Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Results – Herculis 2009 Monaco Super Grand Prix

Complete results from the Herculis 2009 IAAF Super Grand Prix track and field meeting in Monaco on Tuesday, July 28, 2009.

A host of fast times were laid down with American Lashinda Demus and South Africa’s L.J. van Zyl thrilling the crowd with two stunning runs over the men’s and women’s 400m hurdles events.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

MEN

100 Metres – Wind : +0.1 m/s
1 Churandy Martina AHO 10.07; 2 Darvis Patton USA 10.08; 3 Monzavous Edwards USA 10.12; 4 Travis Padgett USA 10.13; 5 Mark Jelks USA 10.16; 6 Marc Burns TRI 10.18; 7 Wallace Spearmon USA 10.21; 8 Aaron Armstrong TRI 10.42

400 Metres
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.73; 2 David Neville USA 45.26; 3 David Gillick IRL 45.34; 4 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.57; 5 Jamaal Torrance USA 45.97; 6 Teddy Venel FRA 46.14; 7 Martyn Rooney GBR 46.22; 8 Andrae Williams BAH 47.98

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

800 Metres
1 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:43.50; 2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:43.58; 3 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.83; 4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:43.84; 5 Bram Som NED 1:44.12; 6 Gary Reed CAN 1:44.24; 7 Thomas Chamney IRL 1:45.50; 8 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.50; 9 Jeff Lastennet FRA 1:48.84; 10 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:49.19; Vincent Mumo Kiilu KEN DNF

1500 Metres
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:30.96; 2 Antar Zerguelaine ALG 3:31.21; 3 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:31.47; 4 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 3:31.56; 5 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:31.90; 6 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:32.18; 7 Lopez Lomong USA 3:32.94; 8 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:33.19; 9 Johan Cronje RSA 3:33.63; 10 Mohammed Farah GBR 3:33.98; 11 Mounir Yemmouni FRA 3:34.90; 12 Yoann Kowal FRA 3:35.39; Vickson Naran Polonet KEN DNF; Samson Surum KEN DNF

3000 Metres
1 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 7:30.95 20; Silas Kipruto KEN 7:32.52; 3 Sammy Alex Mutahi KEN 7:33.02; 4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 7:33.18; 5 Mark Kosgey Kiptoo KEN 7:34.87; 6 Leonard Patrick Komon KEN 7:35.96; 7 Morhad Amdouni FRA 7:39.10; 8 Lucas Kimeli Rotich KEN 7:41.14; 9 Evan Jager USA 7:41.78; 10 Joseph Kitur Kiplimo KEN 7:46.21; 11 Noureddine Smaïl FRA 7:53.34; 12 Daniele Meucci ITA 7:53.92; Warge Betona KEN DNF; Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:07.24; 2 Michael Kipyego KEN 8:08.48; 3 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:11.63; 4 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:12.93; 5 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:14.38; 6 Wesley Kiprotich KEN 8:14.45; 7 Elijah Chelimo Kipterege KEN 8:15.33; 8 Abdelatif Chemlal MAR 8:15.63; 9 Patrick Kipyegon Terer KEN 8:20.00; 10 Daniel Huling USA 8:21.65; 11 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieaux FRA 8:25.27; 12 Pieter Desmet BEL 8:29.10; 13 Luke Gunn GBR 8:37.29; 14 Abdelhamid Zerrifi ALG 8:48.26; Youcef Abdi AUS DNF; Linus Kipwambok Chumba KEN DNF; David Lagat KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : -0.9 m/s
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.06; 2 Joel Brown USA 13.34; 3 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.36; 4 Garfield Darien FRA 13.36; 5 Jason Richardson USA 13.37; 6 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44; 7 Antwon Hicks USA 13.49; 8 Samuel Coco-Viloin FRA 13.89

400 Metres Hurdles – Race1
1 L.J. van Zyl RSA 47.94; 2 Bershawn Jackson USA 47.98; 3 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.13; 4 Javier Culson PUR 48.29; 5 Isa Phillips JAM 48.52; 6 Kerron Clement USA 48.92; 7 Tristan Thomas AUS 49.26; Angelo Taylor USA DNS

