 Danielle Carruthers USA 13.02
4 Anay Tejeda CUB 13.09
5 Lisa Urech SUI 13.31
6 Clélia Reuse SUI 13.81
Lucie Škrobáková CZE DNS
Cindy Billaud FRA DQ

Women – 400 Metres Hurdles
1 Tiffany Williams USA 54.73
2 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 54.94
3 Anna Jesien POL 55.01 14
4 Melaine Walker JAM 55.24
5 Josanne Lucas TRI 55.36
6 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 55.75
7 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 56.39
Angela Morosanu ROU DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

 Women – Triple Jump
1 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14.91 +0.3
2 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.43
3 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.40 +0.4
4 Dana Veldáková SVK 14.31 -0.5
5 Yamilé Aldama SUD 14.09 +0.6
6 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.05 -0.8
7 Teresa Nzola Meso FRA 13.91 +0.3
8 Marija Šestak SLO 13.72 +0.5

Women – Javelin Throw
1 Steffi Nerius GER 65.37
2 Barbora Špotáková CZE 64.38
3 Christina Obergföll GER 62.31
4 Monica Stoian ROU 60.62
5 Kimberley Mickle AUS 60.27
6 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir ISL 58.54
7 Kim Kreiner USA 55.39

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Written By

Gary Smith is one of the leading writers for World-Track.org. He has over 10 years of running experience, as well as eight-years of coaching while covering several events, from the international to college level. Smith, who has covered events for publications such as Caribbean Net News, Cayman Net News, AFP and Caribbean Media Corporation (CMC), is also a frequent contributor of SportingAlert.com and TrackAlerts.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS