LONDON — Complete results from Friday’s first day of the two day Aviva London IAAF Super Grand Prix track and field meeting at Crystal Palace.

MEN

100 Metres – Final – Wind : -1.7 m/s
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.91; 2 Yohan Blake JAM 10.11; 3 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.13; 4 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.19; 5 Ivory Williams USA 10.21; 6 Asafa Powell JAM 10.26; 7 Craig Pickering GBR 10.46; 8 Trell Kimmons USA 10.47

Heat 1 – Wind : -1.5 m/s
1 Yohan Blake JAM 10.18 2 Ivory Williams USA 10.18 3 Asafa Powell JAM 10.19 4 Trell Kimmons USA 10.41 5 Travis Padgett USA 10.48 6 Leevan Yearwood GBR 10.59 7 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.70 James Ellington GBR DQ

 Heat2 – Wind : -2.9 m/s
1 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.26 2 Usain Bolt JAM 10.31 3 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.33 4 Craig Pickering GBR 10.47 5 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.50 6 Monzavous Edwards USA 10.55 7 Aaron Armstrong TRI 10.97 Tyrone Edgar GBR DQ

800 Metres
1 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.85; 2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.05; 3 Nick Symmonds USA 1:46.11; 4 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:46.13; 5 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:46.74; 6 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:46.91; 7 Jeffrey Riseley AUS 1:47.28; 8 Damien Moss GBR 1:47.29; 9 Miguel Quesada ESP 1:47.75; David Krummenacker USA DNF

5000 Metres
1 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:09.14; 2 Sammy Mutahi KEN 13:10.17; 3 Mike Kipruto Kigen KEN 13:17.79; 4 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:20.45; 5 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 13:29.31; 6 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 13:29.59; 7 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA 13:33.79; 8 Bolota Asmerom USA 13:36.60; 9 Stephen Pifer USA 13:45.01;10 Christopher Thompson GBR 13:50.34; 11 Shawn Forrest AUS 13:52.08; 12 David McNeill AUS 14:00.75; 13 Mark Draper GBR 14:08.72; 14 Ryan McLeod GBR 14:18.53; Bethwell Birgen KEN DNF; Alistair Ian Cragg IRL DNF; Moumin Geele SOM DNF; Bernard Kipchirchir Kiplagat KEN DNF; Scott Overall GBR DNF

110 Metres Hurdles Final – Wind : -2.2 m/s
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.29; 2 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.31; 3 Andrew Turner GBR 13.66; 4 Kirkland Thornton USA 13.69; 5 Eric Mitchum USA 13.70; 6 William Sharman GBR 13.76; 7 Callum Priestley GBR 13.81; 8 Antwon Hicks USA 13.94;

110 Metres Hurdles – Heat1 – Wind : -1.8 m/s
1 Eric Mitchum USA 13.61; 2 Dayron Robles CUB 13.62; 3 Andrew Turner GBR 13.67; 4 Callum Priestley GBR 13.76; 5 Tyrone Akins USA 13.81; 6 Shamar Sands BAH 13.81; 7 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.91; 8 Matthias BĂĽhler GER 14.00

Heat2 – Wind : -1.9 m/s
1 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.36; 2 Kirkland Thornton USA 13.54; 3 Antwon Hicks USA 13.68; 4 William Sharman GBR 13.77; 5 Gianni Frankis GBR 13.87; 6 Ryan Wilson USA 13.98; Allen Johnson USA; DNS David Payne USA DNS

Triple Jump
1 Brandon Roulhac USA 17.33m; 2 Arnie David Girat CUB; 17.18m; 3 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.16; 4 Leevan Sands BAH 17.13; 5 Onochie Achike GBR 17.07; 6 Randy Lewis GRN 17.02; 7 Dmitrij Valukevic SVK 16.88; 6 Nathan Douglas GBR NM

Men – Shot Put
1 Christian Cantwell USA 21.82m; 2 Reese Hoffa USA 21.55; 3 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.43; 4 Adam Nelson USA 21.07; 5 Ralf Bartels GER 20.91; 6 Daniel Taylor USA 20.76; 7 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.34; 8 Scott Martin AUS 19.22; 9 Kieren Kelly GBR 18.33

WOMEN


200 Metres – Wind : +0.3 m/s

1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 23.11; 2 Marshevet Hooker USA 23.30; 3 Emily Freeman GBR 23.34; 4 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 23.39; 5 Bianca Knight USA 23.42; 6 Aleen Bailey JAM 23.59; 7 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 24.27; 6 Stephanie Durst USA DQ

400 Metres – Race1
1 Nicola Sanders GBR 51.54; 2 Shana Cox USA 51.56; 3 Monica Hargrove USA 51.66; 4 DeeDee Trotter USA 52.08; 5 Christine Amertil BAH 52.20; 6 Tamsyn Lewis AUS 52.47; 7 Aliann Pompey GUY 52.52; 8 Lee McConnell GBR 52.54

400 Metres – Race2
1 Vicki Barr GBR 52.87; 2 Donna Fraser GBR 53.33; 3 Kim Wall GBR 53.34; 4 Monique Williams NZL 53.91; 5 Dawn Hunt GBR 53.91; 6 Kelly Massey GBR 54.43; 7 Henrietta Kodilinye-Sims GBR 55.35

800 Metres
1 Jemma Simpson GBR 2:01.08; 2 Jennifer Meadows GBR 2:01.35; 3 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:01.78; 4 Alysia Johnson USA 2:02.16; 5 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:02.19; 6 Mayte Martínez ESP 2:02.36; 7 Treniere Clement USA 2:02.78; 8 Maggie Vessey USA 2:03.06; 9 Claire Gibson GBR 2:03.09; 10 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:04.55

High Jump
1 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.02; 2 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.92; 3 Amy Acuff USA 1.88; 3 Levern Spencer LCA 1.88; 5 Deirdre Ryan IRL 1.88; 6 Melanie Skotnik FRA 1.88; 7 Nicole Forrester CAN 1.84; 8 Vikki Hubbard GBR 1.84

Pole Vault
1 Anna Rogowska POL 4.68; 2 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.68; 3 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.58; 3 Monika Pyrek POL 4.58; 5 Kate Dennison GBR 4.58; 6 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.43; 7 Lisa Ryzih GER 4.28; 8 Stacy Dragila USA 4.28; 9 Lacy Janson USA 4.28; Anna Battke GER NM

4Ă—100 Metres Relay
1 United States 42.39; 2 Bahamas 43.35; 3 United States "B" 43.51; 4 Great Britain & N.I. 43.86; 5 Great Britain & N.I. "B" 44.14; Belgium DNF Germany; DNF

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.