ZURICH — Starting list for the Weltklasse Zürich Golden League Meeting, the fifth stop of the ÅF Golden League 2009 Series – on Friday August 28. The meeting will feature Jamaican Usain Bolt, the superstar at the just concluded World Championships.

MEN

100m

Bolt, Usain JAM; Powell, Asafa JAM; Edgar, Tyrone GBR; Mbandjock, Martial FRA; Patton, Darvis USA; Thompson, Richard TRI; Rodgers, Michael USA; Burns, Marc TRI; Frater, Michael JAM

400m

Quow, Renny TRI; Clement, Kerron USA; Bingham, Michael USA; Wariner, Jeremy USA; Brown, Christopher BAH; Gillick, David IRL; Merritt, Lashawn USA; Djhone, Leslie FRA

800m

Robinson, Khadevis USA; Kirwa Yego, Alfred KEN; Rudisha, David KEN; Al Salhi, Mohammed KSA; Reed, Gary CAN; Symmonds, Nick USA; Laalou, Amine MAR; Borzakovskiy, Yuriy RUS; Som, Bram NED; Mulaudzi, Mbulaeni RSA; Lewandowski, Marcin POL

1500m

Kiprop, Asbel KEN; Lancashire, Thomas GBR; Manzano, Leonel USA; Kamel, Yusuf Saad BRN; Moustaoui, Mohamed MAR; VAn der Westhuizen, Peter RSA; Ali, Belal Mansoor BRN; Choge, Augustine KEN; Boukensa, Tarek ALG; Zerguelaine, Antar ALG; Lomong, Lopez USA; Riseley, Jeffrey AUS; Krummenacher, David USA

5000m

Kogo, Micah KEN; Masai, Moses Ndiema KEN; Kipsiro, Moses UGA; Ritzenhein, Dathan USA; Soi, Edwin KEN; Longosiwa, Thomas KEN; Chepkok, Vincent KEN; Ebuya, Joseph KEN; Mutahi, Sammy KEN; España, Jesus ESP; Ali Abdoosh, Mohammed ETH; Bekana, Daba ETH; Komon, Leonard Patrick KEN; Kiptoo, Mark Kosgei KEN; Bekele, Kenenisa ETH; Kwalia C’Kurui, James QAT

110m hurdles

Oliver, David USA; Brathwaite, Ryan BAR; Merritt, Aries USA; Svoboda, Petr CZE; Payne, David USA; Thomas, Dwight JAM; Trammell, Terrence USA; Wignall, Maurice JAM; Sharman, William GBR

3000m Steeplechase

Mutai, Abel KEN; Kiprotich, Wesley KEN; Langat, David KEN; Kipyego, Michael KEN; Matelong, Richard Kipkemboi KEN; Chelimo, Elijah KEN; Ramolefi, Ruben RSA; Tahri, Bouabdallah FRA; Koech, Paul Kipsiele KEN; Kemboi, Ezekiel KEN; Kipruto, Brimin KEN; Taher, Tareq Mubarak BRN; Mohamed, Mustafa SWE; Keskisalo, Jukka FIN

Triple Jump

Sands, Leevan BAH; Gregorio, Jadel BRA; Spasovkhodskiy, Igor RUS; Giralt, David CUB; Evora, Nelson POR; Schembri, Fabrizio ITA; Roulhac, Brandon USA

Javelin Throw

Frank, Mark GER; Wirkkala, Teemu FIN; Mannio, Ari FIN; Ruuskanen, Anti FIN; Kovals, Ainars LAT; Müller, Stefan SUI; Martinez, Guillermo CUB; Vasilevskis, Vadims LAT; Pitkämäki, Tero FIN; Thorkildsen, Andreas NOR

4×100 m

Jamaica – Bolt, Forsythe, Thomas, Mullings, Clarke
USA – Patton, Spearmon, Crawford, Rodgers, Trammell
Great Britain –   Aikines-Aryeetey, Devonish, Edgar, Dasaolu
Germany
– Broening, Keller, Kosenkow, Schwab, Unger
Poland Lewanski, Masztak, Kubaczyk, Kuc, Jedrusinski
Netherlands
– Heisen, Hoogmoed, Spier, van Luijk, Sedoc
Trinidad
– Bledman, Brown, Thompson, Callander, Burns
Switzerland
 

 WOMEN

100m

Bailey, Aleen JAM; Sturrup, Chandra BAH; Fraser, Shelly Ann JAM; Jeter, Carmelita USA; Williams, Lauryn USA; Ferguson, Debbie BAH; Sailer, Verena GER; Stewart, Kerron JAM; Baptiste, Kelly-Ann TRI

400m

Sanders, Nicola GBR; Krivoshapka, Antonia RUS; Williams, Novlene JAM; Ohuruogu, Christine GBR; Felix, Allyson USA; Williams, Shericka JAM; Montsho, Amantle BOT; Richards, Sanya USA

1500m

Twell, Stephanie GBR; Cheruiyot, Viviane KEN; Rowbury, Shannon USA; Galkina, Gulnara RUS; Kibiwot, Viola KEN; Jelagat, Irene KEN; Dobriskey, Lisa GBR; Lagat, Nancy Jebet KEN; Willard, Anna USA; Alminova, Anna RUS; Gezhagne, Kalkidan ETH; Jamal, Maryam BRN; Wurth-Thomas, Christin USA; Evdokimova, Natalya RUS

100m hurdles

Lopes-Schliep, Priscilla CAN; Powell, Virginia USA; Felicien, Perdita CAN; Harper, Dawn USA; Nytra, Carolin GER; Jones, Lolo USA; Foster-Hylton, Brigitte JAM; Ennis-London, Delloreen JAM; O’Rourke, Derval IRL

High Jump

Beitia, Ruth ESP; Green, Emma SWE; Howard, Chaunte USA; Chicherova, Anna RUS; Shkolina, Svetlana RUS; Di Martino, Antonietta ITA; Melfort, Melanie FRA; Friedrich, Ariane GER; Vlasic, Blanka CRO

Pole Vault Women

Murer, Fabiana BRA; Rogowska, Anna POL; Dragila, Stacy USA; Johnson, Chelsea USA; Dennison, Kate GBR; Büchler, Nicole SUI; Pyrek, Monika POL; Spiegelburg, Silke GER; Isinbayeva, Yelena RUS

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.