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Race2
1 David Greene GBR 49.04; 2 Fadil Bellaabouss FRA 49.41; 3 Sébastien Maillard FRA 49.81; 4 Rhys Williams GBR 49.86; Josef Robertson JAM DNF; Ali Obaid Shirook UAE DNS

Pole Vault
1 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.88; 2 Brad Walker USA 5.80; 3 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.80; 4 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5.80; 5 Danny Ecker GER 5.70; 6 Derek Miles USA 5.70; 7 Sergey Kucheryanu RUS 5.60; 8 Jérôme Clavier FRA 5.60; 9 Damiel Dossévi FRA 5.60; 10 Jeremy Scott USA 5.45; 10 Toby Stevenson USA 5.45

Long Jump
1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.28; 2 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 8.11; 3 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.02; 4 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 7.99; 5 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 7.98; 6 Mitchell Watt AUS 7.94; 7 Andrew Howe ITA 7.85; 8 Brian Johnson USA 7.75; 9 Trevell Quinley USA 7.43; Fabrice Lapierre AUS NM

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

WOMEN

100 Metres – Wind : 0.0 m/s
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.91; 2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 10.97; 3 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 11.03; 4 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.13; 5 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.14; 6 Alexandria Anderson USA 11.18; 7 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.26; 8 Stephanie Durst USA 11.35

800 Metres
1 Maggie Vessey USA 1:57.84; 2 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:58.39; 3 Jennifer Meadows GBR 1:58.63; 4 Jemma Simpson GBR 1:59.07; 5 Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:59.13; 6 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 1:59.31; 7 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 1:59.35; 8 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 1:59.47; 9 Élodie Guégan FRA 1:59.77; 10 Morgan Uceny USA 2:00.06; Tamara Tverdostup UKR DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

1500 Metres
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:58.83; 2 Gelete Burka ETH 3:59.56; 3 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR 4:00.95; 4 Anna Willard USA 4:01.68; 5 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:02.28; 6 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:02.30; 7 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:03.23; 8 Stephanie Twell GBR 4:03.48; 9 Hannah England GBR 4:04.29; 10 Nataliya Panteleeva RUS 4:04.29; 11 Siham Hilali MAR 4:05.12; 12 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.07; 13 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:13.14; Erin Donohue USA DNF; Anna Mishchenko UKR DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.7 m/s
1 Sally McLellan AUS 12.50; 2 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.54; 3 LoLo Jones USA 12.61; 4 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.62; 5 Virginia Powell USA 12.70; 6 Dawn Harper USA 12.79; 7 Carolin Nytra GER 12.87

400 Metres Hurdles
1 Lashinda Demus USA 52.63; 2 Melaine Walker JAM 54.20; 3 Josanne Lucas TRI 54.21; 4 Kaliese Spencer JAM 54.33; 5 Tiffany Williams USA 54.50; 6 Sheena Tosta USA 54.75; 7 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 54.90; 8 Anna Jesien POL 55.83

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

High Jump
1 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.03; 2 Ariane Friedrich GER 2.03; 3 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.95; 4 Irina Gordeeva RUS 1.91; 5 Amy Acuff USA 1.91; 5 Melanie Skotnik FRA 1.91; 7 Viktoriya Klyugina RUS 1.87; 8 Meike Kröger GER 1.87; 8 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.87; Chaunté Howard USA DNS

Triple Jump
1 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14.89; 2 Mabel Gay CUB 14.41; 3 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.39; 4 Dana Veldáková SVK 14.23; 5 Yamilé Aldama SUD 14.22; 6 Marija Šestak SLO 13.93; 7 Teresa Nzola Meso FRA 13.88; 8 Alsu Murtazina RUS 13.64; Trecia Smith JAM NM

Javelin Throw
1 Barbora Špotáková CZE 65.37; 2 Steffi Nerius GER 62.33; 3 Kathrina Molitor GER 60.31; 4 Sunette Viljoen RSA 59.73; 5 Maria Nicoleta Negoita ROU 59.49; 6 Vira Rebryk UKR 58.92; 7 Kimberley Mickle AUS 58.77; 8 Madara Palameika LAT 56.53; 9 Nadia Vigliano FRA 53.62; Zahra Bani ITA DNS

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Put together by a member of the World-Track and Field Website team members. This is usually done by an in house member with able assistance from someone or an agency reporting from outside.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS